4816-8875-6252.1
[…] accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church, which
treatment is recognized in this State in lieu of medical treatment.

Further, one of the essential underpinnings of Plaintiffs Complaint is that
FRESH START was not licensed to practice medicine. In fact, FRESH START
was not practicing medicine" at times and places alleged. More in point, however,
the public policy of Nevada as voiced by the Nevada Legislature does not require
the licensing for faith-based healers that it requires of medical professionals. See,
e.g., NRS 629.031, describing Provider of health care, which reads:
Except as otherwise provided by a specific statute:

1. Provider of health care means a physician licensed pursuant to chapter
630, 630A or 633 of NRS, physician assistant, dentist, licensed nurse,
dispensing optician, optometrist, practitioner of respiratory care, registered
physical therapist, occupational therapist, podiatric physician, licensed
psychologist, licensed marriage and family therapist, licensed clinical
professional counselor, music therapist, chiropractor, athletic trainer,
perfusionist, doctor of Oriental medicine in any form, medical laboratory
director or technician, pharmacist, licensed dietitian or a licensed hospital as
the employer of any such person.

NRS Ch. 630A, in particular, relates to licensing of homeopathic medicine.
NRS 630A.090 reads in pertinent part,