Danny Easterling
[…] ThurgoodMarshall
SchoolofLaw
Texas Southern
University
Formoreinformation,contact:
KimSheltonatthe
YMCA InternationalServices
at(713)995-4005
DOCKETOALL5
SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 1994
TEXAS CAPITAL SENTENCING
STATUTE'S DEFINITION OF
IIMITIGATING EVIDENCE" IS
FACIALLY UNCONSTITUTIONAL
by Allen C. Isbell
()7he Texas capital sentencing
V s t a ~ ~ t e s definition ofmitigating evi-
dence is facially unconstitutional because
it Iimjts the EighthAmendmentconceptof
mitigation to factors that render a capital
defendant less morally blameworthy for
committing a capital murder. V.A.C.C.P,
Article 37.071 Section 2. (e) (t), effective
Sept. I, 1991, provides:
(e) The court shall instruct the jury
that if the jury returns an affirmative
finding to each issue submitted under
Subsection (b) ofthis article, it shall
answerthefollowing issue:
Whether, taking into consideration all
oftheevidence, includingthe circum-
stancesofthe offense, the defendant's
character and background, and the
personal moral culpability of the
defendant, there isasufficientmitigat-
ing circumstance or circumstances to
warrantthat a sentence oflife impris-
onmentratherthanadeathsentencebe
imposed.
(f) The court shall charge thejury
that in answeringthe issuesub-
mitted under Subsection (e) of
this article,thejury:
(1) shall answer the issue "yes" or
"no",
(2) may not answer "no" unless it
agrees unanimously and may
not answer "yes" unless 10 or
morejurorsagree'
(3) need notagreeon whatparticu-
lar evidence supports an affir-
mativefinding on theissue;and
(4) shall consider mitigating evi-