Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 50

High Speed Seminar

Bangkok, Thailand
Diong Ming Cheng
Application Engineer (APAC)
July 2014
2 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Table of Contents
1 Market Trends - 20 mins
Next Generation Drivers
Transceiver Evolution
2 40G/100G Technology Overview 30 mins
40GE/100GE (IEEE 802.3ba)
40G/100G OTN (ITU-T G.709)
3 Network Upgrade Challenges 30 mins
Commissioning and Turn-up
Field Testing Challenges
4 EXFO Product Portfolio
3 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Market Overview & Trends
4 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
Global IP traffic
increasing 4X
from 2009-2014.
Mobile IP traffic
soaring 39X. (Cisco)
Bandwidth
Explosion
Demand for Bandwidth
5 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
Next-Generation Internet Drivers
Mobile Connections
Dominance of Video
Global IP Traffic
Global Cloud Traffic
Source: Cisco Visual Networking Index (VNI), 2012; Cisco Global Cloud Index, 2011
2011 - 2016 2016
2016 2011 - 2015
54% of consumer traffic
10 billion+
66% CAGR
29% CAGR
6 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
100G Market Update
Infonetics October 2013
100G shipments skyrocketing
Total 10/40/100G transceiver revenue is expected to
reach $1.75B in CY13
100G shipments outpacing a decline in 40G revenue
40G primarily an enterprise tech going forward
100G Transceivers moving forward
The 10x10 MSA will not have a long life as the major
issues with LR4 issues have been solved
LR4 CFP prices dropped in CY13; more declines are
likely as the market transitions to CFP2 in 2014
7 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
To achieve 400Gbit/s, NEMs are multiplexing four 100Gbit/s client interfaces
This is getting carriers interest as it capitalizes on the existing 100Gbit/s.
IEEE launched a study group to look at 400GE, standard expected in 2017
Whats Next: 400G
8 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Technology Overview
Transceivers
9 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
40G/100G CFP transceiver update
CFP: C Form-factor Pluggable
CFP
XFP (for comparison)
Electrical
cable
Optical
85100G: 10 CAUI lanes with a CFP adaptor module
2.5G 10G
SONET / SDH
OTN
40G
SONET /SDH
43G OTN
40G
SONET /SDH
43G OTN
40GE /
43G OTN
100GE /
100G OTN
INTERFACE Serial Serial Parallel/Serial Parallel Parallel
OPTICS SFP / XFP
(Pluggable)
Transponder
(Fix)
CFP
(Pluggable)
CFP
(Pluggable)
CFP
(Pluggable)
Configuration
NRZ NRZ, DPSK NRZ
1x40G
(1550nm)
NRZ
4x10G
(1300nm)
NRZ
4x25G
(1300nm)
10 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
Ethernet
Frames
Ethernet frames are turned into a
simple stream of data that is
transmitted on the fibre via an
SFP+ or similar transceiver
10G Ethernet
11 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
Ethernet
Frames
Ethernet frames are turned into
multiple streams of data and fed
into the CFP.
CFP includes complex Gearbox
and WDM mux that transmits data
onto multiple wavelengths.
100G Ethernet
12 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
100G CFP concept 4 x 25G (LR4)
2:1
2:1
2:1
2:1
2:1
2:1
2:1
2:1
2:1
2:1
LAN
WDM
(optical
mux)
PCS Lanes CAUI Lanes PMD Lanes
SMF Fiber
4

x

2
5
G

:

4

l
a
n
e
s

e
a
c
h

r
u
n
n
i
n
g

a
t

2
5
G
4x 25G
P
a
c
k
e
t
i
z
e
d

d
a
t
a

i
s

c
o
n
v
e
r
t
e
d

t
o

6
4
b
/
6
6
b

s
y
m
b
o
l
s
a
n
d

s
e
n
t


o
v
e
r

P
C
S

l
a
n
e
s
Legend
PCS Physical Coding Sub-layer
CAUI 100Gb/s Attachment Unit Interface
PMD Physical Medium Attachment
MDIO
13 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
CFP to CFP2
Moving from CFP to CFP2;
Gearbox is removed from CFP2, resulting in cost reduction
CFP2 is 50% smaller than CFP; better port density on 100G systems
FP2 power consumption is at least 50% less
14 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
CFP2 Adapter - TRUE Game Changer
C
a
r
r
i
e
r

