UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of that truthful information may offer a level of reassurance that may encourage some tobacco

users to consume those tobacco products rather than quitting altogether. “[T]he Constitution,”

however, “is most skeptical of supposed state interests that seek to keep the people in the dark

for what the government believes to be their own good.” Rubin v. Coors Brewing Co., 514 U.S.

476, 497 (1995) (Stevens, J., concurring) (citation omitted).

71. The irrationality of this provision is underscored by the Tobacco Product

Standards provision of the Act. See Pub. L. No. 111-31, sec. 101(b), § 907, 123 Stat. at 1799-

1804 (amending the FDCA to insert 21 U.S.C. § 387g). Under this provision, the FDA is

authorized to restrict the “nicotine yields” or otherwise require “the reduction or elimination of

other constituents, including smoke constituents, or harmful components of the product,” if the

Secretary finds “that it is appropriate for the protection of public health to require the reduction

or elimination of an additive, constituent (including a smoke constituent), or other component of