Академический Документы
[…] which permits direct disposition, a determination should be made as to whether
disposition is still prohibited by the provisions of Section 30(18) of the Highway Law or
Section 406 of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law.
Section 30 (18) provides that A...on highways where access is not controlled such
disposal of property shall not thereby deprive an owner of any existing frontage thereon
immediately in front of his premises.@ Note that if the owner will lose any existing
frontage it does not matter if that owner still has access.
8-11 3/5/08
MISCELLANEOUS MAPS
Section 406 provides as follows: AIf, after an acquisition in fee pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter, the condemnor shall abandon the project for which the
property was acquired, and the property has not been materially improved, the
condemnor shall not dispose of the property or any portion thereof for private use
within ten years of acquisition without first offering the former fee owner of record at
the time of acquisition a right of first refusal to purchase the property at the amount of
the fair market value of such property at the time of such offer. In the event that the
acquisition was a partial taking in fee, such offer need not be made unless such former
fee owner has title to the contiguous remainder parcel at the time the condemnor
determines to dispose of the property.@
A conveyance (AC@) map must be prepared for each of these situations except as follows:
1. If the property to be disposed of consists of only one or more entire appropriation
map parcels or deed parcels.
2. For breaks in access, all that is required is a print of the appropriation map on which