Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 8

1. Who wrote first book on constitution of India? a. B.R Ambedkar b. Durga Das Basu c. H.M Seevai d.

Jawaharlal Nehru Ans. B 2. Who among the following judges was the chairman of the National Commission to review the working of the Constitution of India? a. M.N Venkatachaliah b. V.R Krishna Iyer c. A.S Anand d. J.S Verma Ans. A 3. The length of the territorial sea under the United Law of the Sea Convention is? a. 12 Nautical Miles b. 24 c. 200 d. 220 Ans. A 4. Lawyers are constituted into an Independent Profession under? a. Constitution of India b. Advocate act, 1961 c. Advocate act, 1951 d. Bar Council of India Ans. B 5. The Malimath committee report deals with? a. Reform of Criminal Justice Administration b. Reform of Stock Market c. Reviews of laws relating to divorce d. Abolition of IAS and IPS Ans. A 6. The International Criminal Court is established by? a. Vienna Convention b. Rome Statue c. UN Charter d. Havana Convention Ans. B 7. Lok Adalats have been created under? a. Arbitration and Conciliation act b. Supreme Court of India c. Legal Service Authority of India d. 73rd amendment act Ans. C 8. Law is an ass said by?

Marx Charles Dickens Locke H.A Harlt Ans. B 9. When was the Indian Independence act came into force? a. 18 July, 1947 b. 15 August 1947 c. January 26, 1950 d. July 26, 1949 Ans. A 10. Who is known as the father of the International law? a. Bentham b. Grotius c. Oppenhiem d. Lord Denning Ans. B 11. A written statement in the name of a person by whom it is Voluntarily signed and sworn is called? a. Power of Attorney b. Affidavit c. Petition d. Affirmation Ans. B 12. The famous Shah Bano Begum case related to? a. Muslims wife right to maintenance b. Muslims wife right to divorce c. Muslims wife right to separation d. Muslims wife right to Husbands property Ans. A 13. The Rajya Sabha was first constituted on? a. May 13, 1952 b. April 2, 1954 c. April 3, 1952 d. January 1, 1951 Ans. C 14. Competition act replaces? a. Consumer Protection act b. Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practises Act c. Protection of civil right act d. Provision of competition act Ans. B 15. In Law, a man is presumed to be dead if he is not heard of as alive for?

a. b. c. d.

7 years 5 years 10 years 11 years Ans. A 16. Sexual intercourse with a girl under age is rape if she had given her consent? a. 15 b. 16 c. 17 d. 18 Ans. B 17. Innuendo is used in case of? a. Insinuation b. Euphemism c. Defamation d. Dilemma Ans. C 18. Muslim marriage is? a. Sacrament b. Civil contract c. Divine commandment d. Moral Ans. B 19. The law of Tort largely developed through? a. Judicial decision b. Custom c. Legislations d. None Ans. A 20. The only instance when the President of India exercised his power of veto related to? a. The Hindu code bill b. The PEPSU appropriation bill c. Indian Post office amendment bill d. Dowry Prohibition act Ans. B 21. The abolition of the I.A.S and I.P.S has been recommended by the? a. Dhebar Commission b. Kalekar Commission c. Kher Commission d. Rajamannar Commission Ans. D 22. The anti-defection law was enacted as early as 1979 in? a. Kerala

a. b. c. d.

b. J&K c. West Bengal d. Tamil Nadu Ans. C 23. Panchayati Raj was first introduced in India in October in 1959? a. Rajasthan b. Tamil Nadu c. Kerala d. Karnataka Ans. A 24. The salaries and allowance of the judges of the High Court are charged to the? a. Consolidated fund of India b. Consolidated fund of State c. Contingency fund of India d. State legislature Ans. B, Note:- Salary of Judges of H.C is given by Consolidated fund of State while Pension is given by Consolidated fund of India. 25. Five year plan finally approved by? a. National development Council b. Planning Commission c. Union cabinet d. President Ans. A 26. Which one of the following Bills must be passed by each house of the Indian Parliament separately by special majority? a. Ordinary Bill b. Money Bill c. Finance Bill d. Constitutional Amendment Bill Ans. D 27. The Regulating act of 1773 is a land mark in Indian Legal history because? (a) It Created High Courts (b) It created Supreme Court at Fort William (c) It gave Indians definite Legal Rights (d) Judicial Academy set up Ans. B 28. The salaries of the judges of the High Court are paid from the.? (a) Funds collected from fees for cases (b) Consolidated fund of India (c) Consolidated fund of State (d) State Revenue Ans. C

