Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 99

DMI International Inc.

USA Office
TULSA, OKLAHOMA 74116
Web Site: www.dmiinternational.com


Robert Buchanan
President
Cell: (918) 639-2193
E-mail: Robert@dmiinternational.com

Darrin Hamby
V.P International Sales
Cell: (918) 671-0913
E-mail: Darrin@dmiinternational.com










0


TABLE OF CONTENTS


TITLE PAGE

Warnings 1
Specifications 2
Bending Data 3
1. Operating and Maintenance Instructions 4
1.1 Introduction 4
1.2 Components 5
1.2.1 Hydraulics 5
1.2.2 Bending Set 6
1.2.3 Lift Tongue 6
1.2.4 Pipe Roller 6
1.3 Controls 7
1.3.1 Bender Engine Throttle 7
1.3.2 Hydraulic Control Valves 7
1.3.3 Pressure Controls 7
1.3.4 Hydraulic Mandrel Connectors 8
1.3.5 Air Compressor 8
1.4 Pre-Starting Checks 9
1.4.1 Roller Setting 9
1.5 Starting Procedures 10
1.6 Operation 11
1.7 Shut-Down Procedures 14
2. Bending and Operating Problems Table 15
3. Lubricating Instructions 17
4. Changeover for a Different Size Pipe 18
5. Bending Machine Operation with Hydraulic or Pneumatic Plug Mandrel 19
5.1 Mandrel Preparation 19
5.2 Establishing Mandrel Positioning Reference 19
5.3 Mandrel Operation 20






0


TABLE OF DRAWINGS


PAG DRAWING

Drawing 1 6-20 PBM with Air Compressor
Drawing 2 6-20 PBM with Air Compresor Parts List
Drawing 3 Bending Position
Drawing 4 Hydraulic Schematic
Drawing 5 Hydraulic Controls
Drawing 6 Lined Bending Set
Drawing 7 Mandrel Location Guide


C 4.4 ACERT Engine Specifications Sheet
Air Compressor Quincy 325 Manual (for machines with air compressor) *
Ramsey Winch Manual



The Manufacturer reserves the right to make changes to parts, equipment, and specifications at
any time and without notice. The Manufacturer also reserves the right to make said changes
without obligation to change previously manufactured parts and equipment.

















* I f the Bending Machine does not have Air Compressor, omit the specifications related to the
installation, use, management or maintenance of the compressor.

1


WARNINGS!!


Before attempting to operate this equipment, read all the instructions
and procedures, and be sure that you understand them. Only qualified,
authorized personnel should attempt to operate or maintain this
equipment.






! Keep personnel away from the control handles and well clear of the machine while in
operation.

! Make sure all valve control handles are in the OFF position before starting the engine.

! When making bends in the pipe, the pipe must be supported at the pinup end of the
machine where the pipe exits the machine. This may be done by using a side boom
tractor, overhead hoist, or jib crane, all of sufficient size to support the full load of the
length of pipe being bent. Failure to do so may damage the pipe, the machine, or both.

! When making adjustments to or servicing this machine, turn the engine OFF and place
all valve control handles in the OFF or NEUTRAL position

! Never fuel the machine while the engine or hydraulic hoses and components are hot.
Wait until the machine and all its components are cool to the touch.

! While the machine is running and/or in operation, the operator must always be at the
operators station and in control of all machine controls and functions.









2


DMI 6-20 EXTENDED PIPE BENDING MACHINE
SPECIFICATIONS
























PIPE DIAMETER 6.625-20 168-508 MM
ACTUAL DIMENSIONS
LENGTH 151 4.6 M
WIDTH 5 10 1.60 M
HEIGHT 8 9 2.60 M
WEIGHT 10,000 POUNDS 4,536 KG
PNEUMATIC TIRE SIZE 11.000 X 16 11-00-16
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
MAX OPERATING
PRESSURE 3,000 PSI 206.9 BARS
CYLINDER INBOARD
BORE X STROKE TWO 7 X 6 178 X 152 MM
OUTBOARD
BORE X STROKE TWO 9 X 11 229 X 274 MM
3


DMI 6-20 STANDARD/EXTENDED PIPE BENDING MACHINE
BENDING DATA
CATERPILLAR C 4.4 99.5 HP (DIESEL)
















*NON-STANDARD SIZE PER API 5L - **NO LIMIT


PIPE
O.D.
MX. WALL THICKNESS BY
GRADE
RECOMMENDED BEND-
INCH
in/mm X52 X60 X65 X70
DEGREE
PER
ARC
FOOT
RADIUS
FEET
MAX 40
FOOT
JOINT
20/503 .625 .406 .375 .312 0.90 69 27.00
18/457 .938 .562 .500 .469 1.10 52 33.00
16/406 1.250 .750 .688 .625 1.50 38 45.00
14/356 1.575* .938 .875 .812 1.70 34 51.00
12/324 1.890* 1.125 1.000 1.000 2.30 25 69.00
10/273 2.000* 1.210* 1.185* 1.165* 2.80 20 84.00
08/219 .** 2.000 1.210* 1.185* 3.80 15 114.00
06/168 .** .** .** 1.210* 4.50 13 135.00
PIPE O.D. DIE RADIUS DEGREE PER
ARC FOOT
OR 30.5cm IN
DIE (2)
RECOMMENDE
D PER ARC
FOOT OR 30.5cm
OF THE PIPE
RECOMMENDED
BEND PER 40 FT.
OR 12.48 METER
JOINT
In cm feet meters
20 50.8 30-4 10.16
1.70 0.9 27
18 45.7 27-0 8.25
2.07 1.1 33
16 40.6 21-4 6.50
2.84 1.5 45
14 35.6 16-4 4.97
3.52 1.7 51
12 3/4 32.4 12-9 3.88
4.50 2.3 69
10 3/4 27.3 10-9 3.28
5.35 2.8 84
8 5/8 21.9 8-7 2.64
7.75 3.8 114
6 5/8 16.8 6-7 2.03
8.63 4.5 135
4


PIPE BENDING MACHINE

Model Extended 6-20 PBM

1. Operating and Maintenance Instructions


1.1 Introduction

The 6"-20" Extended Pipe Bending Machine was designed to bend 6" through 20" pipe. It
should NOT be used to bend or straighten crooked or bent pipe.

The operating controls (1), and throttle (2) are on the side from which the machine is operated.
See pictures:




(1) (2)






With the operator standing, facing the machine, the front of the machine (or Stiffback end of the
machine) is to the left. The rear of the machine (or Pin Up shoe end) is to the right. The tractor
(or work side) is located opposite from the operator.



Operator Standing Point

Pinup
Stiff back
5
1.2 Components

Note: Actual component pictures may vary due to design improvements ( tank shapes, etc.)

1.2.1 Hydraulics: The hydraulic system consists of:




Vickers engine-driven Hydraulic
Vane pump cylinders





Manual control
Valves


Hydraulic
Tank shut off
Valve


Reservoir or
Hydraulic tank


Hydraulic
Filter





Ramsey Winch





The pump supplies hydraulic power for five hydraulic cylinders, four of which are on the
stiffback, and one on the pin up shoe. It also provides hydraulic power for a Hydraulic Plug
Mandrel. Manual valves control the system.

6

1.2.2 Bending Set


DIE: The die is a steel casting machined on the inside to a
specified radius along its length. It is held in place on top of the
machine by a 1" rod. It hangs free when not bending pipe. It
functions as a fulcrum, around which pipe is bent. A different
die is required for each pipe size.

STIFFBACK: The stiffback is steel half-circle approximately ten
feet long. Four hydraulic cylinders displace it: two outboard and
two inboard. The inboard cylinders are actuated first, and force
the pipe into the die. When pressure increases, and movement of
inboard cylinders decreases, the outboard cylinders
automatically raise. This produces leverage required to bend the
pipe.

PINUP SHOE: The pinup is a half-circle shoe at the rear of the
machine, which supports the pipe while bending. It rests on a
cradle, which slides on a wedge assembly. As the wedge is
moved in or out by a hydraulic (pinup) cylinder, a cradle raises
or lowers the pinup shoe.


1.2.3 Lift Tongue


The lift tongue is attached to the front-bottom side of the
stiffback by a hinged mechanism. It is used in conjunction
with a tractor draw bar to move the machine from one
location to another.




1.2.4 Pipe Roller



The pipe roller is attached to the lift tongue. It is adjustable
up and down by two rows of brackets. Each set of holes
represents one pipe size. Pipe moving through the bending
machine will move freely on this roller if it is properly
adjusted.



