Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 93

Bank PO General Awareness Model Paper Free Download of 2011 Bank Po Papers

Share

1. 'RBI responds to inflation threat' was the headline in leading newspaper recently. What steps RBI has taken in its Mid Term review of the Credit olicy anno!nced in "ct. #$$%& I. Repo rate is increased II. Bank rate has changed III. Minim!m period for fi'ed deposits lowered down (. "nly I and II B. "nly II and III C. "nly I ). "nly II *. +one of these #. The Bharat ,anchar +igam -td is likely to .e merged with which of the following Companies& /(s per news paper report0 (. Mahanagar Telephone +igam -td B. 1idesh ,anchar +igam -td C. Reliance Info Tech -td ). Tata Indicom *. +one of these 2. 3or appointment of )irectors in which one of the following types of organisations the RBI has iss!ed g!idelines known as 4 3it and roper Criteria& (. ,5s in oil sector B. +ationalised .anks only C. 6overnment departments ). ,BI and its associates *. rivate ,ector Banks %. The Reserve Bank of India has recently raised the risk weight on ho!sing loans from 7$ per cent and on Cons!mer Credit from 1$$ per cent to 1#7 per cent. 8ow m!ch more money will the .anks need to implement this decision of RBI& /(ppro'imately0 (. Rs. 1$$$ crore B. Rs.17$$ crore C. Rs.#$$$ crore ). Rs. #7$$ crore *. Rs. 2$$$ crore' 7. The reports a.o!t the performance of crore sector infrastr!ct!ral !nits for the first half /(pril #$$%9,ept.#$$%0 were p!.lished recently. The performance was (. not good B. good C. same as it was last year ). little .etter than the pro:ections *. +one of these ;. The *!ropean 5nion sometime .ack had imposed sanctions on the 5,( in a disp!te over 5, Corporate Ta' s!.sidies< What is the present positions of the same& (. The sanctions will contin!e f!rther for a period of two year starting from "ct. #$$% B. The sanctions are now lifted as 5, has agreed to red!ce the s!.sidy C. *!ropean 5nion has decided to give a temporary relief to 5, as the sanction will now .e applica.le only from =an. #$$; ). *!ropean 5nion has decided to make it more strict with financial penalty *. +one of these >. The World Bank p!.lished its development report for #$$7 in ,ept. #$$%. Which of the following statements is? are tr!e a.o!t India's stat!s in the regard& I. India is the fo!rth largest economy in terms of p!rchasing powerparity. II. Indian .anks are lagging .ehind in the field of technology and efficiency. III. +on9 erforming (ssets /+ (s0 are increasing day .y day and needs to .e dealt more effectively (. "nly I B. "nly II C. "nly I and II ). "nly I and III *. (ll of these @. Who amongst the following is one of the +o.el riAe winners for hysics in #$$%& (. Irwin Rose B. )avid =. 6ross C. -inda B. B!ck ). (vram 8ershko *. +one of these B. Which of the following schemes was merged with ,warna =ayanti 6ram ,waroAgar Co:ana& (. (nnap!rna Co:ana B. 6anga Dalyan Co:ana C. Midday Meal ,cheme

). 5r.an Basic ,ervice for oor *. +one of these 1$. The +ational 8o!sing Bank /+8B0 is planning to revise its norms for considering +on erforming (ssets /+( s0 in ho!sing sector. What will .e the new norms in terms of days for the scheme& (. 1@$ days B. 1;$ days C. 1#$ days ). B$ days *. +one of these 11. Which of the following is the permanent ven!e for the international film festival of India& (. oona B. ana:i C. M!m.ai ). Bangalore *. Dochi 1#. (s per the reports in the newspapers the p!.lic de.t is e'pected to increase to a record high as Rs. 12< %7< $$$ crore /appro'imately0 in #$$%9#$$7. What will .e its percentage as compared to 6ross )omestic rod!ct /appro'imately0& (. 2% per cent B. %$ per cent C. %2 per cent ). %B per cent *. 72 per cent 12. "n whose recommendations< the 6overnment has .anned !se of the pop!lar painkiller Rofico'i.& (. W8" B. Ministry of 8ealth< 6overnment of India C. +ational harma Co 1igilance (dvisory Committee ). (IIM, *. 5+*,C" 1%. The rime Minister of India recently promised that if necessary he will try to replace a most controversial act .y a new more h!mane law. 8e was referring to which of the following legislations& (. (rmed 3orces /,pecial owers0< (ct B. revention of Terrorism (ct / "T(0 C. ,ec!ritisation (ct ). 3oreign *'change Management (ct *. +one of these 17. ( rare astronomical phenomenon took place on =!ne @< #$$% after a gap of 1## years. The event was (. total ,!n eclipse B. transaction of 1en!s across the ,!n C. 1en!s and Merc!ry came in a straight line and very close to each other ). *arth came in a straight line with ,!n and Moon *. +one of these 1;. The #$1$ 3oot.all World C!p will .e organised in (. India B. China C. BraAil ). Italy *. ,o!th (frica 1>. The International 3ederation for which of the following games completed 1$$ years of its e'istence in May #$$%& (. Cricket B. Badminton C. Tennis ). 3oot.all *. +one of these 1@. The m!ch disc!ssed 1(T system is likely to .e implemented from ne't financial year. 8ow m!ch compensation will centre make to all the states aganist their losses d!ring first year in terms of the compensation package it has agreed& (. #7 per cent B. 22 per cent C. 7$ per cent ). >7 per cent *. 1$$ per cent 1B. What is the minim!m period for which retail domestic term deposits can .e accepted& (. > days B. 1% days C. 17 days ). "ne month *. Three months #$. Maria =!lia Mantilla 6arcia who was crowned as the Miss World recently is a citiAen of (. Britain B. 3rance C. Italy ). er! *. 5,( #1. Who amongst the following is an elected mem.er of the arliament from 5ttar radesh& (. M!kesh (m.ai B. 6a!tam ,inghania C. D!mar Mangalam Birla ). Ratan Tata *. +one of these

##. Which of the following committees? agencies has recommended that new agency is reE!ired to .e set !p for management of internal de.t in the co!ntry& (. 1i:ay Delkar Committee B. lanning Commission of India C. arliamentary Committee affiliated to Ministry of 3inance ). Comptroller and (!ditor 6eneral of India *. +one of these #2. The ento!rage of 1laimir !tin which took off from )elhi for Bangalore recently was to make an emergency landing at which of the following airports recently& (. 8ydera.ad B. !ne C. +agp!r ). M!m.ai *. +one of these #%. Which one of the following has set !p Investments anel for marketing of prod!cts a.road& (. Committee on *conomic (ffairs< 6overnment of India B. Ministry of Commerce< 6overnment of India C. Ministry of 3oreign Trade< 6overnment of India ). )epartment of *conomic (ffairs< 6overnment of India *. +one of these #7. The RBI has decided to rela' the pr!dential norms for !r.an cooperative .anks. -oans !p to Rs. 1 lakh or gold loans only if the payment is not made within how many days& (. B$ days B. 1#$ days C. 1@$ days ). #1$ days *. 2;$ days #;. *'pand the term ,(C (. ,pecial (gric!lt!re Credit B. ,pecial (gric!lt!re Credit C. ,pecial (gric!lt!re Credit ). ,pecific (gric!lt!re Credit *. ,pecial (rea Credit lan ro:ect lan olicy lan

#>. Which of the following scheme of the 6overnment of India was aimed to provide ins!rance sec!rity to people living .elow poverty line& (. Bhagyashree Bal Dalyan Co:ana B. =anashree Bima Co:ana C. (shraya Bima Co:ana ). 6ro!p -ife Ins!rance ,cheme in R!ral (reas *. +one of these #@. Who amongst the following is the fastest to score 1$<$$$ r!ns in test cricket& (. ,achin Tend!lkar B. (llan Border C. ,!nil 6avaskar ). Brian -ara *. +one of these #B. Tata Motors is planning to la!nch their passenger cars in which of the following co!ntries& (. Bangladesh B. China C. =apan ). Britain *. +one of these 2$. Who amongst the following is ad:!dged as most (dmired C*" of a company according to I+, Mode "pinion oll& (. M!kesh (m.ani B. D!mar Mangalam Birla C. 6a!tam ,inghania ). Cash Birla *. (nil (m.ani 21. Confession of a -over is a .ook written .y (. Dh!shwant singh B. (nita )esai C. M!lk Ra: (nand ). 1. ,. +aipa!l *. +one of these 2#. Which of the following co!ntries has accepted a deal offered .y Britain< 3rance and 6ermany that wo!ld c!r. it's plan ti .!ild n!clear devices that co!ld .e !sed for the military p!rposes& (. -i.ya B. akistan C. India ). ,yria *. Iran

22. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the 6andhi eace riAe given away recently& (. Det!mile Masire B. Dofi (nnan C. Casser (rafat ). Medha atkar *. +one of these 2%. With which one of the following co!ntry< India has entered into *nergy ,ec!rity act& (. 3rance B. 5,( C. 5D ). ,ingapore *. R!ssia 27. 'World ost office )ay' is cele.rated on which of the following days& (. ,ept. B B. +ov. B C. "ct. % ). ,ept. 1B *. +ov. 1B 2;. What is the e'port target India has set d!ring this fiscal year& (. B per cent B. 11 per cent C. 12 per cent ). 1; per cent *. #$ per cent 2>. (s per the reports p!.lished in the newspapers in CMI* estimates that the growth of Indian *conomy wo!ld .e aro!nd (. 7 per cent B. 7.7 per cent C. ;.2 per cent ). >.2 per cent *. @ per cent 2@. The messenger space craft la!nched .y the +(,( was la!nched to st!dy which of the following planets& (. Mars B. 1en!s C. ,at!rn ). =!piter *. Merc!ry 2B. The 3inance Ministry< 6overnment of India has recently cleared the setting !p of a special f!nd for collecting the proceeds of the # per cent ed!cation cess. The amo!nt of the cess is likely to .e to the t!ne of appro'imately how m!ch in ne't five year's time& (. Rs. 17<$$$ crore B. Rs. #$<$$$ crore C. Rs. #7<$$$ crore ). Rs. #@<$$$ crore Rs. 22<$$$ crore %$. Which of the following is Indian +aval 8ospital ,hip which is connected .y air< sea and land& (. 1asant B. (r:!n C. T!sahar ). (svini *. +one of these %1. (ccording to the Trade Related Intellect!al roperly Rights /TRI ,0 (greement< India has to (. move from the process patent to prod!ct patent B. move from the prod!ct patent to process patent C. to maintain process patent ). to maintain prod!ct patent *. +one of these %#. In a recent development to diff!se crisis in -e.anon the 5+ ,ec!rity Co!ncil has !rged which of the following co!ntries to withdraw troops from -e.anon& (. ,yria B. Iran C. ,a!di (ra.ia ). *gypt *. +one of these %2. Which one of the following co!ntries has recently got its first woman minister& (. ,a!di (ra.ia B. D!wait C. 5(* ). F!atar *. =ordhan %%. 3rom which one of the following dates 1(T will .e implemented& (. =an. 21< #$$7 B. =an. 1< #$$7 C. March 21< #$$7 ). (pril 1< #$$7 *. +one of these %7. Which one of the following is poised to .ecome the co!ntry's .iggest investor a.road< clinching a deal to develop Iran's gas .owl in the ,o!th parts at a cost of G 2 .illion in phases& (. "+6C B. RI- C. "+6C 1idesh ). I"C *. 8 C%;. 5nder +ational R!ral *mployment 6!arantee ,cheme< what per cent cost is to .e .orne .y states&

(. 1$ B. #$ C. #7 ). 7$ *. >7 %>. ,hri ,!shilk!mar ,hinde has .een sworn9in as 6overnor of which of the following ,tates& (. (ndhra radesh B. Maharashtra C. West Bengal ). Bihar *. Ra:asthan %@. In which of the following co!ntries some %$<$$$ Indians protested over the sec!rity policies of the resident of that co!ntry as they want to remain ne!tral in the fight .etween that co!ntry and g!erillas& (. Bolivia B. BraAil C. +epal ). (rgentina *. Colom.ia %B. 3or which one of the following reasons ,eth! ,am!dram ro:ect has .een in news& (. It is a pro:ect to link the alk ,trait with the 6!lf of Mannar B. It is a pro:ect to link the alk ,trait with Cape Comorin C. It is a pro:ect to develop Chennai port ). It is a pro:ect to develop T!ti Corin ort *. +one of these 7$. In which one of the following rivers is 'Bhavani Island' located& (. 6odavari Rriver B. Drishna River C. Mandvi River ). 6anges River *. Brahmap!tra River

Allahabad Bank Clerk Exam 2010 Engl sh !ang"age #ol$ed Paper %eld on 1&'('2010)F rs* #h f*+
Share

Directions(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. In a village in the East, there lived an old couple. They did not have any children and never spent an extra paisa on themselves. They never repaired their house or cooked good food. One day, a family moved into the village, it was their sons second birthday and they sent two delicious laddoos to the old couple. The couple ate the laddoos with great relish. For days after they could talk of nothing else. Finally the old man could take it no more. He said to his wife, Lets buy the ingredients to make just two laddoos. His wilfe agreed but said, If I make the laddoos at home, the neighbours will know and will want a share. Lets cook in the woods behind our hut. That way no one will ever know. The next day the old man purchased the ingredients from the market and they set off to the woods. Having never prepared food like this before, they ended up with three laddoos instead of two. The old couple returned home with the sweets, dying to eat them. But there was a problem. It was my idea and I went to the market, so I ought to get two, said the old man. But his wife

refused to give in so easily and said, Since I prepared the sweets. I ought to have two. The day wore on and the argument continued. At last, the old man suggested, Let us not talk to each other. Whoever breaks the silence first will get one laddoo and the other person two. His wife agreed. Hours passed, but neither of them spoke and finally they fell asleep with the bowl of sweets between them. That evening one of the neighbours knocked on the door but the couple did not answer for fear of losing the bet. Peering through the window, the man saw the couple lying on the floor with an untouched bowl of food. They are dead ! he shouted and alerted the other villagers. Soon the door was broken down and the house was swarming with villagers. They discussed everything from the funeral to where the couple had hidden their wealth. But the couple lay still.

Finally, the villagers carried them to the cremation ground. As the flames licked his feet, the old man jumped up screaming You win ! His wife jumped up too, happy that she had won. The two then rushed home leaving the bewildered villagers present there behind. But when they got homeAlas the door had been left open and they found a stray dog licking the last crumbs of the sweets from the bowl. 1. Why did the old couple cook in the woods ? (A) It was very convenient to gather firewood (B) To avoid the risk of their hut burning down (C) To keep the fact that they were preparing laddoos a secret from their neighbours (D) To hide the fact that they did not know how to prepare laddoos from their neighbours (E) They did not have the ingredients to make enough laddoos for their neighbours as well Ans : (C) 2. What caused the old couples sudden longing for laddoos ? (A) They hadnt eaten good food for several days (B) They had attended their neighbours party and enjoyed the laddoos served (C) They saw the mouth watering laddoos being served to guests at the party (D) They had tasted the laddoos prepared for their neighbours sons birthday (E) They thought that the laddoos would satisfy their hunger for days to come Ans : (D) 3. Why did the old couple initially not reveal that they were alive to the villagers ? (A) To learn the villagers true opinion of them (B) They did not like the villagers and were mocking them (C) Neither of them wanted to be the first to speak and lose the bet (D) To test the honesty of the villagers (E) None of the above Ans : (C) 4. What did the old couple disagree about ? (A) Where they would cook their meal (B) Which of them was entitled to the first laddoo (C) Whether to share the extra laddoo with their neighbours (D) The quantity of laddoos that they had made (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. What was the villagers reaction to the old couples presumed death ? (A) They were upset and all came to pay their last respects (B) They were worried about how to pay for the funeral (C) They could not decide what to do with the couples wealth (D) They disliked the old couple and demolished their house

