Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 34

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY

JEE ADVANCE - 2013


PAPER I This booklet contains 33 printed pages XYZ PAPER -1 : PHYSIC, CHEMISTY & MATHEMATICS Please Read the Instructions carefully You are allotted 5 minutes specifically for this purpose Important Instructions : INSTRUCTIONS A General : This booklet is your Questions Paper Do not break the seals of this booklet before being instructed to do so by the invigilators The question paper CODE is printed on the right hand top corner of this sheet and on the back page (Page No 44) of this booklet Blank spaces and blank pages are provided in the question paper for your rough work No additional sheets will be provided for rough work Blank papers, clipboards, log tables, slide rules, calculators, cameras, cellular phones, pagers and electronic gadgets are NOT allowed inside the examination hall Write your name and roll number in the space provided on the back cover of this booklet Answers to the questions and personal details are to be filled on a two part carbon less paper, which is provided separately These parts should only be separated at the end of the examination when instructed by the invigilator The upper sheet is machine gradable objective Response Sheet (ORS) which will be retained by the invigilator You will be allowed to take away the bottom sheet at the end of the examination Using a black ball point pen darken the bubbles on the upper original sheet Apply sufficient pressure so that the impression is created on the bottom duplicate sheet DO NOT TAMPER WITH/MUTILATE THE ORS OR THE BOOKLET On breaking the seals of the booklet check that it contains 44 pages and all the 60 questions and corresponding answers choices are legible Read carefully the instruction printed at the beginning of each section and TOTAL MARKS 180. B, Filling the right part of the ORS The ORS also has a CODE printed on its left and right parts Check that the CODE printed on the ORS (on both sheets) is the same as that on this booklet and put your signature affirming that you have verified this IF THE CODES DO NOT MATCH, ASK FOR A CHANGE OF THE BOOKLET

CODE: 0
Test Booklet Code

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

PART I : PHYSICS
SECTION -1: (Only One option correct Type) This section contains 10 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONLY ONE is correct 1 The work done on a particle of mass m by a force, K

x x
2

3/ 2

(x

y j (K being a y 2 )3 / 2

constant of appropriate dimensions), when the particle is taken from the point (a,0) to the point (0, a) along a circular path of radius a about the origin in the x-y plane is 2K K K (A) (B) (C) (D) 0 a a 2a Ans (D) y Sol Direction of Force tan x ds F

Force is radially outwards and displacement is tangential Hence work done = 0 2 Two rectangular blocks, having identical dimensions, can be arranged either in configuration I or in configuration II as shown in the figure One of the blocks has thermal conductivity k and the other 2k The temperature difference between the ends along the x-axis is the same in both the configurations It takes 9s to transport a certain amount of heat from the hot end to the cold end in the configuration I The time to transport the same amount of heat in the configuration II is

(A) 20 s

(B) 30 s

(C) 45 s

(D) 60 s

Ans Sol

(A) In series, equivalent thermal conductivity 2

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
1 2 1 2

CODE: 0

K eq
2 K eq 1 K

K1
1 2K

K2

K eq
In parallel

4K 3

Keq (A1 A2 ) K1A1 K 2 A2


K eq
Heat Supplied
Q1 Q2 K1A1 T
1

3K 2
t1 t2
( Q1 Q2 )

K2A2 T
2

4K A . 9 3 2 6 = 3t2 t2 = 2 sec
3

3K 2A t2 2

Two non-reactive monatomic ideal gases have their atomic masses in the ratio 2 : 3 The ratio of their partial pressures, when enclosed in a vessel kept at a constant temperature, is 4 : 3 The ratio of their densities is (A) 1 : 4 (B) 1 : 2 (C) 6 : 9 (D) 8 : 9 Ans (D) Sol P1M1 = d1RT P2M2 = d2RT P1M1 d1 d1 4 2 8 P2 M 2 d 2 d2 3 3 9 4 A particle of mass m is projected from the ground with an initial speed u0 at an angle with the horizontal At the highest point of its trajectory, it makes a completely inelastic collision with another identical particle, which was thrown vertically upward from the ground with the same initial speed u0 The angle that the composite system makes with the horizontal immediately after the collision is (A) Ans (A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
u0

PAPER I o

CODE: 0

Sol

H max
u o cos
u o sin

2 u0 sin 2 2g

V2
V2

2 u0

2 u0 sin 2 2g 2 2 u 0 cos

2g

v u 0 cos tan 1

4
5 A pulse of light of duration 100 ns is absorbed completely by a small object initially at rest Power of the pulse is 30 mW and the speed of light is 3 108 ms-1 The final momentum of the object is (A) 0.3 10 17 kg ms-1 (B) 1.0 10 17 kg ms-1 (C) 3.0 10 17 kg ms-1 (D) 9.0 10 17 kg ms-1

