IN THE STATE COURT OF DEKALB COUNTY
[…] E. The following Uniform State court Rules shall read as
follows:

RULE 6. MOTIONS IN CIVIL ACTIONS


6.2Reply
Unless otherwise ordered by the judge, each party opposing a
motion shall serve and file a response, reply memorandum,
affidavits, or other responsive material not later than 30 days
after service of the motion, or on the date of the hearing (if one
is held) whichever occurs sooner.

Nowhere does it state that a Judge can forego Ruling on Motions for either

as long as they want, or indefinitely, in fact statute holds otherwise:

O.C.G.A. §15-6-21
(b) “In all counties … it shall be the duty of the judge of the
state court, …within 90 days…motions of any nature.”
(c) “When …so decided, …the duty of the judge… to notify…”
(d) “If any judge fails or refuses, …or if any judge repeatedly
or persistently fails or refuses to decide the various motions,
demurrers, and injunctions coming before him …such conduct