Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 21

1.

Forces acting on a particle settling in fluid are __________ forces. A. B. C. D. gravitational & buoyant. centrifugal & drag. gravitational or centrifugal buoyant drag. external, drag & viscous.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 2.

For a fluid rotating at constant angular velocity about vertical axis as a rigid body, the pressure intensity varies as the A. B. C. D. square of the radial distance. radial distance linearly. inverse of the radial distance. elevation along vertical direction.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 3.

In a dry packed bed, the pressure drop will be changed by increasing the flow rate as A. C. V1.8 V B. D. V-0.8 V-1

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 4.

Specific speed of a centrifugal pump depends upon the __________ head. A. B. C. D. suction delivery manometric none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 5.

Navier-Stokes equation is useful in the analysis of __________ fluid flow problems. A. C. non-viscous turbulent B. D. viscous rotational

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6.

The maximum discharge through a circular channel takes place, when the depth of the fluid flow is __________ times the pipe diameter. A. 0.25 B. 0.5

C.

0.66

D.

0.95

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 7.

When the head pumped against is less than the head of the fluid used for pumping, the usual device is a/an A. C. ejector injector B. D. blower airlift

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 8.

Two fluids are flowing through two similar pipes of the same diameter. The Reynold's number is same. For the same flow rate if the viscosity of a fluid is reduced to half the value of the first fluid, the pressure drop will A. B. C. D. increase decrease remain unchanged data insufficient to predict relative pressure drop.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 9.

What is the value of co-efficient of discharge for square edged circular orifice (for = 0.3 to 0.5) ? A. B. C. D. 0.61 - 0.63 0.5 - 0.75 0.75 - 0.90 0.35 - 0.55

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 10. A lubricant 100 times more viscous than water would have a viscosity (in Pa.s) A. C. 0.01 1 B. D. 0.1 10

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

11. Nominal Pipe Size (NPS) of a pipe less than 12 inches in diameter indicates its A. B. C. inner diameter outer diameter thickness

D.

neither inner nor outer diameter

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 12. I.D. of 1/4" schedule 40 pipe is 0.364". I.D. of a 1/2" schedule 40 pipe would be __________ inch A. C. 4.728 0.622 B. D. 0.5 0.474

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 13. A pump operating under specific conditions delivers insufficient quantity of liquid. This may be set right by A. B. C. D. decreasing the size of the inlet pipe. increasing the size of the inlet pipe. lowering the pump position. both (b) and (c).

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 14. Two liquids manometer is used for measuring small pressure differences in A. B. C. D. liquids gases mixture of hydrocarbons none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 15. A piezometer provided in the pipe measures A. B. C. D. friction factor static pressure dynamic pressure none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

16. The pump used for irrigation purposes is generally designed for A. B. large capacity & high head. large capacity & low head.

C. D.

small capacity & high head. small capacity & low head.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 17. In centrifugal pumps, cavitation occurs, when pressure of the impeller eye or vane becomes A. B. C. D. less than atmospheric pressure. more than liquid vapor pressure. less than liquid vapor pressure. more than atmospheric pressure.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 18. Pressure gradient in the pipe flow is influenced by the A. B. C. D. diameter of pipe. velocity of the fluid. density & viscosity of the fluid. all (a), (b) and (c).

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 19. __________ pump is the most suitable device for discharging a liquid against a pressure of 1500 kgf/cm2. A. C. Centrifugal Plunger B. D. Piston Vane

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 20. Boiler feed water pump is usually a __________ pump. A. B. C. D. reciprocating gear multistage centrifugal diaphragm

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

21. Viscosity of a liquid decreases __________ with rise in temperature. A. exponentially

B. C. D.

linearly logarithmically none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 22. In case of a pipe of constant cross-sectional area, the maximum fluid velocity obtainable is A. B. C. D. the velocity of sound. dependent on its cross-sectional area. dependent on fluid viscosity. dependent on fluid density.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 23. Discharge in laminar flow through a pipe varies A. B. C. D. as the square of the radius. inversely as the pressure drop. inversely as the viscosity. as the square of the diameter.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 24. The lift of a ballon is A. B. C. D. increased, as it rises to a higher altitude. due to the weight of the atmospheric air, that it displaces. not dependent on the temperature of the atmosphere. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 25. In which of the following body shapes, the pressure drag is large compared to the friction drag ? A. B. C. D. Stream line body Two dimensional body Bluff body None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