Ans (B) Sol

E = 30 mW 100 ns = 3000 10-12 J = 3 10-9 J P = E/C 3 10 9 = 10-17 kg m/s 8 3 10

In the Youngs double slit experiment using a monochromatic light of wavelength , the path difference (in terms of an integer n) corresponding to any point having half the peak intensity is (A) (2n 1)

(B) (2n 1)

(C) (2n 1)

(D) (2n 1)

16

Ans (B) Sol

I0 2

2 1 cos 2 2 (2n 1) / 2

I0 cos 2

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

. x

x (2n 1) / 4

Ans Sol

The image of an object, formed by a plano-convex lens at a distance of 8m behind the lens, is 2 real and is one-third the size of the object The wavelength of light inside the lens is times the 3 wavelength in free space The radius of the curved surface of the lens is (A) 1 m (B) 2 m (C) 3 m (D) 6 m (C) 1 3/ 2 2/3 hi v m ho u 1 v 8 3 u u u = 24 1 1 1 ( 1) f R 1 1 1 v u R R=3m One end of a horizontal thick copper wire of length 2L and radius 2R is welded to an end of another horizontal thin copper wire of length L and radius R When the arrangement is stretched by applying forces at two ends, the ratio of the elongation in the thin wire to that in the thick wire is (A) 025 (B) 050 (C) 200 (D) 400

Ans Sol

(C)
R R

F (2R) 2 L1 2L

L1

F L R 2 2Y

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0
L2 F L R2 Y

Y
L1 L2

F R2 L2 L
2

A ray of light travelling in the direction it travels along the direction (A) 30

1 i 2

is incident on a plane mirror After reflection, 3j

1 i 2 (B) 45

The angle of incidence is 3j


(C) 60 (D) 75

Ans Sol

(A) Direction of Normal is

1 1 (i 3j) (i 2 2 3j

3) j

Angle between incident ray and normal 1 (i 3j).( 3j) 2 cos 1 3j (i 3j 2 3 3 2 2 3 o 30 10 The diameter of a cylinder is measured using a Vernier calipers with no zero error It is found that the zero of the Vernier scale lies between 510 cm and 515 cm of the main scale The Vernier scale has 50 divisions equivalent to 245 cm The 24th division of the Vernier scale exactly coincides with one of the main scale divisions The diameter of the cylinder is (A) 5112 cm (B) 5124 cm (C) 5136 cm (D) 5148 cm

Ans (B) Sol

MSD = 005 cm 2.45 VSD 0.049 cm 50 LC = 005 0049 = 0001 cm Reading = 510 + 24 0001 cm = 510 + 0024 cm = 5124 cm 6

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I SECTION -2 : (One or more options correct Type) The section contains 5 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE and MORE are correct 11 In the circuit shown in the figure, there are two parallel plate capacitors each of capacitance C The switch S1 is pressed first to fully charge the capacitor C1 and then released The switch S2 is then pressed to charge the capacitor C2After some time, S2 is released and then S3 is pressed After some time, (A) the charge on the upper plate of C1 is 2CV0 (B) the charge on the upper plate of C1 is CV0 (C) the charge on the upper plate of C2 is 0 (D) the charge on the upper plate of C2 is CV0
S1 S2 C1 2V0 S3 C2 V0

CODE: 0

Ans Sol:

12

B, D When s1 is closed and then released the charge on upper plate of C1 is +2CVo When S2 is closed and then released charge will be distributed equally in C1 and C2 So the charge on the upper plate of C2 is +CVo When S3 is pressed the charge on upper plate of C2 will become (CVo) 1 , enters A particle of mass M and positive charge Q, moving with a constant velocity u1 4ims a region of uniform static magnetic field normal to the x-y plane The region of the magnetic field extends form x = 0 to x = L for all values of y After passing through this region, the particle emerges on the other side after 10 milliseconds with a velocity u 2 2 3i j ms 1. The correct statements (s) is (are) (A) The direction of the magnetic field is z direction (B) The direction of the magnetic field is +z direction 50 M (C) The magnitude of the magnetic field units 3Q M (D) The magnitude of the magnetic field is units 3Q A, C

Ans Sol:

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x xo x x 30 x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x= x x 0x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x particle turns y x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x x toward x x x x x x x 30 xo x x x x x x x x x x x x= x x L x x x x x x x x y axis the +ve

CODE: 0

As [use : F q v B ] Since u 2
2

direction of field must be along z axis (as)

3i j

1 o 3 So particle emerges at an angle of 30o with initial direction T T Hence Time to turn by 30o is 2 6 12 1 2 m t 10 10 3 12 qB 50 M B 3Q 13 A horizontal stretched string, fixed at two ends, is vibrating in its fifth harmonic according to the equation, y(x, t) = (001 m) sin[(628 m1) x] cos [(628 s1)t] Assuming = 314, the correct statement (s) is (are) (A) The number of nodes is 5 (B) The length of the string is 025 m (C) The maximum displacement of the midpoint of the string, from its equilibrium position is 001 m (D) The fundamental frequency is 100 Hz Ans B, C Sol: y x, t 0.01m sin 62.8m 1 x cos 628s 1 t tan
Here, k And

