Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 14
Important GRE Practice Questions on Problem Solving Powered By

Important GRE Practice Questions on Problem Solving

Important GRE Practice Questions on Problem Solving Powered By

Powered By

Important GRE Practice Questions on Problem Solving Powered By
Important GRE Practice Questions on Problem Solving Powered By
Important GRE Practice Questions on Problem Solving Powered By
What are Problem Solving Questions? GRE problem solving questions are mathematical questions based on elementary

What are Problem Solving Questions?

GRE problem solving questions are mathematical questions based on elementary mathematical concepts. The mathematical concept required is usually studied between 8 th to 10 grade school level and includes arithmetic, algebra, geometry and data analysis

Tips for Answering Sentence Equivalence Questions

Look back at the memorized concept and try to apply them in the questions

Eliminate the choice which looks incorrect

Try to use the options in the question and see if it is giving right result, especially with equation question

Use calculation wherever possible

question and see if it is giving right result, especially with equation question  Use calculation
question and see if it is giving right result, especially with equation question  Use calculation
Of the following, which is greater than ½ ? (Indicate ALL such fractions.) A. 2/5

Of the following, which is greater than ½ ? (Indicate ALL such fractions.)

A. 2/5

B. 4/7

C. 4/9

D. 5/11

E. 6/13

F. 8/15

G. 9/17

Ans: B, F, G

is greater than ½ ? (Indicate ALL such fractions.) A. 2/5 B. 4/7 C. 4/9 D.
is greater than ½ ? (Indicate ALL such fractions.) A. 2/5 B. 4/7 C. 4/9 D.
If an object travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel

If an object travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour?

A. 30

B. 300

C. 720

D. 1800

E. 18000

travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour? A.

Ans: E

travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour? A.
What is the average (arithmetic mean) of all the multiples of ten from 10 to

What is the average (arithmetic mean) of all the multiples of ten from 10 to 190 inclusive?

A. 90

B. 95

C. 100

D. 105

E. 110

average (arithmetic mean) of all the multiples of ten from 10 to 190 inclusive? A. 90

Ans: C

average (arithmetic mean) of all the multiples of ten from 10 to 190 inclusive? A. 90
A cubical block of metal weighs 6 pounds. How much will another cube of the

A cubical block of metal weighs 6 pounds. How much will another cube of the same metal weigh if its sides are twice as long?

A. 48

B. 32

C. 24

D. 18

E. 12

How much will another cube of the same metal weigh if its sides are twice as

Ans: A

How much will another cube of the same metal weigh if its sides are twice as
In a class of 78 students 41 are taking French, 22 are taking German. Of

In a class of 78 students 41 are taking French, 22 are taking German. Of the students taking French or German, 9 are taking both courses. How many students are not enrolled in either course?

A. 6

B. 15

C. 24

D. 33

E. 54

9 are taking both courses. How many students are not enrolled in either course? A. 6

Ans: C

9 are taking both courses. How many students are not enrolled in either course? A. 6
A straight fence is to be constructed from posts 6 inches wide and separated by

A straight fence is to be constructed from posts 6 inches wide and separated by lengths of chain 5 feet long. If a certain fence begins and ends with a post, which of the following could be the length of the fence in feet? (12 inches = 1 foot). Indicate ALL such answers.

A. 17

B. 28

C. 35

D. 39

E. 50

Ans: A, B, D, E

of the fence in feet? (12 inches = 1 foot). Indicate ALL such answers. A. 17
of the fence in feet? (12 inches = 1 foot). Indicate ALL such answers. A. 17
(√ 2 - √3 )² = A. 8power120 B. 8power30 C. 2power32 D. 2power30 E.

(√2 - √3)² =

A. 8power120

B. 8power30

C. 2power32

D. 2power30

E. 2power26

(√ 2 - √3 )² = A. 8power120 B. 8power30 C. 2power32 D. 2power30 E. 2power26

Ans: A

(√ 2 - √3 )² = A. 8power120 B. 8power30 C. 2power32 D. 2power30 E. 2power26
2power30 + 2power30 + 2power30 + 2power30 = A. 8power120 B. 8 power30 C. 2power32

2power30 + 2power30 + 2power30 + 2power30 =

A. 8power120

B. 8 power30

C. 2power32

D. 2power30

E. 2power26

2power30 + 2power30 + 2power30 + 2power30 = A. 8power120 B. 8 power30 C. 2power32 D.

Ans: C

2power30 + 2power30 + 2power30 + 2power30 = A. 8power120 B. 8 power30 C. 2power32 D.
Amy has to visit towns B and C in any order. The roads connecting these
Amy has to visit towns B and C in any order. The roads connecting these

Amy has to visit towns B and C in any order. The roads connecting these towns with her home are shown on the diagram. How many different routes can she take starting from A and returning to A, going through both B and C (but not more than once through each) and not travelling any road twice on the same trip?

A. 10

B. 8

C. 6

both B and C (but not more than once through each) and not travelling any road
both B and C (but not more than once through each) and not travelling any road
D. 4 E. 2 Ans: B

D. 4

E. 2

D. 4 E. 2 Ans: B

Ans: B

D. 4 E. 2 Ans: B
In the figure above AD = 4, AB = 3 and CD = 9. What
In the figure above AD = 4, AB = 3 and CD = 9. What

In the figure above AD = 4, AB = 3 and CD = 9. What is the area of triangle AEC?

A. 18

B. 13.5

C. 9

D. 4.5

E. 3

In the figure above AD = 4, AB = 3 and CD = 9. What is

Ans: D

In the figure above AD = 4, AB = 3 and CD = 9. What is
Study on the go; get high quality complete preparation courses now on your mobile!
Study on the go; get high quality complete preparation courses now on your mobile!

Study on the go; get high quality complete preparation courses now on your mobile!

Study on the go; get high quality complete preparation courses now on your mobile!
Study on the go; get high quality complete preparation courses now on your mobile!