BCT-FY99
[…] interview residents of the properties to gather statistical data.

Section 5 U.S.C. 8131(a) states in part that:

If an injury or death for which compensation is payable...is caused under circumstances


creating a legal liability on a person other than the United States to pay damages, the
Secretary of Labor may require the beneficiary to-- (1) assign to the United States any
right of action he may have...; or (2) prosecute the action in his own name.

If the beneficiary does not do so, he or she is not entitled to benefits under the Federal
Employees' Compensation Act.

However, 13 U.S.C. 9(a)(2) prohibits employees of the Bureau of the Census from releasing or
allowing "any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or
individual under this title can be identified...." Furthermore, under 13 U.S.C. 214, anyone who
releases information protected by 13 U.S.C. 9 "shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both".

Given these provisions of the law, an enumerator or field representative injured while on private