62.8 20

2
1

0.1m

628 200 s
10ms
1

k Since string is vibrating in 5th harmonic so 5 5 0.1 L 0.25 m 2 2


8

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

14

Ans Sol:

and fundamental frequency v 10 f 20Hz 2L 0.5 The midpoint is the antinode hence A = 001 m A solid sphere of radius R and density is attached to one end of a mass-less spring of force constant k The other end of the spring is connected to another solid sphere of radius R and density 3 The complete arrangement is placed in a liquid of density 2 and is allowed to reach equilibrium The correct statement (s) is (are) 4 R3 g (A) the net elongation of the spring is 3k R3 g (B) the net elongation of the spring is 3k (C) the light sphere is partially submerged (D) the light sphere is completely submerged A, D

4 3 R 2 g 3
kx

B
B

4 3 R 3

15

If whole system is submerged then upthrust is equal to the weight of the system hence the sphere A must be completely submerged On sphere B net force must be zero as weight of sphere B is greater than upthrust, hence there must be elongation in spring 4 3 4 3 So for sphere B kx R 2 g R 3 g. 3 3 4 R3 g x 3 k Two non-conducting solid spheres of radii R and 2 R, having uniform volume charge densities 1 and 2 respectively, touch each other The net electric field at a distance 2 R and from the centre of the smaller sphere, along the line joining the centres of the spheres, is zero The ratio be (A) 4 (B)
1 2

can

32 25
9

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I (C) Ans Sol:

CODE: 0

32 (D) 4 25 B, D If 1 and 2 both are both positive or both negative then field will be zero at a point in between the line joining the centre R3 2 ie, 1 R 2 3 o 2R 3 o
1 2

Case II: If one of the charge density is negative and other is positive the point will lies on the left side of smaller sphere
1

R3 2R
1 2
2

2R 5R

3 2

32 25

SECTION-3: (Integer value correct Type) The section contains 5 questions The answer to each question is a single digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 (both inclusive) Integer 16 A bob of mass m, suspended by a string of length l1, is given a minimum velocity reqired to complete a full circle in the vertical plane At the highest point, it collides elastically with another bob of mass m suspended by a string of length l2, which is initially at rest Both the strings are mass-less and inextensible If the second bob, after collision acquires the minimum speed l required to complete a full circle in the vertical plane, the ratio 1 is l2 Ans 5 Sol: The speed of the mass attached to string of length l1 at the highest point will be gl1 which should be equal to the critical speed of mass attached to the string of length l 2 at the bottom-most point ie gl1 5gl2
l1 5 l2 A particle of mass 02 kg is moving in one dimension under a force that delivers a constant power 05 W to the particle If the initial speed (in ms1) of the particle is zero, the speed (in ms1) after 5 s is 5

or 17

Ans

10

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I Sol:

CODE: 0

k 1 2 pt mv 2 v 5ms

18 Ans Sol:

The work functions of Silver and Sodium are 46 and 23 eV, respectively The ratio of the slope of the stopping potential versus frequency plot for Silver to that of Sodium is 1 kE max hf W and kE max evs h slope of either graph is which is constant e ratio of slopes = 1

vs

19

Ans Sol:

20

Ans Sol:

A freshly prepared sample of a radioisotope of half-life 1386 s has activity 103 disintegrations per second Given that ln 2 = 0693, the fraction of the initial number of nuclei (expressed in nearest integer percentage) that will decay in the first 80 s after preparation of the sample is 4 No 1 e t Required fraction = 1 e 0.04 No % fraction 4% A uniform circular disc of mass 50 kg and radius 04 m is rotating with an angular velocity of 10 rad s1 about its own axis, which is vertical Two uniform circular rings, each of mass 625 kg and radius 02 m, are gently placed symmetrically on the disc in such a manner that they are touching each other along the axis of the disc and are horizontal Assume that the friction is large enough such that the rings are at rest relative to the disc and the system rotates about the original axis The new angular velocity (in rad s1) of the system is 8 From conservation of angular momentum
1 50 R 2 10 2 1 R 50 R 2 2 6.25 2 2
2

