IN THE CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL
[…] And because she is dead,
there is no basis to extend the stay or to order Children's Hospital to refrain
from taking Ms.McMath off of the ventilator'
I. There Is No
Question
That California's Statutes Have Been
Followed and That Ms. McMath Is Dead
Petitioner Winkfield sought an order from the Superior Court
requiring Children's Hospital to continue to treat her deceased daughter as
r 1.1
- t1-
if she was still alive, The Superior Court conducted hearings and took
evidence establishing that all pertinent statutory procedures were followed
and that Jahi McMath is dead.
The relevant statute, Section 7180 provides that "[a]n individual who
has sustained , , , irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain,
inoluding the brain stem, is dead," ($ 7180, subd. (a).) That section also
states that "[a] determination of death must be made in accordance with
accepted medical standards, ($ 7180, subd. (a),) And section 7181 requires
"independent confirmation by another physioian" when a determination of
brain death has been made.
($ 7l8l ,) Notably, section 7l 8l does not
require confirmation by an independent physioian (i.e,, a physician who is