SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Therefore, in sum, since Respondent has neither demonstrated that the Petition seeking to

establish a Commission to investigate 9/11 exceeds the jurisdiction of the City of New York, nor

19
shown that the Petition is seeking an advisory referendum, the Petition should not be invalidated

on either of these grounds.

POINT II
THE PETITION PROVIDES AN ADEQUATE FINANCING PLAN AS REQUIRED BY
SECTION 37(11) OF THE MUNICIPAL HOME RULE LAW.

On page 10 of his memorandum, Respondent outlines reasons why he feels the Petition

fails to meet the statutory requirements of MHRL § 37(11), which provides that initiative

petitions requiring the expenditure of funds shall not become “effective unless there shall be

submitted, as a part of such proposed local law, a plan to provide moneys and revenues sufficient

to meet such proposed expenditures.” Petitioners’ plan identifies available sources from which

needed revenues can be obtained. In addition to the significant seed money fund that has been

raised, a world wide internet fund raising campaign is planned and pledges of matching fund