Академический Документы
[…] These
impainnents and TMDLs must then be incorporated into specific provisions and limitations of
the pennit before MDE can legally issue the pennit.
The CWA requires that all NPDES pennits be based on technology-based standards to
limit or prevent discharges. 42 Where these technical standards are insufficient to assure that
discharges do not cause or contribute to violations of designated water quality standards, NPDES
pennits must contain more stringent limitations, often referred to as WQBELs (water quality
based effiuent limitations).43
Additionally, the pennitting regulations in 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i) mandate steps that MDE
must take prior to issuing coverage under a NPDES pennit, to assure that discharges covered by
the pennit do not "cause or contribute to violations of water quality standards.,,44 The regulation
prohibits MDE from issuing pennits in the following circumstances:
(i) To a new source or a new discharger. if the discharge from its construction or
operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards, the
owner or operator of a new source or new discharger proposing to discharge into a
water segment which does not meet applicable water quality standards or is not
expected to meet those standards even after the application of the effluent limitations
required by sections 301(b)(I)(A) and 301 (b)(I)(B) ofCWA, and for which the State
40 The CWA requires that all NPDES permits contain "any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to
meet water quality standards established pursuant to any State law orregulation." 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(I)(C).