JUDGES' BENCHBOOK
[…] circuit. In finding that there is no other way to reconcile the case law of the circuit, the
court stated, “Instead of being a mandatory rule, we have some flexibility in applying the
‘crediting as true’ theory.”
_______________________________

Topic 19.3.6.2 Procedure—Adjudicatory Powers—Discovery

Expert Witness Fees

In setting an expert witness fee, the LHWCA, at Section 25 provides that


“Witnesses summoned in a proceeding before a deputy commissioner or whose
deposition are taken shall receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the
United States.” Further, 20 C.F.R. § 702.342 provides “Witnesses summoned in a
formal hearing before an administrative law judge or whose depositions are taken shall
receive the same fees and mileage as witnesses in courts of the United States.”

191
The U.S. district courts set expert witnesses fees pursuant to the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure, Rule 26 (b)(4)(C)(i), which requires the deposing party to pay the
responding party’s expert a reasonable hourly fee for time spent by the expert in