: G048303
[…] (D.D.C2011 ); Elder v. Nat'l Conference of Bar Examiners,2011 WL 672662, at ~ 6
(NDCaI.2011 ); Jones v. Nat'j Conference of Bar Examiners, 801 F.Supp2d 270,284
(D.Vt.2011 ).
Since this question is before the Court on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the Court DENIES LSAC's
motion to dismiss this cause of action.
F. Third Cause of Action
DFEH's Third Cause of Action argues that LSAC's nagging policy unlawfully coerced and
discouraged potential test-takers from seeking testing accommodations or punished those who
received accommodations in violation of 42 U.S.C. 12203. SeeCompl. ,-r,-r 200-201. That
provision of the ADA makes it unlawful "to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any
individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or
enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the
exercise or enjoyment of, 870*870any right granted or protected by [the ADA]." 42 U.S.C.
12203(b). In support of its motion to dismiss, LSAC repeats the arguments it made earlier that
"nothing in the ADA or its implementing regulations ... prohibit the psychometrically sound practice