R 6.25 2

8 rad / s

11

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

PART II : CHEMISTRY
SECTION 1 (Only One option correct Type)
This section contains 10 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A) (B), (C) and (D) out of the which ONLY ONE is correct 21 Consider the following complex ions, P, Q and R P = [FeF6]3-, Q = [V(H2O)6]2+ and R = [Fe(H2O)6]2+ The correct order of the complex ions, according to their spin only magnetic moment values (in BM) is (A) R < Q < P (B) Q < R < P (C) R < P < Q (D) Q < P < R (B) [FeF6]3 , Fe3+ has 5 unpaired electron = 35 BM [V(H2O)6]2+, V2+ has 3 unpaired electrons = 15 BM [Fe(H2O)6]2+, Fe2+ has 4 unpaired electrons = 24 BM P>R>Q The arrangement of X ions around A+ ion in solid AX is given in the figure (not drawn to scale) If the radius of X is 250 pm, the radius of A+ is (A) 104 pm (B) 125 pm (C) 183 pm (D) 57 pm (A) cation in octahedral voids
r 0.414 (without distortion) r r 0.414 250

Ans

22

Ans

r+ = 0414 23 Ans

250 = 1035

104 (approx)

Sulfide ores are common for the metals (A) Ag, Cu and Pb (B) Ag, Cu and Sn (A) Common sulphide ore are given by Ag Ag2S : Silver glance Cu CuS : Copper glance Pb PbS : Galena

(C) Ag, Mg and Pb

(D) Al, Cu and Pb

24

The standard enthalpies of formation of CO2(g), H2O(l) and glucose (s) at 250C are -400 kJ/mol, -300 kJ/mol and -1300 kJ/mol, respectively The standard enthalpy of combustion per gram of 12

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I glucoses at 25 C is (A) +2900 kJ (B) -2900 kJ (C) I C + O2 CO2 II H2 +
1 O2 2
0

CODE: 0
(D) +1611 kJ

(C) -1611 kJ H = 400 kJ/mol H = 300 kJ/mol H = 1300 kJ/mol

Ans

H2O

III 6C + 6H2 + 3O2 C6H12O6 C6H12O6 + 9O2 6CO2 + 6H2O H = (400 6) + (300 6) (1300) H = 2900 kJ / mole H of per gram of Glucose = 25 Ans
2900 180

16.11kJ / gram

Upon treatment with ammoniacal H2S the metal ion that precipitates as a sulfide is (A) Fe(III) (B) Al (III) (C) Mg(II) (D) Zn (II) (D) On reaction with H2S in presence of NH4Cl/NH4OH only Zn reacts and gives ZnS (white) Zn2+ + H2S ZnS (white ppt) (IV group) Methylene blue, from its aqueous solution, is adsorbed on activated charcoal at 250C For this process, the correct statement is (A) The adsorption requires activation at 250C (B) The adsorption is accompanied by a decreases in enthalpy (C) The adsorption increases with increases of temperate (D) The adsorption is irreversible (B) Adsorption of phenolphthalein is exothermic at 250C KI in acetone, undergoes SN2 reaction with each of P, Q, R and S The rate of the reaction vary as
O Cl

26

Ans

27

H3C - Cl P Q

Cl Cl

(A) P > Q > R > S Ans (B)


S>P>R>Q SN2

(B) S > P > R > Q

(C) P > R > Q > S

(D) R > P > S > Q

13

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I CODE: 0 Note : Methyl halide has lower rate of SN2 then allyl halide according to the data given in Jerry March (4th Edition, Page No 339, Book Name Advance Organic Chemistry) Average relative SN2 rates for some alkyl substrates Reactant Relative rate Methyl 30 Isopropyl 0025 Allyl 40 But considering the different options given in question the most appropriate order S>P>R>Q
SN2

28

In the reaction P + Q R+S the time taken for 75% reaction of P is twice the time taken for 50% reaction of P the concentration of Q varies with reaction time as shown in the figure The overall order of the reaction is
[Q]0 [Q]

time

Ans

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 0 (D) 1 (D) In the reaction P + Q R+S time taken for 75% of composition is two times of the decomposition of 50% of P then the order of reaction with respect to P is 1 for t t

C0

C0/2

C0/4

according to graph concentration of Q completely decomposed in given time then order of reaction with respect to Q is 0 overall order of reaction = 1 + 0 = 1 29 Ans Concentrated nitric acid, upon long standing, turns yellow-brown due to the formation of (A) NO (B) NO2 (C) N2O (D) N2O4 (B) On long standing concentrated HNO3 gives brown colored gas HNO3(con) NO2(g) + H2O + O2 (brown coloured) 14

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I 30

CODE: 0

Ans

The compound that does NOT liberate CO2, on treatment with aqueous sodium bicarbonate solution is (A) Benzoic acid (B) Benzenesulphonic acid (C) Salicylic acid (D) Carbolic acid (Phenol) (D) Phenol does not reacts with NaHCO3 Because phenol is less acidic then HCO3 Thus according to acid-base concept PhO can not abstract the hydrogen from HCO3 and do not give CO2 gas
COOH SO 3H COOH OH OH

SECTION 2 : (One or more options correct Type)


This section contains 5 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct 31 The initial rate of hydrolysis of methyl acetate (1 M) by a weak acid (HA ,1M) is 1/100th of that of a strong acid (HX, 1 M), at 25oC The K a of HA is (A) 1 10-4 (B) 1 10-5 (C) 1 10-6 (D) 1 10-3 (A) r1 H
1

