Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 14

Conceptual Physics, Hewitt

Chapter 3: Projectile Motion


Questions About Projectile Motion
1)
Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
A)
velocity
B)
speed
C)
acceleration
D)
None are vector quantities.
E)
All are vector quantities.
Answer:
B
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

2)
An airplane that fies at 100 km/h in a 100 km/h hurricane crosswind has a ground speed of
A)
0 km/h.
B)
100 km/h.
C)
141 km/h.
D)
200 km/h.
Answer:
C
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

3)
An airplane travels at 141 km/h toward the northeast. What is its component of velocity due north?
A)
41 km/h
B)
100 km/h
C)
110 km/h
D)
141 km/h
Answer:
B
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

Figure 10-B

4)
A rock is thrown upward at 50 degrees with respect to the horizontal. As it rises, its vertical component of velocity
A)
increases.
B)
remains unchanged.
C)
decreases.
Answer:
C
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

5)
A rock is thrown upward at 50 degrees with respect to the horizontal. As it rises, its horizontal component of velocity
A)
increases.
B)
remains unchanged.
C)
decreases.
Answer:
B
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

6)
A stone is thrown horizontally from the top of a clif. One second after it has left your hand its vertical distance below the
top of the clif is
A)
5 m.
B)
10 m.
C)
15 m.
Answer:
A
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

7)
Throw an object upward at a 45 degree angle. With no gravity it will follow a straight-line path. But because of gravity, at
the end of 1 second, it is
A)
about 5 m below the straight line.
B)
about 10 m below the straight line.
C)
about 15 m below the straight line.
Answer:
A
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

8)
Roll a bowling ball of the edge of a table. As it falls, its horizontal component of velocity
A)
decreases.
B)
remains constant.
C)
increases.
Answer:
B
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

9)
A bullet fred horizontally from a rife begins to fall
A)
as soon as it leaves the barrel.
B)
after air friction reduces its speed.
C)
neither of these
Answer:
A
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

10)
A projectile is launched vertically upward at 50 m/s. If air resistance is negligible, its speed upon returning to its starting
point is
A)
less than 50 m/s.
B)
50 m/s.
C)
more than 50 m/s.
Answer:
B
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

11)
An Earth satellite is simply a projectile
A)
freely falling around the earth.
B)
foating motionless in space near the earth.
C)
approaching the earth from outer space.
Answer:
A
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

12)
Earth satellites are typically more than 100 km high so as to be above the Earth's
A)
atmosphere.
B)
gravitational feld.
C)
both of these
Answer:
A
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

13)
A projectile is fred horizontally in a region of no air resistance. The projectile maintains its horizontal component of
velocity because
A)
it is not acted on by any forces.
B)
it is not acted on by any horizontal forces.
C)
it has no vertical component of velocity to begin with.
D)
the net force acting on it is zero.
E)
none of these
Answer:
B
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

14)
A hunter on level ground fres a bullet at an angle of 10 degrees above the horizontal while simultaneously dropping
another bullet from the level of the rife. Which bullet will hit the ground frst?
A)
the dropped one
B)
the fred one
C)
Both hit at the same time.
Answer:
A
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

15)
A hunter on level ground fres a bullet at an angle of 2 degrees below the horizontal while simultaneously dropping
another bullet from the level of the rife. Which bullet will hit the ground frst?
A)
the dropped one
B)
the fred one
C)
Both hit at the same time.
Answer:
B
Dif: 1
Topic: Projectile Motion

16)
A bullet fred horizontally over level ground hits the ground in 0.5 second. If it had been fred with twice the speed in the
same direction, it would have hit the ground in
A)
less than 0.5 s.
B)
more than 0.5 s.
C)
0.5 s.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Topic: Projectile Motion

17)
An object is dropped and freely falls to the ground with an acceleration of 1 g. If it is thrown upward at an angle instead,
its acceleration will be
A)
0 g.
B)
1 g downward.
C)
1 g upward.
D)
larger than 1 g.
E)
none of these
Answer:
B
Dif: 2
Topic: Projectile Motion

20)
A gun with a muzzle velocity of 100 m/s is fred horizontally from a tower. Neglecting air resistance, how far downrange
will the bullet be 1 second later?
A)
50 m
B)
98
C)
100
D)
490
E)
none of these
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Topic: Projectile Motion


22)
After a rock thrown straight up reaches the top of its path and then falls a short distance, its acceleration is (neglect air
resistance)
A)
greater than when it was a the top of its path.
B)
less than when it was at the top of its path.
C)
the same as it was at the top of its path.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Topic: Projectile Motion

23)
What prevents satellites such as a space shuttle from falling?
A)
gravity
B)
the absence of air drag
C)
Nothing; they're falling continuously all around the Earth.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Topic: Projectile Motion


25)
The ground speed of an airplane that has an airspeed of 200 km/h when it is in a 200-km/h crosswind is
A)
0 km/h.
B)
200 km/h.
C)
283 km/h.
D)
400 km/h.
E)
1600 km/h.
Answer:
C
Dif: 2
Topic: Projectile Motion

29)
A ball player wishes to determine pitching speed by throwing a ball horizontally from an elevation of 5 m above the
ground. The player sees the ball land 20 m down range. What is the player's pitching speed?
A)
about 5 m/s
B)
about 10 m/s
C)
about 20 m/s
D)
about 25 m/s
E)
none of these
Answer:
C
Dif: 3
Topic: Projectile Motion

30)
An airplane fies at 40 m/s at an altitude of 50 meters. The pilot drops a heavy package which falls to the ground. Where,
approximately, does the package land relative to the plane's new position?
A)
beneath the plane
B)
400 m behind the plane
C)
500 m behind the plane
D)
more than 500 m behind the plane
E)
none of these
Answer:
A
Dif: 3
Topic: Projectile Motion

31)
A bullet is fred horizontally with an initial velocity of 300 m/s from a tower 20 m high. If air resistance is negligible, the
horizontal distance the bullet travels before hitting the ground is about
A)
200 m.
B)
300 m.
C)
400 m.
D)
500 m.
E)
600 m.
Answer:
E
Dif: 3
Topic: Projectile Motion

32)
A river 100 m wide fows due south at 1 m/s. A boat that goes 1 m/s relative to the water is pointed due east as it crosses
from the west bank. The boat reaches the east bank
A)
due east of where it started.
B)
141 m farther south than where it started.
C)
100 m farther south than where it started.
D)
100 m farther north than where it started.
Answer:
C
Dif: 3
Topic: Adding Vectors

33)
A river 100 m wide fows due south. A boat that goes 1 m/s relative to the water is pointed due east as it crosses from the
west bank. Relative to the Earth, the boat travels
A)
nowhere.
B)
141 m.
C)
100 m.
D)
200 m.
E)
241 m.
Answer:
B
Dif: 3
Topic: Adding Vectors

34)
A river 100 m wide fows due south. A boat that goes 1 m/s relative to the water is pointed due east as it crosses from the
west bank. The boat crosses in
A)
50 s.
B)
100 s.
C)
141 s.
D)
200 s.
Answer:
B
Dif: 3
Topic: Adding Vectors

35)
A river 100 m wide fows due south at 1 m/s. A boat that goes 1 m/s relative to the water leaves the west bank. To land at
a point due east of its starting point, the boat must be pointed
A)
northeast.
B)
east.
C)
southeast.
D)
Nowhere: it can't be done.
Answer:
D
Dif: 5
Topic: Adding Vectors