BCT-FY99
[…] as to entitle him to additional compensation under 5 U.S.C. § 8113(a).

The claimant was a GS-9, step 3 Customs Inspector when he filed his compensation claim. The
Office accepted temporary aggravation of his pre-existing heart condition, a subsequent
myocardial infarction, angina episode, and further aggravation of the claimant's heart condition.
The claimant later alleged that he was entitled to a higher rate of compensation because he had
been employed in a learner's capacity at the time of his injuries within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. §
8113(a) which provides as follows:

If an individual – (1) was a minor or employed in a learner's capacity at the time of his
injury; and (2) was not physically or mentally handicapped before the injury, the
Secretary of Labor, on review under section 8128 of this title after the time the
wage-earning capacity of the individual would probably have increased but for the injury,
shall recompute prospectively the monetary compensation payable for disability on the
basis of an assumed monthly pay corresponding to the probable increased wage-earning
capacity.

The Office denied the claim for an increased pay rate on the grounds that the claimant was not
employed in a learner's capacity at the time of his injuries so as to be entitled to additional
compensation under § 8113(a) of the Act. On affirming the Office decision, the Board noted that
the case record contained personnel documents indicating that the "full performance level" of the