(E) They dutifully arranged the couples last rites Ans : (E) 6. Why did the neighbour peep into the old couples house ? (A) To learn what they were being so secretive about (B) To spy on them and discover where their wealth was hidden (C) To complain as they had cooked in the forest (D) To check up on the old couple as he did everyday (E) Not clearly mentioned in the passage Ans : (E) 7. Which of the following can be said about the old couple ? (A) They did not have any relatives to look after them in their old age (B) They were misers and did not spend even on keeping their house in good condition (C) They were not allowed to eat sweets as they were old (D) They were fond of animals and sometimes shared their food with stray animals (E) They were afraid of the villagers and hid from them Ans : (B) 8. Which of the following is/are TRUE in the context of the passage ? (1) The old woman had prepared more laddoos than she had intended (2) The family who had recently moved into the village were fond of the old couple (3) The villagers were saddened by the death of the old couple and gave them a grand funeral (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) & (3) (C) Only (1) & (2) (D) All (1), (2) & (3) (E) None of the above Ans : (A) 9. What puzzled the villagers? (A) The old couple did not die in the fire (B) The sight of the old couple whom they had presumed dead, alive (C) The fact that the old couple had wasted good food (D) The lack of concern the old woman had for her husband (E) The old couple fed the laddoos to the dog. Ans : (B) 10. Why did the old man scream when surrounded by the villagers ? (A) He was afraid that his wife would get burned (B) To scare away the villagers who wanted to kill him for his money (C) His wife refused to allow him to eat more than one laddoo (D) To indicate to the villagers that he was alive (E) The fear of being hurt in the fire Ans : (E) Directions(Q. 11 to 13) Which of the following is most similar in meaning to the word given in boldas used in the passage. 11. breaks (A) interrupts (B) separates (C) solves (D) defeats (E) escapes Ans : (A)

12. passed (A) overtook (B) occupied (C) unnoticed (D) proceeded (E) succeeded Ans : (E) 13. share (A) half (B) part (C) participate (D) divide (E) common Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 14 and 15) Which of the following is most opposite in meaning to the word given inbold as used in the passage. 14. last (A) new (B) begin (C) constant (D) discontinue (E) first Ans : (E) 15. still (A) restless (B) noisily (C) conscious (D) calmly (E) lifeless Ans : (A) Directions(16 to 25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/ error in it. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the letter of the part with error as your answer. If there is No error, mark (E) 16. If his aim is to (A) / buy a house in the (B) / next three years he (C) / should start immediate saving. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 17. Can you explain why (A) / you were late this morning (B) / when we had to make (C) / such an important presentation ? (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 18. Their company is going to incur (A) / heavy losses this year because (B) / of the big discounts they (C) / offers to customers. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 19. The main advantage of (A) / investing such schemes (B) / is that you will not (C) / have to pay any taxes. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B)

20. The final decision can (A) / be taken only after (B) / we consider all (C) / the panel suggestions. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 21. The Foreign Investment Promotion Board is (A) / the government body who (B) / regulates investment received (C) / by Indian factories from foreign countries. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 22. Our company was recently (A) / award the contract (B) / to construct two major (C) / bridges in the state. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 23. That customer has (A) / written a letter (B) / thanks the manager (C) / for her timely help. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 24. Accordingly the circular (A) / that was issued yesterday RBI (B) / has raised the rate at (C) / which it lends to banks. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 25. A large number of policy (A) / have lapsed because many (B) / people have not paid (C) / their instalments on time. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 26 to 30) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed inbold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., All correct as your answer. 26. The Chairman has promissed (A) to look (B) into the matter (C) and take necessary (D) action. All correct (E) Ans : (A) 27. Most (A) projects are delayed (B) because of the absents (C) of proper planning. (D) All correct (E) Ans : (C) 28. He found (A) the company in 1980 to provide (B) electricity to people living (C) in rural areas.(D) All correct (E) Ans : (A) 29. Salaries (A) of bank employees (B) are likely (C) to go above (D) by ten percent. All correct (E) Ans : (D) 30. Since (A) the interest rate on bank deposits is low (B) at present, people prefer (C) to deposit their savings (D) in post office schemes. All correct (E) Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 31 to 40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. A rich merchant owned a beautiful horse. Now, one of his neighbours was keen to ( 31) this horse.

He offered the merchant gold, (32) the merchant refused. This angered the neighbour. He (33) to trick the merchant. He disguised himself (34) a beggar and lay down at the (35) of the road, that the merchant used everyday. (36) at the sad plight of the beggar, he ( 37) from his horse and gently lifted the beggar (38) his horse. No sooner did the beggar get into the (39) than the galloped away. But hearing the merchant (40) out to him, he stopped when he was a safe distance away. Please dont tell anyone how you came to possess this horse. Some day an ill man may be lying by the roadside and people who have heard about your trick, may not want to help, said the merchant. The merchants neighbour was deeply ashamed, rode back and returned the horse to the merchant. 31. (A) buy (B) steal (C) free (D) train (E) sell Ans : (A) 32. (A) so (B) unless (C) otherwise (D) but (E) since Ans : (D) 33. (A) desires (B) decided (C) declined (D) deliberately (E) deceived Ans : (B) 34. (A) being (B) alike (C) as (D) identical (E) similar Ans : (C) 35. (A) middle (B) gutter (C) ending (D) distance (E) side Ans : (E) 36. (A) Carefully (B) Distressed (C) Misery (D) Upsetting (E) Unhappily Ans : (B) 37. (A) stepped (B) jump (C) fell (D) dismounted

(E) climbed Ans : (D) 38. (A) with (B) above (C) from (D) off (E) onto Ans : (E) 39. (A) saddle (B) arms (C) horse (D) danger (E) way Ans : (A) 40. (A) appeal (B) shouted (C) call (D) cried (E) beg Ans : (C)

Corpora* on Bank Clerk Exam 2010 )%eld on 12','2010+ Engl sh !ang"age #ol$ed Paper
Share

Directions(Q. 110) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. There were three big fish living in a beautiful lake by the city. They were very close friends. All three of them were very different from one another. The first fish believed in fate. He thought things cannot be changed and what has to happen will happen, no matter what. The second fish was intelligent. He thought he knew how to solve a problem with his intelligence. The third fish was the wise one. He thought long and hard before acting. One day, the fish were happily playing around in the water when the wise fish overheard a fisherman talking to another. Look at that one, what a big fish This lake is full of big fish. Let us come back tomorrow and catch them. On hearing the news, the fish hurriedly swam to his friends. Let us get out of this lake before those fishermen come back. I know of a canal that can take us to another lake. The intelligent fish said I can take care of myself if the fishermen come. The fish who believed in fate said whatever has to happen will happen, I was born in this lake and I am not going to leave it. The wise fish did not want torisk his life and so he took the route through the canal and left his friends. The fishermen came back the next day and cast their nets. They caught many fish along with the

two friends who stayed behind. The intelligent fish acted as if he was dead and escaped. The fishermen threw him back into the lake with all the other dead fish that were caught in the net. However, the fish who believed in fate was caught and killed. 1. Why did the fishermen come back to the lake the next day ? (A) To admire its beauty (B) To catch the nice big fish (C) To take a break (D) To count the fish (E) None of these Ans : (B) 2. Why did the wise fish leave the lake ? (A) He overhead the fishermen talking about catching them (B) He was tired of living in the lake (C) He had a fight with his friends (D) He was asked to leave by the Head fish (E) None of these Ans : (A) 3. How did the intelligent fish save his life ? (A) He pleaded with the fishermen to let him go (B) He escaped to another lake (C) He jumped off the net (D) He pretended to be dead (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. What shocking news did the wise fish give his friends ? (A) That he did not want to be friends with them any more (B) That he was sick and dying (C) That he had overheard the fishermens plans of catching them (D) That he wanted to leave the lake (E) None of these Ans : (C) 5. How did the wise fish escape ? (A) By taking a ride on the fishermens boat (B) By pretending to be dead (C) Only (A) and (B) (D) From the canal (E) None of these Ans : (D) 6. What is the moral of the story ? (A) Always listen to your friends (B) Slow and steady wins the race (C) Follow the crowd (D) Intelligence is stronger than power (E) None of these Ans : (E)

Directions(Q. 7-8) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold is used in the passage.

7. Close (A) Near (B) Best (C) Determined (D) Secure (E) Good Ans : (B) 8. Route (A) Road (B) Lane (C) Path (D) Side (E) Direction Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 9-10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed inbold as used in the passage. 9. Cast (A) Release (B) Retrieve (C) Laid (D) Scattered (E) Sorted Ans : (B) 10. Risk (A) Disrupt (B) Endanger (C) Save (D) Disturb (E) Gamble Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 1115) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e., No Error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.) 11. I am not scared (A) / to be travelling (B) / in the dark (C) / alone at night. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (B) 12. The elevator in the building (A) / is under repair, (B) / we regret for (C) / the inconvenience caused. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (E) 13. I am thinking (A) / you were aware (B) / of the rules and regulations (C) / before joining. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (A) 14. The father divided (A) / the property equally (B) / between his son (C) / and daughter. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (D) 15. I knows a very good doctor (A) / in my village (B) / who will be able to (C) / cure your disease. (D) No Error (E)

Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 1620) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 16. The judge used his in settling the matter. (A) know (B) tactics (C) discretion (D) brains (E) bias Ans : (B) 17. The reward was shared the members of the cricket team. (A) among (B) for (C) to (D) against (E) between Ans : (A) 18. One has to be very during the monsoons as the road becomes slippery. (A) smart (B) cautious (C) presentable (D) prepared (E) healthy Ans : (B) 19. The captain is very of his cricket team. (A) pride (B) good (C) eager (D) proud (E) strict Ans : (D) 20. The boy was rewarded for his behaviour. (A) pleasing (B) best (C) good (D) neat (E) correct Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 2125) In each question below four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed, of which, one word may be wrongly spelt. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (E) i.e., All Correct as the answer. 21. (A) Courier (B) Compress (C) Accept (D) Venture (E) All Correct Ans : (E)

22. (A) Discretion (B) Expensive (C) Cancelled (D) Unsucessful (E) All Correct Ans : (D) 23. (A) Consenses (B) Methodical (C) Ledger (D) Luxury (E) All Correct Ans : (A) 24. (A) Beautiful (B) Obedient (C) Knowlege (D) Dimension (E) All Correct Ans : (C) 25. (A) Essential (B) Priority (C) Abundance (D) Happiness (E) All Correct Ans : (E) Directions(Q. 2630) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) The wise man told them to cut down the tree and divide the fruits between themselves. (2) Ram and Sham were best of friends. (3) Ram was very hurt. He would let Sham take ownership of the tree rather than cut it down. (4) One day, they had a dispute among themselves regarding the mango tree. (5) On hearing this, the wise man declared Ram the rightful owner of the mango tree. (6) They went to the wise man in the village to solve their problem. 26. Which of the following should be the first sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 5 (C) 3 (D) 6 (E) 1 Ans : (A) 27. Which of the following should be the second sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 6 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 3 Ans : (C) 28. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2

(C) 5 (D) 3 (E) 4 Ans : (A) 29. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 5 (C) 1 (D) 3 (E) 4 Ans : (D) 30. Which of the following should be the sixth (last) sentence after the rearrangment ? (A) 1 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 3 (E) 2 Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 3140) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Long time ago, there lived a group of rats under a tree ( 31). One day a group of tigers in search of water passed that way and (32) the homes of the rats. As a result, many of them were crushed to (33) The king of rats decided to (34) the tiger king and requested him to use another route. The tiger king (35) to this and took another route to the water, so the lives of the rats were (36). One day, a group of (37) came to the forest and trapped the tigers in huge nets. Then, the tiger king suddenly remembered the king of (38). He summoned one of the tigers of his herd which had not been trapped to go and (39) the king of rats. On listening to the tiger, the king of the rats took his entire group of mice and they cut open the nets which (40) the tiger herd. In this way the tigers were set free by the rats. 31. (A) Silently (B) Mildly (C) Destructively (D) Coldly (E) Peacefully Ans : (E) 32. (A) Infested (B) Destroyed (C) Built (D) Contaminated (E) Entered Ans : (B) 33. (A) Fall (B) Powder (C) Sleep (D) Death

(E) Torture Ans : (D) 34. (A) Approach (B) Teach (C) Serve (D) Lure (E) Said Ans : (A) 35. (A) Rejoiced (B) Agreed (C) Convinced (D) Ignorant (E) Tempted Ans : (B) 36. (A) Saved (B) Ruined (C) Harmed (D) Numbered (E) Troubled Ans : (A) 37. (A) Friends (B) Fishermen (C) Animals (D) Hunters (E) Kings Ans : (D) 38. (A) Elephants (B) Tigers (C) Rats (D) Forest (E) City Ans : (C) 39. (A) Address (B) Glorify (C) Banish (D) Rescue (E) Contact Ans : (E) 40. (A) Touched (B) Housed (C) Fascinated (D) Exposed (E) Trapped Ans : (E)

P"n-ab .a* onal Bank Clerk Exam 2010 Marke* ng and Comp"*er /nowledge #ol$ed Paper
Share

1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ? 1. Marketing function includes (A) Designing new products (B) Advertisements (C) Publicity (D) After sales service (E) All of these Ans : (E) 2. Lead generation can be resorted to by browsing (A) Telephone directories (B) Yellow pages (C) Internet sites (D) List of existing customers (E) All of these Ans : (E) 3. Effective selling skills depend on (A) Effective lead generation (B) Sales Call Planning (C) Territory Allocation (D) Effective communication skills (E) All of these Ans : (E) 4. Market Information means (A) Knowledge level of marketing staff (B) Information about marketing staff (C) Information regarding Share market (D) Knowledge of related markets (E) All of these Ans : (D) 5. Marketing channels mean (A) Delivery period (B) Delivery time (C) Delivery outlets (D) Delivery place (E) All of these Ans : (E)

6. Buyer Resistance means (A) Buyers interest in the product being sold (B) Buyer fighting with the seller (C) Buyers hesitation in buying the product (D) Buyer becoming a seller (E) Buyer buying the product Ans : (C) 7. Marketing is the function of

(A) Sales persons (B) Production Department (C) Planning Department (D) Team leaders (E) A collective function of all staff Ans : (E) 8. A DSA means (A) Direct Service Agency (B) Direct Selling Agent (C) Double Selling Agent (D) Distribution Agency (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. Service Marketing is resorted to in (A) All manufacturing companies (B) All production houses (C) Export units (D) Insurance companies and banks (E) All of these Ans : (D) 10. Marketing is (A) A skilled persons job (B) A one day function (C) A one time act (D) Required only when a new product is launched (E) None of these Ans : (A) 11. Market share refers to (A) Share market prices (B) Price fluctuation in the market (C) Share issue floated by the company (D) Share of wallet (E) Share of business of the company as compared to peers Ans : (E) 12. Service Marketing is the same as (A) Internet marketing (B) Telemarketing (C) Internal Marketing (D) Relationship Marketing (E) All of these Ans : (D) 13. Current Accounts can be freely opened by Find the incorrect answer. (A) All NRIs (B) All businessmen (C) Government departments (D) Firms and Companies (E) HUFs Ans : (E) 14. Buyer Resistance can be overcome by

(A) Cordial relation between buyer and seller (B) Good negotiation (C) Persuasive communication (D) Good after sales service (E) All of these Ans : (A) 15. Cross-selling is useful for canvassing (A) Current Accounts (B) Fixed Deposit Accounts (C) Student loans (D) Car loans (E) All of these Ans : (E) 16. Market segmentation helps to determine (A) Target groups (B) Sale price (C) Profit levels (D) Product life cycle (E) All of these Ans : (A) 17. The target group for Car loans is (A) Auto manufacturing companies (B) Car dealers (C) Taxi drivers (D) Car purchasers (E) All of these Ans : (E) 18. The best promotional tool in any marketing is (A) e-promotion (B) Public Relations (C) Viral marketing (D) Word of mouth publicity (E) Advertisements Ans : (E) 19. Customisation results in (A) Customer exodus (B) Customer retention (C) Customer complaints (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (B) 20. The target group for Education Loans is (A) All parents (B) All Professors (C) All Research Scholars (D) All Tutorial Colleges (E) All College Students Ans : (E) 21. Find the correct sentence.

(A) Higher the price, higher are the sales (B) More sales persons lead to more sales (C) Mission statement is part of a Market Plan (D) Better sales incentives means better performance (E) All customers are profitable customers Ans : (C) 22. Good marketing strategy envisages good and proper (A) Product development (B) Promotion and Distribution (C) Pricing (D) Relationship management (E) All of these Ans : (E) 23. Savings Accounts can be opened by (A) All individuals fulfilling KYC norms (B) All individuals earning more than Rs. 1,00,000 per annum (C) All individuals above the age of 18 (D) All salaried persons only (E) All students below the age of 18 Ans : (C) 24. Situation Analysis is useful for (A) SWOT Analysis (B) Analysis of Sales persons performances (C) Analysis of capital markets (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (A) 25. Information that comes from an external source and fed into computer software is called (A) Input (B) Output (C) Throughput (D) Reports (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. With a CD you can (A) Read (B) Write (C) Neither Read nor Write (D) Both Read and Write (E) None of these Ans : (D) 27. Errors in a computer program are referred to as (A) bugs (B) mistakes (C) item overlooked (D) blunders (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. Which of the following are computers that can be carried around easily ?

