Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 143

Juniper JN0-360

Juniper JN0-360 Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist, – Service Provider (JNCIS-SP) Version: 7.0

Juniper Networks Certified Internet Specialist, – Service Provider (JNCIS-SP)

Version: 7.0

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Topic 1, Main Questions Volume A

QUESTION NO: 1

Which two statements are true about MPLS VPNs? (Choose two.)

A. With Layer 3 VPNs, the provider’s routers participate in the customer’s Layer 3 routing.

B. MPLS VPNs are designed to run over private networks rather than the public Internet.

C. With Layer 2 VPNs, the provider does not participate in the routing of the customer’s private IP

traffic.

D. MPLS VPN tunnels are always encrypted.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

Which label operation is performed by an MPLS transit router?

A. inject

B. pop

C. push

D. swap

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

Which Junos platform supports provider bridging?

A. T Series devices

B. SRX Series devices

C. MX Series devices

D. MAG Series devices

Answer: D

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 4

In which environment would you run BGP?

A. a company spread across multiple floors of a building

B. a company with a single office

C. a home network

D. the public Internet

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

For a network running single-area OSPF, how would you decrease the size of the link-state database (LSDB)?

A. Implement RIP as an overlay protocol on all devices.

B. Add more devices to the OSPF network to help with LSDB processing.

C. Reduce the frequency of hello timers throughout the network.

D. Implement OSPF areas.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

What are Martian addresses on a Junos device?

A. IP addresses that are reserved for use only with MPLS VPNs.

B. IP addresses that are never installed in the routing table.

C. IP addresses that are reserved for use only with GRE tunnels.

D. IP addresses specifically used for out-of-band management.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Which statement correctly describes the difference between a generated and an aggregate route?

A. An aggregate route can be a supernet whereas generated routes are classful.

B. A generated route has a forwarding next hop that is inherited from a contributing route.

C. An aggregate route has a forwarding next hop that is inherited from a contributing route.

D. Only aggregate routes can be re-advertised through BGP using a policy.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

Which statement is true regarding the default master routing instance?

A. All IPv4 routes in the master routing instance are shared with user-defined routing instances.

B. Interface routes in the master routing instance are shared with user-defined routing instances.

C. Routes in the master routing instance are not shared with user-defined routing instances.

D. All routes in the master routing instance are shared with user-defined routing instances.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

Which routing table contains the route information for the user-defined routing instance called

Candidate1?

A. inet.Candidate1.0

B. Candidate1.inet.0

C. inet.0

D. Candidate1-inet.0

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

Which two routing-instance types are used for non-VPN-related applications? (Choose two.)

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. virtual-router

B. vrf

C. forwarding

D. vpls

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

What are two characteristics of load-balancing implementation on a Junos device? (Choose two.)

A. It balances packets on a per-packet basis.

B. It balances packets on a per-flow basis.

C. It is enabled through a policy.

D. It is enabled by default.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

A network administrator has been asked to configure the most specific aggregate route to summarize the four specific prefixes shown below:

10.

.5.0/24

10.

.12.0/24

10.

.17.0/24

10.

.21.0/24

Which configuration completes this task?

A. [edit routing-options]

user@router# show aggregate {

route

10.

.0.0/19;

}

B.

[edit routing-options]

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

user@router# show aggregate {

route

10.

.0.0/20;

}

C.

[edit routing-options]

user@router# show aggregate {

route

10.

.0.0/21;

}

D.

[edit routing-options]

user@router# show aggregate {

route

10.

.0.0/18;

}

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

Which statement correctly describes unified in-service software upgrades (ISSU)?

A. Unified ISSU is built upon graceful-restart extensions to allow upgrades with no impact to the

data plane.

B. Unified ISSU is supported on systems with single or dual Routing Engines.

C. Unified ISSU permits both upgrades and downgrades with no control plane disruption and is

based on the graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) feature.

D. Unified ISSU is based on nonstop-routing (NSR) and graceful Routing Engine switchover

(GRES), and permits software upgrades only.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

R0 is a Juniper Networks MX router with dual Routing Engines. You must load new software on R0 while ensuring no control plane disruption and minimal data loss.

Which three features meet the requirement? (Choose three.)

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. graceful restart

B. NSR

C. graceful Routing-Engine switchover (GRES)

D. unified ISSU

E. BFD

Answer: B,C,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

What are two ways that nonstop routing works? (Choose two.)

A. by enabling redundant REs to switch from primary RE to backup RE

B. by alerting peer nodes of any routing table changes

C. by enabling redundant REs to run a different version of the Junos OS

D. by replicating routing protocol information

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

What are three ways that graceful Routing Engine switchover provides redundancy? (Choose three.)

A. by preserving interface and kernel information

B. by reducing time of RE failover

C. by preserving the data plane information

D. by preserving the control plane information

E. by not restarting the PFE

Answer: A,B,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

Which protocol do multichassis link aggregation group (MC-LAG) devices use to exchange the control information between two MC-LAG network devices?

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. Virtual Chassis Control Protocol

B. Multichassis Link Aggregation Protocol

C. Link Aggregation Control Protocol

D. Inter-chassis Control Protocol

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

Which two statements are true about unified ISSU? (Choose two.)

A. It allows gradual implementation of new features.

B. It reduces operating costs while delivering higher service levels.

C. It involves network down time during software image upgrades.

D. It requires graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) and nonstop active routing (NSR).

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

Which high availability feature is enabled by default on Junos devices?

A. nonstop active routing

B. root protection

C. nonstop forwarding

D. graceful Routing Engine switchover

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

You have a router with dual Routing Engines. You want to ensure that your users experience minimum downtime. You have decided to enable graceful Routing Engine switchover on the router.

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Which output accomplishes this task?

A. {master}

user@R1-re0> show system snapshot

Information for snapshot on hard-disk Creation datE.Nov 1 1 :5 :0 2012 JUNOS version on snapshot:

jbase : 11.4R2 jcrypto: 11.4R2 jdocs : 11.4R2 jkernel: 11.4R2 jpfe : M40-11.4R2 jroute : 11.4R2

B. {backup}

user@R1-re1> show system switchover Graceful switchover: On Configuration databasE.Ready kernel databasE.Ready Peer StatE.steady State

C. {backup}

user@R1-re1> show system snapshot

Information for snapshot on hard-disk Creation datE.Nov 1 1 :5 :0 2012 JUNOS version on snapshot:

jbase : 11.4R2 jcrypto: 11.4R2 jdocs : 11.4R2 jkernel: 11.4R2 jpfe : M40-11.4R2 jroute : 11.4R2

D. {master}

user@R1-re0> show system switchover Graceful switchover: On Configuration databasE.Ready kernel databasE.Ready Peer StatE.steady State

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

Which OSPF LSA type is sent from the ABR to describe an ASBR that is in an area to which it is connected?

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. Type 7

B. Type 5

C. Type 4

D. Type 3

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

What are two functions of an OSPF BDR? (Choose two.)

