COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Defense counsel requested that the jury be instructed that, to

be found guilty, the defendant must have been aware his exercise of

control over the vehicle was not authorized. The trial court refused

the instruction, concluding that the “knowingly” state of mind was

to be based on an objective, reasonable person standard. Id.

A division of this court reversed the judgment and ordered a

new trial. The division held that if the defendant had entertained a

21
good faith belief he was entitled to take the item in question, he

would not have been guilty of theft:

Both the wording of § 18-4-401(1) and the explicit


provisions of § 18-1-504(1)(a), C.R.S. [2009] (mistake of
fact relieves from criminal liability if it “negatives the
existence of a particular mental state essential to
commission of the offense”), make it clear that, if
defendant entertained a good faith belief that he was
entitled to take the vehicle, he was not guilty of theft. To
apply an objective standard in such circumstances would
be to authorize a conviction of theft based upon simple
negligence.