(A) Laptops (B) Supercomputers (C) PCs (D) Minicomputers (E) None of these Ans : (A) 29. What menu is selected to change font and style ? (A) Tools (B) File (C) Format (D) Edit (E) None of these Ans : (C) 30. Where is the disk put in a computer ? (A) In the hard drive (B) In the disk drive (C) Into the CPU (D) In the modem (E) None of these Ans : (B) 31. A computers hard disk is (A) an arithmetic and logical unit (B) computer software (C) operating system (D) computer hardware (E) None of these Ans : (D) 32. A compiler is used to translate a program written in (A) a low level language (B) a high level language (C) assembly language (D) machine language (E) None of these Ans : (B) 33. In programming, you use the following keys (A) Arrow keys (B) Function keys (C) Alpha keys (D) page up and Page Down keys (E) None of these Ans : (A) 34. Which keys enable the input of numbers quickly ? (A) Function keys (B) The numeric keypad (C) Ctrl, shift and alt (D) Arrow keys (E) None of these Ans : (B) 35. Files are organized by storing them in

(A) tables (B) databases (C) folders (D) graphs (E) None of these Ans : (C) 36. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs (A) entry-code (B) passport (C) password (D) access-code (E) None of these Ans : (C) 37. Advertisements are not required in (A) Public Sector banks (B) Private Sector banks (C) Government concerns (D) Profit making companies (E) None of these Ans : (C) 38. The most common method of entering text and numerical data into a computer system is through the use of a (A) plotter (B) scanner (C) printer (D) keyboard (E) None of these Ans : (D) 39. Computer programs are also known as (A) operating systems (B) documents (C) peripherals (D) applications (E) None of these Ans : (D) 40. A collection of unprocessed items is (A) information (B) data (C) memory (D) reports (E) None of these Ans : (B) 41. is when the more powerhungry components, such as the monitor and the hard drive, are put in idle. (A) Hibernation (B) Power down (C) Standby mode (D) The shutdown procedure (E) None of these Ans : (C)

42. is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors. (A) Tracking (B) Formatting (C) Crashing (D) Allotting (E) None of these Ans : (B) 43. A saved document is referred to as a (A) file (B) word (C) folder (D) project (E) None of these Ans : (A) 44. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage ? (A) GB (B) KB (C) MB (D) TB (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. The operating system is the most common type of software. (A) communication (B) application (C) system (D) word-processing (E) None of these Ans : (B) 46. A is approximately one billion bytes. (A) kilobyte (B) bit (C) gigabyte (D) megabyte (E) None of these Ans : (C) 47. A scanner scans (A) Pictures (B) Text (C) Both Pictures and Text (D) Neither Pictures nor Text (E) None of these Ans : (C) 48. Dumb terminals have terminals and (A) Mouse (B) Speakers (C) Keyboard (D) Mouse or Speakers (E) None of these Ans : (C)

49. The portion of the CPU that coordinates the activities of all the other computer components is the (A) motherboard (B) coordination board (C) control unit (D) arithmetic logic unit (E) None of these Ans : (C) 50. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the Internet, is called a(n) (A) version (B) patch (C) tutorial (D) FAQ (E) None of these Ans : (B)

P"n-ab .a* onal Bank Clerk Exam 2010 Engl sh !ang"age #ol$ed Paper )%eld on &'&'2010+
Share

Directions(Q. 115) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Once upon a time, there lived an old lion. The lion, the king of the forest had grown old. He becamefrail and due to this, he could not hunt for food. With each passing day he became more and more weak. He realized that he would not live for long if it continued like that. He thought how could he arrange for his food ? After pondering over it for quite some time, he decided that he should have an assistant. The lion thought that a fox would be the best person to handle this position as he was intelligent and clever. He summoned the fox and said, Dear friend, I have always liked you because you are smart. I want to appoint you as my minister and advise me on all the affairs of the forest. The old lion also asked the fox, that since he was the king of the forest, he should not have to hunt for his food. With respect to this, the foxs first duty as minister was to bring him an animal to eat every day. The fox could not refuse the king and accepted the offer. After the conversation, the fox went out to find an animal for the lion. On the way, he met a fat donkey. He said My friend, I have got good news for you. You are very lucky. Our king, the lion has chosen you to be his chief minister. He asked me to meet you and inform you about his decision. The donkey was scared of the lion and said, I am afraid of the lion. He might kill me and eat me up. Why has he chosen me as his chief minsiter ? I am not even fit enough to be a minster as I am not as intelligent as other animals. The clever fox laughed and, said, Dear, you dont know your great qualities. Our king is dying to meet you. He has chosen you because you are wise, gentle, and hard working. By serving the king, you will be the second most powerful animal of our forest. Imagine, all the other animals will respect you and seek favours from you. You must not lose your greatest chance in life. So, the poor donkey was convinced and got ready to go along with the fox.

In this way, the fox managed to attract the donkey to the lions den. When the fox and the donkey approached, the lion was hungrier than ever. But he kept a smiling face and said, Welcome, my dear friend. Come near me. You are my chief minister. As the donkey came closer, the lion pounced on him and killed him instantly. The lion thanked the clever fox and was happy to get the food. As the lion sat down to take his meal, the fox said, Your Majesty, I know you are very hungry but a king must take a bath before his meal. The lion thought it was a good idea and told the fox to keep a watch on the carcass of the donkey. The fox silently sat down to keep a watch of the donkey and thought to himslef, I took all the trouble of getting the donkey here. It is I who deserve the best portion of the meal. Thus, the fox cut open the head of the donkey and ate up the whole brain. When the lion returned he shouted, What happened to the donkeys brain ? I wanted to eat the brain first. The fox smilingly replied, Your majesty, donkeys have no brains. If he had any, he would not have come near a lion at all. 1. Why did the lion decide to have an assistant for him ? (A) He was too lazy to hunt for himself (B) He was old and weak and could not hunt any more (C) He wanted someone to help him kill the fat donkey (D) He could not handle the affairs of the forest alone (E) None of these 2. Why did the lion select the fox as his assistant ? (A) He had heard that the fox had good hunting skills (B) He wanted the fox to take over as the king of the forest (C) The fox had offered to let the lion have his leftovers (D) He had planned to eat the fox after luring him to become his assistant (E) None of these 3. Why did the fox say our king is dying to meet you to the donkey ? (A) The king would have died of hunger if the donkey did not meet him (B) The king desperately wanted the donkey to be his chief minister as he was gentle and hard working (C) The fox wanted to convince the donkey to come with him to the lion so that the lion could eat him (D) The king wanted to meet the doneky since all other animals respected the donkey more than the king (E) None of these

4. Which of the following best describes the donkey ? (A) Honest (B) Wicked (C) Clever (D) Opportunist (E) Foolish 5. Which one of the phrases given below the following statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningfully correct sentence in the context of the passage ? When the lion did not see any brain in the donkeys head . (A) he spared his life and let him go (B) he got upset with the fox for having selected such a donkey (C) he took his decision to make him the chief minister back (D) the fox explained to him that donekys do not have any brains (E) None of these 6. What, according to the lion, was the foxs primary duty as a minister ?

(A) To force all animals to respect their king and seek favours from him (B) To convince the donkey to become his chief minister (C) To take over as the king of the forest since the lion had grown too old (D) To bring him an animal to eat every day (E) None of these 7. What did the fox do when the lion went to take a bath before having his meal ? (A) He secretly told the donkey to run away as the lion had planned to kill him (B) He ate up the donkeys brain as he had done all the hard work of bringing him to the lions den (C) He held himself responsible for the death of the poor donkey and did not let the lion eat the donkey (D) He killed the lion with the help of the donkey and became the king of the forest (E) None of these 8. Which of the following is TRUE in context of the passage ? (A) Finally, the fox got the best part of the meal (B) The donkey was appointed as chief minister to the king (C) The donkey which the fox had brought for the king did not have any brain in his head (D) The donkey was very intelligent and clever (E) None is true 9. What did the lion do when he saw the donkey in his den ? (A) He was impressed by the donkey and made him his chief minister (B) He ordered the fox to kill him and eat his brain (C) He went to take a bath before meeting the donkey (D) He immediately noticed that the donkey did not have any brain (E) None of these 10. Which of the following is the moral of the story ? (A) An idle brain is the devils workshop (B) Fools are deaf to wise words (C) Never believe an enemys sweet talks (D) Morality can be best tested while one has power (E) One can only lead a horse to water, but not make him drink it Directions(Q. 1113) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed inbold as used in the passage. 11. POUNCED (A) Climbed (B) Grew (C) Attacked (D) Plunged (E) Roared 12. FIT (A) Healthy (B) Deserving (C) Strong (D) Valuable (E) Important 13. LOSE (A) Misplace (B) Suffer

(C) Dispose (D) Defeat (E) Miss Directions(Q. 1415) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed inbold as used in the passage. 14. HANDLE (A) Mismanage (B) Drop (C) Confront (D) Decline (E) Uncover 15. FRAIL (A) Unhealthy (B) Massive (C) Rich (D) Robust (E) Civilised Directions(Q. 1625) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is No error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 16. When I called him yesterday, (A) / he offered to donate (B) / a handsome sum to (C) / the flood relief fund. (D) No error (E) 17. The student which (A) / you had thought (B) / so highly of has (C) / failed to pass the examination. (D) No error (E) 18. Government took strict action (A) / against the doctors on strike (B) / but they refused to (C) / resume to work. (D) No error (E) 19. If a person has been given (A) / diplomatic immunity then he (B) / cannot be arrested on a (C) / foreign land under any circumstance. (D) No error (E) 20. A group of birds (A) / migrate from southern part (B) / of the country to the (C) / Northern part during summer. (D) No error (E) 21. The constable said that (A) / the prisoner seize a (B) / fully loaded gun from a policeman (C) / and shot the prosecutor. (D) No error (E) 22. It will not be possible for you (A) / to catch the train on time (B) / because the nearest railway station (C) / is at ten kilometres away. (D) No error (E) 23. Each of the survivors of the Tsunami (A) (B) / have been offered free (C) / psychological consultation to ease their trauma, / by some of the top consultants. (D) No error (E) 24. Considering about her good credentials, (A) / the manager offered her a job (B) / in his organization (C) / despite the lack of experience. (D) No error (E) 25. Although he has been (A) / winning the elections (B) / all years, this year his popularity (C) / has substantially reduced. (D) No error (E) Directions(Q. 2630) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the

proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (a) To their surprise, however, the reward went to a beggar who had contributed only a Rupee instead of a wealthy donor. (b) He received funds from many people as rich and poor donated generously to his trust. (c) The man explained that the one Rupee given by the beggar was worth millions of Rupees as that was all the money he possessed and that he had made a much greater sacrifice than others. (d) During the function everyone waited with bated breath to hear who had made the maximum contribution. (e) A man went from town to town to collect money for his charitable trust. (f) On returning he decided to hold a function and reward the person whose contribution had been maximum. 26. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) b (B) c (C) d (D) e (E) f 27. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) a (B) c (C) d (D) e (E) f 28. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) b (B) c (C) d (D) e (E) f 29. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) a (B) b (C) c (D) e (E) f 30. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) a (B) b (C) d (D) e (E) f Directions(Q. 3135) In each of the following questions six words are given which are denoted by (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f). By using all the six words, each only once, you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The correct order of words is the answer. Choose from the five alternatives, the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer on the answer-sheet. 31. (a) OTHERS (b) HER (c) SHE

(d) MISTAKES (e) FOR (f) BLAMES (A) cfaebd (B) acfebd (C) bdacfe (D) cfdabe (E) bdafce 32. (a) FINALISE (b) WE (c) DETAILS (d) LATER (e) THE (f) WILL (A) BFEACD (B) BDCFEA (C) BDCAEF (D) ECFDBA (E) BFAECD 33. (a) UV-RAYS (b) ABSORBS (c) THE (d) LAYER (e) HARMFUL (f) OZONE (A) ACBEFD (B) CFDBEA (C) ACBFED (D) CFBDAE (E) CBEAFD 34. (a) PRACTISING (b) SPEECH (c) SPENT (d) HIS (e) HE (f) HOURS (A) DBCFEA (B) DBFCAE (C) EBCDAF (D) FACBED (E) ECFADB 35. (a) TO (b) AROUND (c) SEE (d) THEY (e) HIM (f) HATED (A) DFAECB (B) DBFAEC (C) DFCAEB (D) DFACEB (E) CEBFAD

Directions(Q. 3640) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, if any, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E), i.e., All correct as your answer. 36. A large number of celebrities (A) have joined an NGO involved (B) in the movement forprotection (C) of animal writes. (D) All correct (E) 37. The teacher liked the poem (A) so much that she requested (B) Saba to read it allowed (C) to the whole (D) class. All correct (E) 38. Breathe (A) deeply and inhale the sents (B) of Roses and Daisies in the landscaped gardens (C)surrounding (D) my house. All correct (E) 39. As the wind blue (A) harder every minute, (B) people got a fairly (C) good idea that a storm wasapproaching (D) the town. All correct (E) 40. The family had to bear (A) a leaky sealing (B) throughout the rainy season (C) as they could notafford (D) to get it repaired. All correct (E) Directions(Q. 4150) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Once upon a time, there lived a sparrow on a banyan tree. She laid her eggs in the nest. One afternoon, a wild elephant came under the tree and in a fit of rage, broke a branch of the tree on which the nest was (41). Unfortunately, all the eggs of the sparrow (42) after falling down though the sparrow was saved. The sparrow was full of grief and began weeping for her eggs. A woodpecker, a close friend of the sparrow, heard her crying and asked her, Why are you crying, my friend ? The sparrow said, The (43) elephant has killed my offspring. If you are a true friend of mine, suggest a way-to kill him. The woodpecker ( 44) her and told her that he knew a fly and she would definitely help them kill the elephant. Both of them went to seek the help of the fly. The woodpecker said, A wild elephant has crushed my friends eggs. We need your help in killing him. the fly replied, One of my friends is a frog. Let us go to him and take his help too. They went to the frog and ( 45) the whole incident. The frog said, What can an elephant do before a united crowd like us ? Do what I tell you. Dear Fly, you go to the elephant and hum a sweet tune into his ears. When he closes his eyes in delight, the woodpecker will poke his eyes. This way, he will become ( 46). When he gets thirsty, he will (47) for water. I will go to a marshy land and begin croaking there. ( 48) that there is water, the elephant will come there. He will sink into the marshy area and ( 49). The next day in the noon, all of them played out the plan and the elephant was killed, as he drowned into a marshy area after being blinded by the woodpecker, when he closed his eyes in response to the music. Thus, the smartness of all the animals enabled the sparrow in taking her (50) on the elephant. 41. (A) Born (B) Built (C) Grown (D) Broken (E) Found

42. (A) Fell (B) Escaped (C) Damaged (D) Survived (E) Broke 43. (A) Defective (B) Attacking (C) Wicked (D) Poor (E) Harmless 44. (A) Ignored (B) Protected (C) Scolded (D) Consoled (E) Defended 45. (A) Said (B) Informed (C) Revived (D) Mention (E) Narrated 46. (A) Blind (B) Unseen (C) Regretful (D) Sorry (E) Dead 47. (A) Need (B) Want (C) Search (D) Drink (E) Demands 48. (A) Recalling (B) Informed (C) Sure (D) Assuming (E) Accepting 49. (A) Hurt (B) Die (C) Fall (D) Kill (E) Realise 50. (A) Help (B) Revenge (C) Anger (D) Insult (E) Fight

Answers :1. (B) 2. (E) 3. (A) 4. (E) 5. (D) 6. (D) 7. (B) 8. (A) 9. (E) 10. (C)

11. (C) 12. (B) 13. (E) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (A) 18. (D) 19. (D) 20. (B) 21. (B) 22. (D) 23. (B) 24. (D) 25. (B) 26. (A) 27. (B) 28. (C) 29. (E) 30. (D) 31. (A) 32. (E) 33. (B) 34. (E) 35. (D) 36. (D) 37. (C) 38. (B) 39. (A) 40. (B) 41. (B) 42. (E) 43. (C) 44. (D) 45. (E) 46. (A) 47. (C) 48. (D) 49. (B) 50. (B)

P"n-ab and # nd Bank Clerk Exam 2010 )%eld on 2('0' 2010 + Engl sh !ang"age #ol$ed Paper
Share

