COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS
[…] was no specific evidence or findings regarding the value of the toilet

paper remnants that were taken. She maintains that the meaning

of theft in section 8-73-108(5)(e)(XI) should be substantially the

5
same as the criminal definition of theft in section 18-4-401, C.R.S.

2009, including the requirement that the item taken be a “thing of

value.” We agree section 18-4-401 offers guidance regarding the

elements of theft, but disagree that specific evidence of value is

required to support a disqualification from the receipt of benefits

based on theft.

Section 18-4-401(1), C.R.S. 2009, provides, as relevant here:

A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or


exercises control over anything of value of another
without authorization . . . and . . .
[i]ntends to deprive the other person permanently of the
use or benefit of the thing of value; or . . .
[k]nowingly uses . . . the thing of value in such manner
as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or
benefit.

In Jefferson County v. Kiser, 876 P.2d 122, 123 (Colo. App.

1994), it was undisputed that the claimant, who worked for the

Jefferson County Sheriff’s Department, had shoplifted while off

duty. The dispositive issue was whether the Panel erred in