STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] a municipal district. The School Board is not encompassed in this definition and thus on its face the
statute does not apply.

The only arguable reference to school boards is contained in § 7-478a, which incorporates
the MERA definition of “employer, ” as contained in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-467(1). This reference,
standing alone, does not convince us that a school board is an eligible public agency that has the
statutory authority to enter into an interlocal agreement for the provision of services. The Union

4 Section 7-324 provides in relevant part: “’district’ means any fire district, sewer district, fire and sewer
district, lighting district, village, beach on improvement association and any other district or association, except a school
district . . .(emphasis supplied).
7

claims that this reference, which expressly includes “school boards” as municipal employers, means
that school boards are public agencies for purposes of interlocal agreements. We disagree with the