Zach Coughlin, Esq.
[…] 2012, I would have until at least noon on June 28th, 2012 to file the Tenant's Affidavit. I submitted one
for filing with the Sparks Justice Court and may have so submitted one with the Reno Justice Court (I
need to do more research, etc...) but I know I further intended to fax file another Tenant's Affidavit with
the RJC before noon on the June 28th, 2012 just to be sure. I am forwarding to you emails I sent the
Sparks and Reno Justice Courts on june 26th, 2012 and July 2, 2012 highlighting the insufficiency of
notice on the 5 day unlawful detainer notice, etc...
NRS 40.253(3), provides that:
"3. A notice served pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 must:
(a) Identify the court that has jurisdiction over the matter; and
(b) Advise the tenant:
(1) Of the tenants right to contest the matter by filing, within the time specified in subsection 1 for the
payment of the rent or surrender of the premises, an affidavit with the court that has jurisdiction over
the matter stating that the tenant has tendered payment or is not in default in the payment of the rent;"
I am writing to request a formal opinion as to whether inidividuals who lack a law license (or
someone like myself, who has one that is currently suspended) can represent parties in landlord tenant