We Have Only One (true) Church
[…] So under the NO LAW concept of the First Amendment of the Constitution for the united States of America, is Congress legislating for the One True Church, or is it some other entity which just conveniently happens to be called a church? In other words, is there any requirement by law for our true church to make application for recognition of Exempt status? And if not, can we find this concept express outside of the NO LAW restriction placed on government by our Constitution? IR Code section (26 U.S.C. 508) gives us the answer. 508(a) says that new organizations must notify the Secretary that they are applying for recognition of 501(c)(3) status EXCEPT as provided in subsection (c). 508(c)(1)(A) states: Exceptions - mandatory exceptions - subsection (a) shall not apply to: (A) Churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches.... aahhh... Did you catch the key phrase there; mandatory exceptions, go look up the code for yourself now that you know where to look and see just

THE LAW OF UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES


Often times, even when we want to do right, our ignorance of the operation of the law (again, either