A. The BDR advertises link-state information with all other OSPF routers on the segment.

B. The BDR forms an adjacency with all other OSPF routers on the segment.

C. The BDR is ready to assume the role of the DR device if it fails.

D. The BDR functions can be distributed to the DR device on the segment.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

Which OSPF adjacency state is reached when a hello packet has been sent, but bidirectional communication has not been established?

A. Down

B. Init

C. 2-way

D. ExStart

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

What is a reason for an OSPF router to display a designated router ID of 0.0.0.0?

A. The MTU is mismatched.

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

B. The subnet mask is mismatched.

C. The interface type is point-to-point.

D. The interface type is broadcast.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

Which two OSPF areas allow external routes? (Choose two.)

A. backbone area

B. not-so-stubby area

C. stub area

D. totally stubby area

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

Which LSA packet types are originated only by an OSPF ABR router?

A. Type 2 and Type 3

B. Type 3 and Type 4

C. Type 5 and Type 6

D. Type 6 and Type 7

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

In an OSPF environment, which two configuration parameters are used to determine which router is the DR? (Choose two.)

A. the router with the highest priority

B. the router with the lowest priority

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

C. the router with the highest RID

D. the router with the lowest RID

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

You have entered the show ospf route command and see routes with a metric type of EXT2.

What does this indicate?

A. These routes are OSPF interarea routes.

B. These routes have been redistributed into OSPF and are using a Type 2 metric.

C. These routes are preferred over the same routes with an EXT1 metric.

D. These routes are OSPF intra-area routes.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

You want to verify the frequency and type of SPF calculations on your Junos device.

Which command displays this information?

A. show ospf database | match log

B. show spf log

C. show ospf log

D. show ospf statistics

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

You are troubleshooting an OSPF adjacency that is stuck in the ExStart state.

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

What would be the correct step to resolve the problem?

A. Look for a mismatched IP subnet or mask.

B. Determine whether the neighbor is a DR-Other.

C. Determine whether the hello and dead intervals are the same on both sides.

D. Review the MTU settings to ensure that they match.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

You are asked to redistribute routes into OSPF.

Which action accomplishes this task?

A. Create a redistribution policy and apply it as an export policy under the [edit protocols ospf

area] hierarchy.

B. Create a redistribution policy and apply it as an import policy in the [edit protocols ospf]

hierarchy.

C. Create a redistribution policy and apply it as an import or an export policy in the [edit protocols

ospf] hierarchy.

D. Create a redistribution policy and apply it as an export policy in the [edit protocols ospf]

hierarchy.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

You are configuring OSPF on a Junos device; however, you have not configured a router ID.

What is the default behavior in this situation?

A. If the loopback is configured with a 127/8 address, it will be used.

B. If the loopback is not configured, it will use the interface with the highest IP address.

C. If the loopback is configured and does not have a usable address, the IP address associated

with the first hardware interface is used.

D. If you configure a dedicated management address and include that interface in OSPF, it will be

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

used as the router ID.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

Which two statements correctly describe IS-IS adjacencies? (Choose two.)

A. Level 1 adjacencies can form in the same (intra) area only.

B. Level 2 adjacencies are formed between (inter) areas only.

C. Level 2 adjacencies can be established either interarea or intra-area.

D. Level 2 adjacencies can form within the same (intra) area only.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

Which IS-IS PDU is used to request a retransmission of a missing link-state packet?

A. the complete sequence number PDU

B. the partial sequence number PDU

C. a hello PDU with a request PDU TLV specifying the missing LSP

D. a hello PDU with a refresh PDU TLV requesting all LSPs

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

Which statement is true regarding the IS-IS designated intermediate system (DIS)?

A. The DIS function is used only on broadcast or multi-access networks.

B. The DIS function is used on both broadcast and point-to-point link types.

C. On a broadcast network, adjacencies are formed only between the non-DIS nodes and the DIS

to help reduce adjacency overhead.

D. IS-IS supports a backup DIS mechanism to provide rapid failover in the event of a DIS failure.

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

You want to establish an IS-IS Level 1 adjacency between two routers. The adjacency is not forming.

Which three reasons would account for this issue? (Choose three.)

A. A lack of or a malformed ISO network entity title (NET) on the loopback interface would cause

this issue.

B. The interface MTU might be less than 1492.

C. The IS-IS protocol on the loopback interface has not been enabled.

D. The area IDs might be matched and should be set differently.

E. An ISO NET might not be configured on the physical interface.

Answer: A,B,C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

Which three statements are true regarding the IS-IS link-state database (LSDB)? (Choose three.)

A. An L1 router has a single database reflecting the connectivity of its area.

B. An L1 router often relies on a default route generated by attached routers to reach interarea

destinations.

C. The Level 2 database contains only backbone area routes unless route leaking is configured.

D. Route leaking can be used to optimize Level 2 to Level 1 routing.

E. An attached router has at least two LSDBs: one for each Level 1 area and a single LSDB for

the Level 2 backbone.

Answer: A,B,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

Which PDU type is sent by an IS-IS router when it detects that its link-state database is out of

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

date?

A. hello

B. link state

C. complete sequence number

D. partial sequence number

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

What are two similarities between OSPF and IS-IS? (Choose two.)

A. Both use hello packets to form and maintain adjacencies.

B. Both use the Dijkstra algorithm to construct a shortest-path tree.

C. Both elect a designated router and a backup designated router.

D. Both have a built-in mechanism to provide address summarization between areas.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

Which three statements correctly describe IBGP and EBGP interaction? (Choose three.)

A. IBGP is used within an AS, whereas EBGP is used between two different ASs.

B. EBGP peering is normally loopback-based to provide tolerance for interface or link failures.

C. By default, EBGP updates the next-hop attribute, whereas IBGP does not.

D. IBGP speakers can re-advertise IBGP-learned or EBGP-learned routes to other IBGP

speakers.

E. EBGP speakers can re-advertise IBGP-learned or EBGP-learned routes to other EBGP

speakers.

Answer: A,C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Which two statements correctly describe how the AS path attribute is used by BGP? (Choose two.)

A. The AS path attribute is updated whenever an EBGP-learned route is re-advertised using

IBGP.

B. The AS path attribute is updated in EBGP advertisements only and is the primary loop-

avoidance mechanism for BGP.

C. When local preference is the same, the AS path attribute is a common tiebreaker, where paths

with fewer AS hops are preferred.

D. When local preference is the same, the AS path attribute is a common tiebreaker, where paths

with more AS hops are preferred.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

Which statement describes the role of local preference in the BGP route selection process?

A. Local preference is evaluated early in the BGP route selection process and results in the route

with the highest numerical local preference being selected.

B. Local preference is evaluated early in the BGP route selection process and results in the route

with the lowest numerical local preference being selected.

C. Local preference is used to break ties when all other received BGP attributes are otherwise

equal.

D. Local preference is sent by an EBGP speaker to a neighboring AS in an attempt to influence

how the remote peer's traffic will ingress into your network.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

Which three BGP attributes are used for loop prevention? (Choose three.)

A. AS path

B. originator ID

C. next hop

D. cluster list

E. origin

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Answer: A,B,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44

You are attempting to influence return traffic into your autonomous system by preferring one router as an entry point.