29. If the Parliament passes a law which is against the Constitution, it can be declared as unconstitutional by? (a) Supreme Court (b) High Court (c) President (d) Chief Justice of India Ans. A 30. A judges of the Supreme Court can be removed from the office only on grounds of? (a) Gross inefficiency (b) Imbecile Conduct (c) Mis-behaviour and incapacity (d) Insanity Ans. C 31. Whom does the Governor consult in matter of appointing, posting, and promotion of District Judges? (a) Advocate General (b) High Court (c) Chief minister (d) President Ans. B 32. The Supreme Court of India is created by? (a) Constitution (b) Presidential Order, 1950 (c) Presidential Order, 1951 (d) Independence act, 1947 Ans. A 33. Who among the following has the constitutional right/ authority to make rules regarding the manner of enforcing the orders of the Supreme Court? (a) Chief justice of India (b) Attorney General of India (c) President of India (d) Union Law Minster Ans. C 34. Madras High Court has the jurisdiction over? (a) Tamil Nadu and Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry (c) Kerala and Lakshadeep (d) Kolkata and Daman & Diu Ans. B 35. Which article of the constitution permits the Supreme court to have a seat outside Delhi.? (a) 141 (b) 139 (c) 167

(d) 130 Ans. D 36. In Which case did the Supreme court restore Primacy of Fundamental Rights over the DPSP.? (a) A.K Gopalan (b) Golaknath case (c) Minerva Mills case (d) Keshavananda Bharthi case Ans. C 37. Education has now become a Fundamental Right for all those between 6 to 14 years of age under the? (a) 86th (b) 92nd (c) 91st (d) 90th Ans. A 38. The provision for an election commission is provided in article? (a) 320 (b) 234 (c) 324 (d) 345 Ans. C 39. Graduates constitute a separate constituency for the election of specified number of members to the? (a) Nyaya Panchayat (b) State Legislative Council (c) Rajya Sabha (d) State Legislative Assembly Ans. B 40. Election of the Rajya Sabha is held after? (a) 1 year (b) 2 year (c) 4 year (d) 5 year Ans. B 41. Who is returning officer? (a) An officer who returns the unaccepted application for the allotment of land (b) An officer who is sent back to his parent department. (c) An officer who is head of the state assembly secretariat (d) An officer who is responsible for the conduct of election in a constituency and declares result. Ans. D 42. All the electioneering campaigns during the time of elections are stopped?

48 hours before the closing hour of the polling 48 hours before the appointed time of election results 36 hours before the actual poll 72 hours before polling Ans. A 43. The process of removal of the election commissioner from office is the same as that of? (a) Vice President (b) Chairman of UPSC (c) Judges of Supreme Court (d) President Ans. C 44. The Vice-President is eligible for re-election by? (a) Constitutional provision (b) Convention (c) Law of Parliament (d) State Legislative Assembly Ans. B 45. How many person are required to constitute a conspiracy? (a) Two (b) Three (c) Five (d) Six Ans. A 46. The first amendment of the constitution related to? (a) Security of the Country (b) Security of the P.M (c) Protection of Agrarian reform laws in certain States (d) S.C and S.T Ans. C 47. A government is classified as Federal or unitary on the basis of? (a) Relation between State and Centre (b) Relation between Executive and Legislative (c) Relation between three organ of the Government (d) None Ans. A 48. Zonal Councils are? (a) Advisory Body (b) Administrative Body (c) Law making body (d) Consultative Body Ans. A 49. The head of the Government of J&K? (a) Chief Minister

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(b) President (c) P.M (d) Governor of J&K Ans. A 50. Who among the following acts as the chairman of the National Integration Council? (a) P.M (b) President (c) Union Home Minister (d) Chief Justice of India Ans. A