COA09-1226 JUDICIAL DISTRICT 21
[…] § 7B-2200. To invoke the Superior Court jurisdiction for acts committed before the

perpetrator turned 16, it is necessary to first initiate the case in the District Court.

This is true even when the perpetrator is not identified until after he turns 18. Here,

the court would lack jurisdiction unless the State had proceeded under N.C.G.S. §

7B-1601(d) for any conduct that occurred before the defendant turned 16.
12

B. Phrase “on or about” in the indictment covers acts committed before

defendant was 16 years old

N.C.G.S. § 15A-924 requires that each count of an indictment indicate “that

the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during

a designated period of time.” Error as to a date or its omission is not ground for

dismissal. In sexual abuse cases involving children, considerable leniency as to

specific dates is generally allowed for the purpose of specifying dates in an

indictment. Typically, it is sufficient to allege that an offense occurred “on or