FIFTH DIVISION
[…] arrest. See also People v. Marin, 342 Ill. App. 3d 716, 723, 795 N.E.2d 953, 959 (2003)

(holding that the purpose of the aggravated-unlawful-use-of-a-weapon statute is to protect the

general public and police enforcement officers).

Further, legislative history from subsequent amendments to the unlawful-use offenses

supports attributing to “abode” its ordinary meaning. In response to a number of municipal

ordinances that made it unlawful to keep a firearm in one’s home – thereby abrogating the

“abode” element – the legislature passed section 24-10 of the Criminal Code, creating an

affirmative defense against such ordinances. Specifically, the statute provides:

“It is an affirmative defense to a violation of a municipal ordinance that

9
1-05-3782

prohibits, regulates, or restricts the private ownership of firearms if the individual

who is charged with the violation used the firearm in an act of self-defense or

defense of another *** when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed

place of business.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-10 (West 2004).

When considering the meaning of “abode” in the context of this statute, the Illinois

General Assembly expressly noted that the word’s definition was taken directly from the

unlawful-use offenses and the Criminal Code.