Directions(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Once upon a time, there lived a robber in a village. One day, he stole a temple bell and ran towards the forest. A Tiger heard the jingle of the bell and became curious to locate the sound. As soon as he saw the robber, he jumped upon him and killed him at once. The bell fell on the ground. After a few days, a group of monkeys passed through that way. They spotted the bell and carried it to their home in the forest. They found the jingle of the bell very interesting. Subsequently every one of them became very fond of the bell and started playing with it. After every tiring day, the monkeys would sit on the top of a hill in the forest in the night and enjoy the melodious sound of the bell. The people of the village were afraid of the noise. Soon afterwards, the people from the village found the body of the robber and proclaimed, Certainly there is an evil spirit around here that kills human beings and then rings the bell to celebrate. When the people heard this, they thought that a demon was haunting their village. Without giving any second thought, people started leaving the villagein terror and settling in a new place. However, there was an intelligent and bold woman in that village. She thought to herself, I dont believe that a demon is haunting this village. I will find out who is ringing the bell. Late in the night, she went into the forest bravely and found that a group of monkeys was playing about and ringing the bell. Now as the woman knew the secret of the bell, she went to the King and said, Your Majesty ! Im sure there is no evil spirit in the village and the cause of all the trouble lies somewhere else. If yougrant me some money, I will get rid of it and bring happiness to the village. The King, who was also terrified of the hoax that prevailed in the village, granted the request of the woman. The woman bought as much peas, groundnuts and fruits with that money as she could. She went into the forest, made a circle under a tree on the ground, placed all the eatables and hid herself at some distance. She kept a watch on the monkeys from a distance. As and when the monkeys saw the eatables, they dropped the bell just as the old woman had expected of them. They ran to pick the eatables. The woman picked up the bell quickly and rushed towards the village. She gave the bell in the court of the King. The King was happy with the brave woman and everyone in the village admired her bravery. The pleased King rewarded the woman for her bravery. Since that day there was no sound of the bell inthe village. People returned to their village and lived happily ever after. 1. What did the group of monkeys do with the bell ? (A) They used it to scare away the villagers

(B) They enjoyed its pleasant sound every night (C) They returned it to the temple (D) They gave it to the king as they feared him (E) None of these 2. Why did the villagers move out of the village in search of a new place ? (A) They were scared of frequent attacks of the maneating tiger (B) They were terrified of the king as he was an evil person (C) The village was cursed by Gods as the villagers could not find the lost bell of the temple (D) They were fed up of frequent robberies in the village (E) None of these 3. Why did the woman from the village go to the forest late in the night ? (A) To find out who was ringing the bell every night in the forest (B) To request the demon to leave the village and live somewhere else (C) In order to hide from the demon present in the village (D) To hunt down the evil monkeys who had been killing human beings (E) None of these

4. How did the robber who stole the bell from the temple die ? (A) As the bell belonged to a temple, he was cursed by Gods and died (B) The group of monkeys killed him in order to take the bell from him (C) A tiger in the forest spotted the rober due to the ringing bell and killed him (D) The king had ordered the woman to find the robber and kill him (E) None of these 5. What did the villagers presume after finding the dead robber ? (A) That monkeys in the forest had been killing human beings (B) That an evil spirit had been killing human beings and haunting the village (C) That there was a man-eating tiger in the forest (D) That the man had been killed of a curse as he had stolen a temples bell (E) None of these 6. Why is the woman referred to as intelligent and bold in the given story ? (A) She was the only one in the entire village who had dared to confront the evil king (B) She killed the troublesome group of monkeys all by herself (C) She fooled the king and drew out a substantial amount of money from him (D) She was not frightened of the hoax and was brave enough to find out the truth behind it (E) None of these 7. Why did the woman ask for some money from the king ? (A) She needed money for moving away from the haunted village (B) In order to buy eatables to attract the monkeys (C) To pay the demon in exchange for leaving the village (D) In order to buy a new bell for the temple and end Gods curse (E) None of these 8. Which of the following is true in context of the passage ? (A) The king of the village bravely fought against the robber and killed him (B) The monkeys informed the tiger that a robber had entered the forest (C) Finally, all the villagers returned to their homes (D) There was an evil spirit in the village which killed human beings (E) None is true 9. Why did the monkeys drop the bell before the woman picked it up and took it to the village ?

(A) They wanted to collect all the eatables kept under the tree (B) The woman threatened them to drop the bell or face the consequences (C) They were scared as the king had ordered them to return the bell to the temple (D) The tiger threatened to kill them if they refused to return his bell (E) None of these 10. Which of the following best describes the woman as mentioned in the passage ? (A) Evil (B) Cruel (C) Superstitious (D) Generous (E) Courageous Directions(Q. 11 to 13) Choose the word/group of words which is/are most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. SPOTTED(A) Patched (B) Supplied (C) Spoiled (D) Noticed (E) Provided 12. GRANT (A) Assign (B) Reward (C) Give (D) Generate (E) Request 13. WATCH (A) Observation (B) Impression (C) Record (D) Period (E) Timepiece Directions(Q. 14 and 15) Choose the word/group of words which is/ are most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. DROPPED (A) Selected (B) Raised (C) Increased (D) Maintained (E) Picked up 15. ADMIRED (A) Neglected (B) Criticised (C) Disagreed (D) Punished (E) Feared Directions(Q. 16 to 20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

16. I looked everywhere as my keys, but I couldnt figure out where I had put them. (A) For my key (B) As mine keys (C) For my keys (D) Finding my key (E) No correction required 17. The new restaurant is doing good business becaue it serves food of good quality at lower rates than other restaurants in the area. (A) Of serving food in (B) It serves food for (C) They serve food of (D) It serves food in (E) No correction required 18. The president was extremely popular on the world stage but is dislike in his own country. (A) But was disliked (B) Rather is disliked (C) Because of dislike (D) But is liked (E) No correction required 19. In an attempt to change its oldfashioned image, the newspaper must created a section aimed at younger leaders. (A) Will create few (B) Is creating few (C) Should creates a (D) Has created a (E) No correction required 20. As her neighbour have loud parties every night, she does not complain. She prefers to put up with it (A) Because her neighbour (B) Even though her neighbours (C) Despite of neighbours (D) Instead of her neighbour (E) No correction required Directions(Q. 21 to 25) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either mis-spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all t h e words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., All correct as your answer. 21. Drivers (A) who exceed (B) the speed limit (C) are duly find (D) by the traffic police personnel. All correct (E) 22. This project (A) is in its final faze (B) of completion and is expected (C) to be ready (D) by the end of this year. All correct (E) 23. The bored (A) of governors meets (B) once every month to discuss (C) the organisations policy.(D) All correct (E) 24. There was a slight (A) reduction (B) in his wait (C) after almost a week (D) of strict dieting.

All correct (E) 25. He has not been able to attend (A) the office (B) for last four (C) days because he is suffering(D) from fever. All correct (E) Directions(Q. 26 to 30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) He instructed his stable master to give him the fastest of all the horses he had. (2) Akbar was embarrassed and in turn gifted the Sage a horse cart and made the stable master its driver in order to punish him. (3) After a few days Akbar saw the Sage walking again and asked him where the horse was. (4) Once Akbar saw a sage walking and decided to gift him a horse. (5) The Sage answered My Lord, the horse gifted to me was so fast that it crossed the distance from earth to heaven in one night. (6) However, it so happened that the stable master gave him a frail and sick horse which died the same night it was gifted to the Sage. 26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 27. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 1 (C) 4 (D) 6 (E) 5 28. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 6 29. Which of the folloiwng should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 3 (B) 5 (C) 4 (D) 2 (E) 6 30. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 6 Directions(Q. 31 to 35) In each of the following questions six words are given which are denoted by (1), (2), (3) (4), (5) and (6). By using all the six words, each only once, you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The correct order of words is the

answer. Choose from the five alternatives, the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer on the answersheet. 31. (1) WAS (2) HER (3) IMPRESSED (4) I(5) HONESTY (6) BY (A) 412635 (B) 615324 (C) 316425 (D) 413625 (E) 642351 32. (1) ABANDON (2) WE (3) SHIP(4) TO(5) THE (6) HAD(A) 264153 (B) 213645 (C) 261354 (D) 546132 (E) 513642 33. (1) TO (2) WAS(3) LEAVE (4) IMMEDIATELY (5) TOLD (6) SHE (A) 621543 (B) 351642 (C) 164253 (D) 351624 (E) 625134 34. (1) WEATHER(2) TODAY (3) IS(4) HOT (5) THE (6) VERY(A) 416352 (B) 513642 (C) 512436 (D) 541632 (E) 412356 35. (1) IGNORED(2) WARNING (3) MANY (4) SIGNS(5) PEOPLE(6) THE (A) 351462 (B) 326154 (C) 351624 (D) 254361 (E) 261345 Directions(Q. 36 to 40) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 36. Sadly, tomorrows cricket match will have to be due to bad weather.

(A) played (B) unorganised (C) cancelled (D) won (E) rained 37. The dumping of waste products is carefully done by the company in order to any harm to the environment. (A) avoid (B) cause (C) expect (D) intend (E) do 38. No matter where that prisoner tries to , the police will find him sooner or later. (A) imprison (B) arrest (C) find (D) stops (E) hide 39. I do not know where Neha lives because we have been of touch for quite some time. (A) not (B) out (C) hardly (D) never (E) ever 40. It is a shame that many people in the world have to live basic necessities such as food and shelter. (A) along (B) including (C) despite (D) without (E) short Directions(Q. 41 to 50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Once upon a time there lived a Brahmin. He was ( 41) for his miserliness. Every day, he would go out begging and save some flour people gave him as alms. He ( 42) the flour in an earthen pot. When it was full he hung the pot to a peg above his bed so that he could keep an (43) on it. One day he returned home very tired and immediately fell (44) and began dreaming : This pot is full of flour and if there is a famine it would (45) me a very high price. With that money. I will buy a big herd of goats. I will sell them for a huge ( 46) and buy cows with that money. Then I will buy buffaloes and later horses. And, when the stables are full of horses I will sell them and buy lots of gold. With this gold, I will build a huge house with four floors. Seeing my riches one Brahmin will offer the hand of his beautiful daughter to me. I will play with my children. I will go and hide in the stable and call out to them to look for me. But when they drift dangerously ( 47) to the horses, I will pick up a stick and throw it towards the horses to distract them and save my children. I will

become a hero in my wifes eyes. While (48) he picked a stick lying close to him and sprung it towards the pot. The stick (49) the pot hanging from the peg and (50) all its contents over his body. He now looked like a white ghost. 41. (A) respected (B) begging (C) proud (D) upset (E) known 42. (A) ate (B) stored (C) hung (D) threw (E) kneaded 43. (A) watch (B) attention (C) observation (D) eye (E) attachment 44. (A) down (B) badly (C) asleep (D) resting (E) lying 45. (A) fetch (B) profit (C) sell (D) gain (E) exchange 46. (A) money (B) loss (C) wealth (D) profit (E) cash 47. (A) near (B) close (C) towards (D) attached (E) front 48. (A) playing (B) riding (C) beating (D) saving (E) dreaming 49. (A) wasted (B) burst (C) shattered (D) spread

(E) injured 50. (A) spilled (B) fell (C) stored (D) poured (E) release

Answers :
1. (B) 2. (E) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (B) 6. (D) 7. (B) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (E) 11. (D)12. (C)13. (A) 14. (E) 15. (B) 16. (C)17. (E) 18. (A) 19. (D) 20. (B) 21. (D) 22. (B) 23. (A) 24. (C) 25. (E) 26. (D)27. (B) 28. (C) 29. (B) 30. (E) 31. (D)32. (A) 33. (E) 34. (B) 35. (C) 36. (C)37. (A) 38. (E) 39. (B) 40. (D) 41. (E) 42. (B)43. (D) 44. (C) 45. (A) 46. (D)47. (B) 48. (E) 49. (C) 50. (A)

#1nd 2a*e Bank Proba* onar1 Clerk Exam 2010 )%eld on 23' 4'2010+ )#e2ond #h f*+ Engl sh !ang"age #ol$ed Paper
Share

Directions(Q. 1-15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. A sobbing little girl stood near a small school from which she had beenturned away because it was too crowded. I cant go to School, she sobbed to a priest as he walked by Seeing her shabby,unkempt appearance, the priest guessed the reason and taking her by the hand, took her inside and found a place for her in the school class. The child was so touched that she went to bed that night thinking of the children who have no place to study. Some two years later, this child lay dead in one of the poor tenement buildings and the parents called for the kindhearted priest, who had befriended their daughter, to handle the final arrangements. As her poor little body was being moved, a worm and crumpled purse was found which seemed to have been rummaged from some trash dump. Inside were founded 57 cents and a note scribbled in childish handwriting which read, This is to help make the little school bigger so more children can go to school. For two years she had saved for this offering of love. When the priest tearfully read that note, he knew instantly what he would do. Carrying this note and the cracked, red pocketbook to the stage, he told the story of her unselfish love and devotion. He challenged his assistants to get busy and raise enough money for the larger building. A newspaper learned of the story and published it. It was read by a realtor who offered them a parcel of land worth many thousands. When told that the school could not pay so much, he offered it for a 57 cent payment. Religious members too made large subscriptions. Cheques came from far and wide. Within five years the little girls gift had increased to $250,000 a huge sum for that time. Her unselfish love had paid large dividends. The school building houses hundreds of scholars, so that no child in the area will ever need to be left outside at school time.

In one of the rooms of this building may be seen the picture of the sweet face of the little girl whose 57 cents, so sacrificially saved, made such remarkable history. Alongside of it is a portait of her kindpriest. 1. How did the little girl die ? (A) She had died from suffocation in the tenement building (B) She had starved to death (C) She fell from a poor tenement building (D) Not mentioned in the passage (E) None of these Ans : (D) 2. What was found on the girls body after her death ? (A) A purse containing the drawing of a school (B) Notes that she had taken during school (C) A note to the priest thanking him for his kindness (D) A purse containing the address to her new school (E) None of these Ans : (E) 3. In what manner did the realtor help in making the little girls dream come true ? (A) By buying a land for the building of the school for thousands of dollars (B) By building the school himself (C) By giving away land for building the school at a negligible price (D) By publishing the girls story in the newspaper (E) None of these Ans : (C)

4. What was the real reason behind the girl not being allowed into the school ? (A) The girl had a learning disability (B) She was poor and inappropriately dressed (C) The teachers were too busy to teach her (D) The school was full of good students and did not need one more (E) The other kids in the school did not like her Ans : (B) 5. Which of the following can be the most appropriate title for the passage/story ? (A) The Girl with the 57 cents (B) The Making of Any School (C) A Realtors Sacrifice (D) How Newspapers spread Information (E) A Priest and His Religion Ans : (A) 6. Which of the following characteristics can be attributed to the little girl from the story ? (1) She was brave (2) She was selfish (3) She was loving (A) Only (1) (B) Only (1) and (3) (C) All (1), (2) and (3) (D) Only (3) (E) Only (2) and (3) Ans : (D)

7. Which of the following cannot be said about the priest ? (1) He was insensitive (2) He put his thoughts into action (3) He was compassionate (A) Only (2) (B) Only (3) (C) Only (1) (D) Only (2) and (3) (E) Only (1) and (3) Ans : (C) 8. What was the little girls idea behind wanting to build a bigger school ? (A) The current school was not providing quality education (B) More students could study in the school (C) To gain popularity (D) Not mentioned in the passage (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. How was the priest instrumental in fulfilling the little girls dream ? (A) He shared her story and urged his helpers to raise money (B) He constructed the school building with the help of his assistants (C) He handed over the 57 cents to the realtor himself (D) He helped in the cremation of the little girls body (E) He informed the newspaper of the little girls plight Ans : (A) 10. What was the final outcome of the 57 cents saved by the little girl ? (A) The 57 cents were taken by the priest as a fee for his service to the little girl (B) Nothing could be done with the 57 cents as the amount was too small (C) A home for the poor was built with the 57 cents (D) The 57 cents increased to a sum of $2,50,000 and was donated to charity (E) The amount grew manifold due to various contributions and a school housing hundreds was finally built Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 11-13) Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. WORTH (A) Costing (B) Importance (C) Significance (D) Appeal (E) Merit Ans : (A) 12. TOUCHED (A) Patted (B) Tapped (C) Felt (D) Moved (E) Called Ans : (D) 13. UNKEMPT

(A) Untidy (B) Tiny (C) Torn (D) Proper (E) Worried Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 14-15) Choose the word/group of words which is most opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. BEFRIENDED (A) Recoiled (B) Killed (C) Accepted (D) Mistrusted (E) Ignored Ans : (E) 15. KIND (A) Unique (B) Heartless (C) Careless (D) Common (E) Loving Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 16-20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. As Anuj was familiar with the road to Neerajs house, he lead the way. (A) Led the way (B) Led away (C) Leading ways (D) Lead ways (E) No correction required Ans : (A) 17. Although he was new to the field of painting, Sharad give it a go.(A) Gave goes (B) Gives his go (C) Gave it a go (D) Giving it goes (E) No correction required Ans : (C) 18. The performance of the band on New Years Eve was out of worlds. (A) Out of the worldly (B) Outing of worlds (C) Out from the world (D) Out of the world (E) No correction required Ans : (D) 19. Parents are changing with the times and are friendlier and more open to their childrens views. (A) Changed timings