7

1.3 Controls

1.3.1 Bender Engine Throttle:

(Refer to specific engine control group.
All models are not the same.)




1.3.2 Hydraulic Control Valves:

Three four-way valves are used to control pipe-bending functions as described below. Some
machines have a fourth valve for control of a mandrel. All valves are spring-centered to neutral.


Hydraulic Winch Control Valve, pushing the valve lever forward (away
from the operator) causes the winch to wind. Pulling the valve lever
backward (toward operator) causes the winch to unwind.

Hydraulic Mandrel Travel Valve, used to expand and retract the mandrel.

Stiffback control Valve, pushing the valve lever forward (away from the
operator) moves the stiffback up. Pulling the valve lever backward
(toward the operator) moves the stiffback down.

Pinup Control Valve, pushing the valve lever forward (away from the
operator) moves the pinup shoe up. Pulling the valve lever backward
through neutral (toward the operator) moves the pinup shoe down.
.



NOTE
If the cable replaced on the drum in the field does not conform to the original windings,
the valve operation will be reversed.

1.3.3 Pressure Control:


Bending Machine Pressure Gage





Bending Machine Pressure Adjustment Screw

This valve is adjustable and can be set to any maximum pressure desired within its range.
8

1.3.4 Hydraulic Mandrel Connectors:

On machines the four connectors are mounted on the side of the control valves. The connectors
(male and female ends) are for the hydraulic mandrel expanding and contracting operation.
Pushing the valve lever up expands the mandrel, pulling the valve down will make the mandrel
retract. A pilot-operated check valve holds pressure in the mandrel during bending. Pulling the
lever down, releases the pilot-operated check valve, allowing the mandrel to contract.


Hydraulic Mandrel Female Connector


Hydraulic Mandrel Male Connector




1.3.5 Air Compressor:


Quincy 325 Air Compressor








Pneumatic Mandrel Connector
Air Compressor Tank





Air Compressor Hydraulic Valve Cutoff










9

1.4 Pre-Starting Checks

Perform the following checks before operation:

a) Check oil level in engine crankcase (see motor spec. sheet)

b) Check coolant level in liquid-cooled engine models

c) Check oil level in air cleaner

d) Check water level in battery

e) Check oil level in hydraulic oil tank with stiff back and pinup all the way down. Oil level
should be between the two petcock valves on the side of the tank. (see picture Hydraulic tank
pag.5)

f) Check the stiffback return spring (see drawing 1. item 49) connected to the front underside of
the stiffback and to the lower frame. This tension is adjusted by tightening (or loosening) the
eye-bolt attached to the spring. Approximate adjustment should be 1/4" apart on the spring coils.
This is a rare adjustment and should only be required in the event of major maintenance efforts.

1.4.1 Roller Setting: With the stiffback down, the center top of the roller should be
approximately 5/8" higher than the bottom of the curve on the stiffback, or liner. The roller will
drop away with the lift tongue while bending.




Roller 5/8 higher than the bottom of the curve on the
Stiff back
















10

1.5 Starting Procedures


Start the bending machine as follows:

a). Set brakes
Up Position = Brake on




Down position = Brake off





b). Activate the engine control panel by turning the key to the right









c). Slightly pull the throttle









d). Press starter button on the control panel (see spec. sheet)







11

e) If cold, allow it to warm up at a slow speed

f) Engine should run at 1700 to 1800 rpm during operation.

NOTE
Do not run the engine wide open under extreme cold conditions until the hydraulic oil has
reached normal operating temperature. If this is not adhered to, you will note noisy
operating condition of pump, which is caused by cavitations due to cold oil. This may
damage pump.

g) Check the hydraulic pressure reading on the gauge by pulling pinup control valve and holding
in extreme position with pinup cylinder in full-retracted position. Gauge will indicate relief valve
setting. To raise the pressure, release the locknut ant turn the adjusting screw on the relief valve
clockwise. To lower the pressure, turn counter-clockwise. Be sure to reset locknut after
adjustments are done. A good practice is to set the hydraulic pressure relief 200 psi higher than is
required to bend pipe.


1.6 Operation

Operate the bending machine as follows.

a) With the stiffback and pinup all the way down, enter pipe in front of the machine (stiffback
end, see drawing 3) until the pipe emerges 6" beyond the pinup shoe, or until the beginning of
the bend (as marked on the pipe) is in the center of the die.


NOTE
In applications where mandrels are to be used, the pipe should be loaded through the rear
of the bender. This is to allow easier loading of the mandrel from the stiffback into the
pipe (see drawing 7).

b) If using a mandrel, refer to page 19 (Bending Machine Operation with Hydraulic or Pneumatic
Plug Mandrel) at this time to establish mandrel reference.

c) Slowly move the stiffback up until the distance from the front-end top curve of the die down
to the top side of the pipe. When the distance between the front and back of the die to the top of
the pipe are equal, the pipe should also be in contact with the lowest point of the arc in the center
of the die.

d) With the stiffback at this point, mark the exact position on the stiffback travel gauge where it
emerges through the guide plate (see drawing 7). The pinup shoe may have to be operated in
conjunction with the stiffback to arrive at this mark be sure not to bend the pipe in establishing
this mark. The travel gauge should be in exactly this position before raising the pinup for each
bend. This starting or leveling position of the stiffback is for this size pipe only.
12



Travel Gauge








e) Raise the pinup shoe by pushing the right-hand control valve forward until the pinup is
completely up.

NOTE
Raising the stiffback to the starting or level mark in the stiffback travel gauge and
then raising the pinup shoe as far as it will go before each bend is made, causes the pipe
to contract and bend around the die the same during each bending cycle.


f) Bend the pipe pushing the stiffback control valve forward (see drawing 4). This raises the
stiffback and bends the pipe around the die. DO NOT move the stiffback more than 2" or 3" on
the stiffback travel gauge until it is learned by observation (looking in the pipe) what is
happening. When determined by observation that the pipe is bending satisfactorily, and that it is
not buckling or caving in, keep inching up the stiffback (slowly) until the pipe has the entire
bend it will take (or until the degrees of bend required on one bend pull is achieved). Now, mark
this position on the stiffback travel gauge. This is the BENDING LIMIT MARK (see drawing 7).


g) Lower the stiffback by pulling backward on the stiffback or center control valve (see drawing
4).

h) With the stiffback down, retract the pinup shoe by pulling back on the pinup control valve (see
drawing 4).

i) Make another mark on the stiffback to index pull interval. This mark will be used to line up
with the pull interval marks on the pipe to be bent.

j) Move the pipe on the roller toward the pinup shoe a distance of approximately 12". Move this
same distance every time. Again, pull intervals should be marked along the pipe wall the full
length of the pipe.

k) When the pipe has been moved, raise the stiffback to the starting position mark on the bending
gauge (see drawing 4). Then, raise the pinup shoe up tight.

13
l) On the second bend pull, raise the stiffback until it approaches the limit mark (or bending
mark), stopping " below this mark. If the pipe being bent is critical (taking all it can stand), the
2nd, 3rd, and following pulls will approach the limit mark, but may never reach it with safety.
Look inside the pipe while bending. Near the center of the die, you may see a stress ring caused
by a temperature change in the metal being bent. This warns that the pipe is approaching its
compression limit. A slight wave in the top of the pipe may appear with this stress ring, and it is
the last warning that limits are about to be reached. As long as this wave moves with the stress
ring, you are safe. This is very critical stage in bending and " higher on the stiffback may cause
a serious and permanent buckle.

m) Repeat bending procedures and moving of the pipe by increments until required bend, or
bend degrees, has been made in the pipe. Verify reading in degrees by using a protractor or
clinometer.

n) To find the degree of bend in the pipe, place a clinometer on each end of the bent joint of the
pipe while still in the bending machine and add the total of the two readings. If the clinometer is
being used, adjust it for level on the unbent pipe end, then take the reading on the bent end.
(Bubble must be re-centered at bent end before taking reading.)



Bending Angle













NOTE
If the pipe is below the horizontal level on either end (die to the grade of the ground and
machine), one reading must be subtracted from the other when using a protractor.


o) Pipe bending is learned by trial and error. The average bend for line pipe per arc foot is as
follows:

0.85 for 20" 2.30 for 12"
1.04 for 18" 2.67 for 10"
1.41 for 16" 3.88 for 8"
14
1.75 for 14" 4.32 for 6"
p) More bends may be put in the pipe than is shown in the above table depending on wall
thickness, grade, etc. The stiffback must be full of straight pipe or the pipe will egg, or the
stiffback will be damaged, or both.

q) When the bending of the pipe is completed, remove the joint via the pinup end of the machine
so that curved sections of pipe will not have to pass through the machine (see drawing 3).


