Академический Документы
[…] Significantly, the words of the statute say "section," not "subsection." As we stated earlier in this opinion, the 1998 session laws make clear that "section"
refers to RCW 61.24.100 in its entirety, not just subsections (3)(a) and (b). For
this reason, the trial court misread the statute to limit an action against a
No. 70004-9-1/12
section," of RCW 61.24.100(3)(c) requires consideration of RCW 61.24.100 in its entirety, not just the limitations of subsections (3)(a) and (b).
Given this conclusion, we must then consider the Gentrys' argument that RCW 61.24.100(10) bars this action. Subsection (10) states:
A trustee's sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan does not preclude an action to collect or enforce any obligation of a borrower or guarantor if that obligation, or the substantial equivalent of
RCW 61.24.100(10) neither includes this word nor any synonym for it. We will
not read this word into the statute.
is, "[a] trustee's sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan does not
38 hi
41 Id, at 19.
12
No. 70004-9-1/13