================================================================
[…] the sentencing phase”); id. at 178 (O’Connor, J., concurring in the
judgment) (where State puts a capital defendant’s future dangerous-
ness at issue, due process entitles defendant to inform jury of parole
ineligibility); California v. Ramos, 463 U.S. 992, 1003 (1983) (State
constitutionally permitted to instruct capital sentencing jury to
consider Governor’s power to commute a life sentence without possibil-
ity of parole to a lesser sentencing allowing parole because it “focuses
the jury on the defendant’s probable future dangerousness”).
6
Idaho Code § 19-2515(9)(h) (considering whether defendant “has
exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute
a continuing threat to society”); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.12(7) (consider-
ing whether there is a “probability that the defendant would commit
criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to
society”); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-264.2(1) (same).
7
Tex. Crim. Proc.