Which two BGP attributes will affect this behavior? (Choose two.)

A. originator ID

B. local preference

C. AS path

D. MED

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45

Which three BGP attributes must be sent to EBGP peers? (Choose three.)

A. local preference

B. atomic aggregator

C. origin

D. next hop

E. AS path

Answer: C,D,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

What is a valid BGP neighbor state?

A. OpenEstablished

B. OpenConnect

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

C. OpenConfirm

D. OpenActive

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47

Which statement is true regarding BGP?

A. Using BGP within your AS eliminates the need for an IGP.

B. EBGP sessions have a TTL value of 64 by default.

C. If an EBGP peer is more than one hop away, a multihop BGP session must be established.

D. BGP devices require a direct connection to peer with each other.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48

A route to the same destination is received from two different BGP sources.

Which criterion is considered first to determine the active BGP route?

A. cluster length

B. AS-path length

C. lowest RID

D. local preference

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49

You are troubleshooting a BGP-learned prefix that is not being installed in the routing table.

Which command shows you the missing route?

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. show route advertising-protocol bgp

B. show route state

C. show route hidden extensive

D. show bgp summary

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

You are asked to configure a new external BGP connection to a peer's loopback interface. You verify that the peer's loopback interface is reachable, but the BGP connection remains in Idle state.

Which BGP parameter is required to establish the BGP connection?

A. multipath

B. multihop

C. as-override

D. advertise-inactive

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51

Which two statements are true about virtual switches? (Choose two.)

A. Multiple virtual switches share a single MAC table.

B. Virtual switches contain separate MAC tables.

C. By default, the direct route associated with a virtual switch's IRB interface is placed in inet.0.

D. By default, the direct route associated with a virtual switch's IRB interface is placed in the

associated virtual switch's routing table.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

In Q-in-Q tunneling, what is the purpose of the pop-swap operation?

A. pop the outer tag and swap the inner tag

B. pop and swap the inner tag

C. pop and swap both outer and inner tags

D. pop the inner tag and swap the outer tag

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

What are three components of the tag portion of an 802.1Q-tagged Ethernet frame? (Choose three.)

A. Tag Protocol Identifier

B. maximum transmission unit

C. canonical format indicator

D. unique VLAN identifier

E. frame check sequence

Answer: A,C,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

Which three mechanisms are used by switches to build and maintain bridge tables? (Choose three.)

A. learning

B. rewriting

C. flooding

D. aging

E. blocking

Answer: A,C,D Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 55

What is the purpose of a trunk link?

A. to carry traffic for multiple VLANs between multiple switches

B. to interconnect multiple bridging domains on the same switch

C. to aggregate multiple native VLANs into a single bridging domain

D. to allow Layer 3 functionality for multiple VLANs

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56

What are two differences between RSTP and VSTP? (Choose two.)

A. Using VSTP, the BPDU destination address is always 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CD.

B. Using VSTP, the BPDU frame carries an 802.1Q tag.

C. Using RSTP, the BPDU destination address is always 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CD.

D. Using RSTP, the BPDU frame carries an 802.1Q tag.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

A rogue switch has been added to your network, exchanged BPDUs, and is now part of the spanning tree topology.

Which feature would help prevent this from happening in the future?

A. storm control

B. BPDU control

C. root protection

D. loop protection

Answer: B

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 58

What is the maximum number of MSTIs supported in an MST region?

A. 32

B. 64

C. 128

D. 256

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59

Which two statements are true about STP and RSTP? (Choose two.)

A. STP uses a proposal-and-agreement handshake on point-to-point links instead of timers.

B. In RSTP, root ports and edge ports transition to the forwarding state immediately, without

exchanging messages with other switches.

C. In RSTP, a TCN is generated when a port transitions to the discarding state.

D. In STP, the forwarding delay timer and maximum age timer define the convergence delay.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60

What are two types of BPDUs in the Spanning Tree Protocol? (Choose two.)

A. configuration

B. hello

C. topology change notification

D. link state

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

You are asked to establish an MPLS LSP between two sites. You are required to ensure the LSP traverses specific routers within your network.

Which solution is correct?

A. Enable traffic engineering within LDP and define the explicit route the LSP must follow.

B. Implement RSVP and define the explicit route the LSP must follow.

C. Enable traffic engineering within RSVP and define the explicit route the LSP must follow.

D. Implement LDP and define the explicit route the LSP must follow.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

Which statement is correct about the inet.3 routing table?

A. MPLS creates a copy of the mpls.0 table and stores it in the inet.3 routing table.

B. The inet.3 routing table is used by transit routers to identify label values.

C. BGP can use the inet.3 routing table to resolve next hops.

D. MPLS uses the inet.3 routing table to assign labels.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63

Which two statements are correct about default MPLS behavior on Junos devices? (Choose two.)

A. The MPLS label is popped by the penultimate router.

B. The MPLS label is popped by the ultimate router.

C. The MPLS label is pushed by the ingress router.

D. The MPLS label is swapped by the ingress router.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 64

Which two statements regarding the MPLS label information base are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The MPLS label information base is stored in the inet.3 table.

B. The MPLS label information base is stored in the mpls.0 table.

C. The label information base is used by all LSRs to forward LSP traffic.

D. The label information base is used by transit LSRs to forward LSP traffic.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

Which two statements are correct about RSVP path messages? (Choose two.)

A. They are sent by the egress router upstream.

B. They are sent by the ingress router downstream.

C. They are used to create an LSP.

D. They are used to reserve resources for an LSP.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

Which two statements are correct regarding LDP-signaled VPLS instances? (Choose two.)

A. You must enable the Layer 2 VPN signaling NLRI.

B. You must configure the same VPLS identifier on all peers.

C. You must define a the same site-identifier value on all peers.

D. You must define all neighbors using their tunnel end-point IP addresses.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Which two statements are correct regarding LDP-signaled Layer 2 circuits? (Choose two.)

A. You must enable the Layer 2 VPN signaling NLRI.

B. You must configure the virtual circuit identifier.

C. You must specify the neighbor using the tunnel end-point IP address.

D. You must define a unique site-identifier value.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68

Which two statements are correct regarding BGP-signaled Layer 2 VPNs? (Choose two.)

A. You must enable the Layer 2 VPN signaling NLRI.

B. You must configure the virtual circuit identifier.

C. You must specify the neighbor using the tunnel end-point IP address.

D. You must define a unique site-identifier value.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69

Which two statements regarding VRF tables are correct? (Choose two.)

A. A PE router's VRF table stores routes received from directly connected CE devices.

B. A PE router's VRF table stores routes received from its IGP from remote PE devices.

C. A PE router's VRF table stores routes received from MP-BGP from remote PE devices.

D. A PE router's VRF table stores routes received from all P and PE devices within the same AS.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70

You have been asked to implement routing policy on the PE devices in your AS and to ensure the correct customer routes are installed in the appropriate VRF tables.

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Which component should be used as a match condition within your policy?

