A research project from The National Center for Agricultural Law Research and Information of the
[…] mentioning the activities that the statute could potentially immunize from nuisance claims:

1. The erecting, continuing, or using any building or other place for the exercise of any
trade, employment, or manufacture, which, by occasioning noxious exhalations,
unreasonably offensive smells, or other annoyances, becomes injurious and
dangerous to the health, comfort, or property of individuals or the public.

2. The causing or suffering any offal, filth, or noisome substance to be collected or to


remain in any place to the prejudice of others.

....

10. See id. at § 352.1.

11. Id.

12. See id. at § 352.11(1)(a) (West 2003) (stating that “[a] farm or farm operation located in an
agricultural area shall not be found to be a nuisance regardless of the established date of operation or
expansion of the agricultural activities of the farm or farm operation”).

13. See id. at § 352.11(1)(b).

14. Id.

15. Id. at § 352.2 (9).

16. Id. at § 657.1.

3
4. The corrupting or rendering unwholesome or impure the water of any river, stream,
or pond, or unlawfully diverting the same from its natural course or state, to the injury
or prejudice of others.17