(B) Changed to the time (C) Changing times (D) Change with time (E) No correction required Ans : (E) 20. Many people do not like to switch at one brand to another. (A) Switched in (B) Switches at (C) Switch from (D) Switching on (E) No correction required Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 21-25) In each question below, a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed inbold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., All correct as your answer. 21. Beside (A) the duties of compassion, (B) harmlessness (C) and forgiveness (D) there are still duties that we owe to others. All correct (E) Ans : (E) 22. There was once a Brahmana who had made a vow (A) that he would only eat food that he could(B) gather (C) in the feilds (D) All correct (E) Ans : (D) 23. By far the most urgent (A) need of industry in journal (B) and of IT industry in particular (C) is the need for skilled (D) manpower. All correct (E) Ans : (B) 24. The King gave away (A) all that he had, and he and his family (B) went without food so that theymight (C) feed the hungry. (D) All correct (E) Ans : (E) 25. We must feal (A) love for all, no matter (B) whether (C) they are of our own family or strangers(D) or whether they are rich or poor. All correct (E) Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 26-30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) When my schoolmates asked, What happened to your lip ? Id tell them that Id fallen as a baby and cut it on a piece of glass. (2) At a very young age, I knew I was different and I hated it. (3) They saw me as a little girl with a broken lip, crooked nose, lopsided teeth, and hollow and somewhat slurred speech. (4) Somehow it seemed more acceptable to have suffered an accident than to have been born different. (5) Besides this physical appearance, I couldnt even blow up a balloon without holding my nose, and when I bent to drink from a fountain, the water spilled out of my nose. (6) This was because I was born with a cleft palate, and when I started to go to school, my classmates, who were constantly teasing, made it clear to me how I must look to others. 26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (B) 27. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 6 Ans : (C) 28. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 6 (B) 5 (C) 4 (D) 3 (E) 2 Ans : (C) 29. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 6 Ans : (E) 30. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 31-40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. As the minister was (A) / very intelligent and hard working, (B) / the King appointed him (C) / as his chief advisor. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 32. Humour is a better way (A) / to provide social commentary on (B) / controversy issues and some movies (C) / do that successfully. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 33. The comedian enthralled (A) / everybody with his quick witty as (B) / he had chosen just the right topic (C) / to warm up to the crow. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 34. The superstar reveal that (A) / he had been turning (B) / the controversial security measures

into (C) / a public relations opportunity. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 35. An old tiger living in (A) / the forest was not strong enough (B) / to hunt animals and starved (C) / for much days. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 36. My singing style was unique, (A) / but it would have been nothing (B) / without the contribution of (C) / the brilliant music directors. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) 37. The body was almost (A) / asleep when a ball (B) / flies across the garden (C) / and hit him on the foot. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 38. At last Amar found (A) / Naresh under the shade (B) / of a tree and brought him (C) / back on the city. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 39. Mother sat through her chair (A) / by the fire to read her book, (B) / but her ten little boys were (C) / too noisy. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 40. Since the lion was (A) / very illness, all the other animals (B) / in the forest gave the lion (C) / a lot of medicines. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 41-50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. A poor washerman had an old donkey. He did not give it (41) food. The donkey became thin and (42). The washerman had a wife and seven children. He said, I am working hard. But I am not (43) a lot of money. I cant feed my wife and children (44) How can I feed this donkey ? Suddenly he remembered a tiger-skin in the house. It was a gift to his fathers good work. He thought, I shall (45) the donkey with the skin and drive it into the field and wont go near it. My donkey can eat a lot and (46) fat too. The next day he dressed the donkey in the tiger-skin and drove it into the field of crops. The villagers saw the donkey in the tiger-skin and thought, The tiger will kill us all. We shall write to the Collector and he will ( 47) it with the help of the police. Many days (48) The donkey ate a lot of crops everyday and grew stout and strong. One day the villagers (49) a letter from the Collector saying, There is no tiger in your village or in any place near your village. That evening all the villagers went to the field with big (50). The washermans donkey in the tiger-skin was in the field. Suddenly another donkey brayed from some place near the field. The washermans donkey lifted up his head and brayed too. The villagers saw this and beat the donkey. 41. (A) any (B) too (C) many (D) with (E) the Ans : (A) 42. (A) sorry (B) died (C) fat

(D) healthy (E) weak Ans : (E) 43. (A) accumulate (B) spend (C) wasting (D) earning (E) watching Ans : (D) 44. (A) good (B) main (C) well (D) two (E) small Ans : (C) 45. (A) sew (B) wrapped (C) enclose (D) stuck (E) cover Ans : (E) 46. (A) see (B) grow (C) became (D) demand (E) carry Ans : (B) 47. (A) shoot (B) stroke (C) shooed (D) ask (E) feed Ans : (A) 48. (A) elapse (B) went (C) late (D) passed (E) going Ans : (D) 49. (A) granted (B) tore (C) received (D) shred (E) get Ans : (C) 50. (A) scare (B) sticks (C) bowl

(D) relieved (E) fruits Ans : (B)

5 -a1a Bank Clerk Exam 2010 6eason ng Ab l *1 #ol$ed Paper


Share

1. How many such pairs of digits are there in number 36725918 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when the digits are arranged in descending order within the numbers ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three Ans : (C) 2. What should come next in the following number series ? 6881268612368812346861234568? (A) 6 (B) 1 (C) 4 (D) 8 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. In a certain code PAGE is written as 3%7@, SORE is written as 89@. How is PEAS written in that code ? (A) 3@8 (B) 3@%9 (C) 3@%8 (D) 3%@8 (E) None of these Ans : (C)

4. If @ means x, means , % means + and $ means then 6 % 12 3 @ 8 $ 3 = ? (A) 37 (B) 35 (C) 39 (D) 33 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. In a certain code MOUSE is written as PRUQC. How is SHIFT written in that code ? (A) VKIRD (B) VKIDR (C) VJIDR (D) VIKRD (E) None of these

Ans : (B) 6. How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters OEHM using each letter only once in each word ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three Ans : (B) 7. Among A, B, C, D and E each scoring different marks in a test, C scored more than D but not as much as E. E scored more than A who scored less than B. Who score third highest marks ? (A) B (B) A (C) C (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. K walked 5 metre towards North, took a left turn and walked for 10 metre. He then took a right turn and walked for 20 metre, and again took right turn and walked 10 metre. How far he is from the starting point ? (A) 20 metre (B) 15 metre (C) 25 metre (D) 30 metre (E) None of these Ans : (C) 9. Pointing to a girl, Mr. Suraj said she is the only daughter of my fathers son-in-law. How is the girl related to Mr. Suraj ? (A) Niece (B) Cousin (C) Sister (D) Daughter (E) Cannot be determined Ans : (A) 10. Sneha correctly remembers that her fathers birthday is before 16th June but after 11th June whereas her younger brother correctly remembers that their fathers birthday is after 13th June but before 18th June and her elder brother correctly remembers that their fathers birthday is on an even date. On what date in June is definitely their fathers birthday ? (A) Sixteenth (B) Twelfth (C) Fourteenth or Sixteenth (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these Ans : (E) 11. How many such digits are there in the number 37152869 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two

(D) Three (E) More than three Ans : (C) 12. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CONFIRM each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three Ans : (C) 13. KN is related to QT in the same way as DG related to . (A) JN (B) IM (C) JM (D) IN (E) IL Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 1416) Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below : 518 849 365 783 291 14. If the positions of first and third digits in each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the second digit of third highest number ? (A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 9 (E) 6 Ans : (E) 15. If the first digit in all the numbers starting with an even digit is replaced by a number preceding it, then which of the following will be the sum of the first digit of the resulting highest and the lowest numbers ? (A) 4 (B) 8 (C) 7 (D) 6 (E) 13 Ans : (E) 16. If the positions of the first and the second digits in each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the second highest number ? (A) 849 (B) 365 (C) 783 (D) 291 (E) 518 Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 1722) Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below. Q9K#P@3ENSACGUM7FIV%4Z8Y

17. If all the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the seventeenth from the right end ? (A) E (B) P (C) I (D) C (E) @ Ans : (E) 18. Which of the following is the sixth to the left of the fifth to the left of V ? (A) 3 (B) A (C) N (D) S (E) None of these Ans : (D) 19. Which of the following is the eighth to the right of the fourteenth from the left end of the above arrangement ? (A) V (B) 4 (C) % (D) E (E) None of these Ans : (C) 20. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (A) IM% (B) CNG (C) 3#N (D) UGC (E) GAU Ans : (D) 21. How many such symbols are there in above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by an alphabet and immediately followed by a number ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) Three (E) More than three Ans : (C) 22. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant ? (A) None (B) One (C) Three (D) Two (E) None of these Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 2328) In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if

they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. 23. Statements : All coins are glasses. Some glasses are cups. Some cups are boxes. All boxes are pins. Conclusions :I. Some coins are cups. II. Some pins are glasses. III. Some cups are pins. (A) None follows (B) Only I follows (C) Only III follows (D) Only II and III follow (E) None of these Ans : (C) 24. Statements :Some pens are pencils. All pencils are caps. All caps are buses. Some buses are trains. Conclusions :I. Some trains are caps. II. Some pens are buses. III. Some pencils are trains. (A) Only I follows (B) Only II follows (C) Only I and III follow (D) None follow (E) All I, II and III follow Ans : (B) 25. Statements :All shirts are skirts. All skirts are banks. All banks are roads. All roads are brushes. Conclusions : I. All banks are skirts. II. All roads are banks. III. Some brushes are shirts. (A) Only I follows (B) Only III follows (C) Only I and III follow (D) All I, II and III follow (E) None follows Ans : (B) 26. Statements : Some fishes are plates. Some plates are spoons. Some spoons are plants. All plants are crows. Conclusions : I. Some plates are crows. II. Some crows are spoons.

III. Some plants are spoons. (A) Only I follows (B) Only I and II follow (C) None follows (D) Only II and III follow (E) Either I or III follows Ans : (D) 27. Statements :Some eggs are hens. Some hens are ducks. All ducks are pigeons. All pigeons are sparrows. Conclusions :I. All ducks are sparrows. II. No egg is duck. III. Some sparrows are hens. (A) Only I follows (B) Only I and II follow (C) Only III follows (D) Only I and III follow (E) All I, II and III follow Ans : (D) 28. Statements :No man is tiger. No tiger is cat. Some cats are lions. Some lions are tigers. Conclusions : I. Some tigers are cats. II. Some cats are men. III. Some lions are men. (A) None follows (B) Only III follows (C) Only I and II follow (D) Only I follows (E) Only II and III follow Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 2933) In the following questions, the symbols @, , $, % and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below P Q means P is not smaller than Q P * Q means P is not greater than Q P @ Q means P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q P $ Q means P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q P % Q means P is neither greater than nor equal to Q Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answers accordingly. 29. Statements : K L, L % O, O @ M, M * N Conclusions : I. N O II. M $ L III. K * N IV. L @ N (A) Only II is true

(B) Only I and II are true (C) Only I is true (D) Either I or II is true (E) None is true Ans : (B) 30. Statements : A * B, B $ C, C % D, D E Conclusions : I. D $ A II. B $ D III. E % C IV. A @ E (A) Only I is ture (B) Only either I or II is true (C) Only I and IV are true (D) None is true (E) Only IV is true Ans : (D) 31. Statements :F $ P, P @ R, R S, S % T Conclusions : I. R % F II. S * P III. P T IV. S % F (A) Only I, II and III are true (B) Only I and II are true (C) Only III and IV are true (D) Only I, II and IV are true (E) All are true Ans : (D) 32. Statements : G % H, H * I, I $ J, J @ K Conclusions : I. G % I II. G % J III. K $ I IV. H * J (A) Only I is true (B) Only II is true (C) Only I, II and III are true (D) Only either I or II and III are true (E) All are true Ans : (A) 33. Statements : V @ W, W % X, X * Y, Y $ Z Conclusions : I. Z $ X II. Y V III. W % Y IV. Y @ W (A) Only I and III are true (B) Only II is true (C) Only III is true (D) None is true (E) Only III and IV are true Ans : (C)

Directions(Q. 3440) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing the centre. C is fourth to the left of F who is fifth to right of E. D is third to the right of A who is not immediate neighbour of E of F. B is third to left of H who is not immediate neighbour of E. 34. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above sitting arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (A) HFE (B) DCG (C) BHF (D) AEF (E) CGB Ans : (D) 35. Who is between D and E ? (A) C (B) B (C) A (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these Ans : (B) 36. Which of the following pairs are sitting between A and D ? (A) FB (B) GB (C) FG (D) FE (E) GE Ans : (C) 37. Who is third to the right of E ? (A) B (B) F (C) D (D) G (E) None of these Ans : (E) 38. Who is to the immediate right of A ? (A) G (B) B (C) F (D) Data inadequate (E) None of these Ans : (A) 39. What is Ds position with respect to B ? (a) Immediate right (b) Fourth to the right (c) Third to the left (d) Immediate left (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b)

(C) Only (b) and (c) (D) Only (d) (E) Only either (a) or (d) Ans : (D) 40. In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting to the immediate left of the second person ? (A) CH (B) GA (C) BD (D) FG (E) None of these Ans : (A)

SBI Bank PO Exam 2010 Reasoning Solved Question Paper


Share

SBI PO Exam 2010 Reasoning Solved Question Paper Download paper or 1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word C !"#TI$I%IT&, whi'h of the following would be the last letter of that word ( If no su'h word 'an be made, give )*+ as your answer and if more than one su'h word 'an be formed, give your answer as )&+. ,#- I ,$- $ ,C- % ,D- * ,E- & #ns . ,$/. 0our of the following five are alike in a 'ertain way and so form a group. 1hi'h is the one that does not belong to that group ( ,#- Stem ,$- Tree ,C- 2oot ,D- $ran'h ,E- %eaf #ns . ,$-

3. 4ow many meaningful three letter English words 'an be formed with the letters #E2, using ea'h letter only on'e in ea'h word ( ,#- 5one ,$- ne ,C- Two ,D- Three ,E- 0our #ns . ,D6. In a 'ertain 'ode 0I5E is written 47"C. 4ow is S%IT written in that 'ode ( ,#- 8T72 ,$- 8T92 ,C- T872 ,D- 287T ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,E:. If )#pple+ is 'alled ) range+, ) range+ is 'alled )"ea'h+, )"ea'h+ is 'alled )"otato+, )"otato+ is 'alled )$anana+, )$anana+ is 'alled )"apaya+ and )"apaya+ is 'alled )7uava+, whi'h of the following grows underground ( ,#- "otato ,$- 7uava ,C- #pple ,D- $anana ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,D;. If the digits in the number <;63:1=/ are arranged in as'ending order, what will be the differen'e between the digits whi'h are se'ond from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ( ,#- ne ,$- Two ,C- Three ,D- 0our ,E- 5one #ns . ,D>. Ea'h vowel of the word #D?ECTI@E is substituted with the neAt letter of the English alphabeti'al series, and ea'h 'onsonant is substituted with the letter pre'eding it. 4ow many vowels are present in the new arrangement ( ,#- 5one ,$- ne ,C- Two ,D- Three ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,C<. If in a 'ertain language %#TE is 'oded as <B6C and 4I2E is 'oded as >D3C then how will 4#I% be 'oded in the same language ( ,#- >B<D

,$- B>D< ,C- >DB< ,D- >BD< ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,D=. 4ow many su'h pairs of letters are there in word E57%IS4, ea'h of whi'h has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ( ,#- 5one ,$- ne ,C- Two ,D- Three ,E- !ore than three #ns . ,E1E. In a 'ertain 'ode )na pa ka so+ means )birds fly very high+, )ri so la pa+ means )birds are very beautiful+ and )ti me ka bo+ means )the parrots 'ould fly+. 1hi'h of the following is the 'ode for )high+ in that language ( ,#- na ,$- ka ,C- bo ,D- so ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,#Dire'tionsF,G. 11H1:- In ea'h of the Iuestions below are given three statements followed by two 'on'lusions numbered I and II. &ou have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at varian'e from 'ommonly known fa'ts. 2ead both the 'on'lusions and then de'ide whi'h of the given 'on'lusions logi'ally follows from the given statements disregarding 'ommonly known fa'ts. 2ead the statements and the 'on'lusions whi'h follow it and 7ive answerF ,#- if only 'on'lusion I is true. ,$- if only 'on'lusion II is true. ,C- if either 'on'lusion I or 'on'lusion II is true. ,D- if neither 'on'lusion I nor 'on'lusion II is true ,E- if both 'on'lusions I and II are true. 11. Statements . #ll stars are suns. Some suns are planets. #ll planets are satellites. Con'lusions . I. Some satellites are stars. II. 5o star is a satellite. #ns . ,C1/. Statements . #ll fishes are birds. #ll birds are rats. #ll rats are 'ows. Con'lusions . I. #ll birds are 'ows II. #ll rats are fishes

