LANSANG VS.
[…] As the Court noted in People v [22] Gersewitz (294 NY 163, 169 [1945]), we have "no power to supply even an inadvertent omission of the legislature." We thus conclude that under the present statute, the death penalty may not be imposed. Cases in which death notices have been filed may go forward as noncapital first degree murder prosecutions. E. REMEDY CPL 470.30(1) authorizes this Court to take corrective action upon a reversal or modification. CPL 470.30(5)(c) authorizes this Court to "set the sentence aside and remand the case for resentencing by the court for a determination as to whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to a term of imprisonment for the class A-1 felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole." Pursuant to these provisions, the case should be remitted to the trial court for imposition of a sentence of life imprisonment without parole or a sentence with a minimum of 20 to 25 years and a maximum of life. In light of our conclusion, the remaining penalty phase claims are academic.