IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any

Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or

usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or

enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish,

maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service or labor

of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are


declared null and void”

o) 28 USC § 1443 – Civil rights cases - "Any of the following civil actions or criminal

prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district

court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is

pending:

1)Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such

State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the

United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;

2)For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for

equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be

inconsistent with such law.

p) 28 USC § 1657 - Priority of civil actions - "Notwithstanding any other provision of

law, each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard

and determined, except that the court shall expedite... any action for temporary or preliminary