Department of Labor Administrative Review Board
[…] It is axiomatic that the implementing r egulations are binding upon this Board. Collectively-
Bargained Premium W age Rates at Clear Air Force Base, A laska, BSCA Case No. 94-07, Oct. 31,
1994, at p. 5.

USDOL/OALJ R E P O R T E R PA G E 3
C.F.R. § 4.163(e). Thus, Revision 11 was not erroneous in not reflecting the previous
collectively bargained terms.3/

The Association argues that even if the CBA is inapplicable, the SCA does not permit
the tip credit taken by GME. We disagree and find that the Administrator’s allowance of a credit
was in accordance with the regulations. The provision at Section 4.6(q) states in pertinent part:

(q) An employee engaged in an occupation in which he or she customarily


and regularly receives more than $30 a m onth in tips may have the amount of tips
credited by the employer against the minimum wage required by . . . the Act in
accordance w ith . . . the Fair Labor Standard s Act [and oth er provisos] . . . .

29 C.F.R. § 4.6(q).

Finally, the Association argues that Revision 11 fails to reflect rates prevailing in the
locality as required under 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(1).