Department of Justice Executive Office for Immigration Review
[…] Ashcroft, the court's decision in that case supports a similar result here. The respondent was convicted of Recklessly Endangering Another Person in violation of section 2705 of the Pennsylvania criminal code, which provides that "[a] person commits a

Cite as: Rodrigo Vasquez-Lopez, A048 138 084 (BIA Jan. 24, 2014)

A048 138 084

misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place 2 another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." Recklessness under this section is defined by section 302(b)(3) of the Pennsylvania criminal code, which provides:

A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he


consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation.

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center | www.irac.net

See e.g., Commonwealth.

v.

Wood, 475 A.2d 834, 835-36 (1984) (mens rea for recklessly

endangering another person is recklessness defined by 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. 302(b)(3)). In order to sustain a conviction under section 2705 of the Pennsylvania criminal code, therefore, the respondent must have been aware that his actions resulted in a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death or serious bodily injury to another person and consciously disregarded such risk. The risk must have been of such a nature and degree that its disregard involved a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would have observed in the respondent's situation.