Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 15

Health and Diseases Questions, Paper - 01

Sr. No. Questions Answers

1. Which one of the following diseases is a communicable? (a) rickets (b) amoebiasis (c) diabetes (d) cancer Answer: (b) 2. AID !irus s"reads in the bod# through (MHT-C T! (a) u""ressor $%cells (b) &arrier $%cells (c) 'el"er $%cells (d) (iller $%cells Answer: (c) ). $he cells which act as "arasites in the bod# (MHT-C T! (a) chwann cells (b) 'e"atoc#tes (c) (u"ffer*s cells (d) &ancer cells Answer: (d) +. $A, !accine is useful against (MHT-C T! (a) -olio (b) Di"theria (c) -ertussis (d) $#"hoid Answer: (d) .. Which of the following s"ecimen is tested the most for the detection of carrier of t#"hoid? (a) /rine (b) ,lood (c) 0aeces (d) "utum Answer: (c) 1. $he "athogen of the t#"hoid is directl# transmitted through (a) urine (b) water (c) blood (d) cerebros"inal fluid Answer: (b) 2.

cur!# disease is caused b# the deficienc# of !itamin (3-%-3$4 ,'/4 A03&4 ,I'A5% -3$) (a) , com"le6 (b) & (c) D (d) ( Answer: (b) 7. elect the !ital disease (a) Diabetes (b) $etanus (c) 8e"ros# (d) -oliom#elitis Answer: (d) 9. A se6uall# transmitted bacterial disease is (a) AID (b) #"hilis (c) 'er"es (d) 'e"atitis Answer: (b) 1:. AIID is due to (,'/) (a) reduction in number of hel"er $%cells (b) 5eduction in number of killer $%cells (c) Autoimmunit# (d) ;on%"roduction of interferons Answer: (a) 11. arcoma is cancer of (MAN"PA#! (a) ,ones (b) Adi"ose tissue (c) &onnecti!e tissue and muscular tissue (d) All of the abo!e Answer: (d) 12. 3ost of the tumours (MHT-C T! (a) 3alignant (b) ,enign (c) 5elated to carcinoma (d) am"le boils Answer: (b) 1). Inacti!e cancer gene is called (MHT-C T! (a) $rans"oson (b) -roto%oncogene (c) $umour "romoter gene (d) $umour su""ressor gene Answer: (b) 1+.

<8I A % a test is hel"ful for the detection of which of the followings? (a) 8e"ros# (b) &ancer (c) AIID (d) 3alaria Answer: (c) 1.. $he s#m"tom of t#"hoid called intestinal hemorrhage occurs in === week of infection. (a) 1st (b) 2nd (c) )rd (d) +th Answer: (c) 11. wine 0lu is caused b# (a) 'I> (b) 'I;I (c) 'er"es ?ostr (d) 3um"s !irus Answer: (b) 12. Infection of Ascaris occurs due to (,'/4 3-%-3$) (a) &ontaminated food and water (b) 3os@uito bite (c) $se%tse fl# (d) and fl# Answer: (a) 17. <6cessi!e bleeding from an inAur# is due to deficienc# of (C$S ! (a) >itamin A (b) >itamin , (c) >itamin ( (d) >itamin < Answer: (c) 19. $#"hoid is caused b# a s"ecies of (DPMT! (a) tre"tococcus (b) almonella (c) ta"h#lococcus (d) 3#cobacterium Answer: (b) 2:. Immune deficienc# s#ndrome could de!elo" due to (A""MS! (a) Defecti!e li!er (b) Defecti!e th#mus (c) AID !irus (d) Weak immune s#stem Answer: (c) olution:1! Amoebiasis4 also s"elt amebiasis4 is one of those common diseases4 caused b# a microsco"ic "arasite called <ntamoeba4 which infects the bowel casing a t#"e of

gastroenteritis infection. $he most common wa# this ha""ens is b# "erson%to%"erson s"read. $he "atientBs contaminated hands can s"read the "arasites to the surface and other obAects.

Health and Diseases Questions, Paper - 02


Sr. No.
1.

