Академический Документы
[…] It is also required when there is a
change in the wearer’s physical condition that may interfere with the seal. If the use of
respirator is strictly voluntary on the part of the employee, fit-testing is not required.
Q How many “nationally recognized and accredited certification programs” are there for
crane operators?
A Currently, Minnesota OSHA is aware of only two nationally accredited mobile crane
certification programs: the Southern California Crane and Hoisting Certification Program; and
the National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators (NCCCO).
A Minnesota Statutes §182.6525, subd. 1, states “An individual may not operate a crane with a
lifting capacity of five tons or more on a construction site unless the individual has a valid
crane operator certificate received from a nationally recognized and accredited certification
program.” This applies to those cranes that fall under ASME 30.5-2004 Mobile and
Locomotive Cranes. Examples of cranes covered by this consensus standard include truck-
mounted telescoping and nontelescoping boom cranes, crawler cranes, locomotive cranes and
wheel-mounted cranes.
Ask MNOSHA