Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 4

A-2200 Carrier Ethernet Edge Switch

Nokia Siemens Networks A-2200 Carrier Ethernet Edge Switch has been developed specifically for delivering MEF-based E-Line, E-LAN and E-Tree services in the most mission critical customer environments as well as in Central Offices, Carrier Point of Presence and Collocation Cages with stringent environmental requirements. This 1.5U MEF-certified device is fully NEBS compliant, equipped with two redundant hot-swappable AC or DC power supplies and Dry Contact alarm interface for alarm management. In addition to Ethernet services and triple-play services, with Nokia Siemens Networks industry-leading Circuit Emulation Service support, the A-2200 can help service providers to migrate TDM-based traffic seamlessly over a high-performance, cost effective Carrier Ethernet network.

Features: Carrier-class features such as compliance with NEBS, redundant power supplies, N+1 fan redundancy and dry contact Multi-service enabled, including ELine, E-LAN, E-Tree, CES, and triple-play services, on a single device CES support including E1/T1, DS3, OC3/STM-1 with 1+1 APS protection High Bandwidth & Capacity 4x1G uplink and up to 20x1G access ports Support for Hard QoS such as CIR, EIR, H-QoS, Shaping and WRR Support for 50ms carrier-class protection, Multi failure protection and ISSU. High performance and very low delay and jitter Strong and comprehensive OAM functions such as Ethernet Loopbacks and per-connection SLA measurement

With the rapid increase in the need for high bandwidth, and the equally impressive increase in the performance of Ethernet within the LAN environment, the demand for metro network performance has never been greater. The biggest challenge for service

providers of all types is to deliver not only cost-effective and scalable performance, but also, and more importantly, a Carrier Ethernet solution that facilitates new services, rapid and easy provisioning and dramatically reduced operational costs.

A-Series Switches End-to-End Carrier Ethernet Solution


A-1180 A-2200 A-4100 A-2200 A-210 A-210
BTS A-8100

A-2200
BSC

A-2200 A-1200 A-2200


STM-1

NB E1 Eth

RNC

Eth

Demarc
Product Overview

Edge Aggregation ASPEN SERVICE MANAGEMENT


delivers cost-effective 10/100 Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet or CES/TDM access interfaces for end customers. All the access modules are hot swappable. It has four Gigabit Ethernet SFP/SSFpluggable ports for connectivity to the Carrier Ethernet core network. Redundant load-sharing AC and DC power are also hot swappable and field Replaceable Fan Units.

Core

Nokia Siemens Networks A-2200 complements the A-2000 series product line by adding redundant power supplies in a NEBS compliant chassis for the most mission critical applications and for providing Ethernet services from Carrier Central Offices, PoPs and Collocation Cages. It is a one and half rack-unit high, compact Carrier Ethernet Edge Switch that

Functions Hard QoS supporting CIR, EIR and priority with 64Kbps and 1Mbps granularity Traffic Shaping and Call Admission Control (CAC), ensuring end-to-end bandwidth guarantee SONET-like 50ms protection using Fast Reroute protocol that is much faster and more scalable than Spanning Tree or Rapid Spanning Tree protocol Strong and comprehensive OAM functions including fast and pinpoint fault detection, alarm-service correlation, Ethernet loop-backs, as well as round-trip delay, jitter and packet loss measurement A full set of multicast features that support scalable and QoS guaranteed tripleplay services Wire-speed performance Very low delay and jitter Flexible and intelligent customer traffic mapping mechanisms that allows multiservices on one access interface Up to 2,000 protected connections per device Advanced synchronization including ACR (Adaptive Clock Recovery), Synchronous Ethernet and IEEE1588V2 Strong management capability

The A-2200 can be deployed as highend CPE working with the Nokia Siemens Networks A-4000 and A-8000 series of Carrier Ethernet Core Switches and Nokia Siemens Networks ASPEN management system. The A-2200 can also be used as an aggregation switch working together with the A-210 or A-1180 demarcation device to provide a very cost-effective access solution. Using these products in conjunction, carriers and service providers can construct a powerful Metro infrastructure with high performance and efficiency, designed to quickly deliver profitable communication services. The A-2200 features 8Gbps nonblocking switching capacity. It offers up to 2,000 protected simultaneous connections supporting point-to-point, point-to-multipoint and multipoint-tomultipoint services. Customer traffic can be mapped to connections using multiple and flexible rules from layer 1 (port-based) up to layer 3 (IP Address, Protocol Type and DSCP bits).

Applications
Mobile Backhauling applications A-2200 can be used as 2G/3G aggregator in tail sites, as tail site aggregator at Hub sites and as scalable aggregator at MWR Edge sites. The A-2200 as a MBH solutions offers: TDM and Ethernet interfaces supporting 2/3G and future LTE. Support of E1, T1, DS-3, OC-3/STM-1 Advanced synchronization mechanisms (ACR, SyncE, IEEE1588V2) QOS assurances for delay, jitter and loss Shaping per port Standard OAM mechanisms and protocols APS 1+1 protection of STM-1/OC-3 ASPEN (A-series) E2E Management NEBS-compliant Multi-service Aggregator in Central Office (CO) Suitable for CO and street cabinet deployment with NEBS compliance and Dry Contact alarm interface, the A-2200 can be used in the CO to aggregate multiple business customers and deliver flexible, affordable E-Line, E-LAN and multicast or E-Tree Ethernet services as well as TDM services. Rich set of interfaces with high port density allows aggregating many customers of various types A complete solution working with A-1180 and A-210 demarcation devices, providing end-to-end management and OAM functions Single-strand fiber interfaces, reducing fiber cost almost by half Support for TDM grooming functions (T1/E1 to DS3 & OC-3/STM-1), helping keep the existing TDM-based services unchanged while providing new Ethernet services. Multi-service CPE with High Service Availability for Business Customers The A-2200 boasts a broad range of intelligent network services, featuring granular Quality of Service (QoS) and sub-50ms protection that enable service providers to rapidly provision secure Ethernet access with fully MEFcompliant Service Level Agreements (SLAs). High revenues from multi-services Fast trouble-shooting with the help of strong OAM functions Flexible customer traffic mapping schemes Support for single-strand fiber, reducing fiber cost Ease of management and service provisioning

