12-35886
[…] 66
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Case 2:11-cv-01921-RAJ Document 10 Filed 12/16/11 Page 48 of 57
14.5. As none ofthe Countrywide or Bank of American Defendants or defendant MERS
owed the Global Advisory each was a debt collector within the meaning of 15 U.S.C.
1692A to the extent they purported to be collecting payments on the note. Alternatively, to the
extent these same Defendants were purporting to collect on the MERS deed of trust itself they
were debt collectors within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. 1692A(6)(F) only to the extent the
MERS deed of trust was something other than a nullity.
14.6. Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. 1692D, which states:
14.7.
A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of
which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
collection of a debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing,
the following conduct is a violation of this section:
(1) The use or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the
physical person, reputation, or property of any person. [***]
Defendants threat and use of the non-judicial process to foreclose on Burkarts'
property, while at the same time offering to modify the deed of trust (with little or no
authority to modify the note) based only on Global Advisory's deed of trust threatened the use
of a criminal means (see above) to foreclose illegally on Burkarts' Property.
14.8. Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. 1692E, which states in pertinent part:
A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation
or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the
general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this
section:
[***]
(4) The representation or implication that nonpayment of any debt will result in
the arrest or imprisonment of any person or the seizure, garnishment,
attachment, or sale of any property or wages of any person unless such action