Академический Документы
[…] in the current Project proposal. However, staff wants to mention that private schools, like
churches, are not currently listed as a permitted use in the C/V zone, proposed Wine Country
zones, or Section 18.29 of Ordinance 348 through a Public Use Permit.
Alcohol Licensing Requirements:
Wineries in the Temecula Valley Wine Country generally receive #02 winegrower license,
which is a non-retail license from the California Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
(ABC). The California Business and Professional Code Section 23358 (d) provides the following
for Alcohol License #02:
The department (ABC) may, if it shall determine for good cause that the granting of any such
privilege would be contrary to public welfare or morals, deny the right to exercise any on-sale
privilege authorized by this section in either a bona fide eating place the main entrance to which
is within 200 feet of a school or church, or on the licensed winery premises, or both.
If a winery wishes to sell distilled spirits, the ABC would require a #47 license to sell such spirits.
This license is considered a retail license. As a result, the license would be subject to the
restrictions set-forth in the California Business and Professional Code Section 23789, which