IN THE CALIFORNIA COURT OF APPEAL
[…] andwhen a ventilator can be removed from a brain dead patient,
"It
is too
-21 -
well settled to require discussion at this day that the police power of the
states extends to the regulation of certain trades and callings, particularly
those which closely concern the public health." (Watson v. Maryland
(l9lo) 218 u,s. 173, 177.)
At bottom, the governmental action that Ms, Winkfeld challenges in
claiming a fundamental right is the State of California's enactment of the
defrntion of a dead porson under Health and Safety Code section 7180,
Section 7180 provides that "[a.ln individual who has sustained . , .
irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain
stem, is dad."6
($
7180, subd. (a),) Section 7180 also statesthat"[a.]
determination of cleath must be made in accordance with accepted medical
standards."
($ 7180, surbd, (a).) And seotion 7181 requires "independent
confirmation by another physician" when a determination of brain death