1.7 Shut-Down Procedures

Shut the bending machine down as follows:

a) If the machine is to be moved, raise the stiffback of the empty machine until the eye ring on
the end of the lift tongue is centered in the middle of the tractors draw bar clevis.

b) Back the tractor up until a pin can be inserted through the clevis on the tractor and the eye ring
of the lift tongue.

c) Lower the stiffback until it is all the way down. This action raises the front end of the bending
machine approximately 10" off the ground. The machine is now ready to move.

d) After moving, raise the stiffback to lower the front-end of the machine to the ground and
remove pin.

e) Return both the stiffback and the pinup to the down position.

f) Stop the engine for about a minute, then pull the "KILL" (cable).

g) Turn off the switch on the engine panel.
















15

2. Bending And Operating Problems Table

PROBLEM CAUSE SOLUTION
Egging of pipe Excessive compression at one place Lengthen bend out. Make
certain pipe is being bent in
forward half of die. Large dia.
pipe is often egged before bending.

Buckle of pipe Excessive bending waves in pipe
wall, improper procedure, dented
pipe variation in hardness of pipe
wall, inconsistent wall thickness.
Check every item of the procedure
for an error.


Die Marking Die improperly aligned with die nest. Check to make certain die is free to
move.

Coated pipe is sticking
in die and pinup.
Coating too thick. Bend early in the day before
coating becomes warm & soft.
Ordinary coating usually presents
no problem.

Scratches in pipe. Jagged or sharp edges.

Pipe not straight with machine while
bending.

Die or pinup not aligned properly.
Check leading edges of pinup,
stiffback and die

Be sure side boom tractor is
holding pipe straight.

Check alignment of pinup and die.

Crooked or spiral bends. Vertical axis of bend not kept
vertical.
Be sure that the vertical axis is kept
on the vertical.

Slipping wedges Excessive oil Remove excessive oil and roughen
surface of pinup wedges.
Roller damaged in
bending or rollers that
damage the pipe.
Rollers set too high.

Rollers set too low.
Check that rollers are set properly.

Check that rollers are set properly.
Cylinder leaks Loose packing glands Tighten cylinder packing glands
down evenly. If this doe not
16
correct leakage, re-pack with Vee
packing. If after re-packing, one
side of stiffback lags, loosen the
packing gland bolts until all
cylinders in circuit move easily.
Cylinder stuck Stiffback raised too high (beyond its
limits) so the pistons in the cylinders
may pass the bypass ports and stick
there.
With engine shut off, a weight,
such as a tractor boom laid on the
lift tongue will bring it back into
operating position. Hold the
stiffback control valve in down
position while weight is being
applied.

































17

3. Lubrication Instructions


Lubricate the pipe bending machine periodically as follows:

a) Change oil in the engine every 100 hours or two weeks more often in extreme dusty
conditions. (See Caterpillar Engine features)

b) Keep the hydraulic tank reservoir filled with recommended oils. (Use petcocks on reservoir to
check oil level.)

c) Grease pipe idler roller.

d) Grease all bearings on hydraulic cylinders.

e) Use oil sparingly on wedges. (If wedge slip during bending, dry the surfaces.)

f) Oil the pinup shaft bearing and pinup rocker arm bearings.

g) Clean air cleaner every 100 hours or two weeks. In dusty conditions, clean more frequently
(See Caterpillar Engine features).
























18

4. Change Over for a Different Size Pipe


To change sizes of bending sets in the bending machine, use the following procedures:


a) To gain access for other tasks, remove the die first (see drawing 6):

1) Place a skid or blocking between the pinup and the stiffback.
2) Place a hydraulic or mechanical jack on the skid in the center of the die.
3) Use the jack to raise the die until die holder rod is loose.
4) Remove the cotter pin from the rod and withdraw the rod.
5) Swivel die rod plate 90 degrees to clear die ears.
6) Lower the die until it rests on the stiffback and slide it out of the machine over the pinup
shoe. (DO NOT install a new die until all liners have been installed.)

b) Remove the stiffback and pinup liners, if any (see drawing 6).

c) Install the stiffback liner from the lift tongue end of the machine (with liner serial number in
front), and when it has reaches its proper position, it will drop into place. Bolt it fast on both
ends.

d) Place the pinup line on the pinup and drop it into position.

e) Place the new die on the pinup with die number facing the rear of the machine. Skid it over to
the stiffback, raise die into its proper position by jacking or rising the stiffback and swivel die
rod plates down then insert rod and secure it with a cotter pin.

f) Make certain the leading edges and side edges of the die, stiffback liner and pinup liner are
smooth. If they are dented (in or out), or rough cut or jagged or sharp, peen them with a hammer
or grind smooth. Failure to do so will leave marks and scratches on the pipe.

g) Reset front idler roller by removing stud bolts in two bracket frame and position it to 5/8"
higher than stiff back liner when it is down.

h) Check to see that the die is free to move and that liners are set true and straight.









19

5. Bending Machine Operation with Hydraulic or Pneumatic Plug Mandrel


The 6-20" Extended Pipe Bending Machine is equipped from the factory with a five-position
control valve for mandrel operation. The faceplate on the machine clearly shows the operation of
the mandrel controls. A special reach rod must be assembled from components (which we
shipped as a kit). The bulk of these mandrel-related tasks are discussed below.


5.1 Mandrel Preparation:

Prepare the mandrel and its components for use as follows:

NOTE
The reach rod will not be subjected to hydraulic pressure, but care should be taken during
assembly to ensure sturdy construction

a) Obtain the items shown on the reach rod drawing to begin assembly.

b) Assemble the joints together by welding, including the handle and connecting end. Blow any
residue from inside the pipe. This step is very important

c) Install the hose the full length of rod per drawing.

d) Install the breather cap at the handle end of the rod.

e) Attach reach rod to plug mandrel.

f) Connect 1/4" hose between the rod end of the cylinder to the reach rod for use as a breather
and drain.

g) Connect 3/8" hydraulic hose between the port at the base of the hydraulic cylinder to the hose
running full length of the reach rod from the power source.

h) Connect additional hydraulic hose (about 70') between the hose on the reach rod and the pipe
bender.


5.2 Establishing Mandrel Positioning Reference:

It is imperative that the mandrel is aligned at exactly the same location beneath the die before
each bend is started. (see drawing 7).



20

CAUTION!
THE IMPROPER ALIGNMENT OF THE MANDREL BENEATH THE DIE
CAN RESULT IN PIPE DAMAGE. USE OF AN EXTERNAL REFERENCE
POINT AS DESCRIBED BELOW IS STRONGLY URGED.

a) Place the mandrel in the stiffback without pipe present.

b) Position the mandrel in such a way that the front of the first urethane disc is 3" in front of the
die. Pipe should not be present in the machine at this time.

c) With the mandrel positioned (step b), drive a stake at the operator end of the reach rod (see
figure pg.14). This witness stake is to be used as a reference to align the mandrel with the die
for each bend made in the pipe.


5.3 Mandrel Operation:

NOTE
If the hydraulic power is not being taken from the bending machine, it is assumed that a
power supply of sufficient size is connected, running and has a control valve.

a) Load pipe of the proper diameter into the bending machine. Wall thickness should be between
3/16" and 5/16".

b) Place the mandrel in the pipe end, and before pushing it beneath the die, expand it once to
ensure that is functioning properly. (Flexible steel strips on the mandrel should be at the top.)

c) Assuming that the mandrel expands properly, collapse the mandrel and push it inside the pipe
until reach rod handle aligns with the witness stake (see drawing 7).

d) Expand the mandrel and proceed with bending the pipe.

e) Upon completion of a bend, collapse the mandrel by using the manual valve to remove
hydraulic pressure.

f) After the pipe has been to the bend pull mark, reposition the mandrel such that the reach rod
handle aligns with the witness stake again and repeat the process.