Questions
Tumour enclosed in a capsule is (MHT-C T! (a) Malignant (b) Benign (c) Metastasis (d) Basophils AID causing !I" principall# in$ects (C"S # MHT-C T! (a) All l#mphoc#tes (b) Acti%ator B&cells (c) T' l#mphoc#tes (d) (#toto)ic T&cells A$ter entering a T&cell+ !I" $irst $orms (MHT-C T! (a) m,-A (b) ssD-A (c) dsD-A (d) ds,-A .hich o$ the $ollowings is a structural changes in cancer cells/ (a) Apoplasia (b) Metastasis (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) -eithr (a) nor (b) Iodine de$icienc# causes 111111 disease. (a) 2oiter (b) 3washior4ar (c) cur%# (d) Anaemia The branch which deals with the stud# o$ de$ense mechanism against diseases is called (a) parasitolog# (b) epidemiolog# (c) immunolog# (d) ph#siolog# Disease e)isting at or be$ore birth is ($%CM (a) (ongenital (b) (ommunicable (c) -oncommunicable (d) none o$ these 8steomalacia is due to de$icienc# o$ (a) "itamin D (b) "itamin 3 (c) "itamin A (d) "itamin 9 A bacterial disease is (MHT-C T! (a) ;epros# (b) <olio (c) (hic4en po) (d) In$luen=a AID is caused b# (".H.&.! (a) ?ungus !

Answers
Answer: (b)

2.

Answer: (c)

*.

Answer: (b)

'.

Answer: (a)

0.

Answer: (a)

5.

Answer: (c)

6.

Answer: (a)

7.

Answer: (a)

:.

Answer: (a)

1>.

Answer: (b)

(b) "irus (c) Bacterium (d) !elminth 11. (arcinoma is cancer o$ (MHT-C T! (a) 9pithelial cells (b) (onnecti%e tissue cells (c) Bone cells (d) Blood cells Benign tumour is the one which (MHT-C T! (a) hows metastasis (b) Di$$erentiated and capsulated (c) @ndi$$erentiated and non&capsulated (d) Di$$erentiated and non&capsulated Most common t#pe o$ almonella $ound in India is (MHT-C T! (a) . ari=onae (b) . enteritidis (c) . t#phi (d) . t#phimurium .estern blot test is used $or con$irmation o$ (MHTC T! (a) T#phoid (b) !I" (c) (ancer (d) Malaria ;epros# is 111111 t#pe o$ disease. (a) -on&contagious (b) contagious (c) Allergic (d) !ormonal ?rost bite is caused b# (a) chemical agent (b) biological agent (c) nutrient agent (d) ph#sical agent A disease trans$erred $rom mother to child through placenta is (MP-PMT! (a) 2erman measles (b) #philis (c) AID (d) all o$ the abo%e 3washior4or+ a disorder o$ children is due to (MAN'PA(! (a) <roteinAessential amino acid de$icienc# (b) (arboh#drate de$icienc# (c) 2enetic problem (d) "itamin de$icienc# DownBs s#ndrome is caused b# (MHT-C T! (a) Monosom# o$ 21 chromosome (b) Trisom# o$ 21st chromosome (c) Deletion in chromosome (d) Duplication o$ chromosome mo4ing ma# cause cancer o$ (a) ;ung (b) ;i%er (c) 4in (d) (er%i) Answer: (a)

12.

Answer: (b)

1*.

Answer: (c)

1'.

Answer: (b)

10.

Answer: (b)

15.

Answer: (d)

16.

Answer: (d)

17.

Answer: (a)

1:.

Answer: (b)

2>.

Answer: (a)

Health and Diseases Questions, Paper - 0)


Sr. No.
1.

