You are on page 1of 8

Q.1) To select one character using keyboard, press _____ + arrow key.

A. Home B. Alt C. Ctrl (Correct Answer) D. Shift

Unanswered
Q.2) A toolbar that contains buttons used for formatting text like changing font style and size, applying bold, italic and underline, and aligning text.
A. Standard toolbar B. Formatting toolbar (Correct Answer) C. Status bar D. Title bar

Unanswered
Q.3) A toolbar that contains buttons used for performing common actions in WordPad like opening, saving or printing
A. Standard Toolbar (Correct Answer) B. Formatting Toolbar C. Status bar D. Menu bar

Unanswered
Q.4) The smallest graphic units that can be displayed on the screen.
A. Lines B. asterisk C. Pixels (Correct Answer) D. Colon

Unanswered
Q.5) To select the word, ________ the word.
A. Copy B. Move C. Crop

D. Drag (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.6) This is the shortcut key for exiting the WordPad program.
A. Alt + F4 (Correct Answer) B. Alt + F12 C. Alt + O D. Alt + P

Unanswered
Q.7) This moves the insertion point one screen up or down.

A. Ctrl + A B. Home/End C. Arrow keys D. PgUp/PgDn (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.8) This moves the insertion point one character to the left or right.
A. Arrow key (Correct Answer) B. Alt key C. Arrow key D. Ctrl key

Unanswered
Q.9) To flip or rotate an object, click the _______ menu
A. Restore B. Close C. Maximize D. Image Menu (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.10) It is found on the left side of the of the Paint window which contains

drawing tools that can be used in creating the drawing.


A. Menu bar

B. Scroll bar C. Status bar D. Toolbox (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.11) To zoom an object in or out, what tool are you going to pick?
A. Ellipse tool B. Rectangle tool C. Fill Color D. Magnifier tool (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.12) It can be a short note or a long report.
A. document (Correct Answer) B. slide C. sheet D. canvas

Unanswered
Q.13) Whatever that is written in a word processor is called a ________ .
A. document (Correct Answer) B. receipt C. product D. canvas

Unanswered
Q.14) The _______ is used to remove/erase characters to the left of the insertion point.
A. copy and paste B. Backspace key (Correct Answer) C. tab D. Delete key

Unanswered
Q.15) To flip or rotate an object, select the object then click _______ and choose the Flip/Rotate option.

A. Restore B. Image Menu (Correct Answer) C. Maximize D. Close

Unanswered
Q.16) ___________ is used to position the object according to the desired location.
A. Drawing Opaque B. Inverting Color C. Flipping and Rotating (Correct Answer) D. Stretching and Skewing

Unanswered
Q.17) This is the graphical bar that you see that shows you where the text will appear when you start typing.
A. thick cross B. fill handle C. cursor (Correct Answer) D. pointer

Unanswered
Q.18) The ________ is used to remove characters to the right of the cursor.
A. copy and paste B. Backspace key C. tab D. Delete key (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.19) Use ____________ so that the object looks bigger when you look at it on the drawing area
A. Stretch/Skew (Correct Answer) B. Rotate C. Invert Color D. Flip

Unanswered
Q.20) This is the bar that contains menus of commands you can use.
A. Tool bar B. Title bar C. Status bar D. Menu bar (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.21) To move the picture or drawing to any place and position, use _______________.
A. Flip/Rotate (Correct Answer) B. Zoom C. Gridlines D. Color

Unanswered
Q.22) This is a bar found at the top of the window which indicates the name of the program WordPad and the name of the document.
A. Tool bar B. Title bar (Correct Answer) C. Status bar D. Menu bar

Unanswered
Q.23) What button is used to make the Word window fill the entire

screen?
A. Restore B. Close C. Maximize (Correct Answer) D. . Minimize

Unanswered
Q.24) This is used for setting the margins of your document.
A. menu bar

B. toolbar C. ruler (Correct Answer) D. Status bar

Unanswered
Q.25) What is the part of the Paint window where different colors

are available?
A. Select tool B. Fill with Color C. Color Palette (Correct Answer) D. Toolbox

Unanswered
Q.26) It is important to save your work every time a document is created. To save a document, you can use the shortcut key.
A. Ctrl + B B. Ctrl + M C. Ctrl + N D. Ctrl + S (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.27) You can set the drawing size of Paint in the computer like choosing the size of paper to use. To set the drawing size, what are the steps to follow?
A. Image Menu| Stretch/Skew B. Image Menu| Invert Colors C. Image Menu| Clear Image D. Image Menu| Attributes (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.28) The process of selecting a word or a group of word is called _______.
A. Copying B. Deleting C. Highlighting (Correct Answer) D. Moving

Unanswered

Q.29) To select the entire document, using keyboard press __________ .

A. Ctrl + B B. Ctrl + A (Correct Answer) C. Ctrl + N D. Ctrl + S

Unanswered
Q.30) This is one of the word processors that allows you to write with the computer.
A. Powerpoint B. Excel C. Paint D. Wordpad (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.31) This is the blank area where you type the text.
A. Tool bar B. Status bar C. Drawing area D. Text area (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.32) What is the keyboard shortcut key for creating a new document.
A. Ctrl + B B. Ctrl + M C. Ctrl + N (Correct Answer) D. Ctrl + S

Unanswered
Q.33) This is the command found in the View menu used to magnify the drawing.
A. Toolbox B. Color box

C. Status bar D. Zoom (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.34) These are dotted lines that show the patterns of the drawing
A. slanting lines B. dash C. colon D. Gridlines (Correct Answer)

Unanswered
Q.35) This is the mouse pointer that tells you where the character appears in the text area when typing.
A. thick cross B. fill handle C. . I - beam (Correct Answer) D. pointer