Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 22

Computer Science :: Computer Fundamentals

1. Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program? A. B. C. D. E. PL/1 FORTRAN BASIC PASCAL None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 2.

A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is A. B. C. D. E. Data transmission Data flow Data capture Data processing None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 3.

The brain of any computer system is

A. B. C. D. E.

ALU Memory CPU Control unit None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 4.

What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers? A. B. C. D. E. Technological advancement Scientific code Object Oriented Programming All of the above None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 5.

Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence? A. FORTRAN

B. C. D. E.

PROLOG C COBOL None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: Prolog is a general purpose logic programming language associated with artificial intelligence and computational linguistics.

6.

The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is A. B. C. D. E. Surface Cylinder Cluster All of the above None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 7.

Which of the following is the 1's complement of 10? A. B. 01 110

C. D. E.

11 10 None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 8.

A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as A. B. C. D. E. M SVC IP MDR None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 9.

Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations. A. B. C. Input Storage unit Logic unit

D. E.

Control unit None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 10. The binary system uses powers of A. B. C. D. E. 2 10 8 16 None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 11. A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is A. B. C. D. E. Compiler Interpreter Assembler Comparator None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 12. The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is A. B. C. D. E. Delay time CPU cycle Real time Seek time None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 13. The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called A. B. C. D. E. Seek time Effective time Access time Real time None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 14. Binary numbers need more places for counting because A. B. C. D. E. They are always big numbers Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them Binary base is small 0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 15. Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape? A. B. C. D. E. Direct Sequential Random All of the above None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

16. Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is A. B. C. D. E. CPU Primary storage Intermediate storage Internal storage None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 17. A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called A. B. C. D. E. HDLC LAP HMOS SDLC None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 18. A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as

A. B. C. D. E.

Correlation Coroutine Diagonalization Quene None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 19. The radian of a number system A. B. C. D. E. Is variable Has nothing to do with digit position value Equals the number of its distinct counting digits Is always an even number None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 20. The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions A. Memory

B. C. D. E.

Register unit Control unit ALU None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 21. Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard? A. B. C. D. E. Real time processing Interactive computer Batch processing Time sharing None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 22. The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as A. B. C. Dump Enhancement Down

D. E.

Compiler None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 23. A single packet on a data link is known as A. B. C. D. E. Path Frame Block Group None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 24. The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is A. B. C. D. Interactive Interrogation Heuristic All of the above

E.

None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 25. A common boundary between two systems is called A. B. C. D. Interdiction Interface Surface None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 26. The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called A. B. C. D. E. Bit Byte Bit manipulation Bit slice None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 27. Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible? A. B. C. D. E. Mini Super computer Micro computer Mainframe None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 28. Which method is used to connect a remote computer? A. B. C. D. E. Device Dialup Diagnostic Logic circuit None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 29. How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines. A. B. C. D. E. 4 5 9 25 None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 30. The symbols used in an assembly language are A. B. C. D. E. Codes Mnemonics Assembler All of the above None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 31. The 2's compliment of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1's compliment. A. 0

B. C. D. E.

1 10 12 None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 32. A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is A. B. C. D. E. PL/C PL/CT PL/M PLA None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 33. A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is A. B. Sequence Sentinel

C. D. E.

SIO Sibling None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 34. Which is a non-standard version of a computing language? A. B. C. D. E. PROLOG APL Army PL/1 None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 35. Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers? A. B. C. EDSAC ENIAC Abacus

D. E.

UNIVAC None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 36. The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____ A. B. C. D. E. Down time Seek time Rotational delay Access time None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 37. A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as A. B. C. D. E. Map Mask Mamtossa Marker None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 38. A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time is A. B. C. D. E. Special-purpose computer KIPS M PC None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 39. ASCII stands for A. B. C. D. E. American standard code for information interchange All purpose scientific code for information interchange American security code for information interchange American Scientific code for information interchange None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 40. Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard? A. B. C. D. E. Joystick Light pen Mouse Touch None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 41. The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel A. B. C. D. E. 8080 microprocessor 8085 microprocessor 8086 microprocessor 8082 microprocessor None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

42. Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines. A. B. C. D. E. LOGO SNOBOL Babbage ALGOL None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 43. A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as A. B. C. D. E. System software Software tool Applications program Utility program None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 44. Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as

A. B. C. D. E.

Floppy disk Hard disk Backing store Punched card None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 45. Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper. A. B. C. D. E. Mouse Plotter Touch panel Card punch None of the above

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. The list of coded instructions is called A. B. Computer program Algorithm

C. D. E.

Flowchart Utility programs None of the above

Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.