Ans

r2

r1 r2

H H

1 2

100

H H

1 2

1 Ka C

Ka C = 10-4 Ka = 1 10-4 32 The hyperconjugative stabilities of tert-butyl cation and 2-butene, respectively, are due to * p (empty) and (A) electron delocalisations * (B) and electron delocalisations p (filled) and (C) electron delocalisations * * (D) p (filled) and electron delocalisations 15

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I Ans (A) p overlapping t-butyl carbocation is stabilized by * 2-butene is stabilized by overlapping The pair(s) of coordination complexes/ions exhibiting the same kind of isomerism is(are) (A) Cr NH3 5 Cl Cl2 and Cr NH3 4 Cl2 Cl (B) Co NH3 (C) CoBr2 Cl2 (D) Pt NH3 Ans
4
2

CODE: 0

33

Cl2

and Pt NH3
2

H 2O Cl

and PtBr2Cl2
NO3

Cl and Pt NH3 3 Cl Br

(B), (D) (A) Cr NH3 5 Cl Cl2 does not exhibit isomerism, Cr NH3 4 Cl2 Cl exhibits geometrical isomerism (B) Co NH3
4

Cl2

and Pt NH3

H 2O Cl

Both can show geometrical isomerism 2 (C) CoBr2 Cl2 - tetrahedral so it does not exhibit isomerism
PtBr2Cl2
2

- square planar so it exhibits geometrical isomerism


3

(D) Pt NH3

NO3

Cl and Pt NH3 3 Cl Br

Both can show isonisation isomerism 34 Among P, Q, R and S, the aromatic compound(s) is/are (A) P (B) Q (C) R Cl
AlCl3

(D) S

NaH

Q
NH 4 CO3 2 o 115 C

O O
O
HCl

100

Ans

(A), (B), (C), (D)

16

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
Cl
AlCl3

CODE: 0

AlCl4 2 electron aromatic

Na
NaH

H2 6 electron aromatic

O
OH

O O

OH O O

OH

base

OH H

enolization

O H

6 electron aromatic
O
H

OH

6 electron aromatic
35 Benzene and naphthalene form an ideal solution at room temperature For this process, the true statement(s) is(are) (A) G is positive (B) Ssystem is positive (C) Ssurroundings 0 (B), (C), (D) Gsystem Hsystem T Ssystem (D)

H 0

Ans

Hsystem
So

T Ssurrounding Hsystem 0 Gsystem 0 0 0 Ssystem must be greater than zero


17

So as solution is ideal

Ssurrounding

As mixing is spontaneous so

Hsystem T Ssystem
So as

Hsystem = 0 ,

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

SECTION 3 : (Integer value correct Type)


This section contains 5 questions The answer to each question is a single digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 (both inclusive) 36 The atomic masses of He and Ne are 4 and 20 amu, respectively The value of the de Broglie wavelength of He gas at 73oC is M times that of the de Broglie wavelength of Ne at 727 oC M is 5 He : m1 = 4, T1 = 200 K Ne : m2 = 20, T2 = 1000 K T h v He M m Ne Ne So
He

Ans

h mHe
m Ne TNe

mHe THe

Ne

h m Ne

He Ne

TNe m Ne THe mHe

1000 20 4 200

25

37 Ans

EDTA 4

is ethylenediaminetetraacetate ion The total number of N Co O bond angles in


1

Co EDTA
8

complex ion is

38

The total number of carboxylic acid groups in the product P is 18

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
O O O O O
O O O O
H 3O

CODE: 0

1. H3O , 2. O 3

3. H 2 O 2

Ans

2
O O O OH OH O O O

keto acid

O3 / H 2 O 2
O HO HO O O O

39

Ans

A tetrapeptide has COOH group on alanine This produces glycine (Gly), valine (Val), phenyl alanine (Phe) and alanine (Ala), on complete hydrolysis For this tetrapeptide, the number of possible sequences (primary structures) with NH2 group attached to a chiral center is 4
CH3

CH 3 CH CH CO 2 H
NH2

Valine (V)

CH3 CH CO2 H Alanine (A)


NH2

H 2 C CH CO 2 H Phenylalanine (P)
NH2

H 2 N CH 2 CO 2 H

Glycine

(G)

As (A) is at the end so options possible with NH2 at beginning are (i) VPGA, (ii) VGPA, (iii) PVGA and (iv) PGVA 40 Ans The total number of lone-pairs of electrons in melamine is 6

19

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
H2N N N N NH2 NH2

CODE: 0

Melamine Total number of lone pairs = 6

PART III : MATHEMATICS


SECTION 1 (Only One option correct Type)
This section contains 10 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A) (B), (C) and (D) out of the which ONLY ONE is correct 41 For a b c 0, the distance between 1,1 and the point of intersection of the lines

