UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 13
in which religious words or symbols are employed is critical to

any Establishment Clause analysis. Here, the context in which

the disputed words appear is provided by the thirty-one words

that make up the Pledge.

The New Hampshire Pledge statute plainly has a secular

legislative purpose. Here, “an understanding of official

objective emerges from readily discoverable fact, without [need

of] any judicial psychoanalysis of a drafter’s heart of hearts.”

McCreary County, 545 U.S. at 862 (citation omitted). The New

Hampshire Pledge statute is titled “New Hampshire School Patriot

Act.” RSA 194:15-c. The statute’s own words describe its

purpose as continuing “the policy of teaching our country’s

history to the elementary and secondary pupils of this state.”

RSA 194:15-c, I. That is a secular purpose.

Moreover, the legislative history contains a far-reaching

discussion of patriotism, see N.H.S. JOUR. 945-67 (2002), and

places enactment of the statute in the context of a response to

the attacks of September 11, 2001, see id. at 948, 953. That