NOTE
It is recommended that the operator shift the control valve about three times to ensure
that the mandrel is fully extended before bending. The pressure gauge on the mandrel
control valve should indicate 2100 to 2200 psi before bending pipe.
FEATURES STANDARD ENGINE EQUIPMENT
Emissions
Meets Tier 3, Stage IIIA emissions
requirements. Tier 3 refers to EPA (U.S.)
standards. Stage IIIA refers to European
standards.
Reliable and Durable Power
Diesel tough components and conservative
speed for smooth operation and long engine
life. Factory-designed systems built at
Caterpillar ISO 9001:2000 certified facilities.
High Performance
With maximum torque levels maintained, the
C4.4 ACERT engine provides class-leading
power take-off capability.
Clean and Quiet Power
Cleaner, meeting EPA Tier 3 U.S. standards
and Stage IIIA European Union emissions
standards.
Easy Low-Cost Maintenance
Convenient positioning of service points for
easy accessibility. Service intervals set at
500 hours as standard.
Web Site
For additional information on all your power
requirements, visit www.cat-industrial.com.
Air Inlet
Inlet manifold with choice of inlets
Control System
Alternators
Starter motors
Glow plugs for cold start aids
Cooling System
Fan drives and locations
Flywheels and Flywheel Housing
SAE No. 3 flywheel housing
Flywheel and starter rings
Fuel System
Fuel filter positions
Lube System
Lubricating oil filters and breathers
Oil filter positions
Lubricating oil sumps
Power Take Off
SAE B PTO
General
Timing case and gear-driven auxiliaries
Belt-driven auxiliaries
Engine mountings
Gauges
Displays
Power and torque curve tailoring
CATERPILLAR

ENGINE
SPECIFICATIONS
I-4, 4-Stroke-Cycle Diesel
Bore. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 105 mm (4.13 in.)
Stroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 127 mm (5.0 in.)
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4.4 L (269 in
3
)
Aspiration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Turbocharged
Compression Ratio. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16.2:1
Combustion System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Direct Injection
Rotation (from flywheel end) . . . Counterclockwise
Capacity for Liquids
Cooling System (engine only). . 7 L (7.4 U.S. qts.)
Lube Oil System
(refill) typical . . . . . . . up to 11 L (11.6 U.S. qts.)
dependent on sump option
and gradeability requirements
Engine Weight, Net Dry (approximate)
with standard equipment . . . . 360 kg (793.7 lbs.)
Image shown
may not reflect
actual engine
LEHH5403-04 Page 1 of 2
Industrial Engine C4.4 ACERT
61.5-74.5 bkW
82.5-99.9 bhp 2200 rpm
631 mm
(24.8 in.)
646.7 mm
(25.4 in.)
823.5 mm
(32.4 in.)
DIMENSIONS
Length 631 mm (24.8 in.)
Width 646.7 mm (25.4 in.)
Height 823.5 mm (32.4 in.)
Industrial Engine
61.5-74.5 bkW/
C4.4 ACERT 82.5-99.9 bhp
Materials and specifications are subject to change without notice. The International System of Units (SI) is used in this publication.
CAT, CATERPILLAR, their respective logos, ACERT, Caterpillar Yellow and the POWER EDGE trade dress as well as corporate
and product identity used herein, are trademarks of Caterpillar and may not be used without permission.
2007 Caterpillar
LEHH5403-04 (10-07) Printed in U.S.A. All rights reserved.
Note: Dimensions depend on final specifications.
PERFORMANCE DATA
Turbocharged 2200 rpm
IND-C (Intermittent) is the horsepower and speed
capability of the engine where maximum power
and/or speed are cyclic (time at full load not to
exceed 50%).
Additional ratings are available for specific
customer requirements. Consult your Caterpillar
dealer.
Rating Conditions for Diesel Engines up to
6.6 liter are based on ISO/TR14396, inlet air
standard conditions with a total barometric
pressure of 100 kPa (29.5 in. Hg), with a vapor
pressure of 1 kPa (.295 in. Hg), and 25C (77F).
Performance is measured using fuel to
specification EPA 2D 89.330-96 with a density
of 0.845-0.850 kg/L @ 15C (59F) and fuel inlet
temperature 40C (104F).
RATING DEFINITIONS AND CONDITIONS
800 1000 1200 1400 1600 1800 2000 2200
Engine Speed rpm
l
b
-
f
t
b
h
p
P
o
w
e
r
b
k
W
T
o
r
q
u
e
N

m
30
40
50
60
70
360
400
440
320
250
275
300

60
80
40
Speed Power Torque Power Torque
rpm bkW Nm bhp lb-ft
Highest Rating 2200 74.5 323 99.9 238.2
Peak Torque 1400 61.6 420 82.6 309.8
Gross Intermittent Power = SAE J1995
Other ratings are available.
Lower power ratings should not be read from
these curves.
Unbalanced














Drawing 1

















































































Drawing 2







DRAWING 3
































DRAWING 4











DRAWING 5











DRAWING 6


















DRAWING 7
























































CAUTION: READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS MANUAL BEFORE INSTALLATION
AND OPERATION OF WINCH. SEE WARNINGS!





TABLE OF CONTENTS

INTRODUCTIONS 1
WARRANTY INFORMATION 1
SPECIFICATIONS 1
WARNINGS 1
WINCH MOUNTING 2
CABLE INSTALLATION 3
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS 4
PERFORMANCE CHARTS 4
OPERATION 5
MANUAL CLUTCH SHIFTER 5
AIR CYLINDER CLUTCH SHIFTER 5
MAINTENANCE 5
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE 6
BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 7
INSTRUCTIONS FOR OVERHAUL 8-13
DIMENSIONAL DRAWINGS
RPH 10,000 WITH MANUAL CLUTCH SHIFTER 15
RPH 10,000 WITH AIR CYLINDER CLUTCH SHIFTER 16
PARTS LIST AND PARTS DRAWINGS
RPH 10,000 WITH MANUAL CLUTCH SHIFTER 17-18
RPH 10,000 WITH MANUAL CLUTCH SHIFTER & CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT INDICATOR LIGHT 19-20
RPH 10,000 WITH AIR CYLINDER CLUTCH SHIFTER 21-221
RPH 10,000 WITH BLOCKED CLUTCH 23-24
LIMITED WARRANTY BACK COVER





1
RAMSEY HYDRAULIC PLANETARY WINCH MODEL RPH-10,000
PLEASE READ THIS MANUAL CAREFULLY
This manual contains useful ideas in obtaining the most efficient operation from your Ramsey Winch, and safety
procedures one needs to know before operating a Ramsey Winch. Do not operate this winch until you have
carefully read and understand the "WARNING" and "OPERATION" sections of this manual.

WARRANTY INFORMATION
Ramsey Winches are designed and built to exacting specifications. Great care and skill go into every winch we
make. If the need should arise, warranty procedure is outlined on the back of your self-addressed postage paid
warranty card. Please read and fill out the enclosed warranty card and send it to Ramsey Winch Company. If
you have any problems with our winch, please follow instructions for prompt service on all warranty claims.
Refer to back page for limited warranty.

SPECIFICATIONS*
NOTE: The rated line pulls shown are for the winch only. Consult the wire rope manufacturer for wire rope ratings.

WARNINGS:

CLUTCH MUST BE FULLY ENGAGED BEFORE STARTING THE WINCH.

DO NOT DISENGAGE CLUTCH UNDER LOAD.

DO NOT LEAVE CLUTCH ENGAGED WHEN WINCH IS NOT IN USE.

STAY OUT FROM UNDER AND AWAY FROM RAISED LOADS.

STAND CLEAR OF CABLE WHILE PULLING. DO NOT TRY TO GUIDE CABLE.

DO NOT EXCEED MAXIMUM LINE PULL RATINGS SHOWN IN TABLE.

DO NOT USE WINCH TO LIFT, SUPPORT, OR OTHERWISE TRANSPORT PERSONNEL.

A MINIMUM OF 5 WRAPS OF CABLE AROUND THE DRUM BARREL IS NECESSARY TO HOLD THE
LOAD. CABLE CLAMP (SETSCREW) IS NOT DESIGNED TO HOLD LOAD.

IN CAR CARRIER APPLICATIONS, AFTER PULLING VEHICLE ON CARRIER, BE SURE TO SECURE
VEHICLE TO CARRIER BED. DO NOT MAINTAIN LOAD ON WINCH CABLE WHILE TRANSPORTING
VEHICLE. DO NOT USE WINCH AS A TIE DOWN.

WHEN PULLING A HEAVY LOAD PLACE A BLANKET, JACKET, OR TARPAULIN OVER THE CABLE
FIVE OR SIX FEET FROM THE HOOK.
AVOID CONDITIONS WHERE LOAD SHIFTS OR JERKS OCCUR, AS THEY MAY INDICATE A
DANGEROUS SITUATION.



