IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is

pending:

1)Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such

State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the

United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;

2)For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for

equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be

inconsistent with such law.

p) 28 USC § 1657 - Priority of civil actions - "Notwithstanding any other provision of

law, each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard

and determined, except that the court shall expedite... any action for temporary or preliminary

injunctive relief, or any other action if good cause therefor is shown. For purposes of this

subsection, "good cause" is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a

Federal Statute... would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for

expedited consideration has merit."