COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS
[…] determining the elements that must be shown when a theft is

alleged in an unemployment compensation case as the basis for

denying benefits. The division there applied a “plain and ordinary”

meaning analysis in reaching its conclusion, and determined that,

in the context of unemployment benefits, theft means “the act of

stealing; the wrongful taking and carrying away of the personal

goods or property of another; larceny.” Id. The panel quoted the

definition of theft in Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary

of the English Language 1470 (1989); see § 18-4-401(1).

Evidence of value is required in criminal theft cases because it

affects the severity of the offense. See § 18-4-401(2)(b), C.R.S. 2009

(providing that theft is a “class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the

thing involved is less than five hundred dollars”). In such cases,

the value “of the thing involved” depends upon objective criteria,

and the jury is not required to find the defendant was aware of the

actual value of the stolen items. See People v. Cowden, 735 P.2d

7