0 оценок0% нашли этот документ полезным (0 голосов)
[…] 43. Section 14 (l) of the Labor Act addresses a public employers obligation to maintain the status quo pending the results of an on-going negotiation/interest arbitration culminating in a new collective bargaining agreement. Section 14(l) provides as follows: During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other, but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this Act. The proceedings are deemed to be pending before the arbitration panel upon the initiation of arbitration procedures under this Act.