#ns . ,#13. Statements . #ll 'urtains are rods. Some rods are sheets. Some sheets are pillows. Con'lusions . I. Some pillows are rods. II. Some rods are 'urtains. #ns . ,$16. Statements . Some walls are windows. Some windows are doors. #ll doors are roofs. Con'lusions . I. Some doors are walls. II. 5o roof is a window. #ns . ,D1:. Statements . #ll swit'hes are plugs. Some plugs are bulbs. #ll bulbs are so'kets. Con'lusions . I. Some so'kets are plugs. II. Some plugs are swit'hes. #ns . ,EDire'tionsF,G. 1;H/E- Study the sets of numbers given below and answer the Iuestions, whi'h follow . 6<= H :61 H ;:6 H =:3 H =<3 1;. If in ea'h number, the first and the last digits are inter'hanged, whi'h of the following will be the se'ond highest number ( ,#- 6<= ,$- :61 ,C- ;:6 ,D- =:3 ,E- ><3 #ns . ,C1>. If in ea'h number, all the three digits are arranged in as'ending order, whi'h of the following will be the lowest number ( ,#- 6<= ,$- :61 ,C- ;:6 ,D- =:3 ,E- ><3 #ns . ,$1<. 1hi'h of the following numbers will be obtained if the first digit of lowest number is subtra'ted from the se'ond digit of highest number after adding one to ea'h of the numbers ( ,#- 1 ,$- / ,C- 3 ,D- 6 ,E- : #ns . ,#1=. If five is subtra'ted from ea'h of the numbers, whi'h of the following numbers will be the differen'e between the se'ond digit of se'ond highest number and the se'ond digit of the highest number ( ,#- Jero ,$- 3 ,C- 1

,D- 6 ,E- / #ns . ,$/E. If in ea'h number the first and the se'ond digits are inter'hanged, whi'h will be the third highest number ( ,#- 6<= ,$- :61 ,C- ;:6 ,D- =:3 ,E- ><3 #ns . ,DDire'tionsF,G. /1H/:- 2ead the following information 'arefully and answer the Iuestions, whi'h follow . )# H $+ means )# is father of $+ )# K $+ means )# is daughter of $+ )# L $+ means )# is son of $+ )# M $+ means )# is wife of $+ /1. 1hi'h of the following means " is grandson of S ( ,#- " K G H S ,$- " L G M S ,C- " L G K S ,D- " M G L S ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,C//. 4ow is " related to T in the eApression )" K S H T+ ( ,#- Sister ,$- 1ife ,C- Son ,D- Daughter ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,#/3. In the eApression )" K G M T+ how is T related to " ( ,#- !other ,$- 0ather ,C- Son ,D- $rother ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,$/6. 1hi'h of the following means T is wife of " ( ,#- " M S L T ,$- " L S M T ,C- " H S L T ,D- " K T L S ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,E/:. In the eApression )" M G H T+ how is T related to " ( ,#- Daughter ,$- Sister ,C- !other ,D- Can+t be determined ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,DDire'tionsF,G. /;H3E- In ea'h of these Iuestions a group of letters is given followed by four 'ombinations of numberNsymbol lettered ,#-, ,$-, ,C- B ,D-. %etters are to be 'oded as per the s'heme and 'onditions given below. &ou have to find out the serial letter of the 'ombination, whi'h represents the letter group. Serial letter of that 'ombination is your answer. If none of the 'ombinations is 'orre't, your answer is ,E- i.e. 5one of these .

%ettersO G ! S I 5 7 D 9 # % " 2 $ ? E 5umberN SymbolO > P 6 O Q C ; 1 / R : D = < 3 Conditions . ,i- If the first letter is a 'onsonant and the last a vowel, both are to be 'oded as the 'ode of the vowel. ,ii- If the first letter is a vowel and the last a 'onsonant, the 'odes for the first and the last are to be inter'hanged. ,iii- If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the se'ond and the fifth letters are to be 'oded as S. /;. $97G?5 ,#- =SC>SQ ,$- S=C>QS ,C- =1C><Q ,D- Q1C><= ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,#/>. I?$2%7 ,#- O<=DRC ,$- O<=DRO ,C- C<=DRO ,D- C<=DRC ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,C/<. $#25IS ,#- =/DOQ6 ,$- =/6ODQ ,C- =/DOQ= ,D- 6/DOQ6 ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,E/=. E7#92% ,#- ORC/1D ,$- RC/1D3 ,C- RC/1DO ,D- ORC/1O ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,$3E. D!$5I# ,#- ;P=QO/ ,$- /P=QO; ,C- /P=QO/ ,D- /S=QO/ ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,CDire'tionsF,G. 31H3:- Study the following information 'arefully to answer these Iuestions. Eight persons #, $, C, D, E, 0, 7 and 4 work for three different 'ompanies namely *, & and J. 5ot more than three persons work for a 'ompany. There are only two ladies in the group who have different spe'ialiTations and work for different 'ompanies. f the group of friends, two have spe'ialiTation in ea'h 42, 0inan'e and !arketing. ne member is an engineer and one is a do'tor. 4 is an 42 spe'ialist and works with a !arketing spe'ialist $ who does not work for 'ompany &. C is an engineer and his sister works in 'ompany J. D is a spe'ialist in 42 working in

'ompany * while her friend 7 is a finan'e spe'ialist and works for 'ompany J. 5o two persons having the same spe'ialiTation work together. !arketing spe'ialist 0 works for 'ompany & and his friend # who is a 0inan'e eApert works for 'ompany * in whi'h only two spe'ialists work. 5o lady is a marketing spe'ialist or a do'tor. 31. 0or whi'h of the following 'ompanies does C work ( ,#- & ,$- * ,C- J ,D- Data inadeIuate ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,#3/. 1hi'h of the following represents the pair working in the same 'ompany ( ,#- D and C ,$- # and $ ,C- # and E ,D- 4 and 0 ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,E33. 1hi'h of the following 'ombination is 'orre't ( ,#- CHJUEngineer ,$- EH*HDo'tor ,C- 4H*H42 ,D- CH&HEngineer ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,D36. 1ho amongst the friends is a do'tor ( ,#- 4 ,$- E ,C- C ,D- Either E or C ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,$3:. 1hi'h of the following pairs represents the two ladies in the group ( ,#- # and D ,$- $ and D ,C- D and 7 ,D- Data inadeIuate ,E- 5one of these #ns . ,C-

SBI Bank PO General A areness and !omputer "no ledge Solved Question Paper
Share

SBI Bank PO 2008 General Solved Question Paper Download this paper or

!areness " #omputer $no!ledge

1. 1hi'h of the following statement ,s- refle'ts India+s stand on new 1orld Trade rganiTation+s proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro produ'ts ( ,1- India would prote't the interest of its poor farmers who 'an not bear the burden of the 'ost of the produ'ts if they have to sell them on 'heaper rate. ,/- Indian industry needs more fleAibility as 'ompared to the industry in developed 'ountries. ,3- 1T has set up a new 'ommittee under the 'hairmanship of "utin of 2ussia to look into the issue of subsidy and find out a solution to the problem a''eptable to all the parties. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- $oth 1 B / ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#/. 1hi'h of the following statement ,s- is N are true about the 11th five year plan of India ( ,1- The highest priority is given to eAports , edu'ation and development of steel se'tor. ,/- The plan aims at a'hieving the growth at 1E Q level by the end of the plan. ,3- The 2ashtriya 9rishi @ikas &oVana is revived in su'h a way so that it 'an be a'hieve a growth nof 6 Q for agri'ulture se'tor. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- $oth 1 B / ,E- 5one of these #5S ,D3. #s per the figures released re'ently the Sto'k markets in emerging e'onomies made handsome returns last year ,/EE>UE<-. 1hi'h of the following sto'k markets amongst the $2IC nations registered highest in'reased ,=> Q- 'ompared to its performan'e in /EE;UE> ( ,#- Cina ,$- $raTil ,C- 2ussia ,D- India ,E- 5one of these #5S ,D-

6. $ayana whi'h was in news re'ently is a pla'e in U ,#- 8ttar "radseh ,$- !adhya "radseh ,C- $ihar ,D- 4aryana ,E- 2aVasthan #5S ,E:. 1hi'h of the following statement ,s- is N are 'orre't about the IndoU2ussia $ilateral Defen'e Ties ( ,1- $oth the 'ountries have de'ided to produ'e a fifth generation fighter air'raft and a multi role 'argo plane. ,/- India has agreed to laun'h 2ussian missiles from its base at Chandipur in'ase some other nation atta'ks on 2ussia ,3- India and 2ussia were able to sort out differen'es over the utiliTation of 2upee debt fund whi'h is of 2s. <EEE Crore at present. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- $oth 1 B 3 only ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#;. India has re'ently de'ided to put a wire fen'e on the >; km. long border in Dhudri distri't in #ssam. The fen'e will separate India from U ,#- 5epal ,$- China ,C- $angladesh ,D- !yanmar ,E- "akistan #5S ,C>. #s we all know the 7ovt. of India is very keen about providing banking servi'e to the people in rural and remote areas . 4owever , banks feel that the 'ost of providing servi'es in these areas for finan'ialin'lusion is Iuite high if servi'es are offered through the Wtraditional bran'h 'hannel W. 1hat is N are the other alternative 'ost effe'tive 'hannel ,s- to fulfill this aim of the 7ovt. of India ( ,1- "utting biometri' #T!s. ,/- Introdu'e mobile banking. ,3- Issue 'redit or debit 'ards ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- #ll 1,/ B 3 ,E- 5one of these #5S ,$<. The 7ovt. of India re'ently issued a notifi'ation altering 'onstituen'ies in /6 States and 8nion territories. This is done as per the provision of whi'h of the following #'ts( ,#- Delimitation #'t ,$- Census #'t ,C- "arliament #'t ,D- State 2eorganiTation #'t

,E- 5one of these #5S ,#=. #s we read very freIuently in the newspaper fraudulent a'tivities in finan'ial world is still 'ontinuing despite various efforts made by various 'ountries to prevent them. #s an estimate by I!0, what is the probable amount derived from su'h illegal a'tivities whi'h is laundered through the world+s formal finan'ial systems every year( #bout U ,#- 8SC :EE billion ,$- 8SC <EE billion ,C- 8SC 1EEE billion ,D- 8SC 1/:E billion ,E- 8SC 1:EE billion #5S ,D1E. Indian "rime !inister during his visit the #runa'hal "radesh a few months ba'k asserted that the State is India+s %and of 2ising Sun. 1hi'h of the following 'ountries did not like his statement and had raised some obVe'tion over his visit to #runa'hal "radesh whi'h is very mu'h a part of India( ,#- !yanmar ,$- China ,C- $angladesh ,D- $hutan ,E- 5epal #5S ,$11. 1hi'h of the following is the amount of insuran'e 'over provided to the workers of the unorganiTed se'tor under 2ashtriya Swasthya $ima &oVana( ,#- 2s. 1E,EEENU ,$- 2s. /E,EEENU ,C- 2s. 3E,EEENU ,D- 2s. 6E,EEENU ,E- 2s. :E,EEENU #5S ,C1/. 1hi'h of the following is 5 T one of the highlights E'onomi' Survey presented in the %ok Sabha for the year /EE>UE<( ,#- E'onomy has Wmoved to higher growth phaseX ,$- # trend of a''eleration in domesti' investment and saving rate is re'orded. ,C- $uoyant growth in 7ovt. revenue. ,D- Indian E'onomy at market rate of eA'hange 'rossed 1 trillion 8SC in 'urrent fis'al. ,E- 5et 0oreign dire't Investment in'reased by 3:E Q . #5S ,E13. 1hi'h of the following is N are 'orre't about sub prime 'risis whi'h was in news re'ently( ,1- It has redu'ed the flow of 'apital 'oming of Indian Sto'k !arkets. ,/- The sub prime 'risis is the maVor finan'ial 'risis whose origin is in the 2ussia and $raTil. It has adversely affe'ted the e'onomy of Europe and 8S#. ,3- The 'risis started when some people started trading with false Share 'ertifi'ates of maVor blue 'hip 8S 'ompanies in the sto'k markets. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3

,D- $oth 1 B / ,E- 5one of these #5S ,16. The "rime !inister 7ram Sadak &oVana ,"!7S&- has a target to 'onne't all habitations of whi'h of the following levels with all weather roads by /EE<UE=( ,#- 1EEEK ,$- /EEEK ,C- 3EEEK ,D- 6EEEK ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#1:. #s we all know the value of the Indian rupee has appre'iated in the re'ent past . The value of the 2upee is dire't dependent on whi'h of the following( ,#- #vailability of 'ommodities in the market. ,$- @#T introdu'ed by the 7ovt. on various 'ommodities. ,C- SiTe of total 0oreA 2eserve of India 'urrently. ,D- Capital flow in the market during a given period of time. ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#1;. 1hi'h of the following banks has taken over the Centurion $ank of "unVab( ,#- ICICI $ank ,$- ID$I $ank ,C- 4D0C $ank ,D- #*IS $ank ,E- 5one of these #5S ,C1>. #s per provision made in $harat 5irman programme the pa'e of 'reation of irrigation fa'ilities is reIuired to be raised from present level of 1.6/ million he'tare per year in su'h a way so that it 'an a'hieve the target level fiAed for the same( ,#- 1.:E million he'tares N year ,$- 1.>: million he'tares N year ,C- /.EE million he'tares N year ,D- /./: million he'tares N year ,E- /.:E million he'tares N year #5S ,D1<. Inflation has be'ome maVor area of 'on'ern in India these days. 1hat measures do the 7ovt. pf India N 2$I normally take to 'ontrol the same( ,1- 0iAation of !aAimum "ri'e of the Commodities ,/- System of Dual pri'es. ,3- In'reased in supply of food grains. ,6- Control on 'redit and liIuidity in market. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- nly /,3 B 6 ,E- #ll 1,/,3 B 6 #5S ,D-

1=. 4ow mu'h ed'ation 'ess is being levied on all the taAes to support elementary edu'ation for the 'hildren of age group of ;U16 years under Sarva Shiksha #bhiyan ,SS#-( ,#- E.:EQ ,$- E.>:Q ,C- 1.EEQ ,D- 1.: Q ,E- /.EEQ #5S ,E/E. 1hi'h of the following is N are 'orre't about various 'on'essions given in the 8nion $udget for /EE<UE=( ,1- 0ive years taA holidays for setting up hospitals in Tier II B Tier III regions for providing health 'are in rural areas. ,/- Commodities taA transa'tion to be introdu'ed. ,3- $anking 'ash transa'tion taA withdrawn. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- nly / B 3 ,E- #ll 1,/ B 3 #5S ,E/1. 1hi'h of the following statements refle'ts the aim ,s- ?awaharlal 5ehru 5ational 8rban 2enewal !ission ,?5582!-( ,1- 7ive fo'used attention to integrated development of infrastru'ture in sele'ted 'ities. ,/- "rovide basi' servi'es to the urban poors ,3- S'ale up 'ivi' amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- #ll 1,/ B 3 ,E- 5one of these #5S ,D//. The "ress 0reedom Day is observed on whi'h of the following days( ,#- 1st !ay ,$- 1st ?une ,C- 3rd !ay ,D- 3rd ?une ,E- 1Eth ?une #5S ,C/3. #s per the de'ision taken by the 7ovt. of India now the 5ational 2ural Employment 7uarantee #'t is eAtended to all the distri'ts of India. This means it will now be appli'able to aboutU ,#- /EE distri'ts ,$- 3EE distri'ts ,C- 6EE distri'ts ,D- :EE distri'ts ,E- ;EE distri'ts #5S ,E/6. #s per the reports published by the !inistry of 0inan'e re'ently the overseas borrowings by the Corporates and 'urren'y flu'tuation has gone up by whi'h of the following per'entage points(

