COA09-1226 JUDICIAL DISTRICT 21
[…] unknown date before the confrontation in the summer of 2001 (T pp. 139-140,

255).
11

The defendant was born on 23 January 1985 (R p. 45), and he turned 16

years old on 23 January 2001. The indictment alleged the date of offense as “on or

about 02/01/01 through 11/20/01” (R pp. 18).

Applicable Law and Discussion

A. Superior Court lacks original jurisdiction to try juveniles

The Superior Court does not have original jurisdiction to try offenses that

were committee prior to the sixteenth birthday of the defendant. N.C.G.S. §

7B-1601. The District Court “has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case

involving a juvenile.” The Legislature has further required that in “determining

jurisdiction, the age of the juvenile at the time of the alleged offense governs.”

NCGS § 7B-1601. In contrast, the Superior Court has exclusive original

jurisdiction to try felony cases committed by individuals who are over 16 at the

time of the offense.

The Superior Court may try felony offenses by those younger than 16 when