SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] with FOIL’s mandate and express purpose. No such inconsistencies result from a fair reading of

the Petition.

Beginning on the bottom of page 20 of his memorandum of law and continuing on page

21, Respondent notes that FOIL (in Public Officers Law § 87(2)) provides exceptions to the

general requirement of disclosure, although Respondent does not mention that there are in fact

eleven major exceptions.62 Respondent chooses to focus on just one exception, which permits

62
Public Officers Law § 87(2) provides that: Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules,
make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to
records or portions thereof that:

(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute;

(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of
subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article;

(c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations;

(d) are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information
obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the
competitive position of the subject enterprise;

(e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would:

i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings;

33
agencies to deny access to records in certain instances, such as when the records are compiled for

law enforcement purposes and would, if disclosed, interfere with law enforcement investigations.

Public Officers Law § 87(2)(e)(i). Assuming arguendo that Respondent is correct in his analysis

and in concluding that “The Petition’s assertion that the Commission is a law-enforcement