Case 13-30466 Document 129 Filed in TXSB on 09/17/13 Page 1 of 48
[…] It is apparent that the wrongful conduct of the Carmichaels, Winston, KK&PK (acting by and through Kanady) and Gaiennie, was for the specific purpose of ensuring that they would (a) enjoy all benefits from IPRC and ABF to the exclusion of IPRC and (b) prevent IPRC from having an ability to repay the Investor Notes, in violation of section 1.304 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code under which "Every contract or duty within this title [the Business and Commerce Code] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. 1.304 (Vernon 2013).