L
a
b
s

/

N
E
M
s
F
i
e
l
d

D
e
p
l
o
y
m
e
n
t
85100G
CFP & CFP2 integrated solution on single module
Full access to NEMs features using CFP & CFP2
VERY COMPETITIVE solution compared to JDSU
88100x
CFP & CFP2 integrated compact field solution
Field upgradeable to CFP2; No return to factory
Key to early CFP2 field trials and early deployments
15 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Technology Overview
40/100GE IEEE 802.3ba
16 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
Ethernet 802.3ba Standard highlights
40GE and 100GE used the same Ethernet frame format
as before
100GE rate is 103.125 Gbps & 40GE rate is 41.25Gbps
40G/100G
Ethernet (IEEE802.3ba)
Technology
18 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Technology Overview
OTN ITU-T G.709
Optical Transport
Network (OTN)
ITU-T G.709
Technology
OAM
Transparency
FEC
Integrated Solution
Scalable up to 100G
Source: Ciena
1.25G Granularity
20 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
New ODU0 OTN container
ODU0 is a new container size that has been introduced in the G.709 to
accommodate efficient transport of Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gb/s). OTU1 was
not efficient for 1GbE signal with a payload rate of 2.66Gb/s
ODU0 is half the size of an ODU1 container i.e = 1.25Gb/s
Note: ODU0 does not have a physical instance (i.e. there is no OTU0),
Legacy New
1.25G
2.66G
Waste of BW
21 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
ODUFlex Adjustable Bandwidth
ODU Flex as defined in ITU-T G.709 allows traffic grooming
Addresses incremental bandwidth growth in steps of 1.25G Definition
Fit existing OTN rates; x 32 ODU3 and x 80 ODU4
Facilitates virtual channeling similar to VCAT
Supports OTN OAM and fault management
Benefits
22 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
40GE/100GE Mapping into OTN
Wide-area Ethernet transport technologies are necessary to support, for example, the connection of
Ethernet switches separated by more than 40 km (typical distance supported by Ethernet standards).
ITU-T SG15 is responsible for OTN standardization and IEEE 802.3ba is responsible for 40G/100G
Ethernet standardization; both working closely to develop 40GE/100G transport capability over OTN
23 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
40GE/100GE Mapping into OTN
Standard 40GE runs at 41.25Gbps and
OPU3 payload is only 40.15 Gbps
Therefore, mapping 40GE over OTU3
requires 1024/1027B transcoding
adaptation to reduce 40GE coded rate
OH
103.125G
104.355G
GMP
1x
OTU4
ODU4
104.794G
100GE
OH 40.15052G
41.250G
40GE
Timing Transparent Transcoding
OH
64B/66B 1024B/1027B
40.117G
40.15052G
ODU3
40.319G
GMP
24 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
OTN Rates
Technology
Client
OCh Payload Unit (OPU)
Payload
OPU
OH
OCh Data Unit (ODU) Payload
ODU
OH
OCh Transport Unit (OTU) Payload
OTU
OH
FEC
25 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Technology Overview
Beyond 100G
26 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
WHATS
NEXT?
27 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
WHATS
NEXT?
OTN Rate [Gbit/s]