2

WINCH MOUNTING
ESSENTIAL MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT OF PLANETARY WINCH
COMPONENTS
It is most important that this winch be mounted securely so that the three major sections (the motor
end, the cable drum and the gear-housing end) are properly aligned. Excessive bushing wear and
difficulty in freespooling are usually symptoms of misalignment.
In the as-installed condition, if the winch is mid mounted then at least one tie plate must be attached to
the mounting feet at the bottom of the winch to maintain alignment. NOTE: If the winch is foot mounted
then at least one tie plate must remain mounted at mid point of winch to maintain alignment. It is
always desirable to use both tie plates in the final installed configuration.
Angle Mounting Kit, #251006 ("STD." drum) and #251007 ("Y" drum), is recommended for maximum
ease in mounting the winch. The angle kit will allow the winch to be mounted in upright or midmount
applications and will meet the criteria of serving as a solid and true mounting surface.
When mounting the winch with other than the recommended Ramsey Angle Kit, the mounting hole
patterns described on page 14 must be used. The mounting surface must be flat within .015 inch and
sufficiently stiff to resist flexing. If a steel plate is used for foot mounting it should be .750 inch thick.
For this mounting application eight (8) 1/2-13NC x 1-1/2 Lg. Gr. 5 capscrews with lockwashers will be
needed to mount winch. Capscrews should be torqued to 85 ft. lb. (115 Nm.).
NOTE: If angles or a steel plate are used in mounting winch, tie plates provided with winch are to be
attached to the remaining mounting pads, whether they be side or foot.
*CAUTION: If longer bolts (minimum Grade 5) are substituted to mount winch or to mount a roller guide at
the side mount pads, bolt length must be such as to allow a maximum of .50 inch thread length
engagement in the tapped holes in sides of each end bearing. Refer to page 15. Use of excessive length
bolts will damage the winch and prevent free spool of the drum. Torque bolts to 55 ft.lbs. (75 Nm).






3
CABLE INSTALLATION
A decal on the top of the end bearing indicates the spooling direction of the cable. Also, a letter A or
B is stamped in the end bearing on the brake end indicating rotation. If the decal is damaged or
unreadable, contact Customer Service for additional instructions to determine proper direction.
1. Unwind cable by rolling it out along the ground to prevent kinking. Securely wrap end of cable,
opposite hook, with plastic or similar tape to prevent fraying.
2. Place taped end of cable into hole in cable drum, as shown below. Use 3/8-16NC x 1/2 lg. Hx. Soc.
drive setscrew (part of 234168 "Y" drum ass'y. & 234169 "STD." drum ass'y.) to secure cable to
drum.
3. Carefully run winch in the "reel-in" direction. Keeping tension on end of cable, spool all the cable
onto the cable drum, taking care to form neatly wrapped layers.
After installing cable, check freespool operation. Disengage clutch and pull on cable at a walking
speed. If cable "Birdnests", loosen jam nut (item #27) and turn nylon screw (item #22) clockwise to
increase drag on drum. If cable pull is excessive loosen nylon setscrew by turning counterclockwise.
Tighten jam nut when proper setting is obtained. CAUTION: Over-tightening of jam nut may strip
nylon setscrew.























4
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
Refer to the performance charts below to properly match your hydraulic system to the winch performance. The
charts consist of: (1) line pull (LB) first layer vs. working pressure (PSI) and (2) line speed, first layer (FPM) vs.
flow (GPM). STATIC (solid line) refers to hoisting a suspended load from rest; DYNAMIC (dotted line) refers to
maintaining the motion of a moving load. A cylinder spool directional control valve is recommended.





*CAUTION: DO NOT EXCEED 20 GPM. IF EXCEEDED, MOTOR AND WINCH MAY BE DAMAGED.
PERFORMANCE CHARTS

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:
2100 PSI RELIEF VALVE SETTING
15 GPM FLOW RATE*
10 MICRON NOMINAL FILTRATION



5
OPERATION
The best way to get acquainted with how your winch operates is to make test runs before you actually use it. Plan
your test in advance. Remember that you hear your winch, as well as see it operate. Get to recognize the sounds
of a light steady pull, a heavy pull, and sounds caused by load jerking or shifting. Avoid conditions where load
shifts or jerks occur, as they may indicate a dangerous situation.
The uneven spooling of cable, while pulling a load, is not a problem, unless there is a cable pileup on one end of
drum. If this happens, reverse the winch to relieve the load and move your anchor point further to the center of the
vehicle. After the job is done you can unspool and rewind for a neat lay of the cable.
When pulling a heavy load, place a blanket, jacket or tarpaulin over the cable about five or six feet behind the
hook. In the event of a broken cable, this will slow the snap back of the cable and could prevent serious injury.
The winch clutch allows rapid unspooling of the cable, from cable drum, for hooking onto the load. The clutch is
operated by the clutch shifter lever or air shifter.
WARNING: DO NOT DISENGAGE CLUTCH UNDER LOAD.
MANUAL CLUTCH SHIFTER (Refer to page 14)
TO DISENGAGE CLUTCH: Run the winch in the reverse (reel out) direction until load is off the cable. Pull handle
out and rotate 90
o
. With handle in the "DISENGAGED" position cable may now be free-spooled from drum.
TO ENGAGE CLUTCH: Pull handle out, rotate 90
o
and release handle. Run the winch in reverse until the clutch
handle snaps fully into the "ENGAGED" position. DO NOT attempt to pull a load unless the handle is fully at the
"ENGAGED" position. If manual shift indicator light is present, the green light is lit when clutch is fully
"ENGAGED". DO NOT attempt to pull a load unless the green light is lit. To hookup light to the vehicle electrical
system refer to the Electrical Schematic on page 15.
AIR CYLINDER CLUTCH SHIFTER (Refer to page 15)
TO DISENGAGE CLUTCH: Run the winch in the reverse (reel out) direction until load is off the cable. Apply air
pressure to the .125-27 NPT port: 80 PSI (min.), 150 PSI (max.). CAUTION: Pressure must not exceed 150
PSI.
TO ENGAGE CLUTCH: Remove air pressure from the cylinder (a return spring engages the plunger). Run winch
in reverse until the clutch engagement indicator light (green light) is lit. DO NOT attempt to pull a load unless the
green light is lit. To hookup light to the vehicle electrical system refer to the Electrical Schematic on page 15.
MAINTENANCE
1. Inspect the cable for damage and lubricate frequently. If the cable becomes frayed with broken strands,
replace immediately. Cable and hook assembly (75' lg. cable) P/N 524133 ("Y" drum) or (100' lg. cable) P/N
524134 ("STD" drum) may be purchased from a Ramsey distributor.
2. Check that the clutch is fully engaging. See OPERATION instructions, above, for the appropriate clutch shifter.
FOR MANUAL CLUTCH ONLY: Monthly disengage clutch, put several drops of oil on the shaft and work
clutch IN and OUT several times to lubricate inside of clutch cylinder
3. Check brake for drift. Refer to page 7.
4. Check oil level of winch brake housing every month. Remove oil level plug (refer to pg.13). Oil level should be
kept up to oil level hole (plus or minus 1/8"). Replace oil annually or more often if winch is used frequently.
Use 1/2 pint of Mobilfluid 424, Phillips HG Fluid, Texaco TDH, Shell Oil Co. Donax TD high performance
tractor transmission fluid or equivalent, and for quietest operation, add 1/4 fl. oz. of an oil additive (available
from the factory).
5. Check to see that drum cable does not overrun (BIRDNEST) when freespooling. Refer to page 3.
6. Replace drum bushings and seals when seals begin to seep grease. Refer to OVERHAUL INSTRUCTIONS,
page 8. Add additional lubricant, Mobilith SHC 007, to gears if required.



6
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
CONDITIONS POSSIBLE CAUSE CORRECTION
DRUM WILL NOT ROTATE Winch not mounted squarely, Check mounting. Refer to
AT NO LOAD causing end bearings to bind up drum. WINCH MOUNTING page 2.

Brake damaged. Inspect and replace brake.

Gears damaged. Inspect and replace damaged gears.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DRUM WILL NOT ROTATE Load greater than rated Refer to Specifications pg.1
UNDER LOAD capacity of winch. for line pull rating.

Low hydraulic system Check pressure. Refer to HYDRAULIC
pressure. SYSTEMS performance charts pg. 4.

Winch not mounted squarely, Check mounting. Refer to
causing end bearing to bind WINCH MOUNTING pg. 2.
up drum.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WINCH RUNS TOO SLOW Low hydraulic system flow rate. Check flow rate. Refer to
HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS flow chart page 4.
Motor worn out. Replace motor.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DRUM WILL NOT Clutch not disengaged. Check OPERATION. Refer to page 5.
FREESPOOL Check ADJUSTMENT. Refer to page 12.

