: G048303
[…] Doe Defendants, and has likewise failed adequately to demonstrate that its causes of action can
impose individual liability under the ADA. As such, the Court GRANTS LSAC's motion to dismiss
with prejudice the ten Doe Defendants from the complaint.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, the Court hereby GRANTS Defendant's motion to dismiss the ten
Doe Defendants from this action, and DENI ES the remainder of Defendant's motion to dismiss in
its entirety.
This order disposes of Docket No. 13.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
ill Section 51(b) of the Unruh Civil Rights Act states that "all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal ,
and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry. national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information,
marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or
services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Cal. Civ. Code 51 (b).
f21 To be sure, the degree of deference to the agency's interpretation may arguably be lessened where that interpretation is
not formally codified in a regulation.
Q..l Section 51(c) states "this section shall not be construed to confer any right or privilege on a person that is conditioned or
limited by law or that is applicable alike to persons of every sex, color, race, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability,
medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation or to persons regardless of their genetic information." Cal. Civ. Code
51 (c).
Ml "Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability by public accommodations, commercial facilities, and