Академический Документы
[…] Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law, although not Objected to by Plaintiff, has
never been ruled on, one (1) year and five (5) months later, as of today’s date of
Hearing. Again, just as last time, there was no Order concerning the Pre-Trial
Order that the Court expects to be filed at the Hearing included with defendant’s
notice.
There are very few Uniform State Court Rules that are different from
Uniform Superior Court Rules, the Rules concerning filing and responding to
Nowhere does it state that a Judge can forego Ruling on Motions for either
O.C.G.A. §15-6-21
(b) “In all counties … it shall be the duty of the judge of the
state court, …within 90 days…motions of any nature.”
(c) “When …so decided, …the duty of the judge… to notify…”
(d) “If any judge fails or refuses, …or if any judge repeatedly
or persistently fails or refuses to decide the various motions,
demurrers, and injunctions coming before him …such conduct