Winch not mounted squarely, Check mounting. Refer to WINCH
causing end bearings to bind drum. MOUNTING pg. 2
Side-mount bolts (item #18, Check bolt length. Bolt thread MUST NOT
Page 17) too long causing engage threaded holes in sides of end
binding of ring gear. bearing by more than the .50 inch thread
depth in the end bearing. Refer to page 15.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OIL LEAKAGE Damaged brake housing Replace gasket. Check for plugged
gasket or breather. breather. Refer to pgs. 8 & 10.

Damaged brake hub seal. Replace seal. Refer to pg. 10.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OIL LEAKAGE FROM Breather below oil level. Check oil level.
BREATHER PLUG
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LOADS DRIFT Brake needs adjusting. Adjust brake. Refer to pg. 7.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CABLE BIRDNESTS WHEN Drag screw improperly Adjust nylon drag screw.
CLUTCH IS DISENGAGED adjusted. Refer to pg. 3.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EXCESSIVE NOISE Brake torque too high. Reduce torque. Refer to page 7.

Hydraulic system flow too high Check flow rate. Refer to HYDRAULIC
SYSTEMS flow chart pg. 4.
Brake oil level low. Check oil level, add oil if necessary.

Drum in bind, winch not Check mounting. Refer to
mounted squarely. WINCH MOUNTING pg. 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DRUM CHATTERS, Low hydraulic system flow. Check flow rate. Refer to HYDRAULIC
in "REEL IN" direction SYSTEMS flow chart pg. 4.
Low hydraulic system Check relief valve setting. Refer to
relief pressure setting. HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS pg. 4.



7
ADJUSTING THE BRAKE
All parts of the oil-cooled automatic safety brake are bathed in oil. When the brake wears to
the point that the load begins to drift, the brake can be adjusted as follows:
1. Loosen the lock nut on the adjusting screw (see drawing on page 10).
2. Increase the brake torque by turning the adjusting screw clockwise. CAUTION: Only
1/4 turn is usually required to adjust the brake. Over-tightening can cause
overheating, and damage to the brake parts. Tighten the lock nut after adjustment is
completed.
If the brake does not respond to adjustment, then a new flat spring (item #3) and/or brake
discs (item #32) may be needed.
Brake torque can be checked/set as follows: A torque wrench can be equipped with a
special adapter to fit the input coupling of the winch. The adapter can be made by welding a
1" dia. straight motor shaft, with 1/4" key, in a 1" hex. socket, as shown in the following
figure.
This special adapter will fit into the motor shaft coupling. Place coupling onto drum shaft in
winch. Turn the torque wrench so that the drum turns in the "CABLE OUT" direction
(lowering direction). The torque setting for the brake should be 155 to 160 ft. lbs. If the
torque wrench does not show the proper torque value, the adjusting screw should be
adjusted 1/4 turn (clockwise if torque is low or counter-clockwise if torque is high). Each time
the adjusting bolt is turned, check the torque reading. Continue this procedure until the
proper torque reading is achieved. Then tighten the lock nut. If proper adjustment cannot be
made, follow overhaul instructions on page 10.
After the brake has been adjusted to the proper torque setting, as described above,
disengage clutch. Start vehicle engine and run winch in the "CABLE IN" (raise direction).
Allow winch to run in this direction for one minute.
Place your hand on the brake housing. If housing is not hot to the touch then run winch in
the reverse direction (cable out) for one minute. Brake housing should begin to heat.
When these conditions exist, proper installation has been made.



8
INSTRUCTIONS FOR OVERHAUL OF RAMSEY WINCH
MODEL RPH-10,000
DISASSEMBLY
Remove breather plug and reducer (item #34 & #39) from winch. Drain oil from winch by
removing plug (item #40). Remove motor (item #35), coupling (item #31) from winch by
unscrewing capscrews (item #24). If coupling is being replaced, be sure spirol pin is
installed. Tap motor lightly to disengage. Replace all o-rings and seals with new ones
during re-assembly (order kit #246042). If necessary, remove valve (item #49) from motor
by removing capscrews (item #21) and lockwashers (item #51)






9
Remove tie plates (item #13) from end bearings (items #7 & #8) by unscrewing capscrews
(item #18), as shown. Slide motor end bearing (item #7) from drum (item #1) and drum
from gear housing end bearing (item #8). Remove input shaft (item #12) from end bearing.
Inspect teeth of gear (item #5) for signs of wear. If necessary replace gear by removing
snap ring (item #47) and thrust washer (item #50). Slide new gear over splines of shaft
and against snap ring on shaft. Re-install thrust washer and place snap ring into groove of
shaft.






10
Remove brake housing (item #9) from end bearing (item #8) by unscrewing (4) capscrews
(item #23). Remove plate (item #12) and light assembly, if present. Remove gasket (item
#33), coil spring (item #48), flat spring (item #3), retainer plate (item #11), composition
brake discs (item #32) and cam plate (item #4). Remove hub (item #10) and brake shaft
(item #55) with plug (item #42)-which is press-fitted in the hub I.D. Inspect the seal (item
#37), inside of gear housing bore, and replace if necessary.
Inspect brake discs. Discs are 1/4" thick when new, replace if thinner than .200 in. thick or if
surfaces are glazed or burnt. Inspect the flat ground surfaces of the cam plate and retainer
plate for glazing, warpage or other damage. Glazing can be removed by scraping carefully.
Inspect flat spring. It should be bowed at least 1/8". Replace spring if bowed less than 1/8".
Replace all worn or damaged parts as needed. Reassemble all parts as shown. Be sure
balls are secure between cam plate and hub.
Install brake housing, making sure that ends of capscrews (item #17) go through notches in
end of flat springs and holes in the retainer plate. Secure brake housing and plate (item
#12), if present, to end bearing using capscrews (item #23). Tighten capscrews to 30-40
FT.LBS.
INDICATOR LIGHT ASSEMBLY
If light is not functioning, remove light (item #2) and apply 12v DC (+) to test. If necessary,
remove the switch (item #52). The terminals are normally closed. With ball depressed, the
switch should be open. Replace light and/or switch, as needed.




11
Remove o-ring (item #36) and bushing (item #15) from motor end bearing (item #7). Press
new bushing onto end bearing and dip o-ring in oil and seat into groove of end bearing.
Remove seal (item #45) from gear housing end bearing (item #8). Loosen nut (item #27)
and remove nylon setscrew (item #22) and remove ring gear (item #6) from gear housing
end bearing, if necessary. Remove bushing (item #16) from gear housing end bearing (item
#8). Press new bushing (item #16) into place in end bearing. Install ring gear and nylon
setscrew and nut. Ring gear must be fully seated in gear housing end bearing (item #8) and
slot in ring gear must NOT be aligned with clutch shifter hole. Install new seal in gear
housing end bearing, with sharp edge of seal outward.



12

Generously apply grease (MOBILITH SHC 007) to teeth of ring gear (item #6), teeth of planet gears in drum
(item #1) and to bushing in end bearings (item #7 & #8). Apply grease to teeth of gear (item #5) and to splines
of shaft (item #12). Place splined end of shaft into splines of hub in brake housing end bearing (item #8). Place
drum over shaft and rotate drum to engage planet gears with output gear on shaft and ring gear in end
bearing.

Assemble end bearing to drum assembly and use tie plates (item #13) and capscrews (item #18) to hold both
end bearings together. Tighten capscrews to 55 Ft. Lbs. (75 Nm.). If necessary, remove and replace
appropriate shifter assembly (item #2 or #3), as follows:

MANUAL CLUTCH SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
Remove by loosening setscrew (item #25), jam nut and unscrewing clutch shifter. Be sure slot in ring gear is
not aligned with clutch shifter hole. Rotate drum, if necessary, to insure hole and slot are not aligned. Reinstall
clutch shifter with plunger, jam nut and handle positioned in cylinder housing, as shown. Thread assembly
(with handle engaged in cylinder slot) into the end bearing. Pull drum toward the brake housing end bearing to
remove play. Hold drum in the position and continue threading the shifter assembly in until the gap between
the end of the handle and cylinder is 7/16
+0
-1/16
inch and handle is in the horizontal position, as shown
below. NOTE: This gap will vary with drum endplay. With the drum pulled against the gear housing, the gap
should be 3/8 inch. Lightly tighten jam nut. Rotate drum until handle snaps fully into the engaged position. Pull
handle out and rotate 90
o
. Verify that drum can be rotated freely (at least one full revolution) with clutch shifter
at DISENGEGED position. Securely tighten jam nut while holding the handle. Tighten setscrew securely. Re-
check clutch operation as described on page 5.