Questions
AIIDs spreads through (AM&! (a) Blood trans$usion (b) <lacental transmission (c) e)ual contact (d) all o$ the abo%e AID is characteri=ed b# sharp reduction in number o$ (A*MC! (a) !elper T&cells (b) 3iller T&cells (c) uppressor T&cells (d) B&l#mphoc#tes .hat is correct/ (C"S ! (a) Malignant tumours ma# e)hibit metastasis (b) <atients who ha%e undergone surger# are gi%en cannabinoids to relie%e pain (c) Benign tumours show metastasis (d) !eroin accelerates bod# $unctions .idal test is based on (MHT-C T! (a) erological interaction (b) onograph# (c) 9ndoscop# (d) Angiograph# Malaria is caused b# 11111. (a) Ascaris (b) <lasmodium (c) 9ntamoeba (d) Tr#panosoma cur%# is de%eloped due to the de$icienc# o$ (a) iodine (b) %itamin B (c) %itamin A (d) %itamin ( mall po) and rabies are caused b# (B!@) (a) Bacterium (b) "irus (c) <roto=oan (d) -ematode De$icienc# o$ iodine causes (MP-PMT! (a) Tetan# (b) (retinism (c) M#)odema (d) 2oitre <air o$ %iral diseases is (C"S ! (a) ,ingwor4+ AID (b) T#phoid+ Tuberculosis (c) D#senter#+ common cold (d) (ommon (old+ AID .hich o$ the $ollowing is 4nown as slim disease/ (a) ;epros# (b) (ancer (c) T#phoid (d) AID ome protection is pro%ided against carcinogens

Answers
Answer: (d)

2.

Answer: (a)

*.

Answer: (a)

'.

Answer: (a)

0.

Answer: (b)

5.

Answer: (d)

6.

Answer: (b)

7.

Answer: (d)

:.

Answer: (d)

1>.

Answer: (d)

11.

Answer: (d)

b# (A*MC! (a) <enicillic acid (b) A$$ato)in (c) treptom#cin (d) TocopherolA"it. 9 12. In AIDs the s#stem which $ails is (MHT-C T! (a) Digesti%e (b) ,epsirator# (c) De$ence (d) ensor# 9n=#me responsible $or replication o$ !I" is (CHD-C T! (a) ,-A pol#merase (b) D-A ligase (c) D-A pol#merase (d) ,e%erse transcriptase Bur4ittBs l#mphoma is caused b# (MHT-C T! (a) !I" (b) ,eo%irus (c) 9&B %irus (d) -one o$ the abo%e Answer: (c)

1*.

Answer: (d)

1'.

Answer: (c)

10.

!eamophilia disease can trans$er through 111111. Answer: (a) (a) !eredit# (b) Metal (c) <ollutant (d) "ector .hich o$ the $ollowing diseases is non contagious but in$ectious/ (a) lepros# (b) AIID (c) measles (d) mumps A %ector borne disease is (a) cur%# (b) In$luen=a (c) 3ala&a=ar (d) Tuberculosis Anaemia is mainl# due to de$icienc# o$ (MP-PMT, A*MC! (a) (a (b) ?e (c) -a (d) Mg ?ilariasis is caused b# (a) .uchereria (b) Ascaris (c) Taenia (d) ?asciola Th#poid $e%er is caused b# (a) almonella t#phi (b) "ibrio cholerae (c) Treponema pallidium (d) Trichoph#ton tonsurans Answer: (b)

15.

16.

Answer: (c)

17.

Answer: (b)

1:.

Answer: (a)

2>.

Answer: (a)

Health and Diseases Questions, Paper - 0+

Sr. No.
1.

Questions
.hich t#pe o$ cancer occurs in l#mph nodes and spleen/ (A''MS! (a) (arcinoma (b) arcoma (c) ;eu4emia (d) ;#mphoma Metastasis is connected with (C"S ! (a) Benign tumour (b) Malignant tumour (c) Both A and B (d) (rown gall tumour !I" is retro%irus as its genetic in$ormation is contained in (DPMT! (a) D-A (b) D-A instead o$ ,-A (c) ,-A instead o$ D-A (d) <rotein .hich one is %ehicle borne/ (MHT-C T! (a) T#phoid (b) (ancer (c) ,abies (d) Mumps Itai&Itai disease is caused b# 11111. (a) Mercur# (b) ;ead (c) (admium (d) Iron .hich o$ the $ollowing is not congenital disease/ (a) sic4le cell anaemia (b) albinism (c) haemophilia (d) hepatitis A slate o$ complete ph#sical mental and social well being is called (a) Disease (b) !ealth (c) !#giene (d) In$irmit# Dengue is caused b# (A*MC, CPMT! (a) ?emale Aedes (b) male Aedes (c) Male Aneopheles (d) ?emale Anopheles A droplet in$ection is (MHT-C T! (a) Tetanus (b) <neumonia (c) #philis (d) T#phoid !uman papilloma %irus ma# cause cancer o$ (a) tomach (b) @terine cer%i) (c) ;i%er (d) @rinar# bladder Blood cancer is (C"S ! (a) ;eu4emia (b) Thrombosis (c) !aemophilia

Answers
Answer: (b)

2.

