Department of Labor Administrative Review Board
[…] States; another 104,000 service labor hours are performed annually at overseas locations.

USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 7


matter of the contract, the facts may show that they are of
secondary import to the furnishing of services in the
particular case.

29 C.F.R. § 4.111(a); (emphasis added). See EG&G of Fla., Inc., BSCA No. 95-05, slip op.
at 4 (Oct. 31, 1995). Another SCA regulation is relevant to determining a contract’s principal
purpose where the contract involves furnishing services which involve more than the use of
labor. That regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4.131(a), specifically notes that where the principal
purpose of a contract is to furnish services, the Administrator deems the SCA applicable
“even though the use or furnishing of nonlabor items may be an important element in the
furnishing of the services ….” Regarding this, the regulation states further:

The proportion of the labor cost to the total cost of the


contract and the necessity of furnishing or receiving tangible
nonlabor items in performing the contract obligations will be
considered but are not necessarily determinative. A