A. BGP communities

B. VLAN IDs

C. route distinguisher

D. circuit IDs

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71

What is the purpose of a route target community in a Layer 3 VPN?

A. The community value is used to identify routes that should be imported by remote PEs.

B. The community value is used to determine valid remote devices when signaling a Layer 3 VPN.

C. The community value is used to identify the source of incoming routes.

D. The community value is used to determine transit devices when signaling a Layer 3 VPN.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72

You have been asked to deploy a Layer 2 VPN for a new customer.

What information will be present in the PE's associated VPN forwarding table? (Choose three.)

A. the customer site ID

B. the route distinguisher

C. the interface encapsulation

D. the label base

E. the community name

Answer: A,C,D Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 73

You have an established Layer 3 VPN where you are using static routing between your PE and CE devices. You must advertise their directly connected subnet to remote PE devices.

Which two methods must you use? (Choose two.)

A. Use a site identifier.

B. Use the VRF table label.

C. Use a VRF export policy.

D. Use a route distinguisher.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74

You have been asked to verify the state of an LDP-signaled Layer 2 circuit.

Which two commands would you use to verify the state of the connection? (Choose two.)

A. show mpls lsp

B. show l2circuit connections

C. show l2circuit statistics

D. show ldp database

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75

What are two valid IPv6 addresses? (Choose two.)

A. 2bfc::02 :0:0:fe c:5c

B. 2bfc::2 ::fe c:5c

C. 2bfc:2 :0:0:fe c:5c

D. 2bfc:0:0:2 ::fe c:5c

Answer: A,D

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76

Which new field is added to the IPv6 header when compared to IPv4?

A. version

B. fragment offset

C. checksum

D. flow label

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77

Which three are valid IPv6 extension headers? (Choose three.)

A. multicast header

B. authentication header

C. autoconfiguration options

D. fragment

E. hop-by-hop options

Answer: B,D,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78

What are two components of an IPv6 router advertisement message? (Choose two.)

A. DHCPv6 request

B. Layer 2 address of advertising router

C. duplicate address detection notification

D. link MTU

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 79

Which two statements are correct about neighbor discovery in IPv6? (Choose two.)

A. Neighbor discovery relies on ARP to find neighbors on a local link.

B. A neighbor is considered reachable when the neighboring device responds to a neighbor

solicitation message.

C. A neighbor is considered reachable when the neighboring device responds to a router

solicitation message.

D. Neighbor discovery does not use ARP to find neighbors on a local link.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80

You want to configure an interface on your router to use an IPv6 global IP address.

Which three methods accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

A. Use stateless autoconfiguration to assign only the 64 bit interface ID.

B. Use stateful autoconfiguration to assign only the 64 bit interface ID.

C. Use stateful autoconfiguration to assign the entire global IPv6 address.

D. Use a statically assigned global IPv6 address.

E. Use stateless autoconfiguration to assign the entire global IPv6 address

Answer: A,C,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81

Which two support tunneling for non-IP protocols on Junos devices? (Choose two.)

A. ATM AAL2

B. GRE

C. IP-IP

D. ATM AAL1

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82

Which two support the tunneling of IP traffic on Junos devices? (Choose two.)

A. ATM AAL2

B. GRE

C. IP-IP

D. ATM AAL1

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83

Which two statements are true regarding GRE tunnels? (Choose two.)

A. GRE can be used to tunnel IP packets only.

B. A GRE tunnel can be applied only at the physical interface level.

C. GRE tunnels can be used to send nonroutable packets over a public IP network.

D. GRE tunnels can be used as backup links.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84

Which two statements are true regarding GRE tunnel overhead? (Choose two.)

A. If the host sends a packet larger than the MTU, that packet must be dropped.

B. Packets are not dropped because the router clears the DF bit for GRE traffic by default.

C. Packets larger than the MTU are fragmented or dropped depending on the DF bit setting.

D. You can change the tunnel MTU to avoid packet fragmentation or drops.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 85

-- Exhibit --

user@router> show route 0/0 exact detail

inet.0: 14 destinations, 14 routes (14 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)

0.0.0.0/0 (1 entry, 1 announced)

*Aggregate PreferencE. 130

Next hop typE. Router, Next hop index:

Next-hop reference count: 4

Next hop: 172.30.25.1 via ge-0/0/1.100, selected

StatE.

Local AS: 65400

AgE. 1:03:46

Task: Aggregate

Announcement bits (2): 0-KRT 2-OSPF

AS path: I

Flags: Generate Depth: 0 Active

Contributing Routes (1):

10.0.0.0/16 proto BGP

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

You are advertising the route in the exhibit to your OSPF neighbors.

What happens if the 10.0.0.0/16 route is unavailable?

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. The default route will remain active and will "blackhole" all traffic from your OSPF peers.

B. The default route will become unavailable and will no longer be advertised to your OSPF peers.

C. The default route will remain active and will continue to be advertised to your OSPF peers.

D. The default route will become unavailable and will continue to be advertised to your OSPF

peers.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86

-- Exhibit --

[edit policy-options]

user@router# show

policy-statement load-balance {

from {

route-filter 10.243.0.0/24 exact;

route-filter 10.224.1.0/24 exact;

}

then {

load-balance per-packet;

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

You have been asked to configure per-packet load balancing.

Referring to the exhibit, which configuration correctly applies the load-balancing policy?

A. [edit routing-options]

user@router# show

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

forwarding-options { export load-balance;

}

B.

[edit routing-options]

user@router# show static {

export load-balance;

}

C.

[edit routing-options]

user@router# show forwarding-table {

export load-balance;

}

D.

[edit routing-options]

user@router# show routing-table {

export load-balance;

}

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87

-- Exhibit --

[edit]

user@router# show routing-options

rib-groups {

test {

import-rib [ walter.inet.0 nancy.inet.0 ];

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the result of the RIB group configuration?

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. All routes from the walter.inet.0 and the nancy.inet.0 routing tables will be imported into the

default master routing instance.

B. Routes from the walter.inet.0 routing table will be imported into the nancy.inet.0 routing table.

C. All routes will be shared between the walter.inet.0 and the nancy.inet.0 routing tables.

D. Routes from the nancy.inet.0 routing table will be imported into the walter.inet.0 routing table.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88

-- Exhibit --

{master}[edit]

user@router-RE0# run show task replication

Stateful Replication: Enabled

RE modE. Master

Protocol Synchronization Status

OSPF Complete

RIP Complete

BGP Complete

MPLS Complete

LDP Complete

{master}[edit]

user@router-RE0# run show bgp summary | match 192.168.1.1

192.168.1.1 65056 288 327 0 2 1:05 Establ

{backup}[edit]

user@router-RE1# run show system switchover

Graceful switchover: On

Configuration databasE. Ready

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Kernel databasE. Ready

Peer statE. Steady State

{backup}[edit]

user@router-RE1# run show bgp summary | find 192.168.1.1

192.168.1.1 65056 592 737 3778 2 1:33 Establ

{backup}[edit]

user@router-RE1# run show bgp replication

Synchronization master:

Session statE. Up, SincE. 6d 20:42:51

Flaps: 1, Last flap reason: Commit-sync error

Protocol statE. Idle, SincE. 5d 19:41:52

Synchronization statE. Complete

Number of peers waitinG. AckWait: 0, SoWait: 0, ScheduleD. 0

rsync walk at: inet.0 - , queued 0

Messages sent: Open 1, Establish 7415, Update 17, Error , Complete 48

Messages receiveD. Open 1, Request 1 wildcard 47 targeted, EstablishAck 2827, CompleteAck 4

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

A. An RE switchover is likely to result in BGP disruption, but no dataplane impact will be seen.

B. An RE switchover is likely to result in BGP disruption which will also effect the dataplane.

C. The system is not yet GRES ready, you need to wait for kernel synchronization to complete.

D. The system is NSR ready and a switchover should be hitless to the BGP control and data

plane.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 89

-- Exhibit --

{master}[edit]

user@router-RE0# run show task replication

Stateful Replication: Enabled

RE modE. Master

Protocol Synchronization Status

OSPF Complete

RIP Complete

BGP Complete

MPLS Complete

LDP Complete

{master}[edit]

user@router-RE0# run show bgp summary | find 192.168.1.1

192.168.1.1 65056 0 0 11:14 Establ

inet.0: 0/0/0/0

inet.2: 0/0/0/0

bgp.l3vpn.0: 0/0/0/0

{backup}[edit]

user@router-RE1# run show system switchover

Graceful switchover: On

Configuration databasE. Ready

Kernel databasE. Synchronizing

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Peer statE. Steady State

{backup}[edit]

user@router-RE1# run show bgp summary | find 192.168.1.1

192.168.1.1 65056 306 581 0 7 7 Idle

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

You have been asked to determine if an NSR switchover will be hitless for a given BGP peer.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. The BGP session is idle on the backup RE indicating that the session will flap at switchover.

B. The task replication process has completed on the master indicating a hitless switchover can

be expected.

C. The GRES synchronization process is underway and must complete before the protocol state

can be checked.

D. The BGP session is idle on the backup RE which is normal; it toggles to established at

mastership change.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90

-- Exhibit --

user@R1> show configuration interfaces ge-1/1/0

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.1.1/24 {

vrrp-group 1 {

virtual-address 10.200.12.254;

priority 150;

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

accept-data;

track {

interface ge-1/0/0 {

priority-cost 40;

}

}

}

}

}

}

user@R2> show configuration interfaces ge-1/1/0

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.1.2/24 {

vrrp-group 1 {

virtual-address 10.200.12.254;

accept-data;

}

}

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

R1 and R2 are using VRRP for high availability.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct about the configuration? (Choose two.)

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. R2 is the backup router and will become the master router if ge-1/0/0 on R1 goes down.

B. R2 is the backup router and will remain the backup router if ge-1/0/0 on R1 goes down.

C. If R1 goes down, R2 will become the master and will relinquish mastership once R1 comes

back online.

D. If R1 goes down, R2 will become the master and will remain the master once R1 comes back

online.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91

-- Exhibit --

interfaces {

ge-1/0/3 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 192.168.1.1/30;

}

}

}

ge-1/1/0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.10.1/30;

}

}

}

fxp0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

address 10.2.1.13/28;

}

}

}

lo0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.1.1/32;

address 127.0.0.1/32;

}

}

}

}

protocols {

ospf {

area 0.0.0.0 {

interface ge-1/0/3.0;

interface ge-1/1/0.0;

}

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

The router was just powered on.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the OSPF RID?

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 10.100.1.1

C. 127.0.0.1

D. 10.2.1.13

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92

-- Exhibit --

protocols {

isis {

level 1 disable;

interface ge-1/0/0.0 {

level 2 disable;

}

interface ge-1/1/0.0;

interface lo0.0;

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the resulting behavior on interface ge-1/0/0?

A. Level 1 is enabled.

B. Level 1 is disabled.

C. Level 2 is enabled.

D. Level 1 and Level 2 are disabled.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 93

-- Exhibit --

[edit]

user@router# run show isis interface

IS-IS interface database:

Interface L CirID Level 1 DR Level 2 DR L1/L2 Metric

ge-1/0/2.0 3 0x1 router.00 router.00 10/10

lo0.0 0 0x1 Passive Passive 0/0

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true regarding the GE interface? (Choose two.)

A. It operates at both Level 1 and Level 2.

B. It operates at Level 3, which supports hierarchical backbone areas.

C. The local router is the IS-IS designated intermediate system at all levels.

D. The local router is the IS-IS designated router at all levels.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94

-- Exhibit --

user@R2> show

protocols {

isis {

export leak;

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

interface ge-1/1/0.0;

interface ge-1/1/1.0 {

level 1 disable;

}

interface lo0.0;

}

}

policy-options {

policy-statement leak {

term 1 {

from level 1;

to level 2;

then accept;

}

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

R1 and R2 have a Level 1 IS-IS adjacency. R2 participates in both Level 1 and Level 2, and is receiving routes from a Level 2 neighbor. A policy on R2 has been created to leak routes to Level 1, but R1 is not receiving the routes.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the solution on R2?

A. The policy must be applied as an export policy at the interface level.

B. The policy must be changed to include from protocol isis.

C. The policy must be changed to specify from level 2 and to level 1.

D. The policy must be applied as an import policy.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 95

-- Exhibit --

user@R1> show

interfaces {

ge-1/1/0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.1.1/30;

}

family iso;

}

}

lo0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.10.1/32;

}

family iso {

address 49.1001.0010.0100.00;

}

}

}

}

protocols {

isis {

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

interface ge-1/1/0.0 {

 

level 2 disable;

}

interface lo0.0;

}

}

user@R2> show

interfaces {

ge-1/1/0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.1.2/30;

}

}

}

lo0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.10.2/32;

}

family iso {

address 49.1001.0010.0200.00;

}

}

}

}

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

protocols {

isis {

interface ge-1/1/0.0;

interface lo0.0;

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, R1 and R2 are directly connected using interface ge-1/1/0.

What happens as a result of the configurations?

A. No adjacency forms

B. Level 2 adjacency forms

C. Level 1 adjacency forms

D. Level 1 and Level 2 adjacencies form

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96

-- Exhibit --

user@R1> show

interfaces {

ge-1/1/0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.1.1/30;

}

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

family iso;

}

}

lo0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.10.1/32;

}

family iso {

address 49.1001.0010.0100.00;

}

}

}

}

protocols {

isis {

level 1 disable;

interface ge-1/1/0.0 {

 

level 2 disable;

}

interface lo0.0;

}

}

user@R2> show

interfaces {

ge-1/1/0 {

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.1.2/30;

}

family iso {

mtu 1496;

}

}

}

lo0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 10.100.10.2/32;

}

family iso {

address 49.1002.0010.0200.00;

}

}

}

}

protocols {

isis {

interface ge-1/1/0.0 {

level 2 disable;

}

interface lo0.0;

}

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, R1 and R2 are directly connected using interface ge-1/1/0.

What is the reason the IS-IS adjacency fails?