41

ax by c 0 and bx ay c 0 is less than 2 2. then (A) a b c 0 (B) a b c 0 (C) a b c 0 (A) c c Point of intersection , a b a b Distance of (1, 1) from point of
intersection
1 c a b
2

(D) a b c 0

c a b

a b c a b 2 2

Acc to question a b c 2 a b a b c 0 42

The area enclosed by the curves y sin x cos x and y is (A) 4

cos x sin x over the interval 0,

2 1

(B) 2 2

2 1

(C) 2

2 1

(D) 2 2

2 1

42

(B) Required Area


/4 /2

2sin x dx
0 /4
/4 0

2 cos x dx

2 cos x

2 sin x

/2 /4

20

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

1 1 2

2 1

1 2

4 2 2 2 2 2 1
43 43
, The number of points in (A) 6 (B) 4 (C) Let f x x 2 x sin x cos x

for which x 2 x sin x cos x (C) 2

0, is

(D) 0

f' x f' x
When x At

2x

sin x x cos x
0 0 0 f x
23

sin x

x 2 cos x
f x is sI function f x is sd function

0 f' x f' x 1

When x 0 f ' x x=0


f 0

When x

f x will be zero at exactly two points


n

44

The value of cot cot


n 1

cot
(B)

1
k 1

2k

is (C)

(A) 44 (B)

23 25
23 n

25 23

23 24

(D)

24 23

cot
n 1
n

cot
n

1
k 1

2k
2.n n 1 2 n n 1

2k
k 1

2
k 1

23

cot
n 1

n2 n 1
1

Tr

cot

r2

r 1

tan
tan

1 1 r2 r
r 1 r 1 r 1 r

21

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
Tr
23 n 1

CODE: 0

tan

r 1
1

tan r

Tr

tan

24

cot tan

24

1 1 1 24 1 1 24

25 23
. Let the slope of the curve at each point x, y be

45

A curve passes through the point 1,


y x sec

45

y , x 0. Then the equation of the curve is x y 1 y (A) sin (B) cos ec log x x 2 x 2y 2y (C) sec (D) cos log x 2 x x (A) Given dy y y (i) sec dx x x Let y vx dy dv (ii) v x dx dx Substituting (ii) in (i) dv v x v sec v dx dx cos v dx x

log x 2 log x 1 2

At x 1, y
v

6
x 1

v
dx x
x

at x 1

cos v dv
/6

sin v

v /6

log x 1

sin v sin
sin y x

log x
1 2

log x

22

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I 46 Let f :
1 ,1 2

CODE: 0

(the set of all real numbers) be a positive, non-constant and differentiable


1 2 f x and f 2
1

function such that f ' x interval (A) 2e 1, 2e 46 (D) f' x


e

1. Then the value of


1/2

f x dx lies in the

(B) e 1, 2e 1

(C)

e 1 ,e 1 2

(D) 0,

e 1 2

2f x
2x

f' x
2x

2e

2x

f x

Or
e

d e dx
2x

f x

0
1 ,1 2

f x is sd f n in

e 0
0

2x

f x f x
1

1 1

e2 x

f x dx
1/2

e2 x 1 2

1/2

0
1/2

f x dx

e 1 2

47

and SQ i determine diagonals of a parallelogram PQRS and 3 Let PR 3i j 2k j 4k be another vector Then the volume of the parallelepiped determined by the 2 PT i j 3k
vector PT , PQ and PS is (A) 5 (B) 20 (C) S R (C) 10 (D) 30

47

b P Q a 3i j 2k 3 i j 4k

a b

2 i j 3k

a b
a b

a b

10 10i j 10k
23

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

2 a b a b cab

10 10i j 10k 5 i j k 51 2 3
x 2 2 y 1 1 z to the plane x y z 3. The 3

Now volume of parallelepiped

c. a b

10
48 Perpendiculars are drawn from points on the line feet of perpendiculars lie on the line x y 1 z 2 (A) 5 8 13 x y 1 z 2 (C) 4 3 7 48 (D)

x 2 x (D) 2
(B)

y 1 3 y 1 7

z 2 5 z 2 5
P (-2,-1, 0) A

x 2 y 1 z The given line is r 2 1 3 General point on the line is P 2r 2, r 1, 3r Now the direction ratio of PQ 2r 2, r 1, 3r are which are proportional to (1, 1, 1) 2r 2 r 1 3r k 1 1 1 k 2r 2 k r 1 k 3r
Point
, ,

lies on pane x y z 3 so

k 2r 2 k r 1 k 3r
Now

6 4r 3

6 4r r 3 6 4r r 1 r 3 6 4r 3 3r r 3 5 3 3 3 3 6 2 7 5 2r 2

3 2 3 7 6 x 2 y 1 7 z 2 5
24

and

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I 49 Four person independently solve a certain problem correctly with probabilities