AIR CYLINDER SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
Remove by loosening setscrew (item #25), jam nut and unscrewing clutch shifter. To reinstall, thread air
cylinder into housing. Install one or two shims (item #49) under cylinder head, if needed, to orient air cylinder
port for pneumatic connections. Tighten setscrew. Refer to page 5 and check for proper operation of the
clutch.

BLOCKED CLUTCH
Insert plunger assembly into gear housing bore so it engages into ring gear slot. Pull drum flange toward gear
housing and thread setscrew into housing until it bottoms out and drum starts to move. Back setscrew out 1/2
turn and lock in place with jam nut.



13


Before installing motor, check brake adjustment (refer to page 7, ADJUSTING THE BRAKE).
Place splined end of coupling (item #31), with spirol pin installed, inside of motor end bearing
housing (item #7) and slide over splines on end of input shaft. Place o-ring (item #38) around
motor pilot. Mount motor (item #35) to end bearing by aligning key on motor shaft with
keyway in coupling. Be sure that motor mounts flush to end bearing and that o-ring is set
securely in place between motor and end bearing. Secure motor to end bearing using two
capscrews and lockwashers (items #24 & #30). Tighten capscrews to 49 Ft. Lbs. (66 Nm).
Thread plug (item #40) into bottom of brake housing. Permatex can be added to threads of
plug to help in sealing. Pour 1/2 pint of Mobilfluid 424, Phillips HG Fluid, Texaco TDH, Shell
Oil Co. Donax TD high performance tractor transmission fluid, or equivalent, into oil level
hole. Oil level should be kept at oil level hole (plus or minus 1/8"). Thread plug (item #40) into
oil level hole. Insert reducer (item #39) into hole in top of brake housing and breather plug
(item #34) into reducer. Tighten plugs and reducer securely.




14



15



16
PARTS LIST RPH-10,000 WITH MANUAL CLUTCH SHIFTER
ITEM QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1 1 234168 DRUM ASS'Y. "Y"
1 234169 DRUM ASS'Y. "STD."
2 1 276048 SHIFTER ASS'Y.
3 1 306035 SPRING-FLAT, BRK.
4 1 314017 CAM PLATE-A ROTATION
1 314018 CAM PLATE- B ROTATION
5 1 334174 GEAR-OUTPUT, SUN
6 1 444084 GEAR-RING
7 1 338286 END BEARING-MOTOR
8 1 338287 HOUSING-GEAR, END BEARING
9 1 338288 HOUSING-BRAKE
10 1 314019 HUB PLATE
11 1 352021 RETAINER PLATE
12 1 357494 SHAFT-INPUT "Y"
1 357495 SHAFT-INPUT "STD."
13 2 395163 TIE PLATE "Y"
2 395172 TIE PLATE "STD."
14 3 400007 BALL
15 1 412084 BUSHING-DRUM, MOTOR END
16 1 412085 BUSHING-DRUM, GEAR
17 2 414273 BOLT-3/8-16NC X 1-3/4, HX, GR. 5
18 8 414581 CAPSCREW-1/2-13NC X 3/4 LG. HX. HD., GR. 5, Z/P
19 1 414622 BOLT-1/2-13NC X 2-1/4, HX. HD., GR. 5, ALL-THD.
20 2 414836 CAPSCREW-1/4-20NC X 1/2, HX. SOC. HD.
21 4 414159 CAPSCREW-5/16-18NC X 2-1/2, HX. HD., GR5, Z/P
22 1 414926 SETSCREW-3/8-16NC X 1, SOCKET, NYLON
23 4 414934 CAPSCREW-3/8-16NC X 2-3/4, HX. SOC. HD.
24 2 414952 CAPSCREW-1/2-13NC X 1-1/2, SOC. HD.
25 1 416016 SETSCREW-1/4-20NC X 1/4 HX. SOC. HD.
26 4 418034 NUT 3/8-16NC HEX.REG.
27 1 418036 NUT 3/8-16NC HEX. JAM
28 1 418061 NUT-1/2-13NC HEX. JAM
29 4 418184 WASHER-3/8 ID X 5/8 OD X 1/16 FLAT ALUM
30 2 418218 LOCKWASHER-1/2 ID MED. SECT.
31 1 299713 COUPLING-HYD. MOTOR
32 2 438018 PLATE-BRAKE
33 1 442212 GASKET-BRK. HSG.
34 1 456008 RELIEF FITTING
35 1 458079 MOTOR-HYD.
36 1 462046 O-RING
37 2 462047 QUAD-RING
38 1 462048 O-RING
39 1 468002 REDUCER
40 2 468018 PIPE PLUG
41 1 340077 BRAKE SHAFT
42 1 472051 PLUG
43 1 472052 PLUG
44 1 486076 SEAL
45 1 486080 SEAL-GEAR HSG.
46 1 518037 SHIM
47 2 490003 SNAP RING
48 1 494010 SPRING
49 1 516008 VALVE-COUNTERBALANCE ("A" ROTATION)
1 516009 VALVE-COUNTERBALANCE ("B" ROTATION)
50 1 518047 WASHER-THRUST
51 4 418163 LOCKWASHER 5/16 MED SECT Z/P



17



18
PARTS LIST RPH-10,000 WITH MANUAL CLUTCH SHIFTER AND CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT INDICATOR LIGHT
ITEM QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1 1 234168 DRUM ASS'Y. "Y"
1 234169 DRUM ASS'Y. "STD."
2 1 236020 LIGHT ASS'Y.
3 1 276048 SHIFTER ASS'Y.
4 1 306035 SPRING-FLAT, BRK.
5 1 314017 CAM PLATE-A ROTATION
1 314018 CAM PLATE-B ROTATION
6 1 334174 GEAR-OUTPUT, SUN
7 1 444084 GEAR-RING
8 1 338286 END BEARING-MOTOR
9 1 338287 HOUSING-GEAR, END BEARING
10 1 338288 HOUSING-BRAKE
11 1 314019 HUB PLATE
12 1 350598 PLATE-LIGHT MTG.
13 1 352021 RETAINER PLATE
14 1 357494 SHAFT-INPUT "Y"
1 357495 SHAFT-INPUT "STD."
15 2 395163 TIE PLATE "Y"
2 395172 TIE PLATE "STD."
16 3 400007 BALL
17 1 412084 BUSHING-DRUM, MOTOR END
18 1 412085 BUSHING-DRUM, GEAR
19 2 414273 BOLT-3/8-16NC X 1-3/4, HX, GR. 5
20 8 414581 CAPSCREW-1/2-13NC X 3/4 LG. HX. HD., GR. 5, Z/P
21 1 414622 BOLT-1/2-13NC X 2-1/4, HX. HD., GR. 5, ALL-THD.
22 2 414836 CAPSCREW-1/4-20NC X 1/2, HX. SOC. HD.
23 4 414159 CAPSCREW-5/16-18NC X 2-1/2, HX. HD., GR5, Z/P
24 1 414926 SETSCREW-3/8-16NC X 1, SOCKET, NYLON
25 4 414934 CAPSCREW-3/8-16NC X 2-3/4, HX. SOC. HD.
26 2 414952 CAPSCREW-1/2-13NC X 1-1/2, SOC. HD.
27 1 416016 SETSCREW-1/4-20NC X 1/4 HX. SOC. HD.
28 4 418034 NUT 3/8-16NC HEX.REG.
29 1 418036 NUT 3/8-16NC HEX. JAM
30 1 418061 NUT-1/2-13NC HEX. JAM
31 4 418184 WASHER-3/8 ID X 5/8 OD X 1/16 FLAT ALUM
32 2 418218 LOCKWASHER-1/2 ID MED. SECT.
33 1 299713 COUPLING-HYD. MOTOR
34 2 438018 PLATE-BRAKE
35 1 442212 GASKET-BRK. HSG.
36 1 456008 RELIEF FITTING
37 1 458079 MOTOR-HYDRAULIC
38 1 462046 O-RING
39 2 462047 QUAD-RING
40 1 462048 O-RING
41 1 468002 REDUCER
42 2 468018 PIPE PLUG
43 1 340077 BRAKE SHAFT
44 1 472051 PLUG
45 1 482013 GROMMET
46 1 482045 RUBBER BOOT
47 1 486076 SEAL
48 1 486080 SEAL-GEAR HSG.
49 2 490003 SNAP RING
50 1 494010 SPRING
51 1 504021 SWITCH ASS'Y.
52 1 516008 VALVE-COUNTERBALANCE ("A" ROTATION)
1 516009 VALVE-COUNTERBALANCE ("B" ROTATION)
53 1 518047 WASHER-THRUST
54 4 418163 LOCKWASHER 5/16 MED SECT Z/P