#bout U ,#- 1Q ,$- /Q ,C- 3Q ,D- 6Q ,E- :Q #5S ,C/:. The 7ovt. of India and 2eserve $ank of India is planning to set up an autonomous W#T! 'orporation of IndiaX in whi'h various banks 'an get together for 'ommon #T! operations. If this happens how will we all be benefited by the same( ,1- It will be a 'ost effe'tive measure as ea'h bank 'an share its operational 'ost with others. ,/- Clients 'an withdrawn money from any #T! from any lo'ation. They are not reIuired to go to their banks+ #T! only. ,3- It will indire'tly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT skilled manpower waiting for suitable pla'ement. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- $oth 1 B / ,D- #ll 1,/ B 3 ,E- 5one of these #5S ,C/;. #s per the news published in various newspapers the 7ovt. of India has de'ided to 'reate a Strategi' 2eserve of U ,#- il B "etroleum ,$- 2asoi 7as ,C- 0ood grains ,D- Cement B Steel ,E- 5one of these #5S ,C/>. The 7ovt. of India had 'onstituted a high level 'ommittee on finan'ial se'tor reforms with 2aghuram 7. 2aVan as its Chairman. 1hi'h of the following is N are the re'ommendations of the 'ommittee( ,1- %iberaliTe the interest rate that banksNinstitution 'an 'harge to ensure 'redit for poors. ,/- Create an offi'e of the mbudsman eA'lusively for finan'ial se'tor. ,3- Do not allow foreign investors in domesti' sto'k markets. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- $oth 1 B / ,E- 5one of these #5S ,E/<. &ves %eterme has taken over as the prime minister of U ,#- 5ewTealand ,$- $elgium ,C- Croatia ,D- "ortugal ,E- 5one of these #5S ,E-

/=. The State $ank of India re'ently opened its 1EEEEth bran'h in "uduvayal ,Tamil 5adu-. nly a bank in China has more bran'hes than State $ank of India in the world. 1hat is the name of that Chinese bank( ,#- Shanghai Commer'ial $ank ,$- $ank of China ,C- China $anking Corporation ,D- Industrial and Commer'ial $ank of China ,E- 5one of these #5S ,D3E. !any a times we read about )7lobaliTation+ and its impa't on business pra'ti'e in India. 1hi'h of the following is 5 T one of the important parameters of )7lobaliTation+( ,1- 2edu'tion of trade barriers to permit free flow of goods and servi'es amongst various nations. ,/- Developing an environment in whi'h free flow of 'apital 'an take pla'e. ,3- "romoting lo'al industry to 'ater to the needs of the 'onsumers in Tier II and Tier III 'ities. The produ'tion from metros should be reserved only for eAports. ,#- nly 1 ,$- nly / ,C- nly 3 ,D- #ll 1,/ B 3 ,E- $oth / B 3 #5S ,D31. !any times we read a term C$S used in banking operation. 1hat is the full form of the letter )C+ in the term )C$S+( ,#- Core ,$- Credit ,C- Continuous ,D- Complete ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#3/. #s per news published in newspapers the il B 5atural 7as Commission , 57C- has pur'hased some oil assets in %atin #meri'an Countries along with one other maVor 'ompany of India . 1hat is the name of that 'ompany( ,#- 4industan "etroleum Corporation ,$- Indian il Corporation ,C- 2elian'e Industries %td. ,D- 5ational !ineral Development Corporation of India ,E- 5one of these #5S ,E33. India+s 0irst 'entre to monitor 'limate 'hange was opened re'ently at U ,#- 5ew Delhi ,$- Chennai ,C- ?aipur ,D- $angalore ,E- 9olkata #5S ,$36. 1hi'h of the following #'ts was framed spe'ially to deal more effe'tively with the problem of 5onU"erforming #ssets in banking system( ,#- S#20#ESI #CT. ,$- $anking 2egulation #'t. ,C- 0oreign EA'hange !anagement #'t. ,D- Industrial Dispute #'t. ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#3:. The FU shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time. ,#- status bar ,$- task bar

,C- history list ,D- tool bar ,E- 5one of these #5S ,C3;. # proAy server is used for the whi'h of the following( ,#- To provide se'urity against unauthoriTed users ,$- To pro'ess 'lient reIuests for web pages ,C- To pro'ess 'lient reIuests for database a''ess ,D- To provide TC"NI" ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#3>. # repair for a known software bug, usually available at no 'harge on the internet , is 'alled a ,n- F ,#- version ,$- "at'h ,C- Tutorial ,D- 0#G ,E- 5one of these #5S ,$3<. In the 82% http.NNwww.ups'portal.'omN, the portion labelled http is the F ,#- host ,$- domain name ,C- proto'ol ,D- topUlevel domain ,E- 5one of these #5S ,C3=. 1hi'h of the following organiTations has re'ently given a 8SC ;EE million loan to "ower 7rid Corporation of India , a 7ovt. run organiTation( ,#- #sian Development $ank ,$- 1orld $ank ,C- International !onetary 0und ,D- $ank of #meri'a ,E- 5one of these #5S ,$6E. The ability to easily add additional users means that a network is H ,#- S'alable ,$- dedi'ated ,C- De'entraliTed ,D- Se'ure ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#61. In a database , a field is a H ,#- lable ,$- table of information ,C- group of related re'ords ,D- 'ategory of information ,E- 5one of these #5S ,C6/. The number of piAels displayed on a s'reen is known as the s'reenH ,#- resolution ,$- 'olour depth ,C- refresh rate ,D- viewing siTe ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#63. 1or pro'essing , spreadsheet , and photoUediting are eAample of H ,#- appli'ation software

,$- system software ,C- operating system software ,D- platform software ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#66. If you wish to eAtend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a F ,#- repeater ,$- router ,C- gateway ,D- swit'h ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#6:. #FU is approAimately a million bytes. ,#- gigabyte ,$- kilobyte ,C- megabyte ,D- terabyte ,E- 5one of these #5S ,C6;. The time it takes a devi'e to lo'ate data and instru'tions and make them available to C"8 is known as H ,#- 'lo'k speed ,$- a pro'essing 'y'le ,C- C"8 speed ,D- a''ess time ,E- 5one of these #5S ,D6>. FFH 'ontrols the way in whi'h the 'omputer system fun'tions and provides a means by whi'h users are intera't with the 'omputer. ,#- The platform ,$- The operating system ,C- #ppli'ation software ,D- The motherboard ,E- 5one of these #5S ,$6<. FFH means that the data 'ontained in a database is a''urate and reliable. ,#- Data redundan'y ,$- Data integrity ,C- Data reliability ,D- Data 'onsisten'y ,E- 5one of these #5S ,$6=. #,n- FF is a private 'orporate network, used eA'lusively by 'ompany employees. ,#- Internet

,$- lo'al area network ,C- peerUtoUpeer ,D- intranet ,E- 5one of these #5S ,$:E. # 'hara'teristi' of a file server is whi'h of the following( ,#- !anages file operations and is shared on a network ,$- !anages file operations and is limited to one "C ,C- #'ts as fat 'lient and is shared on a network ,D- #'ts as fat 'lient and is limited to one "C ,E- 5one of these #5S ,#-

Paper : Computer General Knowledge For Bank Examination Computer General Knowledge For Bank PO Exam
1. All of the following are example of real e!urit" and pri#a!" ri k E$CEP%: A. ha!ker . B. pam. C. #iru e . &. identit" theft. An wer: B '. A pro!e known a (((((((((((( i u ed )" large retailer to tud" trend .

A. data mining B. data ele!tion C. PO* &. data !on#er ion An wer: A +. ((((((((((((terminal ,formerl" known a !a h regi ter - are often !onne!ted to !omplex in#entor" and ale !omputer " tem . A. &ata B. Point.of. ale ,PO*C. *ale &. /uer" An wer: B 0. A,n- (((((((((((( " tem i a mall1 wirele A. P** B. PO* handheld !omputer that !an an

item234 tag and pull up the !urrent pri!e ,and an" pe!ial offer - a "ou hop.

C. in#entor" &. data mining An wer: A 5. %he a)ilit" to re!o#er and read deleted or damaged file from a !riminal234 !omputer i an example of a law enfor!ement pe!ialt" !alled: A. ro)oti! . B. imulation. C. !omputer foren i! . &. animation. An wer: C 6. 7hi!h of the following i 8O% one of the four ma9or data pro!e !omputer: A. gathering data B. pro!e ing data into information C. anal";ing the data or information &. toring the data or information An wer: C <. (((((((((((( tag 1 when pla!ed on an animal1 !an )e u ed to re!ord and tra!k in a data)a e all of the animal234 mo#ement . A. PO* B. =F>& C. PP* &. GP* An wer: B ?. *urgeon !an perform deli!ate operation )" manipulating de#i!e through !omputer in tead of manuall". %hi te!hnolog" i known a : A. ro)oti! . B. !omputer foren i! . C. imulation. &. fore!a ting. An wer: A @. %e!hnolog" no longer prote!ted )" !op"right1 a#aila)le to e#er"one1 i !on idered to )e: A. proprietar". B. open. C. experimental. &. in the pu)li! domain. An wer: A 1A. (((((((((((( i the tud" of mole!ule and tru!ture who e i;e range from ing fun!tion of a

1 to 1AA nanometer . A. 8ano !ien!e B. Bi!roele!trode C. Computer foren i! &. Artifi!ial intelligen!e An wer: A 11. (((((((((((( i the !ien!e that attempt to produ!e ma!hine that di pla" the ame t"pe of intelligen!e that human do. A. 8ano !ien!e B. 8anote!hnolog" C. *imulation &. Artifi!ial intelligen!e ,A>An wer: & 1'. (((((((((((( i data that ha )een organi;ed or pre ented in a meaningful fa hion. A. A pro!e B. *oftware C. *torage &. >nformation An wer: & 1+. %he name for the wa" that !omputer manipulate data into information i !alled: A. programming. B. pro!e C. toring. &. organi;ing. An wer: B 10. Computer gather data1 whi!h mean that the" allow u er to (((((((((((( data. A. pre ent B. input C. output &. tore An wer: B 15. After a pi!ture ha )een taken with a digital !amera and pro!e appropriatel"1 the a!tual print of the pi!ture i !on idered: A. data. B. output. C. input. &. the pro!e An wer: B . ed ing.

16. Computer u e the (((((((((((( language to pro!e A. pro!e C. )inar" &. repre entational An wer: C 1<. Computer pro!e A. multimedia. B. word . C. !hara!ter . &. num)er . An wer: & ing B. kilo)"te

data.

data into information )" working ex!lu i#el" with:

1?. >n the )inar" language ea!h letter of the alpha)et1 ea!h num)er and ea!h pe!ial !hara!ter i made up of a uniCue !om)ination of: A. eight )"te . B. eight kilo)"te . C. eight !hara!ter . &. eight )it . An wer: & 1@. %he term )it i A. mega)"te. B. )inar" language. C. )inar" digit. &. )inar" num)er. An wer: C hort for:

'A. A tring of eight A and 1 i !alled a: A. mega)"te. B. )"te. C. kilo)"te. &. giga)"te. An wer: B '1. A (((((((((((( i approximatel" one )illion )"te . A. kilo)"te B. )it C. giga)"te &. mega)"te An wer: C

''. A (((((((((((( i approximatel" a million )"te . A. giga)"te B. kilo)"te C. mega)"te &. tera)"te An wer: C '+. (((((((((((( i an" part of the !omputer that "ou !an ph" i!all" tou!h. A. Dardware B. A de#i!e C. A peripheral &. An appli!ation An wer: A

'0. %he !omponent that pro!e A. input de#i!e . B. output de#i!e . C. " tem unit. &. torage !omponent. An wer: C

data are lo!ated in the:

'5. All of the following are example of input de#i!e E$CEP% a: A. !anner. B. mou e. C. ke")oard. &. printer. An wer: & '6. 7hi!h of the following i an example of an input de#i!e: A. !anner B. peaker C. C& &. printer An wer: A '<. All of the following are example of torage de#i!e E$CEP%: A. hard di k dri#e . B. printer . C. flopp" di k dri#e . &. C& dri#e . An wer: B '?. %he ((((((((((((1 al o !alled the 23E)rain 23F of the !omputer1 i

re pon i)le for pro!e A. mother)oard B. memor" C. =AB &. !entral pro!e An wer: &

ing data.

ing unit ,CPG-

'@. %he CPG and memor" are lo!ated on the: A. expan ion )oard. B. mother)oard. C. torage de#i!e. &. output de#i!e. An wer: B +A. 7ord pro!e ing1 pread heet1 and photo.editing are example of:

A. appli!ation oftware. B. " tem oftware. C. operating " tem oftware. &. platform oftware. An wer: A +1. (((((((((((( i a et of !omputer program u ed on a !omputer to help perform ta k . A. An in tru!tion B. *oftware C. Bemor" &. A pro!e An wer: B +'. *" tem oftware i the et of program that ena)le "our !omputer234 hardware de#i!e and (((((((((((( oftware to work together. A. management B. pro!e C. utilit" &. appli!ation An wer: & ++. %he PC ,per onal !omputer- and the Apple Ba!into h are example of two different: A. platform . B. appli!ation . C. program . &. torage de#i!e . An wer: A ing or

+0. Apple Ba!into he ,Ba! - and PC u e different (((((((((((( to pro!e and different operating " tem . A. language B. method C. CPG &. torage de#i!e An wer: C

data

+5. *er#er are !omputer that pro#ide re our!e to other !omputer !onne!ted to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. uper!omputer. &. !lient. An wer: A +6. *maller and le man" )u ine B. !lient C. laptop &. mainframe An wer: & +<. (((((((((((( are pe!iall" de igned !omputer that perform !omplex !al!ulation extremel" rapidl". A. *er#er B. *uper!omputer C. Haptop &. Bainframe An wer: B +?. &*H i an example of a,n- (((((((((((( !onne!tion. A. network B. wirele C. low &. )road)and An wer: & +@. %he differen!e )etween people with a!!e tho e without thi a!!e A. digital di#ide. B. >nternet di#ide. C. 7e) di#ide. i known a the: to !omputer and the >nternet and e . A. uper!omputer expen i#e PC.)a ed er#er are repla!ing (((((((((((( in

&. )road)and di#ide. An wer: A 0A. (((((((((((( i the !ien!e re#ol#ing around the u e of nano tru!ture to )uild de#i!e on an extremel" mall !ale. A. 8anote!hnolog" B. Bi!ro.te!hnolog" C. Computer foren i! &. Artifi!ial intelligen!e An wer: A 01. 7hi!h of the following i the !orre!t order of the four ma9or fun!tion of a !omputer: A. Pro!e C. Pro!e An wer: & 0'. (((((((((((( )it eCual one )"te. A. Eight B. %wo C. One thou and &. One million An wer: A 0+. %he )inar" language !on i t of (((((((((((( digit, -. A. ? B. ' C. 11AAA &. 1 An wer: B 00. A )"te !an hold one (((((((((((( of data. A. )it B. )inar" digit C. !hara!ter &. kilo)"te An wer: C 05. (((((((((((( !ontrol the wa" in whi!h the !omputer " tem fun!tion and pro#ide a mean )" whi!h u er !an intera!t with the !omputer. A. %he platform B. %he operating " tem C. Appli!ation oftware I Output I >nput I *torage I *torage I *torage I >nput I Output I Output I *torage B. >nput I OutputI Pro!e &. >nput I Pro!e

&. %he mother)oard An wer: B 06. %he operating " tem i the mo t !ommon t"pe of (((((((((((( oftware. A. !ommuni!ation B. appli!ation C. " tem &. word.pro!e An wer: C 0<. (((((((((((( are pe!iall" de igned !omputer !hip that re ide in ide other de#i!e 1 u!h a "our !ar or "our ele!troni! thermo tat. A. *er#er B. Em)edded !omputer C. =o)oti! !omputer &. Bainframe An wer: B 0?. %he tep and ta k needed to pro!e !li!king an i!on1 are !alled: A. in tru!tion . B. the operating " tem. C. appli!ation oftware. &. the " tem unit. An wer: A 0@. %he two )road !ategorie of oftware are: A. word pro!e ing and pread heet. B. tran a!tion and appli!ation. C. 7indow and Ba! O*. &. " tem and appli!ation. An wer: & 5A. %he metal or pla ti! !a e that hold all the ph" i!al part of the !omputer i the: A. " tem unit. B. CPG. C. mainframe. &. platform. An wer: A data1 u!h a re pon e to Cue tion or ing oftware

Fill in the Blank:


51. Between PC and Ba! 1 the (((((((((((( i the platform of !hoi!e for graphi! de ign and animation. An wer: Ba!

5'. %he (((((((((((( i the program that manage the hardware of the !omputer " tem1 in!luding the CPG1 memor"1 torage de#i!e 1 and inputJoutput de#i!e . An wer: operating " tem 5+. %he t"pe of operating " tem oftware "ou u e depend on "our !omputer234 ((((((((((((. An wer: platform 50. (((((((((((( oftware help "ou !arr" out ta k 1 u!h a t"ping a do!ument or !reating a pread heet. An wer: Appli!ation 55. ((((((((((((are the fa te t and mo t expen i#e !omputer . An wer: *uper!omputer 56. A (((((((((((( i approximatel" 11AAA )"te . An wer: kilo)"te 5<. >nput de#i!e are u ed to pro#ide the tep and ta k the !omputer need to pro!e data1 and the e tep and ta k are !alled ((((((((((((. An wer: in tru!tion 5?. A !omputer gather data1 pro!e An wer: tore 5@. %he )inar" language !on i t of two digit : (((((((((((( and ((((((((((((. An wer: A and 1 6A. A tring of (((((((((((( A and 1 i !alled a )"te. An wer: eight ,?61. %he de#i!e "ou u e to enter data into a !omputer " tem are known a (((((((((((( de#i!e . An wer: input 6'. %he de#i!e on a !omputer " tem that let "ou ee the pro!e known a (((((((((((( de#i!e . An wer: output 6+. (((((((((((( i the et of !omputer in tru!tion or program that ena)le the hardware to perform different ta k . An wer: *oftware ed information are e it1 output the data or information1 and

(((((((((((( the data or information.

