Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 5

The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database

system?
A.Database application and the database
B.Data and the database
C.The user and the database application
D.Database application and SQL
Ans:- A
2. SQL stands for ________ .
A.Structured Query Language
B.Sequential Query Language
C.Structured Question Language
D.Sequential Question Language
Ans:-A
. Beca!se it contains a description of its own str!ct!re" a database is considered to be _______ .
A.Described
B.metadata compatible
C.self-describing
D.an application program.
Ans:-C
#. $o! can add a row !sin% SQL in a database with which of the followin%?
A.ADD
B.C!AT!
C."#S!T
D.$A%!
Ans:- C
&. The wildcard in a S'L'(T statement is which of the followin%?
A.&
B.'
C.
D.(
Ans:- C
). The command to eliminate a row from a table is*
A.!$)*! +)$ C,ST)$!
B.D)- +)$ C,ST)$!
C.D!L!T! +)$ C,ST)$!
D.,-DAT! +)$ C,ST)$!
Ans:- C
+. The SQL ,-'.' cla!se*
A.limits the column data that are returned.
B.limits the ro. data are returned.
C.Both A and B are correct.
D.#either A nor B are correct.
Ans:- B
/. ,hich of the followin% is the ori%inal p!rpose of SQL?
A.To specify the synta/ and semantics of SQL data definition language
B.To specify the synta/ and semantics of SQL manipulation language
C.To define the data structures
D.All of the abo0e.
Ans:-D
0. The wildcard in a ,-'.' cla!se is !sef!l when?
A.An e/act match is necessary in a S!L!CT statement.
B.An e/act match is not possible in a S!L!CT statement.
C.An e/act match is necessary in a C!AT! statement.
D.An e/act match is not possible in a C!AT! statement.
Ans:- B
12. 3 4iew is which of the followin%?
A.A 0irtual table that can be accessed 0ia SQL commands
B.A 0irtual table that cannot be accessed 0ia SQL commands
C.A base table that can be accessed 0ia SQL commands
D.A base table that cannot be accessed 0ia SQL commands
Ans:- A
11. The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
A.
!$)*! TABL!
C,ST)$!1
B.
D)- TABL! C,ST)$!1
C.
D!L!T! TABL! C,ST)$!1
D.
,-DAT! TABL!
C,ST)$!1
Ans:-B
12. ON UPDATE CACADE ens!res "hich of the follo"in#$
A.
#ormali2ation
B.
Data "ntegrity
C. $ateriali2ed *ie.s
D.
All of the abo0e.
Ans:-B
1. SQL data definition commands ma5e !p a6n7 ________ .
A.
DDL
B.
D$L
C.
3T$L D.
4$L
Ans:-A
1#. The SQL 5eyword6s7 ________ is !sed with wildcards.
A.
L"%! only
B.
"# only
C.
#)T "# only
D.
"# and #)T "#
Ans:-A
1&. ,hich of the followin% is the correct order of 5eywords for SQL S'L'(T statements?
A.
S!L!CT5 +)$5 63!!
B.
+)$5 63!!5 S!L!CT
C. 63!!5 +)$5S!L!CT
D.
S!L!CT563!!5+)$
Ans:-A
1). 3 s!b8!ery in an SQL S'L'(T statement is enclosed in*
A.
braces 7 89:.
B.
CA-"TAL L!TT!S.
C.
parenthesis 7 ;9<
.
D.
brac=ets 7 >...?.
Ans:-C
1+. The res!lt of a SQL S'L'(T statement is a6n7 ________ .
A.
report
B.
form
C.
file
D.
table
Ans:- D
1/. ,hich one is not the command of DDL?
A. create
B. alter
C. delete
D. drop
Ans:- C
10. 9rant : .e4o5e are the commands ___________.
A. DDL
B. D$L
C. DCL
D. TCL
Ans:- C
22. (ommands of T(L are ?
A. C)$$"T '
)LLBAC%
B. D)- '
T,#CAT!
C. ,-DAT! '
D!L!T!
D. #)#! )+ T3!S!
Ans:-A
21. ,hich of the followin% are the fi4e b!ilt-in f!nctions pro4ided by SQL?
A.
C),#T5 S,$5 A*@5 $A45
$"#
B.
S,$5 A*@5 $"#5 $A45
$,LT
C.
S,$5 A*@5 $,LT5 D"*5
$"#
D.
S,$5 A*@5 $"#5 $A45
#A$!
ANS-A