OPU5 419.271
ODU5 421.033
OTU5 449.219
Ethernet MAC Rate
[Gbit/s]
Electrical Signaling Options
(Host board to Module) [Gbit/s]
Optical Signaling Options
[Gbit/s]
PCS
lanes
200 20 x 10.3125
8 x 25.78125
8 x 25.78125
5 x 41.25
4 x 51.5625
40
250 25 x 10.3125
10 x 25.78125
10 x 25.78125
5 x 51.5625
50
300 30 x 10.3125
12 x 25.78125
12 x 25.78125
6 x 51.5625
60
400 16 x 25.78125 16 x 25.78125
10 x 40.125
8 x 51.5625
80
1000 (1 Tb) 40 x 25.78125 40 x 25.78125
25 x 40.125
20 x 51.5625
10 x 103.125
200
28 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Network Upgrade Challenges
Deployment Challenges
29 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
1- Timing and Cost
Key Questions:
Do we really have to upgrade to 100G?
100G technology is still very expensive, maybe we
should wait?
If we wait for CFP2, would that save us money?
Why go to 100G?
Fiber exhaustion
New service offering
Prepare for BW
growth
Too expensive?
Cost down
significantly
What about cost of
not upgrading?
Is CFP2 cheaper?
Not yet but will be
Still needs to mature
EXFO simplifies with
CFP-CFP2 adaptor
30 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
2- Complexity of 100G technology
Key Questions:
Can the technicians handle this new complex
technology?
How will this impact our operational procedures?
EXFO simplifies
Best-in-class GUI for
ease of use
Same GUI and same
test suites as for 10G
Key Learning
Most carriers have
engineers support
new technology
Remote control
available on all EXFO
units
Lab and field tester
share same GUI
31 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
3- Another technology into the mix
Key Questions:
We already have a mix of packet based and legacy
technologies in the network, now 100G also?
Most of our services are still 10G or lower, is 100G
really necessary?
EXFO responds
The network is truly
multi-service up to
100G right now
Now, the tester also
is the same!
Maximum ROI with
minimum tester
down time
High-Speed Interface for
40G (Ethernet, OTN, SDH)
and 100G (Ethernet, OTN)
XFP, SFP+, RJ-45 interfaces for
SDH (STM-1 to STM-64), Ethernet
(10M to 10G), OTN (OTU1, OTU2),
FC (1x, 2x, 4x, 8x, 10x)
32 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
4- Selecting 100G vendor
Key Questions:
How do we select the right vendor for 100G
deployment?
Can we really test the different capabilities?
EXFO responds
Offers high-speed lab
test unit for this
purpose
The FTB-85100G is
ideal module
Transponder testing
Muxponder testing
Advanced OTN testing
Optical testing
Physical layer testing
33 2012 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
40G/100G Transponder Testing
Ethernet
GMP
OTN
EoOTN
EXFOs FTB-85100G
(40G/100G)
/40G/100G
Ethernet
Device
OTN
Client
Mapper
Ethernet
Demapper
...
40G/100G
Transponders
Testing
34 2012 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
40G/100G MUX Testing
OTN
Ethernet
MUX
Gig-E or
10Gig-E
Ethernet
Device
in to ODU2
OTU3/OTU4
MUX
OTU3/OTU4
DEMUX
40G/100G
Muxponders
Testing
OTU2
OTU2
FEC
Client Layer Signal
(e.g. STM-16)
ODU1
ODU1 OH
Alignm
ODU2
4x
ODU1 is scrambled before being
mapped into the OPU2 payload
O
P
U
1

