District department of Transportation
[…] If the exceptions in 23 CFR 774.13(f) and (g) do not apply, the utilization of the Programmatic Section 4(f) Evaluation for Independent Bikeway or Walkway Construction Projects should be considered if the facility is within a park or recreation area. Whether Section 4(f) applies or not, it is FHWAs policy that every reasonable effort should be made to maintain the continuity of existing and designated shared use paths and similar facilities. 23
Title 23, Section 109(m) states: The Secretary shall not approve any project or take any regulatory action under this title that will result in the severance of an existing major route or have significant adverse impact on the safety for non- motorized transportation traffic and light motorcycles, unless such project or regulatory action provides for a
23

560

Section 4(f) Policy Paper

Page 50

FHWA Section 4(f) Policy Paper

Question 15B: The National Trails System Act permits the designation of scenic, historic, and recreation trails.