Answer: (b)

*.

Answer: (c)

'.

Answer: (a)

0.

Answer: (c)

5.

Answer: (d)

6.

Answer: (b)

7.

Answer: (a)

:.

Answer: (b)

1>.

Answer: (b)

11.

Answer: (a)

(d) !emol#sis 12. (ancerous cells are 4illed b# radiations because the# are (C"S ! (a) Di%iding rapidl# (b) Depri%ed o$ o)igen (c) tar%ed (d) Mutating $ast Anaplasia is (MHT-C T! (a) Trans$er o$ cancer cells (b) ?ormation o$ tumour (c) ;oss o$ cells adherence and cell di$$erentiation (d) Action o$ l#sosomes o%er cells .hich is correct about AID / (C"S ! (a) Drug addicts are least susceptible (b) (are and nutrition cure AID patients (c) "irus enters helper T&cells and reduces their number (d) It can spread through eating $ood together with in$ected person. T#phus $e%er is caused b# 111111. (a) ?ungi (b) Bacteria (c) "irus (d) ,ic4ettsia tud# o$ mode o$ transmission o$ diseases is called (a) <arasitolog# (b) epidemiolog# (c) nosolog# (d) immunolog# .hich one o$ the $ollowing is a degenerati%e disease/ (a) (ataract (b) 3washior4ar (c) (retinism (d) Marasmus .hich is mismatched/ (C"S ! (a) "itamin 3 C Beri beri (b) "itamin ( & cur%# (c) "itamin A & Derophthalmia (d) "itamin D & ,ic4ets !aemophilia is (MHT-C T! (a) 2enetic disease (b) In$ectious disease (c) 8ccupational disease (d) Metabolic disorder .idal test is used $or diagnosis o$ (a) T#phoid (b) (ancer (c) AID (d) Malaria Answer: (a)

1*.

Answer: (c)

1'.

Answer: (c)

10.

Answer: (d)

15.

Answer: (b)

16.

Answer: (a)

17.

Answer: (a)

1:.

Answer: (a)

2>.

Answer: (a)

Health and Diseases Questions, Paper - 0,


Sr. No.
1.

Questions
arcoma is cancer o$ (C"S !

Answers
Answer: (b)

(a) 9pithelial tissue (b) Mesodermal tissue (c) Blood (d) 9ndodermal tissues 2. 8ne o$ the $ollowing is used $or treatment o$ th#roid cancer (C"S ! (a) @2*7 (b) ,a&22' (c) (&1' (d) I&1*1 Answer: (d)

*.

A person preparing $ood (e.g.+ Mar# Milton) can be Answer: (c) a maEor source o$ spread o$ disease (MHT-C T! (a) <neumonia (b) #philis (c) T#phoid (d) (ancer Treatment o$ cancer is carried out b# (HP-PMT! (a) ,adiation therap# (b) urger# (c) Immunotherap# (d) All o$ the abo%e Breast cancer is the e)ample o$ 111111 disease. (a) De$icienc# (b) !ormonal (c) Allergic (d) Malignant .hich o$ the $ollowing is $ourth dimension o$ health/ (a) ph#sical (b) mental (c) spiritual (d) social (ongenital diseases caused b# en%ironmental $actors are (a) <3@ and sic4le cell anaemia (b) DownBs s#ndrome and TurnerBs s#ndrome (c) !aemophilia and colour blindness (d) (le$t palate and harelip De$icienc# o$ %itamin (AAscorbic acid causes ((B 9+ D<MT+ FI<M9,+ M<&<MT) (a) ,ic4ets (b) Beri&beri (c) cur%# (d) -ight blindness <neumonia that in$ects lung al%eoli is caused b# (a) treptococcus species (b) <lasmodium species (c) almonella (d) !aemophilus .hich one is not helminth (MHT-C T! (a) Taenia (b) Tr#panosoma (c) ?asciola (d) Ascaris arcoma is cancer o$ (a) 9pithelial tissue (b) 9ndodermal tissue (c) 9ctodermal tissue (d) Mesodermal tissue Answer: (d)

'.