26. Major loss in sudden contraction in pipe flow is due to A. B. C. D. boundary friction. flow contraction. expansion of flow after sudden contraction. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 27. Which of the following can be used to create a flow of gas, where no significant compression is required ? A. B. C. D. Reciprocating compressor Blower Axial flow compressor Centrifugal compressor

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 28. The ratio of actual discharge to theoretical discharge through an orifice is equal to A. B. Cc . Cv Cc . Cd

C. D.

Cv . Cd Cd/Cv

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 29. A free jet of water of cross-sectional area 0.01m2 and a velocity of 20 m/s strikes a plate and then flows in a plane parallel to the plate as shown in the figure below. The horizontal component of the force on the support is

A. B. C. D.

200 N 400 N 2000 N 4000 N

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 30. Cp/Cv is termed as A. adiabatic constant

B. C. D.

Mach number Weber number Prandtl number

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

31. Which of the following is a Newtonian fluid? A. B. C. D. Rubber latex Sewage sludge Quicksand Non-colloidal solution

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 32. Which of the following valves will incur maximum pressure drop for the same discharge of water ? A. B. C. D. Globe valve Gate valve Needle valve Butterfly valve

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 33. Pressure drop in a fluidised bed reactor is __________ that in a similar packed bed reactor. A. B. C. D. less than more than same as none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 34. In deriving Bernoulli's equation, fluid is assumed to be A. B. C. D. incompressible, frictionless, steady, along a streamline. uniform, steady, incompressible, along a streamline. steady, density being pressure dependent, frictionless. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 35. Unit of mass velocity is A. B. C. D. kg/hr kg/m2. hr kg/m2 kg/m3. hr

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 36. With increase in molecular weight of the gas, the head developed by a centrifugal compressor will A. B. C. D. decrease increase remain same unpredictable

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 37. Pressure difference between two points in vessels, pipelines or in two different pipelines can be measured by a differential manometer. The pressure difference measured as the mm of water coloumn in case of mercury-water, differential manometer is equal to (where, H = difference in height of mercury column in mm). A. H

B. C. D.

12.6 H 13.6 H 14.6 H

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 38. The boundary layer thickness at a given section along a flat plate __________ with increasing Reynold's number. A. B. C. D. increases decreases remains same may increase or decrease

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 39. Low specific speed of a pump implies that, it is a/an __________ pump. A. B. C. axial flow centrifugal mixed flow

D.

none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 40. Pressure drop for laminar fluid flow through a circular pipe is given by A.

B.

C.

D.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

41. For pumping slurry, one can use a __________ pump. A. C. reciprocating centrifugal B. D. diaphargm pneumatic

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 42. Bernoulli's equation describes the A. B. C. D. mechanical energy balance in potential flow. kinetic energy balance in laminar flow. mechanical energy balance in turbulent flow. mechanical energy balance in boundary layer.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 43. For laminar flow of a fluid through a packed bed of spheres of diameter d, the pressure drop per unit length of bed depends upon the sphere diameter as A. B. C. d d2 d4

D.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44. Which law/principle of solid mechanics is similar/equivalent to Newton's law of viscosity in fluid mechanics ? A. B. C. D. Archimedes principle. Newton's second law of motion. Hooke's law. Newton's third law of motion.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 45. When larger particles e.g., grains are subjected to fluidisation, the corresponding bed produced is termed as the __________ bed. A. C. spouted boiling B. D. sluggish teeter

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

46. Minimum fluidisation velocity for a specific system depends upon the A. B. C. D. particle size. fluid viscosity. density of both the particle & the fluid. all (a), (b) and (c).

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 47. Potential flow is characterised by the A. B. C. D. irrotational and frictionless flow. irrotational and frictional flow. one in which dissipation of mechanical energy into heat occurs. formation of eddies within the stream.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 48. For the production of very high vacuum, a __________ pump is normally used. A. B. C. D. diffusion centrifugal jet ejector piston

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 49. In parallel pipe problems, the A. B. C. D. head loss is the same through each pipe. discharge is the same through all the pipes. total head loss is equal to the sum of the head losses through each pipe. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 50. Fluid flow through a packed bed is represented by the __________ equation. A. B. C. D. Fanning's Ergun's Hagen-Poiseuille's none of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.