CODE: 0
1 3 1 1 , , , . Then 2 4 4 8

49

50

the probability that the problem is solved correctly by at least one of them is 235 21 3 253 (A) (B) (C) (D) 256 256 256 256 (A) Prob that the problem is solved correctly = 1 prob that problem is not solved correctly by none of them 1 1 3 7 1 . . . 2 4 4 8 21 1 256 235 256 1 2 2 y y0 r 2 and Let complex numbers and lie on circles x x0
x x0
2

y y0

4r 2 , respectively If z0

x0 iy0 satisfies the equation 2 z0

r2

2, then

(A) 50 (c)

1 2
z0 r

(B)

1 2

(C)

1 7

(D)

1 3

(i)

z0

2r
2r

1 z0 (ii)/(i) gives 1 z0 z0

(ii)

z0 1
2

z0

z0

z0
2

Or Or

1 1

z0 z0

z0 4
4

z0 4
2

4 z0

z0

z0

z0 . (A)
2

z0

z0 1 4

(B)

From (i) 2 2 z0

z0
2

z0

r2

z0

z0

r2 1 r2 2
25

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
2

CODE: 0

r 2

(C)

From (B) & (C)

r2 1 2

4
2

r2 1 2

r2 1 2

1 4

1 7

SECTION 2 : (One or more options correct Type) This section contains 5 multiple choice questions Each question has four choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) out of which ONE or MORE are correct 51 A line l passing through the origin is perpendicular to the lines 1 2t j 4 2t k, t 1: 3 t i : 3 2s i 3 2s j 2 s k, s
2

Then, the coordinate(s) of the point(s) on of (A) Key Sol and


1

at a distance of

17 from the point of intersection


7 7 8 , , 9 9 9

is (are) (B)
1, 1, 0

7 7 5 , , 3 3 3

(C) 1,1,1

(D)

(B, D) Given equation of line 1 and 2 are x 3 y 1 z 4 (1) 1 2 2 x 3 y 3 z 2 and (2) 2 2 1 dr of line are 2,3, 2 Equation of line is x y z (3) 2 3 2 2k,3k, 2k Any point on (3) is To find point of intersection of (1) and (3) We have 26

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

3k 1 2k 4 2 2 4k 6 3k 1 2k 4 7k 7 k 1 Point of intersection of (1) and (3) is P 2, 3, 2 2k 3


Any point on line
2

is Q 3 2S,3 2S, 2 S
2

PQ

17
1 2S
2

6 2S

S2

17

9S 28S 20 0 9S2 10S 18S 20 0


9S 10 S 2 0

52

10 ,S 2 9 7 7 8 Q point is or 1, 1, 0 , , 9 9 9 Let f x x sin x, x 0 Then for all natural numbers n, f ' x vanishes at S
(A) a unique point in the interval n, n (B) a unique point in the interval n
1 2

1 ,n 1 2 (C) a unique point in the interval n, n 1

Key Sol

(D) two points in the interval n, n 1 (B, C)

27

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
y

CODE: 0

x x 0,0 1, 0 2,0

1 2

3 2

5 2

f' x
f' x

x cos x.
x cos

sin x , x > 0
sin x

Now f ' x

x cos x sin x 0
x tan x Now taking y tan x, and y From graph,

A unique point in the interval n

1 , n 1 and a unique in the internal n, n 1 2

n N
k k 1 4n

53 Key Sol

Let Sn
k 1

k 2 Then S n can take value(s)

(A) 1056 (A, D)


k k 1 4n

(B) 1088
2

(C) 1120

(D) 1332

Sn
k 1

1
Sn 1
2

k2
2
2

3
2

.....4n terms

Sn

5 32
n

.....

4n 3 4n 1

22 42
n

62 102 ...... 82 122 ......


n n

4n 2 4n
2

7 2 112 .....
n n

Sn

16
r 1

r2

24
r 1

r 9
r 1

16
r 1

r 2 16
r 1

r 4
r 1

28

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
n n n

CODE: 0

16
r 1
n

r2 8
r 1
n

r
r 1

16

r2

32
r 1

r 12
r 1

32

n n 1 2

12n = 4n 4n 1

54

Sol

Therefore the required solutions are 1056, 1332 For 3 3 matrices M and N, which of the following statement(s) is (are) NOT correct? (A) N T M N is symmetric or skew symmetric, according as M is symmetric or skew symmetric (B) MN NM is skew symmetric for all symmetric matrices M and N (C) MN is symmetric for all symmetric matrices M and N (D) adjM adj N adj MN for all invertible matrices M and N (C, D) (A) NT MN
T

NT MN

MN

NT

NT MT N NT MN NT MN

(If M is symmetric M T M ) (If M is skew-symmetric MT

M)