0.

Answer: (d)

5.

Answer: (c)

6.

Answer: (d)

7.

Answer: (c)

:.

Answer: (a)

1>.

Answer: (b)

11.

Answer: (d)

12.

AGT is used in treatment o$ ("H&! (a) Malaria (b) AID (c) T.B. (d) 3ala&a=ar (ancer o$ blood is (-A.DHA! (a) ;#mphoma (b) arcoma (c) 8steoma (d) ;eu4emia (ancer o$ cer%i) is caused b# (MHT-C T! (a) !uman <apilloma %irus (b) <ep pills (c) 9pstein Barr "irus (d) ?ett# diet !I" in$ects (MP-PMT! (a) (#toto)ic T&cells (b) !elper T&cells (c) (ells o$ ner%ous s#stem (d) B&l#mphoc#tes Beri&Beri is caused b# the de$icienc# o$ 111111. (a) "itamin B (b) "itamin D (c) "itamin ( (d) "itamin 9 .ho separated medicines $rom religion+ superstition and philosoph#/ (a) Aristotle (b) !ippocrates (c) 9dward (d) Darwin .hich one o$ the $ollowings is a water borne disease/ (a) Tuberculosis (b) Malaria (c) (holera (d) (hic4en po) De$icienc# o$ %itamin A causes (M<&<MT) (a) (ataract (b) M#opia (c) !#peropia (d) -ight blindness Insulin de$icienc# causes ("'HA.-PMT! (a) Diabetes insipidus (b) 2oitre (c) Diabetes mellitus (d) All o$ the abo%e

Answer: (b)

1*.

Answer: (d)

1'.

Answer: (a)

10.

Answer: (b)

15.

Answer: (A)

16.

Answer: (b)

17.

Answer: (c)

1:.

Answer: (d)

2>.

Answer: (c)

Health and Diseases Questions, Paper - 0/


Sr. No.
1.

Questions
,ingworm in humans is caused b# (C"S ! (a) ?ungi (b) -ematodes (c) "iruses (d) Bacteria

Answers
Answer: (a)

2.

AID was $irst reported in (a) 9ngland (b) @. .A. (c) ?rance (d) India .estern blot test is used $or detection o$ (MHTC T! (a) (ancer (b) ;epros# (c) AIID (d) Tuberculosis A person was $ound to !I" positi%e b# 9;I A. The test that a$$irms it is(MAN'PA(! (a) outhern blot (b) -orthern blot (c) .estern blot (d) All the abo%e AID %irus !I" $irst starts destro#ing (C"S ! (a) ;eucoc#tes (b) Thromobo#c#tes (c) B&l#mphoc#tes (d) T&l#mphoc#tes .hich is spread b# house $l# (a) Dengue $e%er (b) 9ncephalitis (c) ?ilariasis (d) T#phoid 111111 diseases are also called inborn diseases (a) In$ected (b) (ontagious (c) AcHuired (d) (ongenital "ector host o$ malaria is (a) ?emale Anopheles mosHuito (b) Male Anopheles mosHuito (c) Aedes mosHuito (d) (ule) mosHuito (hic4en po) is caused b# ((B 9) (a) "aricella&Goster !erpes %irus (b) Adeno %irus (c) Bacteriophage T2 (d) " '> %irus 3washior4or and beri&beri are (A*MC! (a) (ommunicable diseases (b) In$ectious diseases (c) De$icienc# diseases (d) none o$ the abo%e 9lephantiasis is caused b# (HA.'0ANA PMT! (a) Dracunculus medinensis (b) 9ntrobius %ermicularis (c) .uchereria bancro$ti (d) -one o$ the abo%e (on$irmator# test commonl# emplo#ed $or diagnosis o$ AID is (a) <ap test (b) .idal test (c) .estern blot test (d) BenedictBs test

Answer: (b)

*.

Answer: (c)

'.

Answer: (c)

0.

Answer: (a)

5.

Answer: (d)

6.

Answer: (d)

7.

Answer: (a)

:.

Answer: (a)

1>.