A. R2 has an MTU value of 1496 configured on ge-1/1/0.

B. R2 and R1 have different area IDs.

C. R1 is configured for Level 2, and R2 is configured for Level 1.

D. R1 is configured for both Level 1 and Level 2 to be disabled.

Answer: B

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97

-- Exhibit --

[edit]

user@router> show bgp summary

Peer AS InPkt OutPkt OutQ Flaps Last Up/Dwn State

5.1.1.1 100 10 0 1 14:06 Established

10.1.1.1

200 10

0 1 14:06 Active

20.1.1.1

300 10

0

1 14:06 Idle

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the BGP peering sessions shown in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. The peering session with the 10.1.1.1 neighbor is fully operational.

B. The peering session with the 5.1.1.1 neighbor is fully operational.

C. The local router peering with the 20.1.1.1 neighbor is waiting for a start event.

D. The local router peering with the 20.1.1.1 neighbor is waiting for a BGP refresh message.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98

-- Exhibit --

user@router> show bgp summary

Groups: 2 Peers: 2 Down peers: 2

Table Tot Paths Act Paths Suppressed History Damp State Pending

inet.0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Peer AS InPkt OutPkt OutQ Flaps Last Up/Dwn State

5.1.1.1 100 1 0 0 14:06 OpenConfirm

10.1.1.1 200 0 1 14:06 Active

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Two newly configured BGP peers have remained in the states shown in the exhibit for several hours.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The TCP three-way handshake has completed successfully with the 10.1.1.1 peer.

B. The TCP three-way handshake has completed successfully with the 5.1.1.1 peer.

C. The local router has received a BGP keepalive message from the 5.1.1.1 peer.

D. The local router is initiating a transport protocol connection with the 10.1.1.1 peer.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 99

-- Exhibit --

user@router# run show route advertising-protocol bgp 192.168.12.1

user@router# run show route

inet.0: 11 destinations, 12 routes (11 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)

+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both

2.2.2.2/32 *[Direct/0] 3w6d 03:57:51

> via lo0.0

192.168.12.0/24 *[Direct/0] 01:07:34

> via xe-0/0/0.0

192.168.12.2/32 *[Local/0] 01:07:34

Local via xe-0/0/0.0

200.1.0.0/16 *[Aggregate/130] 00:00:58

Reject

[IS-IS/165] 00:10:57, metric 10

> to 200.1.1.2 via xe-0/0/3.0

200.1.1.0/24 *[Direct/0] 00:29:21

> via xe-0/0/3.0

200.1.1.1/32 *[Local/0] 00:29:21

Local via xe-0/0/3.0

iso.0: 1 destinations, 1 routes (1 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)

+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both

49.0000.0020.0200.2002/72

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

*[Direct/0] 3w4d 21:07:32

> via lo0.0

inet6.0: 3 destinations, 4 routes (3 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)

+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both

2:2:2::2/128 *[Direct/0] 3w4d 21:22:24

> via lo0.0

[edit]

user@router# show policy-options

policy-statement adv-route {

term t1 {

from {

protocol isis;

route-filter 200.1.0.0/16 exact;

}

then accept;

}

term t2 {

then reject;

}

}

[edit]

user@router# show protocols bgp

group ebgp {

type external;

export adv-route;

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

neighbor 192.168.12.1 {

peer-as 65000;

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, why is the 200.1.0.0/16 prefix failing to be advertised in BGP?

A. BGP needs a next-hop self policy.

B. The aggregate route is set to reject.

C. The policy works for internal BGP only.

D. The IS-IS route is less preferred than the aggregate route.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100

-- Exhibit –

Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 100 -- Exhibit – -- Exhibit -- "Pass Any Exam. Any

-- Exhibit --

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Click the Exhibit button.

You are asked to configure a new external BGP peering. You have configured BGP on R1 as shown in the exhibit, however the BGP peering remains in Active state.

Which additional configuration is required on R1 to establish the BGP peering?

A. Configure the local-address.

B. Configure the BGP type as external.

C. Remove the local-as statement.

D. Remove the autonomous-system statement.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 101

-- Exhibit --

user@R1> show route protocol bgp

inet.0: 6 destinations, 6 routes (6 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)

+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both

200.200.0.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:00:47, localpref 100

AS path: 65001 I

> to 192.168.100.1 via ge-1/1/5.435

200.200.1.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:00:47, localpref 100

AS path: 65001 I

> to 192.168.100.1 via ge-1/1/5.435

200.200.2.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:00:47, localpref 100

AS path: 65001 I

> to 192.168.100.1 via ge-1/1/5.435

200.200.3.0/24 *[BGP/170] 00:00:47, localpref 100

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

AS path: 65001 I

> to 192.168.100.1 via ge-1/1/5.435

user@R2> show route 200.200/16

inet.0: 36 destinations, 36 routes (36 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden)

Restart Complete

+ = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both

200.200.0.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12

Reject

200.200.1.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12

Reject

200.200.2.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12

Reject

200.200.3.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12

Reject

200.200.4.0/24 *[Static/5] 00:09:12

Reject

user@R2> show configuration protocols bgp

export export-200;

group c5 {

neighbor 192.168.100.2 {

export export-200.200;

 

peer-as 65002;

}

}

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

user@R2> show configuration policy-options policy-statement export-200.200

term 1 {

from {

route-filter 200.200.0.0/22 longer;

}

then accept;

}

user@R2> show configuration policy-options policy-statement export-200

term 1 {

from {

route-filter 200.200.0.0/21 longer;

}

then accept;

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

R2 is exporting static routes to R1 using BGP. R1 is not receiving one of the five static routes that is configured on R2.

Referring to the exhibit, what should be changed under the BGP configuration to resolve this issue?

A. Delete the global export policy.

B. Delete the neighbor export policy.

C. Move policy export-200 to the group level.

D. Move policy export-200.200 to the group level.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 102

-- Exhibit --

user@router> show configuration interfaces ge-1/0/0

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 192.168.100.1/30;

}

}

user@router> show configuration routing-options

autonomous-system 65001;

user@router> show configuration protocols bgp

group 65002 {

traceoptions {

file bgp-trace;

flag open detail;

}

neighbor 192.168.100.3 {

 

peer-as 65002;

}

}

user@router> show log bgp-trace

Feb 5 20:31:01 R4 clear-log[5510]: logfile cleared

Feb 5 20:32:22.658155 bgp_connect_completE. error connecting to 192.168.100.3 (External AS 65002): Socket is not connected

user@router> run monitor traffic interface ge-1/0/0 extensive

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Address resolution is ON. Use to avoid any reverse lookup delay.

Address resolution timeout is 4s.