So option A is correct T MN (B) MN NM


NT MT

NM

MT NT

NT MT

N M

NM MN MN NM

55

Key Sol

So option B is correct T (C) MN (M and N are symmetric ) NT MT NM So option (C) is wrong (D) adjM adjM adj MN Given So option D is wrong A rectangular sheet of fixed perimeter with sides having their lengths in the ratio 8 : 15 is converted into an open rectangular box by folding after removing squares of equal area from all four corners If the total area of removed squares is 100, the resulting box has maximum volume Then the lengths of the sides of the rectangular sheet are (A) 24 (B) 32 (C) 45 (D) 60 (A, C)

29

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I
a a 8x 2a a a 8x 2a

CODE: 0

15x

2a

Volume of the box V

8x 2a 15x 2a .a

V 4a3 46a 2 x 120x 2 .a For max volume dV d2V 0 and 2 0 da da dV 12a 2 92ax 120ax 0 da 5x d2V 24a 92x 0 at a 2 3 da Now given that sum of Area 4a 2 100 5x So from a x 3 3

a 5

SECTION 3 (Integer Value correct Type) This section contains 5 questions The answer to each question is a single digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9 (both inclusive) 56 Ans Sol Consider the set of eight vectors V
P

bj ck : a, b,c ai

1,1

There non-coplanar vectors

57

can be chosen from V in 2 ways Then p is 5 Consider a cube of side length 2 unit, whose centre is at origin (assumed sides parallel to coordinate axis) Required no of Triplets of non-coplanar vectors 4C3 .2.2.2 32 25 P 5 Of the three independent events E1, E2 and E3, the probability that only E1 occurs is , only E2 occurs is and only E3 occurs is Let the probability p that none of events E1, E2 or E3 occurs 2 p 3 p 2 satisfy the equations and All the given probabilities are assumed to lie in the interval (0, 1) 30

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I Then Ans Sol
Probability of occurrence of E1 Probability of occurrence of E3
x, P E 2 y, P E 3 z

CODE: 0

6 Let P E1

x 1 y 1 z

y 1 x 1 z z 1 x 1 y and p 1 x 1 y 1 z
2

Given equations are 2 p and

3 p

1 1 3 2 (1) p p (1) x 2y and (2) y 3z x 6z x 6 z P E1 6 P E3


58 Ans Sol

(2)

The coefficients of three consecutive terms of 1 x 6 n 5 Cr 1 n 5Cr n 5Cr 1 5:10 :14

n 5

are in the ratio 5 : 10 : 14 Then n =

n 5! n 5! n 5! : : 5 :10 :14 r 1 ! n r 6 ! r! n r 5 ! r 1 : n r 4 !

59

Ans

n n r 5 :1: 5 :10 :14 n r 6 r 1 r 1 2r n r 6 n r 6 2 (I) n 3r 6 0 n r 5 7 5n 5r 25 7r 7 r 1 5 (II) 5n 12r 18 0 (III) 4n 12r 24 0 ____________ n=6 A pack contains n cards numbered from 1 to n Two consecutive numbered cards are removed from the pack and the sum of the numbers on the remaining cards is 1224 If the smaller of the numbers on the removed cards is k, then k 20 5
31

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I Sol

CODE: 0

n 2

2k 1

1224

n2 n 4k 2450 0 n 2 n 2450 k 4 1 k n 1 But 4 n 2 n 2450 4n 4


n
n

9785 2 49, n N

But for n 49,51, k So n = 50,

n 2 3n 2459 0 3 9817 n 2 n 51 K = 25
x2 4
h

k 20 5
60 A vertical line passing through the point h, 0 intersects the ellipse and Q Let the tangents to the ellipse at P and Q meet at the point R If PQR, Ans Sol 9
p 2cos , 3 sin
1 max 1/2 h 1

y2 3

1 at the points P
area of the triangle

h and

min 1/2 h 1

h , then

8 5

(h, 0)

R 2sec ,0

Q 2 cos ,

3 sin

1 2 3 sin 2sec 2 2 3 sin 3 cos Which is decreasing function of cos


Area of

PQR

2cos

32

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
1 2 h 1
PAPER I 1 2cos 2

CODE: 0
3

1
2

2 3

3 2

1 4
1

cos
2 3

1 2
3

15 4

2 3 3 3 4 8 2 36
4

9 2

So

2 3 15. 15 16 45 5 8

8 5

8 5

45

33

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA

NARAYANA IIT/PMT ACADEMY


JEE ADVANCE - 2013
PAPER I

CODE: 0

ANSWER KEY PHYSICS Q.No.


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

CHEMISTRY Q.No.
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

MATHEMATICS Q.No.
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60

Answer
D A D A B B C C A B B,D A,C B,C A,D B,D 5 5 1 4 8

Answer
B A A C D B B D B D A A B,D A,B,C,D B,C,D 5 8 2 4 6

Answer
A B C B A D C D A C B, D B, C A, D C, D A, C 5 6 6 5 9

34

NARAYANA GROUP OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS - INDIA