: G048303
[…] 49 C.F.R. 37.137(c) has a broader application than the implementation of an initial plan or the
submission of annual updates [as required under 42 U.S.C. 12143] ... [t]ellingly, a public entity
may be in full compliance with 12143's public participation requirements, while simultaneously
violating 37.137(c)'s ongoing public participation requirement.") .
Unlike Lonberg and Abrahams, the regulation at issue in this case does not create an obligation
that extends beyond the statutory requirements of the ADA. Section 12189 requires test
providers to offer their examinations "in a place and manner accessible to persons with
disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals." 42 U.S.C. 12189.
Failure to do so gives rise to a private right of action "to any person who is being subjected to
discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. 12188(a)(1).