19




20
PARTS LIST RPH-10,000 WITH AIR-CYLINDER CLUTCH SHIFTER
ITEM QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1 1 234168 DRUM ASS'Y. "Y"
1 234169 DRUM ASS'Y. "STD."
2 1 236020 LIGHT ASS'Y.
3 1 276049 SHIFTER ASS'Y.-AIR
4 1 306035 SPRING-FLAT, BRK.
5 1 314017 CAM PLATE-A ROTATION
1 314018 CAM PLATE-B ROTATION
6 1 334174 GEAR-OUTPUT, SUN
7 1 444084 GEAR-RING
8 1 338286 END BEARING-MOTOR
9 1 338287 HOUSING-GEAR, END BEARING
10 1 338288 HOUSING-BRAKE
11 1 314019 HUB PLATE
12 1 350598 PLATE-LIGHT MTG.
13 1 352021 RETAINER PLATE
14 1 357494 SHAFT-INPUT "Y"
1 357495 SHAFT-INPUT "STD."
15 2 395163 TIE PLATE "Y"
2 395172 TIE PLATE "STD."
16 3 400007 BALL
17 1 412084 BUSHING-DRUM, MOTOR END
18 1 412085 BUSHING-DRUM, GEAR
19 2 414273 BOLT-3/8-16NC X 1-3/4, HX, GR. 5
20 8 414581 CAPSCREW-1/2-13NC X 3/4 LG. HX. HD., GR. 5, Z/P
21 1 414622 BOLT-1/2-13NC X 2-1/4, HX. HD., GR. 5, ALL-THD.
22 2 414836 CAPSCREW-1/4-20NC X 1/2, HX. SOC. HD.
23 4 414159 CAPSCREW-5/16-18NC X 2-1/2, HX. HD., GR. 5, Z/P
24 1 414926 SETSCREW-3/8-16NC X 1, SOCKET, NYLON
25 4 414934 CAPSCREW-3/8-16NC X 2-3/4, HX. SOC. HD.
26 2 414952 CAPSCREW-1/2-13NC X 1-1/2, SOC. HD.
27 1 416016 SETSCREW-1/4-20NC X 1/4 HX. SOC. HD.
28 4 418034 NUT 3/8-16NC HEX.REG.
29 1 418036 NUT 3/8-16NC HEX. JAM
30 1 418061 NUT-1/2-13NC HEX. JAM
31 4 418184 WASHER-3/8 ID X 5/8 OD X 1/16 FLAT ALUM
32 2 418218 LOCKWASHER-1/2 ID MED. SECT.
33 1 299713 COUPLING-HYD. MOTOR
34 2 438018 PLATE-BRAKE
35 1 442212 GASKET-BRK. HSG.
36 1 456008 RELIEF FITTING
37 1 458079 MOTOR-HYDRAULIC
38 1 462046 O-RING
39 2 462047 QUAD-RING
40 1 462048 O-RING
41 1 468002 REDUCER
42 2 468018 PIPE PLUG
43 1 340077 BRAKE SHAFT
44 1 472051 PLUG
45 1 482013 GROMMET
46 1 482045 RUBBER BOOT
47 1 486076 SEAL
48 1 486080 SEAL-GEAR HSG.
49 2 488007 SHIM
50 2 490003 SNAP RING
51 1 494010 SPRING
52 1 504021 SWITCH ASS'Y.
53 1 516008 VALVE-COUNTERBALANCE ("A" ROTATION)
1 516009 VALVE-COUNTERBALANCE ("B" ROTATION)
54 1 518047 WASHER-THRUST
55 4 418163 LOCKWASHER 5/16 MED SECT Z/P



21




22
PARTS LIST RPH-10,000 WITH BLOCKED CLUTCH


ITEM QTY. PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1 1 234169 DRUM ASS'Y. "STD."
2 1 299693 PLUNGER ASSEMBLY
3 1 306035 SPRING-FLAT, BRK.
4 1 314017 CAM PLATE-A ROTATION
1 314018 CAM PLATE-B ROTATION
5 1 334174 GEAR-OUTPUT, SUN
6 1 444084 GEAR-RING
7 1 338286 END BEARING-MOTOR
8 1 338287 HOUSING-GEAR, END BEARING
9 1 338288 HOUSING-BRAKE
10 1 314019 HUB PLATE
11 1 352021 RETAINER PLATE
12 1 357495 SHAFT-INPUT "STD."
13 2 395172 TIE PLATE "STD."
14 3 400007 BALL
15 1 412084 BUSHING-DRUM, MOTOR END
16 1 412085 BUSHING-DRUM, GEAR
17 2 414273 BOLT-3/8-16NC X 1-3/4, HX, GR. 5
18 8 414581 CAPSCREW-1/2-13NC X 3/4 LG. HX. HD., GR. 5, Z/P
19 1 414622 BOLT-1/2-13NC X 2-1/4, HX. HD., GR. 5, ALL-THD.
20 2 414836 CAPSCREW-1/4-20NC X 1/2, HX. SOC. HD.
21 4 414159 CAPSCREW 5/16-18NC X 2-1/2 LG. HX.HD. GR. 5, Z/P
22 1 414926 SETSCREW-3/8-16NC X 1, SOCKET, NYLON
23 4 414934 CAPSCREW-3/8-16NC X 2-3/4, HX. SOC. HD.
24 2 414952 CAPSCREW-1/2-13NC X 1-1/2, SOC. HD.
25 1 416016 SETSCREW-1/4-20NC X 1/4 HX. SOC. HD.
26 1 416080 SETSCREW 5/8-18NF X 1 HX. SOC. DRIVE
27 4 418034 NUT 3/8-16NC HEX.REG.
28 1 418036 NUT 3/8-16NC HEX. JAM
29 1 418061 NUT-1/2-13NC HEX. JAM
30 1 418088 NUT-JAM 5/8-18NF HX. Z/P
31 4 418184 WASHER-3/8 ID X 5/8 OD X 1/16 FLAT ALUM
32 2 418218 LOCKWASHER-1/2 ID MED. SECT.
33 1 299713 COUPLING-HYD. MOTOR
34 2 438018 PLATE-BRAKE
35 1 442212 GASKET-BRK. HSG.
36 1 456008 RELIEF FITTING
37 1 458079 MOTOR-HYD.
38 1 462046 O-RING
39 2 462047 QUAD-RING
40 1 462048 O-RING
41 1 468002 REDUCER
42 2 468018 PIPE PLUG
43 1 340077 BRAKE SHAFT
44 1 472051 PLUG
45 1 472052 PLUG
46 1 486076 SEAL
47 1 486080 SEAL-GEAR HSG.
48 2 490003 SNAP RING
49 1 494010 SPRING
50 1 516008 VALVE-COUNTERBALANCE ("A" ROTATION)
1 516009 VALVE-COUNTERBALANCE ("B" ROTATION)
51 1 518037 SHIM
52 1 518047 WASHER-THRUST
53 4 418163 LOCKWASHER 5/16 MED SECT Z/P









23


NOTES


NOTES





























RAMSEY WINCH COMPANY
Post Office Box 581510 Tulsa, Oklahoma 74158-1510
Telephone: (918) 438-2760 FAX: (918) 438-6688




OM-914108-0103-A
LIMITED WARRANTY
RAMSEY WINCH warrants each new RAMSEY Winch to be free from defects in material and
workmanship for a period of one (1) year from date of purchase.

The obligation under this warranty, statutory or otherwise, is limited to the replacement or repair at the
Manufacturer's factory, or at a point designated by the Manufacturer, of such part that shall appear to the
Manufacturer, upon inspection of such part, to have been defective in material or workmanship.

This warranty does not obligate RAMSEY WINCH to bear the cost of labor or transportation charges in
connection with the replacement or repair of defective parts, nor shall it apply to a product upon which
repair or alterations have been made, unless authorized by Manufacturer, or for equipment misused,
neglected or which has not been installed correctly.

RAMSEY WINCH shall in no event be liable for special or consequential damages. RAMSEY WINCH
makes no warranty in respect to accessories such as being subject to the warranties of their respective
manufacturers.

RAMSEY WINCH, whose policy is one of continuous improvement, reserves the right to improve its
products through changes in design or materials as it may deem desirable without being obligated to
incorporate such changes in products of prior manufacture.

If field service at the request of the Buyer is rendered and the fault is found not to be with RAMSEY
WINCH's product, the Buyer shall pay the time and expense to the field representative. Bills for service,
labor or other expenses that have been incurred by the Buyer without approval or authorization by
RAMSEY WINCH will not be accepted
See warranty card for details.