60. 7hen "ou !onne!t to the ((((((((((((1 "our !omputer i !ommuni!ating with a er#er at "our >nternet er#i!e pro#ider ,>*P-. An wer: >nternet 65. (((((((((((( are !omputer that ex!el at exe!uting man" different !omputer program at the ame time. An wer: Bainframe 66. ((((((((((((i the appli!ation of !omputer " tem and te!hniCue to gather legal e#iden!e. An wer: Computer foren i! 6<. (((((((((((( i the !ien!e that attempt to !reate ma!hine that will emulate the human thought pro!e . An wer: Artifi!ial intelligen!e ,A>6?. Ba!into h !omputer u e the Ba!into h operating " tem ,Ba! O*-1 wherea PC generall" run (((((((((((( a an operating " tem. An wer: Bi!ro oft 7indow 6@. A pro!e known a (((((((((((( tra!k trend and allow retailer to re pond

to !on umer )u"ing pattern . An wer: data mining <A. Dard di k dri#e and C& dri#e are example of (((((((((((( de#i!e . An wer: torage <1. Kou would u e (((((((((((( oftware to !reate pread heet 1 t"pe do!ument 1 and edit photo . An wer: appli!ation <'. (((((((((((( are !omputer that upport hundred or thou and of u er imultaneou l". An wer: Bainframe <+. (((((((((((( i the term gi#en to the a!t of tealing omeone234 identit" and ruining their !redit rating. An wer: >dentit" theft <0. *urgeon are u ing (((((((((((( to guide ro)ot to perform deli!ate urger". An wer: !omputer <5. Patient (((((((((((( are life. i;ed manneCuin that ha#e a pul e and a

heart)eat and re pond to pro!edure 9u t like human . An wer: imulator

%rue and Fal e


<6. Currentl"1 the performan!e of ta k )" ro)ot i )a ed on preprogrammed algorithm . An wer: %rue <<. &ata !an )e a num)er1 a word1 a pi!ture1 or a ound. An wer: %rue <?. *tri!tl" defined1 a !omputer i a data pro!e An wer: %rue <@. %he di !repan!" )etween the 23Eha#e 23F and 23Eha#e.not 23F with regard to !omputer te!hnolog" i !ommonl" referred to a the digital o!iet". An wer: Fal e ,digital di#ide?A. One of the )enefit of )e!oming !omputer fluent i )eing a a##" !omputer u er and !on umer and knowing how to a#oid #iru e 1 the program that po e threat to !omputer e!urit". An wer: %rue ?1. %rend. potting program 1 de#eloped for )u ine !riminal a!ti#it". An wer: %rue ?'. Emplo"er do not ha#e the right to monitor e.mail and network traffi! on emplo"ee " tem u ed at work. An wer: Fal e ?+. Cli!king on an i!on with the mou e i a form of gi#ing an in tru!tion to the !omputer. An wer: %rue ?0. Output de#i!e tore in tru!tion or data that the CPG pro!e e . 1 ha#e )een u ed to predi!t ing de#i!e.

An wer: Fal e ,memor"?5. %he CPG and memor" are lo!ated on a pe!ial !ir!uit )oard in the " tem unit !alled the mother)oard. An wer: %rue ?6. 8ano tru!ture repre ent the malle t human.made tru!ture that !an )e )uilt. An wer: %rue

?<. %he main differen!e )etween a uper!omputer and a mainframe i that uper!omputer are de igned to exe!ute a few program a Cui!kl" a po i)le1 wherea mainframe are de igned to handle man" program running at the ame time ,)ut at a lower pa!e-. An wer: %rue ??. Being !omputer fluent mean that "ou hould )e a)le to )uild a !omputer "our elf. An wer: Fal e ?@. Em)edded !omputer are elf.!ontained !omputer de#i!e that ha#e their own programming and do not re!ei#e input. An wer: %rue @A. A 7e) )row er i a pe!ial de#i!e that i in talled in "our !omputer that allow it to !ommuni!ate with other de#i!e on a network. An wer: Fal e ,network adapter@1. 7ith a wirele An wer: %rue @'. %he mo t !ommon t"pe of memor" that the !omputer u e to pro!e =OB. An wer: Fal e ,=ABdata i network1 it i ea ier to relo!ate de#i!e .

Bat!hing:
@+. Bat!h the following term with their approximate i;e: >. kilo)"te A. one million )"te >>. )"te B. eight )it >>>. giga)"te C. one thou and )"te >L. mega)"te &. one )illion )"te L. tera)"te E. one trillion )"te An wer: C1 B1 &1 A1 E @0. Bat!h the following term with their meaning : >. printer A. torage de#i!e >>. !anner B. output de#i!e >>>. =AB C. input de#i!e >L. CPG &. a t"pe of memor" L. C& dri#e E. pro!e An wer: B1 C1 &1 E1 A or

@5. Bat!h the following term with their meaning : >. mainframe A. the mo t expen i#e !omputer that perform !omplex !al!ulation extremel" rapidl" >>. uper!omputer B. a !omputer that pro#ide re our!e to other !omputer !onne!ted to a network >>>. em)edded !omputer C. a large1 expen i#e !omputer that upport hundred or thou and of u er fun!tion imultaneou l" >L. P&A &. a elf.!ontained !omputer de#i!e that u uall" perform preprogrammed u!h a temperature !ontrol L. er#er E. a mall mo)ile !omputing de#i!e An wer: C1 A1 &1 E1 B @6. Bat!h the following term with their meaning : >. oftware A. tran forming data into information >>. hardware B. data that ha )een organi;ed or pre ented in a meaningful fa hion >>>. operating " tem C. an" part of the !omputer that "ou !an ph" i!all" tou!h >L. pro!e ing &. a et of !omputer program that ena)le hardware to perform different ta k L. information E. the mo t !ommon t"pe of " tem oftware1 it !ontrol the wa" in whi!h the !omputer " tem fun!tion An wer: &1 C1 E1 A1 B @<. Bat!h the following term with their meaning : >. " tem oftware A. the et of program that ena)le !omputer hardware de#i!e and appli!ation oftware to work together >>. appli!ation oftware B. the kind of operating " tem oftware "ou will u e depend on thi >>>. platform C. operating " tem oftware generall" u ed on PC >L. Bi!ro oft 7indow &. a et of program u ed to a!!ompli h a pe!ifi! ta k L. Ba! O* E. operating " tem oftware u ed on the Apple Ba!into h An wer: A1 &1 B1 C1 E @?. Bat!h the following term with their meaning : >. data A. the main !ir!uit )oard in the " tem unit >>. memor" B. the repre entation of a fa!t or idea ,unpro!e >>>. output C. pro!e ed data or information e ed again >L. torage &. hold in tru!tion or data that the CPG pro!e L. mother)oard E. data or information that !an )e a!!e An wer: B1 &1 C1 E1 A @@. Bat!h the following term with their meaning : >. )it A. the !ien!e re#ol#ing around the u e of nano tru!ture to )uild de#i!e on an extremel" mall !ale >>. )inar" language B. the !a e that !ontain the " tem !omponent >>>. in tru!tion C. !on i t of A and 1 ed information-

>L. " tem unit &. hort for )inar" digit L. nanote!hnolog" E. tep and ta k ne!e information An wer: &1 C1 E1 B1 A ar" to pro!e data into u a)le

1AA. Bat!h the following field to the related !omputer te!hnolog": >. medi!ine A. >nternet re ear!h and #irtual tour >>. )u ine B. data mining >>>. law enfor!ement C. ro)oti! and imulation >L. edu!ation &. !omputer foren i! L. ar!heolog" E. digital re!reation of ruin An wer: C1 B1 &1 A1 E

Questions on Computer Awareness have recently been introduced in most Bank Recruitment exams. To help you prepare better for the Bank exams we present to you the revision notes on Computer Awareness. The earlier computers, which were massive in si e, were based on vacuum tubes. !arly computin" machines, like the !#$AC, were actually meant to assist the armed forces. The printers in pre%&'()s were punch cards. An improvement on the !#$AC, which pioneered *stored pro"ram+, was made possible with the help of the mathe%matician ,ohn von #eumann. Before the &'()s, computers were mostly owned by universities and research labs. The B%pro"rammin" lan"ua"e was developed by -en Thompson. .amous people, associated with the !#$AC, !/0AC, 1#$0AC computers are !ckert 2 3auchly. The &st commercially produced and sold computer 4&'(&5 was 1#$0AC. $B3 was provided software for 6Cs by 3icrosoft. Time%sharin", teletypin", were associated with mainframe computers. The transformation from heavy computers to 6Cs was made possible usin"

microprocessors. The first microprocessor was developed in &'7& by $ntel. The term *micro+ 4extremely small5 denotes &)89 m. The :arvard student, who chose to write computer pro"rams and dropped studies was Bill ;ates. A pentium < 46%<5 employs rou"hly <) million transistors. 3ark%&, Apple%&, and collossus were initial desktop computers. Binary di"its are briefed as bit. A collection of bits is called byte. C==, is a computer lan"ua"e. The process of eliminatin" pro%"rammin" faults is called debu""in". >tartin" up on operatin" system is called bootin". A pro"ram used to browse the web is called browser. An error in software desi"nin" which can even cause a computer to crash is called bu". Click and double%click are achieved usin" the mouse. ,ava, C, .orTran, 6ascal and BA>$C are computer pro"rammin" lan"ua"es. The device which sends computer data usin" a phone line is called 3?/!3. *@orm+ and *virus+ are actually pro"rams. A *file+ is a unit of information. A me"abyte has &)9 4million5 bytes. A small, sin"le%site network is called AA#. A processor that collects several data and sends them over a sin"le line is called brid"e. *#ano+ stands for one billionth part. The number of bit patterns usin" an n%bit code is Bn.

The part of a computer that works with the dataCpro"rams is called C61. To convert a binary number to a decimal, we have to express it in power of B. www stands for world wide web. 3athematics employed in compu%ters is called Boolean al"ebra. A collection of D bits is called byte. The first home computer 4&'775, which was sold in millions of units was Apple $$. *6ARA3+ is a supercomputer. A website containin" periodic posts is called blo". @hile cuttin" and pastin", the cut item is temporarily stored in the clipboard. http stands for hypertext transfer protocol. The unwanted or non%reEuested e%mails are called FspamG. A computer framed to "ive various network services is called server. 5 -a1a bank po general awareness paper &. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of India are kept in the custody of
(A) World Bank (B) International Monetary Fund (C) Prime Minister Rahat Kosh (D) Reserve Bank of India (E) None of these 2. The Reserve Bank of India issues coins and notes of various denominations. At present RBI does not issue coins of which of the following denominations ? (A) 10 paise (B) 20 paise (C) 25 paise (D) 50 paise (E) 100 Rupee 3. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency ? (A) Dollar (B) Dinar (C) Yen (D) Peso (E) Euro 4. Various Banks in the country have installed machines which disburse money to

general public. These machines are called (A) Coin dispensing machines (B) ATMs (C) Debit Card Machines (D) Ledger Machines (E) None of these 5. Which of the following names is not associated with the insurance business in India ? (A) Bajaj Allianz (B) LIC (C) GIC (D) Tata AIG (E) GE Money 6. Commodity Exchanges at various places in India are trading in many metals like gold, silver, etc. Many times we read in newspapers that gold no more has emained the highest trading option and has been replaced by a non-traditional metal known as (A) copper (B) steel (C) zinc (D) white gold (E) None of these 7. Which of the following is known as Plastic money ? 1. Demand Draft 2. Credit Card 3. Debit Card (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 8. Many a time we see a term in newspapers IPO. What is the full form of the same ? (A) Indian Public Offer (B) Institutional Purchase (C) Industrial Purchase Order (D) Indian Purchase Offer (E) Initial Public Offer 9. Many a times we read in financial newspapers a term/name NMCEX. What is the full form of the same ? (A) New Multi Capital Exchange (B) National Medium Commodity Exchange (C) National Multi Commodity Exchange (D) Net Marketable Commodity Exchange (E) None of these 10. Many Banks these days are entering into business of offering loans against property. This business of the banks can be categorized under which of the following heads of banking ? (A) Corporate Banking (B) Personal Banking (C) Merchant Banking (D) Portfolio Management Service (E) None of these

11. Which of the following organizations/banks has done a commendable work in the field of micro finance and was awarded Nobel Prize also in the past ? (A) Gramin Bank of Bangladesh (B) CRY (C) ASHA (D) NABARD (E) None of these 12. Nobel Prizes are not given for the performance in the area of (A) Literature (B) Physics (C) Chemistry (D) Music (E) Medical Science 13. In which of the following Hindi films has actor Shahrukh Khan played the role of a Hockey Coach ? (A) Guru (B) Chak De India (C) Om Shanti Om (D) Jab We Met (E) None of these 14. Which of the following countries has not made any significant investment in India ? (A) Japan (B) USA (C) Nepal (D) Britain (E) France 15. Which of the following is considered an informal method of getting credit/finance ? (A) Internet Banking (B) Branch visits (C) Going to money lenders (D) Tele Banking (E) All of these 16. Which amongst the following nations is not a member of the SAARC ? (A) Bangladesh (B) Bhutan (C) Nepal (D) Maldives (E) South Africa 17. Which of the following indexes is developed to measure life expectancy, level of literacy, education and standard of living of people in a country ? (A) Inflation (B) Sensex (C) Human Development Index (D) SLR (E) None of these 18. Which of the following is not a Public Sector Unit/Undertaking/Agency ? (A) ECGC (B) SEBI

(C) SIDBI (D) Axis Bank (E) BHEL 19. Which of the countries represent letter C in the category known as BRIC countries ? (A) Canada (B) Chile (C) Cuba (D) Croatia (E) China 20. Who amongst the following addresses the nation on the Independence Day from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Delhi ? (A) President of India (B) UPA Chairperson (C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (D) Prime Minister of India (E) None of these 21. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of sports ? (A) Kalidas Samman (B) Dhyanchand Award (C) Shram Vir Award (D) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (E) None of these 22. Which of the following does not represent the name of a bank working in India ? (A) YES (B) HDFC (C) TATA (D) Kotak Mahindra (E) ICICI 23. Twenty-20 matches are played in which of the following (A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Badminton (D) Tennis (E) Cricket 24. Which of the following deals between India and one major country was put on a hold for some time as India is finding difficult to implement it ? (A) 123 Pact with USA (B) Fifth generation fighter plane deal with Russia (C) Heavy Water deal with Iran (D) Border talks with China (E) None of these 25. Which of the following is a type of tax levied by the Govt. on goods and services ? (A) SAT (B) NET (C) PAN (D) VAT (E) None of these 26. As per the news appeared in some major newspapers India is number two in getting

PE. What is the full form of PE as used in the financial world ? (A) Professional and Ecofriendly (B) Profitable Equity (C) Profitable and Economical (D) Private and Economical (E) Private Equity 27. Many a times we read in newspapers about Financial Inclusion. What does it really mean ? [Pick up correct statement(s)] 1. Allow the merger and acquisition of banks so that only few big banks exist and continue to cater to the need of corporate sector. 2. Expending the network of banks in such a way that people from lower strata of society also get the benefit of services provided by banks. 3. Providing Insurance cover to each and every citizen so that he/she can live a healthy and long life. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 28. Which of the following organizations recently issued some guidelines related to Participatory Notes as used in financial world ? (A) RBI (B) IRDA (C) SEBI (D) AMFI (E) None of these 29. Heavy Water is normally used by which of the following industries ? (A) Nuclear Power generation plants (B) Pharma Industry (C) Paper Industry (D) Sugar plants (E) Tea plantations 30. As per news items published in various newspapers, Italy has offered its help in developing SMEs in India. What is the full form of SME ? (A) Small and Monopolistic Economy (B) Speedy and Mechanical (C) Small and medium enterprises (D) Small and Medium Level Economy (E) None of these

B. Answers
1. (D) 2. (B) 3. (E) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (D) 7. (D) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (B) 11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (C) 15. (C) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (D) 21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (E) 24. (A) 25. (D) 26. (E) 27. (B) 28. (C) 29. (A) 30. (C)