IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Moore v. Parker, 962 So.2d 558, 562 (Miss. 2007); Boyd v. Tishomingo
County Democrat Executive Committee, 912 So.2d 124, 128 (Miss. 2005); Tillis v. State, 43
So.3d 1127 (Miss. 2010).
15
I. Election Code 23-15-923 does not impose a specific time requirement for filing a
complaint with a partys state executive committee to contest a primary election
for state-wide office.
The Mississippi Election Code provides the procedural remedy for a candidate seeking to
contest the election of another in a party primary. In Article 29 Election Contest and
Subarticle B Contests of Primary Elections, Section 23-15-923 provides:

State, congressional, judicial, legislative offices.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 23-15-961, a person
desiring to contest the election of another returned as the nominee
in state, congressional and judicial districts, and in legislative
districts composed of more than one (1) county or parts of more
than one (1) county, upon complaint filed with the Chairman of
the State Executive Committee, by petition, reciting the grounds
upon which the election is contested. If necessary and with the
advice of four (4) members of said committee, the chairman shall
issue his fiat to the chairman of the appropriate county executive
committee, and in like manner as in the county office, the county
committee shall investigate the complaint and return their findings
to the chairman of the state committee. The State Executive
Committee by majority vote of members present shall declare the
true results of such primary.
The language 23-15-923 is clear in the statement of its applicability, authorization, and
limitations. That language specifies, among other things, (1) that it authorizes a person desiring
to contest the election of another as nominee, (2) that it applies and is limited to elections for
nominees in state, congressional, judicial districts, and legislative districts composed of more
than one county or parts of more than one county; (3) that an election-contest authorized by this
section must be initiated by filing a complaint with the Chairman of the State Executive
Committee, and (4) that while the complaint must recite the grounds upon which the election is
contested, the statute does not require any specific category or type of ground be recited.
Equally clear in the language of 23-15-923 is the fact that it does not impose a requirement
that the election-contest complaints authorized thereunder be filed within a specified period of
16
time.