Answer: (c)

11.

Answer: (c)

12.

Answer: (c)

1*.

!I" has a protein coat and a genetic material which Answer: (c) is (C"S ! (a) ss D-A (b) ds D-A (c) ss ,-A (d) ds ,-A !I" reduces natural immunit# o$ bod# b# destro#ing (%-C T! (a) B&l#mphoc#tes (b) T&l#mphoc#tes (c) Antibodies (d) 9r#throc#tes .idal test is used $or diagnosis o$ (CHD-C T! (a) Malaria (b) (holera (c) T#phoid (d) Iellow $e%er Bronchogenic carcinoma is cancer o$ (a) Breast (b) Intestine (c) ;ungs (d) ;i%er The stud# o$ classi$ication o$ diseases is called 11111 (a) -osolog# (b) 9tiolog# (c) 9pidemiolog# (d) erolog# (ongenital diseases (a) are present at birth (b) are de$icienc# diseases (c) spread $rom one indi%idual to another (d) occur during li$e Answer: (b)

1'.

10.

Answer: (c)

15.

Answer: (c)

16.

Answer: (a)

17.

Answer: (a)

1:.

.hich one o$ the $ollowing is transplacental disease Answer: (b) (a) 3ala&a=ar (b) 2erman measles (c) ,abies (d) cabies Derophthalmia in children and night blindness in adults is caused b# the de$icienc# o$ (a) "itamin A (b) "itamin B (c) "itamin ( (d) "itamin 3 Answer: (a)

2>.

Health and Diseases Questions, Paper - 01


Sr. No.
1.

Questions
2oitre disorder is caused b# de$icienc# o$ (MHTC T! (a) Iron (b) <rotein (c) ,etinol (d) Iodine .hich one o$ the $ollowing diseases is caused b# bacteria (MP-PMT!

Answers
Answer: (d)

2.

Answer: (d)

(a) ,abies (b) mall po) (c) Measles (d) Tuberculosis *. Bone cancer belongs to the categor# o$ (a) ;eu4emia (b) ;#mphoma (c) arcoma (d) (arcenoma AIID da# (A''MS, MHT-C T, A*MC! (a) Ma# 1 (b) December 2> (c) Fune 1 (d) December 1 8ne o$ the $ollowing is mainl# in$ected b# !I" (A''MS! (a) !elper T&l#mphoc#tes (b) 3iller T&l#mphoc#tes (c) (#toto)ic T&l#mphoc#tes (d) Memor# T&l#mphoc#tes .hich one is carcinoma/ (2&$A.AT-C T! (a) (ancer o$ l#mph glands (b) (ancer o$ muscle (c) (ancer o$ blood (d) Melanoma cancer o$ s4in !I" is a member o$ a group o$ %iruses called (DPMT! (a) Bacteriophages (b) ;#sogenic %iruses (c) ,etro%iruses (d) 2emini %iruses Incubation period o$ t#phoid is (a) 6 C 16 da#s (b) 0 C 1> da#s (c) 1 C 0 da#s (d) * C ' da#s Diseases o$ the heart+ Eoints and ner%ous s#stem are called (a) communicable diseases. (b) degenerati%e diseases (c) de$icienc# diseases (d) allergies Insulin de$icienc# causes (a) !untingtonBs chorea (b) (retinism (c) Diabetes insipidus (d) Diabetes mellitus <ernicious anaemia is caused b# the de$icienc# o$ %itamin ((<MT+ ,AFA T!A-&<MT) (a) B1AThiamine (b) B12A(obalamine (c) (AAscorbic acid (d) DA(alaci$erol 3ala&a=ar is caused b# (MP-PMT! (a) Taenia solium (b) Tr#panosoma gambiense (c) ;eishmania dono%ani (d) .uchereria bancro$ti Disease caused b# Tr#panosoma gambiense is Answer: (c)

'.

Answer: (d)

0.

Answer: (a)

5.

Answer: (d)

6.

Answer: (c)

7.

Answer: (a)

:.

Answer: (b)

1>.

Answer: (d)

11.

Answer: (b)

12.

Answer: (c)

1*.

Answer: (a)

(a) leeping sic4ness (b) 3ala&a=ar (c) Diphtheria (d) D#senter#