Case: 14-1341
[…] Haslam , 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33463 (M.D. Tenn. Mar. 14, 2014) is on appeal following the District Court's entry of a preliminary injunction barring further enforcement of Tennesee's so-called "recognition" statutes. There was no discussion of Tennessee's approach to the recognition (or lack thereof) of so-called "evasive" marriages that circumvent application of state law. By contrast, the procedural posture of Bourke v. Beshear, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17457 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 12, 2014), is an appeal from a final judgment challenging, inter alia, application of Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 402.045, which both prohibits recognition of valid same-sex marriages that occur in any other jurisdiction and also renders "[a]ny rights granted by virtue of the marriage, or its termination...unenforceable in Kentucky courts." Id . While the decision of the District Court in Obergefell v. Wymyslo , 962 F. Supp. 2d 968 (S.D. Ohio 2013) addresses many of the distinct issues that Intervenors plan to raise, the state statutory