MEF-Compliant Service Attributes The A-2200 delivers flexible, affordable Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet access interfaces, supporting point-topoint, point-to-multipoint and multipoint-to-multipoint services. Customer traffic can be mapped to connections using any combination of rules from layer 1 to layer 3. The A-2200 fully supports SLAs defined by MEF service definitions including: Committed Information Rate (CIR) Excess Information Rate (EIR) Priority for bounded delay and jitter Protection levels (sub-10sec or sub50ms) In addition to pure Ethernet connectivity, service providers can migrate legacy TDM traffic onto their Carrier Ethernet network using Nokia Siemens Networks Circuit Emulation Services modules that provide ITU-T compliant E1/T1, E3/T3 and STM1/OC-3 interfaces.

Full Protection and Reliability The A-2200 has been designed to deliver the SONET-like reliability that carriers demand, but with the price, performance and scalability of Carrier Ethernet. The protection mechanism of the A-2200 is similar to MPLS Fast Reroute, and thus can achieve sub50ms fail-over time. It also offers an end-to-end protection mechanism that protects against any types of failure within sub-10seconds, according to service profiles, and in addition, Multi-Failure protection and In-Service-SW-Upgrade

Industry-Leading Service Provisioning and Management Solution Nokia Siemens Networks Service Provisioning for Ethernet Nokia Siemens Networks ASPEN solution is the industrys simplest network management and service management platform for managing Carrier Ethernet services. ASPEN delivers enhanced service management capabilities for rapid service provisioning, comprehensive network and element management, performance and fault management, and seamless integration with existing OSS applications. ASPEN software allows carriers and service providers to reliably and cost-effectively manage all elements of the network to deliver the most reliable, scalable and costeffective Ethernet service offerings. Using a multi-layered modular architecture, ASPEN software supports large, dynamic carrier-class networks and is ideal for minimizing hardware deployment time, service planning, provisioning and monitoring.

A-2200 Specifications Network Ports


Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-X ports, accommodating hotswappable SFP/SSF transceivers with digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) support, LC connector: 1000Base-SX Multi-mode (500m) 1000Base-LX Single-mode (10km) 1000Base-LH Single-mode (70km) 1000Base-LH Single-mode (120km) Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) interfaces (70km, 100km) Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX ports, RJ-45 connectors Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-X ports, accommodating hotswappable GBIC transceivers, SC connector: 1000Base-SX Multi-mode (500m) 1000Base-LX Single-mode (10km) 1000Base-LH Single-mode (70km) Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) interfaces (50km, 100km) Twisted pair, HSSDC connector: 1000Base-CX (28m)

Standards IETF Standards RFC 768 RFC 1907 RFC 783 RFC 2030 RFC 791 RFC 2236 RFC 792 RFC 2863 RFC 793 RFC 2668 RFC 826 RFC 2737 RFC 854 RFC 2495 RFC 1157 RFC 4252 RFC 1256 RFC 4253 IETF Standards: MIB Support IanaifType RFC 2737 RFC 2096 RFC 2863 RFC 2668 RFC 2495 RFC 1213 RFC 2558 Metro Ethernet Forum Standards MEF 2 MEF 10 MEF 3 MEF 11 MEF 4 MEF 12 MEF 6 MEF 13 MEF 9 MEF 14 IEEE 802 Standards IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.1p IEEE 802.1D IEEE 802.1Q
All specifications are subject to change.

Access ports - Ethernet

Access ports - TDM

E1/T1 ports, RJ-45 connectors DS3 ports, mini DIN connectors STM-1/OC-3 ports, accommodating SFP transceivers, LC connectors: STM-1/OC-3 SFP Transceiver, 2km, 1310nm, MMF STM-1/OC-3 SFP Transceiver, 15km, 1310nm, SMF STM-1/OC-3 SFP Transceiver, 40km, 1310nm, SM STM-1/OC-3 SFP Transceiver, 80km, 1550nm, SMF NEBS LEVEL 3 GR-1089, GR-63 RoHS EMC USA & Canada: FCC 47 CFR part 15 Subpart B, Class B Europe: EN 300-386-2, Class B, EN 201 468, EN 300 132 Japan: VCCI, Class B USA: UL 60950 Europe: EN 60950 ASPEN RS-232 Administration Console: Industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI ) Out-of-band management via 10/100Base-TX port In-band management of entire network via Gigabit Ethernet port Dedicated management VLAN Supports multiple NMS stations SNMP Telnet Modem

Regulatory

Safety Management

Оценить