: G048303
[…] Gov.
Code, 12900 et seq., wherein DFEH is granted, among other authorities, the power to "receive,
investigate, and conciliate complaints" of discrimination not only in employment matters under
12940 (see 12930(f)(1 )), but also in discrimination cases that fall within the scope of
Cal ifornia's Unruh Civil Rights Act. Cal. Gov't Code 12930(f). In addition, FEHA substantively
incorporates the Unruh Act, as 12948 declares it "an unlawful practice under this part for a
person to deny or to aid, incite or conspire in the denial of the rights created by Section 51, 51.5,
51.7, 54, 54.1, or 54.2 of the Civil Code." Cal. Gov't Code 12948.
The Unruh Civil Rights Act, in turn, states that all persons within the State of California are
"entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities,856*856 privileges, or
services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Cal. Civ. Code 51 (b). In
addition, the Unruh Act expressly incorporates the Americans with Disabilities Act by providing
that a "violation of the right of any individual under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of