: G048303
[…] The Unruh Civil Rights Act, in turn, states that all persons within the State of California are
"entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities,856*856 privileges, or
services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Cal. Civ. Code 51 (b). In
addition, the Unruh Act expressly incorporates the Americans with Disabilities Act by providing
that a "violation of the right of any individual under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990 (P.L. 101-336) ("ADA") shall also constitute a violation of this section." Cal. Civ. Code
51(f).
Section 12189 of the ADA contains a specific provision addressing disability access and
accommodations in the context of standardized testing. The ADA directs that "any person that
offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for
secondary or post-secondary education, profeSSional , or trade purposes shall offer such
examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer
alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals." 42 U.S.C. 12189.
Thus under FEHA, DFEH has jurisdiction to investigate ADA violations in the State of California,
including 12189 of the ADA via its enforcement of 51 of the Unruh Civil Rights Act.
LSAC's motion challenges DFEH's statutory authority to investigate or file complaints involving