BCT-FY99
[…] FECA BULLETIN NO. 99-30

Issue Date: August 30, 1999


_________________________________________________________________

Expiration Date: August 29, 2000


_________________________________________________________________

Subject: Third Party--Claims from Certain Census Workers

Background: To conduct the Decennial Census and other kinds of census surveys, the Bureau of
the Census employs enumerators and field representatives who visit private properties and

BCT-FY99 Last Change: FV122 Printed: 09/25/2007 Page: 155


interview residents of the properties to gather statistical data.

Section 5 U.S.C. 8131(a) states in part that:

If an injury or death for which compensation is payable...is caused under circumstances


creating a legal liability on a person other than the United States to pay damages, the
Secretary of Labor may require the beneficiary to-- (1) assign to the United States any
right of action he may have...; or (2) prosecute the action in his own name.

If the beneficiary does not do so, he or she is not entitled to benefits under the Federal
Employees' Compensation Act.

However, 13 U.S.C. 9(a)(2) prohibits employees of the Bureau of the Census from releasing or