Listening on ge-1/0/0, capture size 1514 bytes

20:45:44.212833 Out

Juniper PCAP Flags [Ext], PCAP Extension(s) total length 22

Device Media Type Extension TLV #3, length 1, valuE. Ethernet (1)

Logical Interface Encapsulation Extension TLV #6, length 1, valuE. Ethernet (14)

Device Interface Index Extension TLV #1, length 2, valuE. 35328

Logical Interface Index Extension TLV #4, length 4, valuE. 70

Logical Unit Number Extension TLV #5, length 4, valuE. 32767

-----original packet-----

80:71:1f:c7:f8:60 > 84:18:88:8e:3b:3f, ethertype 802.1Q (0x8100), length 82: vlan 435, p 6,

ethertype IPv4, (tos 0xc0, ttl 255, id 19548, offset 0, flags [DF], proto: TCP (6), length: 64) 192.168.100.1.bgp > 192.168.100.2.49373: S 1088527795:1088527795(0) ack 214564428 win

16384

20:45:44.213226 In

Juniper PCAP Flags [Ext, no-L2, In], PCAP Extension(s) total length 22

Device Media Type Extension TLV #3, length 1, valuE. Ethernet (1)

Logical Interface Encapsulation Extension TLV #6, length 1, valuE. Ethernet (14)

Device Interface Index Extension TLV #1, length 2, valuE. 35328

Logical Interface Index Extension TLV #4, length 4, valuE. 70

Logical Unit Number Extension TLV #5, length 4, valuE. 32767

-----original packet-----

PFE proto 2 (ipv4): (tos 0xc0, ttl 1, id 2367, offset 0, flags [none], proto: TCP (6), length: 52) 192.168.100.2.49373 > 192.168.100.1.bgp: . 1:1(0) ack 1 win 17376

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

You are asked to configure an EBGP peering to AS 65002. The EBGP peering is stuck in a Connect state.

Referring to the exhibit, what should be changed to the BGP configuration to bring up the peering?

A. Configure the neighbor to 192.168.100.2.

B. Configure the local-as to 65001.

C. Configure the peer-as to 65001.

D. Configure the peering as passive.

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103

-- Exhibit --

user@router> show configuration routing-options

autonomous-system 65001;

user@router> show configuration protocols bgp

group 65002 {

traceoptions {

file bgp-trace;

flag open detail;

}

neighbor 192.168.100.2 {

 

peer-as 65002;

}

}

user@router> show log bgp-trace

Feb 5 20:07:08 trace_on: Tracing to "/var/log/bgp-trace" started

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Feb 5 20:08:23.477912 bgp_senD. sending 63 bytes to 192.168.100.2 (External AS 65002)

Feb 5 20:08:23.478040

Feb 5 20:08:23.478040 BGP SEND 192.168.100.1+62776 -> 192.168.100.2+179

Feb 5 20:08:23.478077 BGP SEND message type 1 (Open) length 63

Feb 5 20:08:23.478100 BGP SEND version 4 as 65001 holdtime 90 id 10.200.1.4 parmlen 34

Feb 5 20:08:23.478119 BGP SEND MP capability AFI=1, SAFI=1

Feb 5 20:08:23.478138 BGP SEND Refresh capability, code=128

Feb 5 20:08:23.478155 BGP SEND Refresh capability, code=2

Feb 5 20:08:23.478176 BGP SEND Restart capability, code=64, time=120, flags=

Feb 5 20:08:23.478196 BGP SEND Restart capability AFI=1, SAF=1, Flags=ForwardingSaved

Feb 5 20:08:23.478217 BGP SEND 4 Byte AS-Path capability (65), as_num 65001

Feb 5 20:08:23.478820

Feb 5 20:08:23.478820 BGP RECV 192.168.100.2+179 -> 192.168.100.1+62776

Feb 5 20:08:23.478859 BGP RECV message type 1 (Open) length 59

Feb 5 20:08:23.478880 BGP RECV version 4 as 65003 holdtime 90 id 192.168.1.1 parmlen 30

Feb 5 20:08:23.478899 BGP RECV MP capability AFI=1, SAFI=1

Feb 5 20:08:23.478918 BGP RECV Refresh capability, code=128

Feb 5 20:08:23.478935 BGP RECV Refresh capability, code=2

Feb 5 20:08:23.478955 BGP RECV Restart capability, code=64, time=120, flags=

Feb 5 20:08:23.478974 BGP RECV 4 Byte AS-Path capability (65), as_num 65003

Feb 5 20:08:23.479057 bgp_process_open: : NOTIFICATION sent to 192.168.100.2 (External AS 65002): code 2 (Open Message Error) subcode 2 (bad peer AS number), Reason: peer 192.168.100.2 (External AS 65002) claims 65003, 65002 configured

Feb 5 20:08:23.479083 bgp_senD. sending 21 bytes to 192.168.100.2 (External AS 65002)

Feb 5 20:08:23.479104

Feb 5 20:08:23.479104 BGP SEND 192.168.100.1+62776 -> 192.168.100.2+179

Feb 5 20:08:23.479136 BGP SEND message type 3 (Notification) length 21

Feb 5 20:08:23.479156 BGP SEND Notification code 2 (Open Message Error) subcode 2 (bad

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

peer AS number)

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

You have been asked to configure an EBGP peering to AS 65002. The EBGP peering is stuck in an Active state.

Referring to the exhibit, what would be changed to bring up the peering?

A. Configure the local-as to 65003.

B. Configure the autonomous-system to 65003.

C. Configure the EBGP peering as passive.

D. Configure the peer-as to 65003.

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104

-- Exhibit –

Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 104 -- Exhibit – -- Exhibit -- Click the Exhibit button.

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

In the exhibit, A1 sends a broadcast frame with destination MAC address FFFF.FFFF.FFFF, and all other stations have sent a response .

What would be the correct MAC address table on the MX240?

ge-0/0/0 0140.5501.1111

A. ge-0/0/0 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF

B. ge-0/0/0 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF

C. ge-0/0/0 0140.5501.2222

ge-0/0/1 0140.5501.3333 ge-0/0/1 0140.5501.4444 ge-0/0/0 0140.5501.1111

D. ge-0/0/0 0140.5501.2222

ge-0/0/1 0140.5501.3333 ge-0/0/1 0140.5501.4444

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105

-- Exhibit –

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Juniper JN0-360 Exam -- Exhibit -- Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, all switches run

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

In the exhibit, all switches run STP; however, the link between bridge G and bridge E fails.

What does root bridge A do after it receives information about this link failure?

A. Root bridge A sets the acknowledge flag and sends an updated topology BPDU.

B. Root bridge A sends a topology change notification BPDU.

C. Root bridge A sets the topology change flag and sends an updated configuration BPDU.

D. Root bridge A floods an updated BPDU topology database.

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

-- Exhibit –

Juniper JN0-360 Exam -- Exhibit – -- Exhibit -- Click the Exhibit button. Referring to the

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, you have an established RSVP LSP between R1 and R5 when you experience a link failure between R2 and R4.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. R2 sends a ResvTear message upstream to R1 signaling the link failure.

B. R2 sends a PathTear message upstream to R1 signaling the link failure.

C. R4 sends a ResvTear message downstream to R5 signaling the link failure.

D. R4 sends a PathTear message downstream to R5 signaling the link failure.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107

-- Exhibit --

[edit]

user@router# show protocols bgp

group ibgp {

type internal;

local-address 3.3.3.3;

family inet;

neighbor 2.2.2.2;

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

}

[edit]

user@router# show routing-instances

VRF {

instance-type vrf;

interface xe-0/0/1.0;

route-distinguisher 3.3.3.3:100;

vrf-target target:100:100;

vrf-table-label;

}

[edit]

user@router# show protocols mpls

interface all;

[edit]

user@router# show protocols rsvp

interface all;

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what is missing in the configuration to make the Layer 3 VPN functional? (Choose two.)

