1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, 25761, subd. (d); 16304, subd. (f).) The legislature appropriates the entirety of ABCs special fund money to the ABC each year for the enforcement and administration of the ABC Act. (Bus. & Prof. Code, 25761.) Any funds not used in any given fiscal year remain available for use in subsequent years.

Vent v. Brown; Case No.: 34-2013-80001576-CU-WM-GDS


12

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
5

27. The ABC fund became encumbered as soon as I performed as required in exchange for a promise of a fixed salary. Section 16304 states: An appropriation shall be deemed to be encumbered at the time and to the extent that a valid obligation against the appropriation is created. 28. When furloughs began on February 1, 2009, the ABC had a fund balance of $13.8 million5 of monies already appropriated in prior budget acts. A fund balance is a surplus.