O
H
Client Layer Signal
(e.g. STM-16) ODU1 OH
Alignm
O
P
U
1

O
H
Client Layer Signal
(e.g. STM-16) ODU1 OH
Alignm
O
P
U
1

O
H
Client Layer Signal
(e.g. STM-16) ODU1 OH
Alignm
O
P
U
1

O
H
Client Layer Signal
(e.g. STM-16) ODU1 OH
Alignm
O
P
U
1

O
H
ODU2 OH
Alignm
O
P
U
2

O
H
OPU2 Payload
ODU2 OH
Alignm
O
P
U
2

O
H
OTU2
OH
35 2012 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Optical Testing
Excessive skew on the network can cause transmission issues, validating the
skew per lanes based on the threshold will insure the receiver buffer conformity
to the standard
36 2012 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Physical Layer Testing
Flexible test configuration in modular
FTB-500 platform
Address transport and physical layer on
the same chassis using different
module combinations
100G Tester
OSA
CD/PMD
37 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
5- Right tool for deployment
Key Questions:
Do we have the right test tool to facilitate the
deployment?
What can we do to improve efficiency and reduce
expenses for 100G deployment?
FTB-88100NGE
Multi-service
10M to 100G
Field
upgradeable
38 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Secure Links
SW
File
Test
Results
Open APIs
Floating
License
TEST EQUIPMENT MANAGER
SW download
SW auto-install
Remote Control
TEST DATA MANAGER
Upload test reports
Dynamic data for reporting
FTB Anywhere
Floating License
assign/release
10M-to-10G Floating
Licenses on the FTB-
88100NGE ONLY
File
With EXFO Connect, all data that relates to test equipment and test data can easily be
brought together to enhance business decisions and make processes more efficient.
Remote
Control
Supported on the FTB-88100xx series
39 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Network Upgrade Challenges
Testing Challenges
40 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
1- Turn-up of 100G links
Commissioning
Connector
Inspection
Power level
verification
OSNR
Frequency
testing
RTD Measurement
Long-Term
BER Testing
Service Turn-up BERT or RFC2544 or
EtherSAM
(Y.1564)
Key Questions:
Whats the process for turning up a 100G circuit?
How does it differ from 10G?
41 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
2- SLA on 100GigE
Key Questions:
How to verify SLA parameters for 100GigE service?
Is it different from what we currently do on 10GigE?
Very
Similar
42 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
EtherSAM Overview
ITU-T Y.1564
Phase 1 Network Configuration Test (Ramp Test)
Objective: Validate the network configuration of
each defined services (rate limiting, traffic shaping,
QoS)
Methodology: For each service, a ramp test is used
to gradually reach and exceed the CIR . KPIs are
measured against a threshold
40G/100G
Metro Network
Ramp repeated for each service
All SLA parameters measured at each step (Throughput,
Latency, Frame Loss, Jitter, OoS), Pass/Fail result
43 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
EtherSAM Overview
ITU-T Y.1564
40G/100G
Metro Network
Phase 2 Service Test
Objective: Validate the QoS of each defined
service and prove SLA conformance
Methodology: All services are generated at once
to their CIR and all KPIs are measured
All SLA measured throughout the test (Throughput,
Latency, Frame Loss, Jitter, OOS), Pass/Fail result
44 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
3- CFP validation
Key Questions:
Is the CFP technology reliable?
How can we ensure that the CFPs we use are good?
EXFO responds
Many issues seen in
the field for 100G are
related to CFP
Validating CFP is
critical at deployment
CFP testing also for
troubleshooting
45 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
CFP Health Check
CFP Identification
Automated CFP qualification
46 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved..
4- Troubleshooting
Key Questions:
How do we ensure we are prepared for
troubleshooting 100G circuits?
Who will handle troubleshooting?
EXFO responds
Best practice is to have
basic capability in field
test unit
Engineering team with
advanced tester can
handle difficult cases
Field Unit FTB-88100NGE:
Packet capture
Packet filters
Ping & Trace Route
Advanced Unit FTB-85100G:
ODU Muxing
Ethernet over OTN
Advanced OTN (ODU0, ODUflex)
47 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
EXFO Product Portfolio
48 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
FTB-88100NGE
10M-TO-100G MULTI-SERVICE COMPACT FIELD TESTING
SONET-SDH
OC1/STM0 to OC768/STM256
SFP+, XFP and serial CFP optics
OH, alarms and errors
manipulation/analysis
APS, SDT and RTD measurements
40G payload block & replace
Through-mode
OTN
OTU1
OTU2/1e/2e/1f/2f
OTU3/e1/e2 & OTU4
OTN BERT
OH, alarms, errors manipulation/analysis
Through-mode
SDT and RTD measurements
Ethernet
10/100M, Gig-E, 10Gig-E, 40GE, 100GE
BERT, RFC2544, Multi-stream
EtherSAM(Y.1564) with smart loopback
Advanced Filtering & Capture
PBB-TE/MPLS, IPv4/6 up to 10G
Physical Layer
CFP Health Check
Per laser control & power measurement
Per lane frequency & offset
CFP MDIO read/write access
Per lane skew generation/analysis
PCS to CAUI lane mapping
EXFO Connect
cloud-based services
10M-to-10G floating licenses
49 2013 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
FIELD TESTING JUST GOT BETTER
COMPACT 10M-to-100G field solution
TRUE 10M-to-100G multiservice testing in single
module; fully configurable through s/w options
ONLY 10G module upgradeable to 40G/100G through
s/w options
ONLY module supporting CFP, CFP2, XFP, SFP+& SFP
transceivers
ONLY field solution reducing OPEX with cloud-based
offering and shared licenses
Thank You!

Оценить