SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] would confer public officer status as well, such as the power to administer oaths.

In 1965 N.Y. Op. (Inf.) Atty. Gen. 85 (1965), the Attorney General opined that members

of a municipal urban renewal agency created by a special act of the Legislature pursuant to

General Municipal Law, Art. XV-A, were public officers. Such facts are not involved here. And

the taking of testimony was only one of a number of powers relied on by the Attorney General to

bring the agency under the auspices of General Municipal Law § 554. The numerous other

powers cited by the Attorney General include “perpetual succession, the power to appoint

officers, agents and employees, prescribe their duties, fix their compensation and delegate to

them such powers or duties as it may deem proper; the power to accept federal, state, municipal

and other public funds; to borrow money and issue bonds and other obligations.” Id.

Since Respondent’s claim that as a result of the foregoing, “the members of the

Commission fall squarely within the common law definition of public officers” (emphasis