FIFTH DIVISION
[…] no way compensate the State for the cost of prosecuting defendant, under Jones, they are fines.

Further, the mandatory nature of these charges leads us to the conclusion that they are

punishment, i.e., fines, rather than fees. Although the enabling language of the statute is

permissive rather than mandatory (“[a] county board may enact by ordinance *** the following

fees”), once a county board enacts the ordinance, the language relevant to imposing the charge is

mandatory, regardless of how rationally related it is to a qualifying offense. 55 ILCS 5/5-1101

(West 2004). Section 5-1101(d-5) of the Counties Code imposes a $10 charge to be paid “on a

judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under Section 5-9-1 of the Unified Code of

Corrections.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-5) (West 2004). Similarly, section 5-1101(e)(2) requires “a

fee of up to $5 paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty *** for a felony.” 55 ILCS 5/5-

1101(e)(2) (West 2004). Consistent with Jones, because these two charges do not even remotely

24
1-05-3782

attempt to compensate the State for prosecuting a defendant, but rather impose the same charge