A. a label-switched path

B. the LDP protocol configuration

C. a virtual circuit ID

D. an NLRI of family inet-vpn unicast

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 108

-- Exhibit --

user@router# show interfaces

xe-0/0/0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 192.168.12.1/24;

}

family mpls;

}

}

xe-0/0/1 {

encapsulation ethernet-ccc;

unit 0 {

family ccc;

}

}

lo0 {

unit 0 {

family inet {

address 1.1.1.1/32;

}

}

}

[edit]

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

user@router# show protocols

mpls {

interface all;

}

ospf {

traffic-engineering;

area 0.0.0.0 {

interface all;

}

}

ldp {

interface all;

}

l2circuit {

neighbor 2.2.2.2 {

interface xe-0/0/1.0 {

}

}

}

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

In the exhibit, which configuration element is missing to bring up the Layer 2 circuit?

A. the route target

B. the virtual circuit ID

C. a targeted LDP session

D. an MPLS LSP

Answer: B

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109

-- Exhibit –

JN0-360 Exam Explanation: QUESTION NO: 109 -- Exhibit – -- Exhibit -- Click the Exhibit button.

-- Exhibit --

Click the Exhibit button.

Based on the exhibit, which configuration will permit end-to-end routing through the GRE tunnel for

R1?

A. [edit]

user@R1# show routing-options static route 192.168.2.1/32 next-hop gr-0/0/0.0;

route 172.20.111.0/24 next-hop 192.168.1.1;

B. [edit]

user@R1# show routing-options static route 192.168.2.1/32 next-hop gr-0/0/0.0;

route 172.20.111.0/24 next-hop 172.18.1.1;

C. [edit]

user@R1# show routing-options static route 192.168.2.1/32 next-hop 172.18.1.1;

route 172.20.111.0/24 next-hop gr-0/0/0.0;

D. [edit]

user@R1# show routing-options static route 192.168.2.1/32 next-hop 172.18.2.2; route 172.20.111.0/24 next-hop 172.18.1.1;

Answer: C

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Explanation:

Topic 2, Main Questions Set Volume 2

QUESTION NO: 110

What are two valid actions that can be applied to a frame by a Layer 2 firewall filter?

(Choose two)

A. Log

B. loss-priority

C. sample

D. count

Answer: B,D Explanation: The correct answers are B, D. Reference:

You can specify the following filter actions:

* accept

* count counter-name

* discard

* dscp code-point (family inet only)

* forwarding-class class-name

* ipsec-sa ipsec-sa (family inet only)

* load-balance group-name (family inet only)

* log (family inet and inet6 only)

* logical-system logical-system-name (family inet and inet6 only)

* loss-priority (high | medium-high | medium-low | low)

* next term

* next-hop-group group-name (family inet only)

* policer policer-name

* port-mirror (family bridge, ccc, inet, inet6, and vpls only)

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

* prefix-action action-name (family inet only)

* reject <message-type> (family inet and inet6 only)

* routing-instance routing-instance-name (family inet and inet6 only)

* sample (family inet, inet6, and mpls only)

* service-accounting (service filters and family inet or inet6 only)

* service-filter-hit (service filters and family inet or inet6 only)

* syslog (family inet and inet6 only)

* three-color-policer policer-name

* topology topology-name (family inet and inet6 only)

* traffic-class code-point (family inet6) only

QUESTION NO: 111

Which two statements describe differences between IPv4 and IPv6? (Choose two)

A. IPsec is built into IPv6

B. IPv6 uses a 32-bit (4-byte) address and can support up to 4,294,967,296 addresses

C. IPv4 supports extension headers whereas IPv6 options are integrated into the base

D. IPv6 eliminates the need for NAT

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112

You must configure an OSPF area that does not accept type 3 link-state advertisements (LSAs) from area 0 (other than the default route) You have configured your area to be stub, but you still see type 3 LSAs.

What will account for this behavior?

A. You should have configured your area as totally stubby

B. You should have used a not-so-stubby-area

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

C. You are experiencing a routing loop

D. You have exported routes into OSPF

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113

You have configured an IP-IP tunnel between Router A and Router B

Which Junos operational mode command is used to verify that the tunnel interface is up and operational?

A. show chassis tunnel status

B. show tunnel interface

C. show interfaces terse

D. show interfaces tunnel

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114

Which IS-IS packet is used to determine the level of an IS-IS neighbor?

A. IIH

B. LSP

C. PSNP

D. CSNP

Answer: A

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115

Router A is an OSPF router connected to both Area 0 and Area 1 Area 1 has been configured as a stub area Which two LSA types does Router A suppress from Area 1 ?

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

A. Router LSA

B. External LSA

C. Summary LSA

D. ASBR Summary LSA

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116

You are logged into a router and have navigated to the (edit routing-options] level of the hierarchy. You have been asked to create a static route that will use 10.10.10.1 as its primary next-hop and 10.10.10.5 as its secondary next-hop.

Which command correctly configures this scenario?

A. set static route 8/8 10.10.10.1 qualified-next-hop 10.10.10.5 pref 10

B. set static route 8/8 next-hop 10.10.10.1 secondary-next-hop 10.10.10.5 preference 10

C. set static route 8/8 next-hop 10.10.10.1 qualified-next-hop 10.10.10.5 preference 10

D. set static route 8/8 next-hop [10.10.10.1 10.10.10.5] pref 10

Answer: C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117

Which Junos operational mode command is used to verify that load balancing is working as expected?

A. show route all

B. show route extensive

C. show route balancing

D. show route forwarding-table

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

Click the Exhibit button

Juniper JN0-360 Exam Click the Exhibit button Based on the illustration of the VPLS topology shown

Based on the illustration of the VPLS topology shown in the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. PE-C must have a spanning-tree protocol enabled

B. CE-C must have BGP enabled

C. Traffic forwarded from PE-C to PE-A is forwarded on to PE-B

D. Traffic forwarded from PE-C to PE-A is not forwarded on to PE-B

Answer: D

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119

Which two values displayed in the output from the show spanning-tree MSTP configuration command must match on all switches participating in the same MSTP region? (Choose two)

A. root bridge identifier

B. authentication checksum

C. context identifier

D. configuration digest

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Juniper JN0-360 Exam

QUESTION NO: 120

Which role does the router ID (RID) have in the BGP route selection process?

A. The router ID is evaluated immediately after MED to determine route preference

B. The router ID is evaluated last in the route selection process

C. The router ID is evaluated after the cluster length and a lower router ID is chosen

D. The router ID is evaluated after analyzing the IGP metric cost

Answer: C

Reference:

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.0/information-products/topic-collections/nog-

baseline/bgp-routes-and-selection-introduction.html