September 12, 2003
[…] (A-173). Although Weeks Marine contended it was unable to produce specific evidence

because Jensen refused to meet with its vocational specialist, Judge DeGregorio determined that

Jensen's lack of cooperation did not prevent the Employer from conducting an adequate job

search. (A-173). ALJ De Gregorio reaffirmed this determination on May 16, 1996, when he

denied Weeks Marine's Motion for Reconsideration. (A-175-77).

Weeks Marine appealed these decisions, but it later asked that its appeal be dismissed so

that it could pursue modification under 33 U.S.C. § 922. (A-179-80). Under § 22, a party may

seek modification of a compensation decision "on the ground of a change in conditions or

because of a mistake in a determination of fact" in that decision. Weeks Marine alleged in its

1
Once Jensen reached maximum medical improvement, Weeks Marine voluntarily paid Jensen the
compensation it believed was due for Jensen's permanent partial disability. Thus, it paid Jensen for